Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Total Recoveries continue to rise, cross 32.5 lakh today
5 States contribute 60% of total cases, 62% of active cases and 70% of total fatality reported in India
07 SEP 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
On a continuous upward trajectory, India’s total recovered cases have crossed 32.5 lakh today, with 69,564 patients being discharged in the last 24 hours. This has resulted in the Recovery Rate touching 77.31%.
Various calibrated and focussed actions undertaken within the umbrella strategy of TEST, TRACK and TREAT have enabled early identification of cases through aggressive and wide scale testing. Better ambulance services and seamless point-to-point management of patients to facilitate their timely hospitalisation before their health deteriorates has led to a high number of COVID-19 patients recovering and being discharged from the hospitals. This has also resulted in the declining Case Fatality Rate, which stands at a new low of 1.70% today. Supervised isolation in homes and facility settings, following effective Standard of Care protocol, has hugely aided recovery of mild and moderate cases.
Five States are contributing 60% of total cases with Maharashtra at the top with 21.6%, followed by Andhra Pradesh (11.8%), Tamil Nadu (11.0%), Karnataka (9.5%) and Uttar Pradesh at 6.3%.
Maharashtra also contributed 26.76% of the active cases in the country, followed by Andhra Pradesh (11.30%), Karnataka (11.25%),Uttar Pradesh (6.98%) and Tamil Nadu (5.83%). These 5 States presently contribute 62% of total active cases.
The total number of recoveries stands more than 32.5 lakh (32,50,429) today.
In the last 24 hours, Andhra Pradesh recorded the highest recoveries with 11,915 newly recovered cases. Karnataka and Maharashtra saw 9575 and 7826 recoveries while Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh witnesses 5820 and 4779 new recoveries, respectively. These 5 States together contributed 57% of the recoveries in the last 24 hours.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश में कोविड-19 से ठीक होने वालों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी जारी, आज यह आंकड़ा 32.5 लाख के पार
देश में कोविड के कुल मामलों, सक्रिय मामलों और इससे मरने वालों की कुल संख्या का क्रमश: 60, 62 और 70 प्रतिशत पांच राज्यों में
07 SEP 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड से ठीक होने वालों की संख्या में निरंतर वृद्धि हो रही है और इसके साथ ही आज यह आंकड़ा 32.5 लाख को पार कर गया। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 69,564 रोगियों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई जिसके परिणामस्वरूप ठीक होने वालों की संख्या 77.31 प्रतिशत पर पहुंच गई ।
टेस्ट, ट्रैक और ट्रीट की रणनीति के तहत किए गए विभिन्न समन्वित और सक्रिय प्रयासों तथा व्यापक स्तर पर जांच के माध्यम से शुरुआती चरण में ही मामलों की पहचान करने में मदद मिली। बेहतर एम्बुलेंस सेवाओं और रोगियों की स्थिति ज्यादा बिगड़ने से पहले ही समय रहते उन्हें अस्पताल में भर्ती किए जाने से बड़ी संख्या में लोग ठीक हो रहे हैं और उन्हें अस्पताल से छुट्टी दी जा रही है। कोविड से मरने वालों की दर भी घटते हुए आज 1.70 प्रतिशत पर आ गई। घरों और उपचार केन्द्रों में मरीजों को अलग से रखने की व्यवस्था की बेहतर निगरानी तथा प्रभावी मानक देखभाल प्रोटोकॉल अपनाए जाने के उपायों ने कोविड से हल्के या मामूली रूप से सं​क्रमित लोगों के ठीक होने में काफी मदद की।
देश में कोविड संक्रमण के कुल मामलों में से 60 प्रतिशत अकेले पांच राज्यों में हैं। इनमें 21.6 प्रतिशत मामलों के साथ महाराष्ट्र शीर्ष पर है। इसके बाद (11.8%) के साथ आंध्र प्रदेश, (11.0%) के साथ तमिलनाडु, (9.5%) के साथ कर्नाटक और (6.3%) के साथ उत्तर प्रदेश क्रमश: दूसरे, तीसरे, चौथे और पांचवें स्थान पर है।
देश में कोविड के सक्रिय मामलों का सबसे ज्यादा 26.76 प्रतिशत भी महाराष्ट्र में ही है इसके बाद (11.30%) के साथ आंध्र प्रदेश, (11.25%) के साथ कर्नाटक, (6.98%) के साथ उत्तर प्रदेश और (5.83%) के साथ तमिलनाडु का स्थान है। देश में कोविड के कुल सक्रिय मामलों का अकेले 62 प्रतिशत इन पांच राज्यों में है।
देश में कोविड से ठीक होने वालों का की कुल संख्या आज 32.5 लाख को पार कर (32,50,429) पर पहुंच गई।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 11,915 लोगों के ठीक होने के साथ ही आंध्र प्रदेश में रिकवी दर सबसे अधिक रही। इस दौरान कर्नाटक में 9575 और महाराष्ट्र में 7826 जबकि तमिलनाडु और उत्तर प्रदेश में क्रमश: 5820 और 4779 लोग ठीक हुए। इन 5 राज्यों ने पिछले 24 घंटों में देश में रिकवरी दर में 57 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/और @MoHFW_INDIAदेखें।