Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Total Recoveries continue to rise, cross 32.5 lakh today
5 States contribute 60% of total cases, 62% of active cases and 70% of total fatality reported in India
07 SEP 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
On a continuous upward trajectory, India’s total recovered cases have crossed 32.5 lakh today, with 69,564 patients being discharged in the last 24 hours. This has resulted in the Recovery Rate touching 77.31%.
Various calibrated and focussed actions undertaken within the umbrella strategy of TEST, TRACK and TREAT have enabled early identification of cases through aggressive and wide scale testing. Better ambulance services and seamless point-to-point management of patients to facilitate their timely hospitalisation before their health deteriorates has led to a high number of COVID-19 patients recovering and being discharged from the hospitals. This has also resulted in the declining Case Fatality Rate, which stands at a new low of 1.70% today. Supervised isolation in homes and facility settings, following effective Standard of Care protocol, has hugely aided recovery of mild and moderate cases.
Five States are contributing 60% of total cases with Maharashtra at the top with 21.6%, followed by Andhra Pradesh (11.8%), Tamil Nadu (11.0%), Karnataka (9.5%) and Uttar Pradesh at 6.3%.
Maharashtra also contributed 26.76% of the active cases in the country, followed by Andhra Pradesh (11.30%), Karnataka (11.25%),Uttar Pradesh (6.98%) and Tamil Nadu (5.83%). These 5 States presently contribute 62% of total active cases.
The total number of recoveries stands more than 32.5 lakh (32,50,429) today.
In the last 24 hours, Andhra Pradesh recorded the highest recoveries with 11,915 newly recovered cases. Karnataka and Maharashtra saw 9575 and 7826 recoveries while Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh witnesses 5820 and 4779 new recoveries, respectively. These 5 States together contributed 57% of the recoveries in the last 24 hours.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतातील बरे होणाऱ्या कोवीड-19 रूग्णसंख्येने 32.5 लाखाचा टप्पा ओलांडला, भारतातील एकूण रूग्णसंख्येपैकी 60% रूग्ण पाच राज्यांमधले
07 SEP 2020 1:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
भारतात कोवीड 19 रूग्ण बरे होण्याचा चढता आलेख कायम असून बरे झालेल्या रूग्णसंख्येने आज 32.5 लाखाचा टप्पा ओलांडला. गेल्या 24 तासांत 69,564 रूग्णांना बरे झाल्यानंतर घरी सोडण्यात आले. त्यामुळे रूग्णांचा बरे होण्याचा दर 77.31% इतका झाला आहे.
वेगवान आणि व्यापक तपासणी करत टेस्ट, ट्रॅक आणि ट्रीट अर्थात तपासणी, पाठपुरावा आणि उपचार अशा त्रिसुत्रीच्या माध्यमातून प्रादुर्भाव झालेल्या रूग्णांच्या तपासणीवर आणि उपचारावर भर दिला जात आहे. रूग्णांची तब्येत बिघडण्यापूर्वी त्यांना वेळेवर रूग्णालयात नेण्यासाठी रुग्णवाहिकांची तत्पर सेवा आणि प्रत्येक टप्प्यावरील सुव्यवस्थापनामुळे कोविड -19 बाधीत रुग्ण मोठ्या प्रमाणावर बरे होऊन त्यांना रुग्णालयातून सोडण्यात आले. यामुळे मृत्यूदरातही घट होऊन तो 1.70% पर्यंत कमी झाला आहे. घरे आणि सुविधा केंद्रांमध्ये देखरेखीखाली विलगीकरण, तसेच खबरदारीच्या उपाययोजनांचा अवलंब केल्यामुळे सौम्य आणि मध्यम लक्षणे असणारे रूग्ण लवकर बरे होऊ शकले आहेत.
देशातील एकूण रूग्णांपैकी 60% रूग्ण पाच राज्यांमध्ये आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त 21.6%, आंध्र प्रदेशमध्ये 11.8%, तमीळनाडूमध्ये 11.0%, कर्नाटकमध्ये 9.5% तर उत्तर प्रदेशमध्ये 6.3% रूग्ण आहेत.
देशातील एकूण सक्रिय रूग्णांपैकी 26.76% रूग्ण महाराष्ट्रातले आहेत. त्यापाठोपाठ आंध्र प्रदेशमध्ये 11.30%, कर्नाटकमध्ये 11.25%, उत्तर प्रदेशमध्ये 6.98% आणि तामीळनाडूमध्ये 5.83% सक्रिय रूग्ण आहेत. देशातील एकूण सक्रिय रूग्णांपैकी 62% रूग्ण या पाच राज्यांमध्ये आहेत.
आज दिवसभरात एकूण 32.5 लाख पेक्षा जास्त (32,50,429) रूग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
आंध्र प्रदेशात गेल्या 24 तासांत सर्वात जास्त 11,915 रूग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
कर्नाटक आणि महाराष्ट्रात अनुक्रमे 9575 आणि 7826 तर तामिळनाडू आणि उत्तर प्रदेशमध्ये अनुक्रमे 5820 आणि 4779 रूग्ण बरे झाले आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासांत या 5 राज्यांमधले एकूण 57% रूग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
कोविड-19 संदर्भात कोणत्याही तांत्रिक बाबीविषयी विश्वासार्ह आणि अद्ययावत माहितीसाठी, मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना पाहाण्यासाठी कृपया : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ आणि @MoHFW_INDIA या संकेतस्थळांना भेट द्या.