Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Total Recoveries continue to rise, cross 32.5 lakh today
5 States contribute 60% of total cases, 62% of active cases and 70% of total fatality reported in India
07 SEP 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
On a continuous upward trajectory, India’s total recovered cases have crossed 32.5 lakh today, with 69,564 patients being discharged in the last 24 hours. This has resulted in the Recovery Rate touching 77.31%.
Various calibrated and focussed actions undertaken within the umbrella strategy of TEST, TRACK and TREAT have enabled early identification of cases through aggressive and wide scale testing. Better ambulance services and seamless point-to-point management of patients to facilitate their timely hospitalisation before their health deteriorates has led to a high number of COVID-19 patients recovering and being discharged from the hospitals. This has also resulted in the declining Case Fatality Rate, which stands at a new low of 1.70% today. Supervised isolation in homes and facility settings, following effective Standard of Care protocol, has hugely aided recovery of mild and moderate cases.
Five States are contributing 60% of total cases with Maharashtra at the top with 21.6%, followed by Andhra Pradesh (11.8%), Tamil Nadu (11.0%), Karnataka (9.5%) and Uttar Pradesh at 6.3%.
Maharashtra also contributed 26.76% of the active cases in the country, followed by Andhra Pradesh (11.30%), Karnataka (11.25%),Uttar Pradesh (6.98%) and Tamil Nadu (5.83%). These 5 States presently contribute 62% of total active cases.
The total number of recoveries stands more than 32.5 lakh (32,50,429) today.
In the last 24 hours, Andhra Pradesh recorded the highest recoveries with 11,915 newly recovered cases. Karnataka and Maharashtra saw 9575 and 7826 recoveries while Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh witnesses 5820 and 4779 new recoveries, respectively. These 5 States together contributed 57% of the recoveries in the last 24 hours.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
দেশে আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যায় ক্রমশ অগ্রগতি, আজ এই সংখ্যা ৩২ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে; দেশে মোট আক্রান্তের ৬০ শতাংশ, নিশ্চিতভাবে আক্রান্তের ৬২ শতাংশ এবং মৃত্যু হারের ৭০ শতাংশই ৫টি রাজ্য থেকে
07 SEP 2020 12:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ক্রমাগত অগ্রগতির ধারা বজায় রেখে দেশে করোনায় আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা আজ ৩২ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৬৯ হাজার ৫৬৪ জন। এর ফলে, সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭৭.৩১ শতাংশ।
টেস্ট, ট্র্যাক ও ট্রিট রণকৌশলের অঙ্গ হিসাবে একাধিক কার্যকর ও সুসমন্বিত প্রয়াস গ্রহণের ফলে ব্যাপক হারে নমুনা পরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে আক্রান্তদের আগাম চিহ্নিতকরণ সম্ভব হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, উন্নত অ্যাম্বুলেন্স পরিষেবা, রোগীদের উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা, সময় মতো হাসপাতালে স্থানান্তকরণ প্রভৃতি উদ্যোগের ফলে কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীর সংখ্যা ক্রমশ কমছে এবং আরোগ্য লাভের পর হাসপাতাল থেকে অধিক সংখ্যায় ছাড়া পাচ্ছেন। আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির ফলে দেশে আজ পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হার কমে হয়েছে ১.৭০ শতাংশ।
দেশে মোট আক্রান্তের ৬০ শতাংশই ৫টি রাজ্য থেকে এই রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে সবার উপরে রয়েছে মহারাষ্ট্র (২১.৬ শতাংশ) এরপর রয়েছে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ (১১.৮ শতাংশ), তামিলনাডু (১১ শতাংশ), কর্ণাটক (৯.৫ শতাংশ) এবং উত্তর প্রদেশ (৬.৩ শতাংশ)।
দেশে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের ২৬.৭৬ শতাংশই মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে। এর পর রয়েছে – অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ (১১.৩০ শতাংশ), কর্ণাটক (১১.২৫ শতাংশ), উত্তর প্রদেশ (৬.৯৮ শতাংশ) এবং তামিলনাডু (৫.৮৩ শতাংশ)। এই ৫টি রাজ্য থেকে বর্তমানে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার ৬২ শতাংশ।
দেশে আজ পর্যন্ত করোনা থেকে আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা ৩২ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার ৪২৯। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সর্বাধিক ১১ হাজার ৯১৫ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে। কর্ণাটক ও মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা যথাক্রমে ৯ হাজার ৫৭৫ এবং ৭ হাজার ৮২৬। তামিলনাডু থেকে সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৫ হাজার ৮২০ জন এবং উত্তর প্রদেশ থেকে ৪ হাজার ৭৭৯ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় মোট আরোগ্য লাভের মধ্যে ৫৭ শতাংশই এই ৫টি রাজ্য থেকে।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত প্রকৃত ও সর্বশেষ তথ্য সংক্রান্ত টেকনিক্যাল বিষয়, নীতি-নির্দেশিকা এবং পরামর্শের জন্য নিয়মিত https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ এবং @MoHFW_INDIA –এই ওয়েবসাইটে নজর রাখুন।