Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Total Recoveries continue to rise, cross 32.5 lakh today
5 States contribute 60% of total cases, 62% of active cases and 70% of total fatality reported in India
07 SEP 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
On a continuous upward trajectory, India’s total recovered cases have crossed 32.5 lakh today, with 69,564 patients being discharged in the last 24 hours. This has resulted in the Recovery Rate touching 77.31%.
Various calibrated and focussed actions undertaken within the umbrella strategy of TEST, TRACK and TREAT have enabled early identification of cases through aggressive and wide scale testing. Better ambulance services and seamless point-to-point management of patients to facilitate their timely hospitalisation before their health deteriorates has led to a high number of COVID-19 patients recovering and being discharged from the hospitals. This has also resulted in the declining Case Fatality Rate, which stands at a new low of 1.70% today. Supervised isolation in homes and facility settings, following effective Standard of Care protocol, has hugely aided recovery of mild and moderate cases.
Five States are contributing 60% of total cases with Maharashtra at the top with 21.6%, followed by Andhra Pradesh (11.8%), Tamil Nadu (11.0%), Karnataka (9.5%) and Uttar Pradesh at 6.3%.
Maharashtra also contributed 26.76% of the active cases in the country, followed by Andhra Pradesh (11.30%), Karnataka (11.25%),Uttar Pradesh (6.98%) and Tamil Nadu (5.83%). These 5 States presently contribute 62% of total active cases.
The total number of recoveries stands more than 32.5 lakh (32,50,429) today.
In the last 24 hours, Andhra Pradesh recorded the highest recoveries with 11,915 newly recovered cases. Karnataka and Maharashtra saw 9575 and 7826 recoveries while Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh witnesses 5820 and 4779 new recoveries, respectively. These 5 States together contributed 57% of the recoveries in the last 24 hours.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം വര്‍ധിച്ച് 32.5 ലക്ഷം കടന്നു
ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 60 ശതമാനവും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ 62 ശതമാനവും മരണസംഖ്യയുടെ 70 ശതമാനവും 5 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍
07 SEP 2020 12:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 69,564 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായതുള്‍പ്പെടെ രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 32.5 ലക്ഷം കവിഞ്ഞു. രോഗമുക്തിനിരക്ക് 77.31% ആയി.
ടെസ്റ്റ്, ട്രാക്ക്, ട്രീറ്റ് നയത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി സ്വീകരിച്ച കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവും ഊര്‍ജിതവുമായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളാണ് കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധത്തിന് സഹായിച്ചത്. ചികിത്സാസംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ രാജ്യത്ത് മരണനിരക്ക് 1.70 ശതമാനമായി കുറയ്ക്കാനും കഴിഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരില്‍ 60 ശതമാനവും അഞ്ചുസംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര 21.6 ശതമാനം, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് 11.8 ശതമാനം, തമിഴ്നാട് 11 ശതമാനം, കര്‍ണാടക 9.5 ശതമാനം, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് 6.3 ശതമാനം എന്നിങ്ങനെയാണ് രോഗബാധിതരുടെ നിരക്ക്.
രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരില്‍ 26.76% മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്. ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് (11.30%), കര്‍ണാടക (11.25%), ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് (6.98%), തമിഴ്നാട് (5.83%) എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലുമായാണ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ 62 ശതമാനവുമുള്ളത്.
രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം ഇന്ന് 32.5 ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ (32,50,429) കൂടുതലാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ ഏറ്റവുമധികം രോഗമുക്തരുണ്ടായത് ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലാണ്; 11,915 പേര്‍. കര്‍ണാടകയിലും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലും യഥാക്രമം 9575 ഉം 7826 ഉം പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. തമിഴ്നാട്ടിലും ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശിലും യഥാക്രമം 5820, 4779 എന്നിങ്ങനെയാണ് രോഗമുക്തര്‍. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിലെ രാജ്യത്തെ രോഗമുക്തരില്‍ 57 ശതമാനവും ഈ അഞ്ചു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലിൽ നിന്നാണ്.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ് നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/@MoHFW_INDIA
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരായ +91 11 23978046ല്‍ വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf.