Finance Commission
The Fifteenth Finance Commission hold discussions with its Economic Advisory Council
04 SEP 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) had an online meeting with its Advisory Council and other special invitees on 04th September 2020 and discussed various issues the Commission will have to deal with. The meeting, chaired by Shri N. K. Singh, Chairman XVFC was attended by all members of the Finance Commission and senior officials of the Commission. From the Advisory Council and the special invitees, Dr. Arvind Virmani, Dr. Indira Rajaraman, Dr.DK Srivastava, Dr. M Govinda Rao, Dr. Sudipto Mundle, Dr. Omkar Goswami, Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian, Dr. Pranob Sen and Dr. Shankar Acharya were present in the meeting and gave their views. The Commission will have a meeting with another set of distinguished scholars tomorrow to get their views.
The meeting discussed a wide gamut of issues around GDP growth, tax buoyancy of the Centre and the States, GST compensation and fiscal consolidation. Specific issues relating to public expenditure on health, investment revival, recapitalization of the financial system and its impact on public finances, focus on strengthening of defence capabilities, emerging trends in GST collections and its connection with improvements in its technology platform were also discussed.
The Advisory Council felt that Finance Commission is faced with an unprecedented situation of uncertainties and will have to take a nuanced approach towards tax devolution to the States, other transfers, financing of expenditures in the midst of revenue strains including through borrowings and the path of fiscal consolidation. The Members of the Council also felt that the Commission will have to think unconventionally, especially in treating the 5 years at hand from 2021-22 to 2025-26. They advised that the base year 2020-21 and the first year of 2021-22 may need to be viewed differently from the remaining four years when the revenue situation is likely to improve gradually.
Different views were expressed on the GDP growth in the current year in terms of the quarterly built-up, and the growth revival that is likely in the subsequent years. The Advisory Council felt that the General government debt relative to GDP is likely to increase steeply in the initial years, however, the purpose should be to endeavour to bring it down in the subsequent years. In the initial years, this ratio will be affected by the increased revenue-expenditure imbalance on the numerator and the downward pressure on GDP on the numerator.
The Chairman mentioned that the deliberations were valuable and that the Commission took note of the suggestions made. Fifteenth Finance Commission along with its Advisory Council is keenly watching the evolving situation globally as well as domestically.

مالیاتی کمیشن
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے اپنی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
04 SEP 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 ستمبر 2020، پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے 4 ستمبر 2020 کو اپنی مشاوری کونسل اور دیگر خصوصی مدوعین کے ساتھ ایک آن لائن میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا اور کمیشن کے سامنے موجود مختلف معاملات پر بات چیت کی۔ پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب این کے سنگھ نے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی اس میٹنگ میں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تمام ارکان اور کمیشن کے سینئر افسروں نے شرکت کی۔ مشاورتی کونسل اور خصوصی مدوعین میں ڈاکٹر اروند گرمانی ، ڈاکٹر اندرا راجا رمن ، ڈاکٹر ڈ ی کے شریواستو، ڈاکٹر ایم گووندا راؤم ڈاکٹر سدیپتو منڈل، ڈاکٹر اومکار گوسوامی ، ڈاکٹر کرشنا مورتی سبرامنیم، ڈاکٹر پرنب سین اور ڈاکٹر شنکر اچاریہ نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی اور اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ کمیشن کی دیگر ممتاز اسکالرز کے ساتھ ایک اور میٹنگ کل ہوگی۔
میٹنگ میں مختلف موضوعات پر بات چیت ہوئی جن میں جی ڈی پی کی ترقی ، مرکز اور ریاستوں کی ٹیکس افادیت ، جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ اور مالیاتی استحکام شامل ہیں۔ صحت پر ہونے والے سرکاری اخراجات ، سرمایہ کاری کے احیا،مالیاتی نظام کی دوبارہ سرمایہ کاری اور سرکاری مالیاتی پر اس کے اثرات، دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے پر فوکس، جی ایس ٹی کلیکشن میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات اور اس کے ٹکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم میں بہتری کے ساتھ تعلق پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔
مشاورتی کونسل نے محسوس کیا کہ مالیاتی کمیشن کو غیر معمولی اور غیر یقینی صورتحال کا سامنا ہے اور اسے قرضوں اور مالیاتی استحکام کے راستے سمیت محصول کے دباؤ کے درمیان ریاستوں کے ٹیکس ڈیوولیوشن ، دیگر منتقلی ، اخراجات کے لئے مالی انتظام وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں ایک محتاط نظریہ اختیار کرنا ہوگا۔ کونسل کے ارکان نے یہ بھی محسوس کیا کہ کمیشن کو خصوصی طور پر 22۔2020 سے 26۔2025 کے آئندہ پانچ برسوں کے سلسلے میں غیر روایتی طریقے سے سوچنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا بنیادی سال 21۔2020 اور پہلا سال 22۔2021 کو بقیہ چار برسوں سے مختلف طریقے سے دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ ملک میں ریوینیو کی صورتحال میں آہستہ آہستہ بہتری آنے کا امکان ہے۔
سی ماہی کے نتائج کے پیش نظر رواں سال میں جی ڈی پی کی ترقی کے بارے میں اور بعد کے برسوں میں ترقی کے احیا کے امکان کے بارے میں مختلف خیالات کا اظہار کیا گیا ۔ مشاورتی کونسل نے محسوس کیا کہ ابتدائی برسوں میں جی ڈی پی سے متعلق عام سرکاری قرضے میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے لیکن آئندہ برسوں میں اسے کم کرنے کی کوشش ہونی چاہیے۔ ابتدائی برسوں میں یہ تناسب محصول اخراجات کے بڑھے ہوئے عدم توازن سے متاثر ہوگا۔
چیئرمین نے کہا کہ اس میٹنگ میں لئے گئے فیصلے بہت اہم ہیں اور کمیشن نے تجاویز کو نوٹ کیا ہے۔ اپنی مشاوری کونسل کے ساتھ پندرہواں مالیاتی کمیشن ابھرتی ہوئی عالمی اور گھریلو صورتحال پر قریب سے نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔