वित्त आयोग
पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाची आर्थिक सल्लागार समितीसोबत चर्चा
04 SEP 2020 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने आज आपल्या सल्लागार समितीसोबत आणि इतर निमंत्रितांसमवेत ऑनलाईन बैठकीच्या माध्यमातून विविध मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली. पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष एन.के.सिंग यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या बैठकीत आयागाचे सर्व सदस्य आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची उपस्थिती होती. सल्लागार समिती आणि विशेष निमंत्रितांमध्ये डॉ अरविंद वीरमणी, इंदिरा राजारमण, डॉ डी. के. श्रीवास्तव, डॉ एम. गोविंद राव, डॉ सुदीप्तो मुंदले, डॉ प्रणव सेन आणि डॉ शंकर आचार्य यांनी उपस्थित राहून आपली मते व्यक्त केली.
बैठकीत जीडीपी वृद्धी, केंद्र आणि राज्यांचे कर अधिक्य, जीएसटी नुकसानभरपाई आणि राजकोषीय एकत्रीकरण यावर व्यापक चर्चा करण्यात आली. आरोग्यावरील सार्वजनिक खर्च, गुंतवणूक पुनरुज्जीवन, आर्थिक प्रणालीचे पुन:भांडवलीकरण आणि त्याचा सार्वजनिक खर्चावरील प्रभाव, संरक्षण क्षमता मजबूत करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे, जीएसटी संकलनातील उदयोन्मुख पद्धती आणि त्याचा तंत्रज्ञान वापरातील सुधारणांशी संबंध यावरही चर्चा झाली.
सल्लागार समितीच्या मते, वित्त आयोगाला अभूतपूर्व परिस्थितीला सामोरे जावे लागत आहे आणि राज्यांना कर हस्तांतरण, इतर हस्तांतरण, उचल आणि वित्तीय तंत्रासमवेत खर्चाचा वित्तपुरवठा याकडे विशेषतः 2021-22 ते 2025-26 या पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी नवीन दृष्टीकोनातून पाहावे लागेल, जेंव्हा महसूल परिस्थिती हळूहळू सुधारेल.
चालू वर्षातील जीडीपी वृद्धी आणि येणाऱ्या वर्षांमध्ये होणारे विकास पुनरुत्थान यावरही विविध मते व्यक्त करण्यात आली. सल्लागार समितीला वाटते की, सुरुवातीच्या काळात जीडीपीशी संबंधित सर्वसाधारण सरकारी व्यय काही वर्षांमध्ये जास्त वाढण्याची शक्यता आहे, तथापी, हा खर्च कालांतराने कमी करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करावे. प्रारंभिक वर्षात, वाढलेल्या महसुली-खर्चाचे असंतुलन आणि GDP वर दबावाचा परिणाम होईल.
अध्यक्ष म्हणाले, चर्चा महत्त्वपूर्ण होती आणि केलेल्या सूचनांची आयोगाने नोंद घेतली आहे. पंधरावा वित्त आयोग आणि सल्लागार मंडळ जागतिक आणि स्थानिक पातळीवरील विकसनशील परिस्थितीकडे लक्ष ठेवून आहे.

Finance Commission
The Fifteenth Finance Commission hold discussions with its Economic Advisory Council
04 SEP 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) had an online meeting with its Advisory Council and other special invitees on 04th September 2020 and discussed various issues the Commission will have to deal with. The meeting, chaired by Shri N. K. Singh, Chairman XVFC was attended by all members of the Finance Commission and senior officials of the Commission. From the Advisory Council and the special invitees, Dr. Arvind Virmani, Dr. Indira Rajaraman, Dr.DK Srivastava, Dr. M Govinda Rao, Dr. Sudipto Mundle, Dr. Omkar Goswami, Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian, Dr. Pranob Sen and Dr. Shankar Acharya were present in the meeting and gave their views. The Commission will have a meeting with another set of distinguished scholars tomorrow to get their views.
The meeting discussed a wide gamut of issues around GDP growth, tax buoyancy of the Centre and the States, GST compensation and fiscal consolidation. Specific issues relating to public expenditure on health, investment revival, recapitalization of the financial system and its impact on public finances, focus on strengthening of defence capabilities, emerging trends in GST collections and its connection with improvements in its technology platform were also discussed.
The Advisory Council felt that Finance Commission is faced with an unprecedented situation of uncertainties and will have to take a nuanced approach towards tax devolution to the States, other transfers, financing of expenditures in the midst of revenue strains including through borrowings and the path of fiscal consolidation. The Members of the Council also felt that the Commission will have to think unconventionally, especially in treating the 5 years at hand from 2021-22 to 2025-26. They advised that the base year 2020-21 and the first year of 2021-22 may need to be viewed differently from the remaining four years when the revenue situation is likely to improve gradually.
Different views were expressed on the GDP growth in the current year in terms of the quarterly built-up, and the growth revival that is likely in the subsequent years. The Advisory Council felt that the General government debt relative to GDP is likely to increase steeply in the initial years, however, the purpose should be to endeavour to bring it down in the subsequent years. In the initial years, this ratio will be affected by the increased revenue-expenditure imbalance on the numerator and the downward pressure on GDP on the numerator.
The Chairman mentioned that the deliberations were valuable and that the Commission took note of the suggestions made. Fifteenth Finance Commission along with its Advisory Council is keenly watching the evolving situation globally as well as domestically.