Ministry of Railways
On mission mode, Indian Railways Freight loading for the month of August 2020 surpasses last years loading of the same month
In the month of August 2020 Indian Railways loading was 94.33 million tonnes which is 3.31 million tonnes higher compare to last years loading for the same month.
Number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive
01 SEP 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways achieved a significant milestone of pulling freight traffic ahead. Indian Railways Freight loading for the month of August 2020 surpasses last years loading for the same month.
In the month of August 2020 Indian Railways loading was 94.33 million tonnes which is 3.31 million tonnes higher compare to last years loading for the same month (91.02 million tonnes).
In the month of August 2020 Indian Railways loading was 94.33 million tonnes which includes 40.49 million tonnes of coal, 12.46 million tonnes of iron ore, 6.24 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.32 million tonnes of fertilizers, 4.63 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker), and 3.2 million tonnes of mineral oil.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
Covid 19 has been used by Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مشن طریقہ کار کے طور پر اگست 2020 مہینے میں ریلوے کی سامان کی نقل وحمل کی صلاحیت گزشتہ برس کے دوران اسی مہینے میں سامان نقل وحمل کی صلاحیت سے زیادہ ہوگئی
اگست 2020 کے مہینے میں ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 94.33 ملین ٹن سامان کی نقل وحمل کی جو کہ پچھلے برس اسی مہینے کی مدت کے دوران نقل وحمل کے مقابلے میں3.31 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے
ریلوے کی سامان کی نقل وحمل کی تحریک کو اور زیادہ مرغوب بنانے کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ذریعہ بڑی تعداد میں رعایتیں اور ڈسکاؤنٹ فراہم کرائے جارہے ہیں
01 SEP 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
مشن طریقہ کار پر ہندوستانی ریلوے نے نقل وحمل کی ٹریفک کو اور زیادہ بہتر کرنے میں اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ ا گست 2020 مہینے کے لئے بھارتی ریلوے کی سامانی نقل وحمل کی صلاحیت گزشتہ برس اسی مہینے کے دوران نقل وحمل سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔
اگست 2020 کے مہینے میں ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 94.33 ملین ٹن سامان کی نقل وحمل کی جو کہ پچھلے برس اسی مہینے کے دوران نقل وحمل کے مقابلے میں3.31 ملین ٹن زیادہ رہی ہے(91.02 ملین ٹن)
اگست 2020 کے مہینے میں ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 94.33 ملین ٹن سامان کی نقل وحمل کی جس میں 40.49 ملین ٹن کوئلہ، 12.46 ملین ٹن ابرق،6.24 ملین ٹن اناج،5.32 ملین ٹن فرٹیلائز،4.63 ملین ٹن سمینٹ( کلنکر کے علاوہ)، اور3.2 ملین ٹن معدنی تیل کی نقل و حمل شامل ہے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ سامان کی نقل وحمل میں فروغ کو آنے والے صفر پر مبنی ٹائم ٹیبل میں ادارہ جاتی اور کارپوریٹ جاتی شکل دی جائے گی۔
اس بات کا بھی ذکر کرنا بھی ضروری ہے کہ ریلوے کی سامانی نقل وحمل کی تحریک کو اور زیادہ مرغوب بنانے کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے میں بڑی تعداد میں رعایتیں اور ڈسکاؤنٹ فراہم کرائے جارہے ہیں۔
ریلوے ، کووڈ۔19 کے اس دور کو کل جہتی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کے ایک موقع کے طور پر استعمال کررہا ہے۔