Ministry of Railways
On mission mode, Indian Railways Freight loading for the month of August 2020 surpasses last years loading of the same month
In the month of August 2020 Indian Railways loading was 94.33 million tonnes which is 3.31 million tonnes higher compare to last years loading for the same month.
Number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive
01 SEP 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways achieved a significant milestone of pulling freight traffic ahead. Indian Railways Freight loading for the month of August 2020 surpasses last years loading for the same month.
In the month of August 2020 Indian Railways loading was 94.33 million tonnes which is 3.31 million tonnes higher compare to last years loading for the same month (91.02 million tonnes).
In the month of August 2020 Indian Railways loading was 94.33 million tonnes which includes 40.49 million tonnes of coal, 12.46 million tonnes of iron ore, 6.24 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.32 million tonnes of fertilizers, 4.63 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker), and 3.2 million tonnes of mineral oil.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
Covid 19 has been used by Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

रेल मंत्रालय
मिशन मोड परभारतीय रेलवे ने पिछले वर्ष के अगस्त महीने की तुलना में इस साल की समान अवधि मेंअधिक माल ढुलाई की
अगस्त 2020 में भारतीय रेलवे ने कुल 94.33 मिलियन टन माल ढुलाई की जो पिछले साल की समान अवधि की तुलना में 3.31 मिलियन टन अधिक है
रेल के जरिए माल ढुलाई को आकर्षक बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे की ओर से कई तरह की रियायतें और छूट दी जा रही हैं
01 SEP 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन मोड पर,भारतीय रेलवे ने माल ढुलाई की गतिविधियों को बढ़ाते हुए एक और बड़ी उपलब्धि ​हासिल कर ली है। अगस्त 2019 में भारतीय रेल ने जितनी माल ढुलाई की उससे कहीं ज्यादा माल ढुलाई इस साल अगस्त महीने में की गई।
अगस्त 2020 में भारतीय रेल ने 94.33 मिलियन टन माल की ढुलाई की जो पिछले साल की समान अवधि की तुलना में 3.31 मिलियन टन अधिक है। अगस्त 20219 में रेलवे ने 91.02 मिलियन टन सामान की ढुलाई की थी।
अगस्त 2020 में भारतीय रेलवे ने कुल 94.33 मिलियन टन सामान की ढुलाई की जिसमें 40.49 मिलियन टन कोयला, 12.46 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क, 6.24 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न, 5.32 मिलियन टन खाद, 4.63 मिलियन टन सीमेंट(क्लिंकर को छोड़कर) और 3.2 मिलियन टन खनिज तेल शामिल है।
रेलवे अपनी माल ढुलाई गतिविधियों में सुधार लाने के लिए इसे संस्थाग​त रूप देने की तैयारी में है।आने वाले समय में मालगाड़ियों का संचालन नए जीरो बेस्ड टाइम टेबुल के आधार पर किया जाएगा।
उल्लेखनीय है कि अपनी माल ढुलाई गतिविधियों को आकर्षक बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे की ओर से कई तरह की रियायतें / छूट दी जा रही हैं।
कोविड 19 के समय का उपयोग भारतीय रेलवे की ओर सेअपनी समस्त गतिविधियों की दक्षता और प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के अवसर में रूप में किया गया।