ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে মিচন মোডত কাম কৰি যোৱা বছৰৰ আগষ্ট মাহৰ তুলনাত চলিত বৰ্ষত অধিক সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰিছে
২০২০ৰ আগষ্ট মাহত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে ৯৪.৩৩ মিলিয়ন টন সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰিছে, যিটো যোৱা বছৰৰ তুলনাত ৩.৩১ মিলিয়ন টন অধিক
ৰে’লযোগে সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণক অধিক আকৰ্ষিত কৰিবলৈ ৰেহাই প্ৰদান কৰিছে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে
01 SEP 2020 2:53PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে মিচন মোডত কাম কৰি যোৱা বছৰৰ আগষ্ট মাহৰ তুলনাত চলিত বৰ্ষত অধিক সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰিছে৷ ২০২০ৰ আগষ্ট মাহত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে ৯৪.৩৩ মিলিয়ন টন সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰিছে, যিটো যোৱা বছৰৰ তুলনাত ৩.৩১ মিলিয়ন টন অধিক৷ যোৱা বছৰ এই সময়ত ৯১.০২ মিলিয়ন টন সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰিছে৷
২০২০ৰ আগষ্ট মাহত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে সৰবৰাহ কৰা ৯৪.৩৩ মিলিয়ন টন সামগ্ৰীৰ ভিতৰত ৪০.৪৯ মিলিয়ন টন কয়লা, ১২.৪৬ মিলিয়ন টন লো, ৬.২৪ মিলিয়ন টন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী, ৫.৩২ মিলিয়ট টন সাৰ, ৪.৬৩ মিলিয়ন টন চিমেণ্ট আৰু ৩.২ মিলিয়ন টন খনিজ তেল আছে৷
উল্লেখ্য যে ৰে’লযোগে সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণক অধিক আকৰ্ষিত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে বিশেষ ৰেহাই প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে ইয়াৰ সকলো ধৰণৰ সক্ষমতা আৰু পাৰদৰ্শিতা উন্নীতকৰণৰ বাবে ক’ভিড-১৯ক এক সূযোগ হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে৷

Ministry of Railways
On mission mode, Indian Railways Freight loading for the month of August 2020 surpasses last years loading of the same month
In the month of August 2020 Indian Railways loading was 94.33 million tonnes which is 3.31 million tonnes higher compare to last years loading for the same month.
Number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive
01 SEP 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways achieved a significant milestone of pulling freight traffic ahead. Indian Railways Freight loading for the month of August 2020 surpasses last years loading for the same month.
In the month of August 2020 Indian Railways loading was 94.33 million tonnes which is 3.31 million tonnes higher compare to last years loading for the same month (91.02 million tonnes).
In the month of August 2020 Indian Railways loading was 94.33 million tonnes which includes 40.49 million tonnes of coal, 12.46 million tonnes of iron ore, 6.24 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.32 million tonnes of fertilizers, 4.63 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker), and 3.2 million tonnes of mineral oil.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
Covid 19 has been used by Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.