ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் 94.33 மில்லியன் டன்கள் சரக்குகளை ஏற்றிச் சென்று இந்திய ரயில்வே சாதனை
01 SEP 2020 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தில், இந்திய ரயில்வே குறிப்பிடத்தக்க இலக்கை எட்டியுள்ளது. கடந்த மாதம் இந்திய ரயில்வே 94.33 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குகளை ஏற்றிச் சென்றது. இது கடந்தாண்டு இதே காலத்தில் ஏற்றிச் செல்லப்பட்ட சரக்குகளைவிட 3.31 மில்லியன் டன்கள் அதிகம்(91.02 மில்லியன் டன்கள்).
இவற்றில் நிலக்கரி 40.49 மில்லியன் டன்களும், இரும்புத் தாது 12.46 மில்லியன் டன்களும், உணவு தானியங்கள் 6.24 மில்லியன் டன்களும், உரங்கள் 5.32 மில்லியன் டன்களும், சிமெண்ட் 4.63 மில்லியன் டன்களும் மற்றும் பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்கள் 3.2 மில்லியன் டன்களும் அடங்கும்.
ரயில்வே சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தின் மீது மேலும் ஈர்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில், இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் ஏராளமான கட்டண சலுகைகள் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
ரயில்வே போக்குவரத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த செயல்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்த, கோவிட்-19 சூழலை, இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒரு சந்தர்ப்பமாக பயன்படுத்தி வருகிறது.

Ministry of Railways
On mission mode, Indian Railways Freight loading for the month of August 2020 surpasses last years loading of the same month
In the month of August 2020 Indian Railways loading was 94.33 million tonnes which is 3.31 million tonnes higher compare to last years loading for the same month.
Number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive
01 SEP 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways achieved a significant milestone of pulling freight traffic ahead. Indian Railways Freight loading for the month of August 2020 surpasses last years loading for the same month.
In the month of August 2020 Indian Railways loading was 94.33 million tonnes which is 3.31 million tonnes higher compare to last years loading for the same month (91.02 million tonnes).
In the month of August 2020 Indian Railways loading was 94.33 million tonnes which includes 40.49 million tonnes of coal, 12.46 million tonnes of iron ore, 6.24 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.32 million tonnes of fertilizers, 4.63 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker), and 3.2 million tonnes of mineral oil.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
Covid 19 has been used by Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.