Election Commission
Shri Rajiv Kumar takes over as new Election Commissioner
01 SEP 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Kumar today assumed charge as the new Election Commissioner (EC) of India. Sh Kumar joins the Election Commission of India with Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora and Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra.
Born on 19thFebruary 1960, Shri Rajiv Kumar is a 1984 batch Indian Administrative Service Officer. During the span of more than 36 years of Government of India service, Shri Kumar has worked in various Ministries at the Centre and his state cadre of Bihar/Jharkhand.
Sh. Rajiv Kumar assuming charge as the new Election Commissioner of India
Acquiring his academic degrees of B.SC, LL.B, PGDM and MA Public Policy, Shri Kumar has extensive work experience across Social Sector, Environment & Forests, Human Resources, Finance and Banking Sector.
He has keen commitment to use of technology applications and to bring about amendments in extant policy regime towards greater transparency, delivery
of services to citizens directly, eliminating intermediaries. Sh Kumar retired as Finance Secretary, Government of India in February 2020. He was thereafter appointed as Chairman Public Enterprises Selection Board from April 2020 till demitting office on 31st August 2020. Sh Kumar has also been Establishment Officer, Department of Personnel and Training from 2015-17 and prior to that Joint Secretary, Department of Expenditure with earlier assignments in Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Environment and Forests as also Education department in State cadre.
Sh Rajiv Kumar is an avid trekker with keen interest in Indian classical and devotional music.

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
নতুন নিৰ্বাচনী আয়ুক্ত হিচাপে শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰৰ কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ
01 SEP 2020 12:40PM by PIB Guwahati
শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰে আজি ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচনী আয়ুক্ত(ইচি) হিচাপে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচনী অয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী সুনীল আৰোৰা আৰু নিৰ্বাচনী আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী সুশীল চন্দ্ৰৰ সৈতে শ্ৰী কুমাৰে এতিয়াৰে পৰা কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিব।
১৯৬০ চনৰ ১৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত জন্ম গ্ৰহণ কৰা শ্ৰী কুমাৰ ১৯৮৪ বৰ্ষত নিযুক্তি লাভ কৰা ভাৰতীয় প্ৰশাসনীয় সেৱাৰ এগৰাকী দক্ষ বিষয়া। সুদীৰ্ঘ ৩৬বছৰৰো অধিক সময় জোৰা কাৰ্যকালত শ্ৰী কুমাৰে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ত দক্ষতাৰে সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ নিজা কেডাৰ বিহাৰ আৰু ঝাৰখণ্ডতো কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল।
ভাৰতৰ নতুন নিৰ্বাচনী আয়ুক্ত হিচাপে শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰৰ কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ
বিজ্ঞানৰ স্নাতক হিচাপে বৌদ্ধিক যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি শ্ৰী কুমাৰে পৰৱৰ্তি সময়ত আইনৰ স্নাতক ডিগ্ৰী, ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ স্নাতকোত্তৰ ডিপ্লোমা আৰু ৰাজহুৱা নীতি বিষয়ত স্নাতকোত্তৰ ডিগ্ৰী আহৰণ কৰে। পৰৱৰ্তি সময়ত তেওঁ সামাজিক খণ্ডৰ লগতে পৰিৱেশ আৰু বন, মানৱ সম্পদ, বিত্ত আৰু বেংকিং ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰাৰ বিশেষ অভিজ্ঞতা অৰ্জন কৰে।
চৰকাৰী কাম-কাজত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ কুশল ব্যৱহাৰৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰশাসনীয় ব্যৱস্থালৈ স্বচ্ছতা অনাত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা শ্ৰী কুমাৰে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিত্ত বিভাগৰ সচিব হিচাপে অৱসৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ পিচত তেওঁক ‘ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান নিয়োগ ব’ৰ্ড’ৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে নিযুক্তি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ৩১ আগষ্ট ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত তেওঁ এই পদত কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰি আছিল। বিগত সময়চোৱাত তেওঁ ২০১৫-১৭ চনলৈ ‘কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ বিভাগ’ৰ এষ্টাব্লিছমেণ্ট বিষয়া, ব্যয় বিভাগৰ যুটীয়া সচিব, তাৰ আগতে জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, পৰিৱেশ আৰু বন মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা কেডাৰ ৰাজ্যৰ শিক্ষা বিভাগৰ বিষয়া হিচাপে কাৰ্য নিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল।
শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰ ভাৰতীয় শাস্ত্ৰীয় আৰু ভক্তি-সংগীতক মনে-প্ৰাণে ভাল পোৱা এগৰাকী ব্যক্তি।