Election Commission
Shri Rajiv Kumar takes over as new Election Commissioner
01 SEP 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Kumar today assumed charge as the new Election Commissioner (EC) of India. Sh Kumar joins the Election Commission of India with Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora and Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra.
Born on 19thFebruary 1960, Shri Rajiv Kumar is a 1984 batch Indian Administrative Service Officer. During the span of more than 36 years of Government of India service, Shri Kumar has worked in various Ministries at the Centre and his state cadre of Bihar/Jharkhand.
Sh. Rajiv Kumar assuming charge as the new Election Commissioner of India
Acquiring his academic degrees of B.SC, LL.B, PGDM and MA Public Policy, Shri Kumar has extensive work experience across Social Sector, Environment & Forests, Human Resources, Finance and Banking Sector.
He has keen commitment to use of technology applications and to bring about amendments in extant policy regime towards greater transparency, delivery
of services to citizens directly, eliminating intermediaries. Sh Kumar retired as Finance Secretary, Government of India in February 2020. He was thereafter appointed as Chairman Public Enterprises Selection Board from April 2020 till demitting office on 31st August 2020. Sh Kumar has also been Establishment Officer, Department of Personnel and Training from 2015-17 and prior to that Joint Secretary, Department of Expenditure with earlier assignments in Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Environment and Forests as also Education department in State cadre.
Sh Rajiv Kumar is an avid trekker with keen interest in Indian classical and devotional music.

ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ
ନୂତନ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିଶନର ଭାବେ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ କୁମାରଙ୍କ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ
01 SEP 2020 12:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ କୁମାର ଆଜି ଭାରତର ନୂତନ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିଶନର (ଇସି) ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ କୁମାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିଶନର ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁନୀଲ ଆରୋରା ଏବଂ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିଶନର ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁଶୀଲ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରାଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାରତର ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
19 ଫେବୃଆରୀ 1960ରେ ଜନ୍ମଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ କୁମାର, ହେଉଛନ୍ତି 1984 ବ୍ୟାଚ୍ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସେବା ଅଧିକାରୀ । 36 ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ସମୟ ଧରି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସେବାରେ ଶ୍ରୀ କୁମାର, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ତଥା ନଜି ରାଜ୍ୟ କ୍ୟାଡରରେ ବିହାର ଓ ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଭାଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବି.ଏସସି, ଏଲ୍ଏଲ୍.ବି, ପିଜିଡିଏମ୍ ଏବଂ ପବ୍ଲିକ୍ ପଲିସିରେ ଏମ୍ଏ ଆଦି ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ହାସଲ କରିଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ କୁମାରଙ୍କର ସାମାଜିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ପରିବେଶ, ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ, ଅର୍ଥ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଓ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ରହିଛି ।
ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜିର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବହାର, ନୀତି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଓ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଣରେ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଆଣିବା, ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସିଧାସଳଖ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବା, ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ ମଧ୍ୟସ୍ଥିମାନଙ୍କୁ ହଟାଇବା ଦିଗରେ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରବଳ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ରହିଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ କୁମାର 2020 ଫେବୃଆରୀରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅର୍ଥ ସଚିବ ଭାବରେ ଅବସର ନେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହାପରେ ସେ ଏପ୍ରିଲ୍ 2020ରୁ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 31 ତାରିଖ 2020 ପଦବୀ ଛାଡିବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସାଧାରଣ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ସିଲେକ୍ଟ ବୋର୍ଡର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ କୁମାର ମଧ୍ୟ 2015-17 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କାର୍ମୀକ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ବିଭାଗର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା (ଏଷ୍ଟାବ୍ଲିସମେଂଟ ଅଧିକାରୀ) ଏବଂ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବ୍ୟୟ ବିଭାଗର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ, ସେହିପରି ତା’ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ କ୍ୟାଡରରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବିଭାଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ତଥା ଭକ୍ତି ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ପ୍ରତି ଆଗ୍ରହ ଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ କୁମାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଣେ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ଟ୍ରେକର ।