Election Commission
Shri Rajiv Kumar takes over as new Election Commissioner
01 SEP 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Kumar today assumed charge as the new Election Commissioner (EC) of India. Sh Kumar joins the Election Commission of India with Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora and Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra.
Born on 19thFebruary 1960, Shri Rajiv Kumar is a 1984 batch Indian Administrative Service Officer. During the span of more than 36 years of Government of India service, Shri Kumar has worked in various Ministries at the Centre and his state cadre of Bihar/Jharkhand.
Sh. Rajiv Kumar assuming charge as the new Election Commissioner of India
Acquiring his academic degrees of B.SC, LL.B, PGDM and MA Public Policy, Shri Kumar has extensive work experience across Social Sector, Environment & Forests, Human Resources, Finance and Banking Sector.
He has keen commitment to use of technology applications and to bring about amendments in extant policy regime towards greater transparency, delivery
of services to citizens directly, eliminating intermediaries. Sh Kumar retired as Finance Secretary, Government of India in February 2020. He was thereafter appointed as Chairman Public Enterprises Selection Board from April 2020 till demitting office on 31st August 2020. Sh Kumar has also been Establishment Officer, Department of Personnel and Training from 2015-17 and prior to that Joint Secretary, Department of Expenditure with earlier assignments in Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Environment and Forests as also Education department in State cadre.
Sh Rajiv Kumar is an avid trekker with keen interest in Indian classical and devotional music.

निर्वाचन आयोग
श्री राजीव कुमार ने नए चुनाव आयुक्त के रूप में पदभार संभाला
01 SEP 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
श्री राजीव कुमार ने आज भारत के नए चुनाव आयुक्त (ईसी) के रूप में पदभार संभाल लिया। इसके साथ ही श्री कुमार भी अब मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा और चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा के साथ भारत निर्वाचन आयोग से जुड़ गए हैं।
19 फरवरी 1960 को जन्मे श्री राजीव कुमार 1984 बैच के भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारी हैं। 36 वर्षों से भी अधिक समय तक भारत सरकार को अपनी सेवाएं देने के दौरान श्री कुमार ने केंद्र के साथ-साथ बिहार/झारखंड के अपने राज्य कैडर में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में काम किया है।
श्री राजीव कुमार भारत के नए चुनाव आयुक्त के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण करते हुए
श्री कुमार ने बी.एससी, एलएलबी, पीजीडीएम और सार्वजनिक नीति में एमए की अकादमिक डिग्रि‍यां हासिल करने के साथ-साथ सामाजिक क्षेत्र, पर्यावरण एवं वन, मानव संसाधन, वित्त और बैंकिंग सेक्‍टर में व्यापक कार्य अनुभव प्राप्त किया है।
श्री कुमार में प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी एप्‍लीकेशंस का उपयोग करने और अधिक पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने, नागरिकों को सीधे सेवाएं मुहैया कराने एवं बिचौलियों को समाप्त करने के लिए मौजूदा नीतिगत व्‍यवस्‍था में संशोधन करने या बदलाव लाने की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता है। श्री कुमार फरवरी 2020 में भारत सरकार के वित्त सचिव के रूप में सेवानिवृत्त हुए। इसके बाद उन्हें अप्रैल 2020 से सार्वजनिक उद्यम चयन बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया। वह 31 अगस्त 2020 को पदमुक्‍त होने तक इस पद पर कार्यरत रहे। श्री कुमार 2015-17 के दौरान कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग में स्थापना अधिकारी भी रहे हैं और इससे पहले वह व्यय विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव रहे हैं। श्री कुमार इससे पहले जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ राज्य कैडर में शिक्षा विभाग में भी महत्‍वपूर्ण पदों पर काम कर चुके हैं।
श्री राजीव कुमार एक शौकीन ट्रैकर हैं और इसके साथ ही वह भारतीय शास्त्रीय एवं भक्ति संगीत में गहरी रुचि रखते हैं।