Election Commission
Shri Rajiv Kumar takes over as new Election Commissioner
01 SEP 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Kumar today assumed charge as the new Election Commissioner (EC) of India. Sh Kumar joins the Election Commission of India with Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora and Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra.
Born on 19thFebruary 1960, Shri Rajiv Kumar is a 1984 batch Indian Administrative Service Officer. During the span of more than 36 years of Government of India service, Shri Kumar has worked in various Ministries at the Centre and his state cadre of Bihar/Jharkhand.
Sh. Rajiv Kumar assuming charge as the new Election Commissioner of India
Acquiring his academic degrees of B.SC, LL.B, PGDM and MA Public Policy, Shri Kumar has extensive work experience across Social Sector, Environment & Forests, Human Resources, Finance and Banking Sector.
He has keen commitment to use of technology applications and to bring about amendments in extant policy regime towards greater transparency, delivery
of services to citizens directly, eliminating intermediaries. Sh Kumar retired as Finance Secretary, Government of India in February 2020. He was thereafter appointed as Chairman Public Enterprises Selection Board from April 2020 till demitting office on 31st August 2020. Sh Kumar has also been Establishment Officer, Department of Personnel and Training from 2015-17 and prior to that Joint Secretary, Department of Expenditure with earlier assignments in Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Environment and Forests as also Education department in State cadre.
Sh Rajiv Kumar is an avid trekker with keen interest in Indian classical and devotional music.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం కొత్త కమిషనర్‌గా శ్రీ రాజీవ్‌ కుమార్‌ బాధ్యతలు
01 SEP 2020 12:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం కొత్త కమిషనర్‌గా శ్రీ రాజీవ్‌ కుమార్‌ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు. ఎన్నికల సంఘం ప్రధాన కమిషనర్‌ సునీల్‌ అరోరా, ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్‌ సుశీల్‌ చంద్రతో కలిసి ఆయన పని చేస్తారు.
1960 ఫిబ్రవరి 19వ తేదీన రాజీవ్‌ కుమార్‌ జన్మించారు. 1984 బ్యాచ్‌ ఐఏఎస్‌ అధికారి. తన 36 ఏళ్ల ఉద్యోగ జీవితంలో బిహార్‌, ఝార్ఖండ్‌ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల్లో, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ శాఖల్లో వివిధ హోదాల్లో పనిచేశారు.
బీఎస్సీ, ఎల్‌ఎల్‌బీ, పీజీడీఎం, ఎంఏ పబ్లిక్‌ పాలసీ ఆయన విద్యార్హతలు. సామాజిక, పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మానవ వనరులు, ఆర్థికం, బ్యాంకింగ్‌ రంగాల్లో విస్తృత అనుభవం ఉంది. సాంకేతికత వినియోగంలో, ప్రభుత్వ విధానాల్లో పారదర్శకతకు, సేవలను నేరుగా ప్రజలకు చేర్చడంలో నిబద్ధతతో పని చేశారు.
ఆర్థిక శాఖ కార్యదర్శిగా ఈ ఏడాది ఫిబ్రవరిలో ఉద్యోగ విరమణ చేశారు. తర్వాత, పబ్లిక్‌ ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజెస్‌ సెలెక్షన్‌ బోర్డ్‌ ఛైర్మన్‌గా నియమితులై ఏప్రిల్‌ నుంచి ఆగస్టు నెలాఖరు వరకు సేవలు అందించారు.
శ్రీ రాజీవ్‌ కుమార్‌కు పర్వతారోహణంపై మక్కువ ఉంది. భారతీయ శాస్త్రీయ, భక్తి సంగీతం అంటే ఇష్టం.