بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
جناب راجیو کمار نے نئے الیکشن کمشنر کے طورپر عہدہ سنبھالا
01 SEP 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی یکم ستمبر 2020۔جناب راجیو کمار نے بھارت کے نئے الیکشن کمشنر کے طور پر ذمہ داری سنبھال لی ہے۔ جناب راجیو کمار چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب سنیل اروڑہ اور الیکشن کمشنر جناب سشیل چندرا کے ساتھ بھارت کے الیکشن کمیشن میں شامل ہوئے ۔
جناب راجیو کمار کا جنم 19 فروری 1960 کو ہوا تھا۔ وہ 1984 بیج کے انڈین ایڈ منسٹریٹو سروس افسر ہیں۔حکومت ہند کی چھتیس سال سے زیادہ مدت کی اپنی خدمات کے دوران جناب راجیو کمار نے مرکز میں اور اپنی ریاست کے کیڈر بہار / جھارکھنڈ میں مختلف وزارتوں میں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
جناب راجیو کمار بھارت کے نئے الیکشن کمشنر کی ذمہ داری سنبھالتے ہوئے
جناب راجیو کمار کو بی ایس سی ،ایل ایل بی ، پی جی ڈی ایم اور ایم اے پبلک پالیسی کی اپنی تعلیمی ڈگریاں حاصل کرنے کے بعد سماجی شعبے، ماحولیات اور جنگلات ،انسانی وسائل ، مالیات اور بینکنگ کے شعبے میں کام کرنے کا وسیع تجربہ حاصل ہے۔
زیادہ شفافیت، براہ راست شہریوں کو خدمات کی فراہمی ،بچولیوں کو ختم کرنےکے سلسلے میں موجودہ پالیسی میں ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال اور تبدیلیاں لانے پر ان کا بہت زوررہا ہے۔جناب راجیو کمار فروری 1920 میں حکومت ہندکے فائنانس سکریٹری کے طور پرسبکدوش ہوئے تھے۔ اس کے بعد اپریل 2020 سے 31 اگست 2020 تک وہ پبلک انٹر پرائزز سلیکشن بورڈ کے چیئر مین رہے ۔2015سے 2017 تک وہ عملے اورتربیت کے محکمے کے ایسٹبلشمنٹ افسر بھی رہے ۔اس سے قبل اخراجات کے محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری رہے۔ انہوں نے قبائلی امور کی
وزارت، ماحولیات اور جنگلات کی وزارت کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی کیڈر میں تعلیم کے محکمے میں بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
جناب راجیو کمار ہندوستانی کلاسیکی موسیقی اور بھگتی سنگیت شسے بھی شغف رکھتے ہیں ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔اگ۔رم
U-4989

Election Commission
Shri Rajiv Kumar takes over as new Election Commissioner
01 SEP 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Kumar today assumed charge as the new Election Commissioner (EC) of India. Sh Kumar joins the Election Commission of India with Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora and Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra.
Born on 19thFebruary 1960, Shri Rajiv Kumar is a 1984 batch Indian Administrative Service Officer. During the span of more than 36 years of Government of India service, Shri Kumar has worked in various Ministries at the Centre and his state cadre of Bihar/Jharkhand.
Sh. Rajiv Kumar assuming charge as the new Election Commissioner of India
Acquiring his academic degrees of B.SC, LL.B, PGDM and MA Public Policy, Shri Kumar has extensive work experience across Social Sector, Environment & Forests, Human Resources, Finance and Banking Sector.
He has keen commitment to use of technology applications and to bring about amendments in extant policy regime towards greater transparency, delivery
of services to citizens directly, eliminating intermediaries. Sh Kumar retired as Finance Secretary, Government of India in February 2020. He was thereafter appointed as Chairman Public Enterprises Selection Board from April 2020 till demitting office on 31st August 2020. Sh Kumar has also been Establishment Officer, Department of Personnel and Training from 2015-17 and prior to that Joint Secretary, Department of Expenditure with earlier assignments in Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Environment and Forests as also Education department in State cadre.
Sh Rajiv Kumar is an avid trekker with keen interest in Indian classical and devotional music.