Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah greeted the sportspersons on National Sports Day
“On National Sports Day, I salute all our sportsperson who have been making India proud through their passion and hard-work”
“Modigovt is committed and playing an instrumental role in promoting sports & nurturing the young talentthrough initiatives like Khelo India and Fit India.”
Union Home Minister also pays tribute to wizard of Hockey Major Dhyan Chand, on his jayanti
“A phenomenal legend, who won three Olympic gold medals and mesmerised millions through his magical technique”
“His talent, achievements and devotion towards the motherland continues to inspire the generations to come
29 AUG 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah greets the sportspersons on National Sports Day.In his tweets Shri Amit Shah said“On National Sports Day, I salute all our sportsperson who have been making India proud through their passion and hard-work”.He asserted that Modi government is committed and playing an instrumental role in promoting sports and nurturing the young talent through initiatives like Khelo India and Fit India”.
Union Home Minister also paid tribute to the wizard of Hockey Major Dhyan Chand, on the occasion of his jayanti.Shri Amit Shah said “Major Dhyan Chandwasa phenomenal legend, who won three Olympic gold medals and mesmerised millions through his magical technique.”
Union Home Minister added that “His talent, achievements and devotion towards the motherland continues to inspire the generations to come”.
MajorDhyanChand was born on 29 August 1905. National Sports Day is celebrated on August 29 every year to honour the hockey legend, Major Dhyan Chand.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁੱਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
"ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਜ਼ਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ"
"ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ"
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਹਾਕੀ ਦੇ ਜਾਦੂਗਰ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਦੇ ਫੁੱਲ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ
"ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਸਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਤਗਮੇ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਦੂਮਈ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰ ਮੁਗਧ ਕੀਤਾ"
"ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ, ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਤ ਭੂਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ"
29 AUG 2020 3:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਆਪਣੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ”। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ”।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਹਾਕੀ ਦੇ ਜਾਦੂਗਰ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਇਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਸਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਤਗਮੇ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਦੂਈ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰ ਮੁਗਧ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ, ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਤ ਭੂਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।"
ਮਹਾਨ ਹਾਕੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ 29 ਅਗਸਤ 1905 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਹਰ ਸਾਲ, 29 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1299520075280650242?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1299520075280650242%7Ctwgr%5E&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fpib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D1649480
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1299519931021766656?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1299519931021766656%7Ctwgr%5E&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fpib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D1649480