স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবসে ক্রীড়াবিদদের শুভেচ্ছা জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
29 AUG 2020 3:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস উপলক্ষে ক্রীড়াবিদদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। একাধিক ট্যুইট বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, “জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবসে আমি আমাদের সকল ক্রীড়াবিদদের অভিনন্দন জানাই। তাঁরা তাঁদের আবেগ ও কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মাধ্যমে ভারতকে গর্বিত করে তুলেছে।” তিনি আরও বলেছেন, “খেলো ইন্ডিয়া এবং ফিট ইন্ডিয়ার মতো উদ্যোগগুলির মাধ্যমে খেলাধূলার প্রচার ও যুব প্রতিভা অন্বেষণে মোদী সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।”
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী হকির যাদুকর মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদের জন্মজয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, “মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ ছিলেন অসাধারণ কিংবদন্তী হকি খেলোয়াড় যিনি তিনটি অলিম্পিক স্বর্ণ পদক জিতেছিলেন। তাঁর হকির যাদুতে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ মুগ্ধ ছিলেন।”
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, “দেশমাতৃকার প্রতি তাঁর প্রেম, নিষ্ঠাএবং প্রতিভা ও লক্ষ্য আগামীদিনে তরুণ প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।”
উল্লেখ্য, ১৯০৫ সালের ২৯শে আগস্ট মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদের জন্ম। তাঁর এই জন্মদিনটিকে চিরস্মরণীয় করে রাখতে প্রতি বছর ২৯শে আগস্ট জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস হিসেবে পালিত হয়ে থাকে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah greeted the sportspersons on National Sports Day
“On National Sports Day, I salute all our sportsperson who have been making India proud through their passion and hard-work”
“Modigovt is committed and playing an instrumental role in promoting sports & nurturing the young talentthrough initiatives like Khelo India and Fit India.”
Union Home Minister also pays tribute to wizard of Hockey Major Dhyan Chand, on his jayanti
“A phenomenal legend, who won three Olympic gold medals and mesmerised millions through his magical technique”
“His talent, achievements and devotion towards the motherland continues to inspire the generations to come
29 AUG 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah greets the sportspersons on National Sports Day.In his tweets Shri Amit Shah said“On National Sports Day, I salute all our sportsperson who have been making India proud through their passion and hard-work”.He asserted that Modi government is committed and playing an instrumental role in promoting sports and nurturing the young talent through initiatives like Khelo India and Fit India”.
Union Home Minister also paid tribute to the wizard of Hockey Major Dhyan Chand, on the occasion of his jayanti.Shri Amit Shah said “Major Dhyan Chandwasa phenomenal legend, who won three Olympic gold medals and mesmerised millions through his magical technique.”
Union Home Minister added that “His talent, achievements and devotion towards the motherland continues to inspire the generations to come”.
MajorDhyanChand was born on 29 August 1905. National Sports Day is celebrated on August 29 every year to honour the hockey legend, Major Dhyan Chand.