Ministry of Tourism
Central Institutes of Hotel Management & Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management organise various Activities on Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat during the COVID-19 Pandemic
28 AUG 2020 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism has been regularly working to promote the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha through various activities. Even during the COVID-19 Pandemic Bharat Central Institutes of Hotel Management affiliated to NCHMCT & Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management organised various Activities on Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat since 8th May 2020 to 24th August 2020. The activities witnessed an enthusiastic participation in the true spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The details of EBSB activities are as below-
• In May 2020, 20 central Institute of Hotel management 27 activities covering 32 paired States wherein 6141 persons participated.
• In June, 2020, 20 central Institute of Hotel management 52 activities covering 26 paired states and 4167 persons participated.
• In July, 2020, 20 central Institute of Hotel management 17 activities covering 26 paired states and 2966 participated.
• Till 24th August ,2020,20 central Institute of Hotel management 20 activities proposed covering 26 paired states and till now 5 Central institutes conducted the programs Reports awaited & 15 institutes programs scheduled.
• Online debate on the topic Fair & Food Festival-Post Covid-19
• These activities include virtual online quiz, webinars ,Inter Institute Quiz between IHM-Bangalore & IHM- Dehradun
• Webinar on regional cuisine regional food feature by Indian chef focusing on Manipuri and Nagaland Quiz
• Online quiz and Webinar on Cultural, Art and Cuisine of Dadra & Nagar Haveli
• Virtual Webinar on “Interconnecting Kashmir and Tamil Nadu – A Cultural Journey” using Zoom "Tourism in Kashmir"
• An online meeting organised with participation of students of IHM Ahmedabad and students and representatives of Pt. Ravi Shankar Shukla University Raipur, Webinar on art, culture and cuisine of Chhattisgarh and Gujarat, Online Quiz, Online Debate competition Live Recipe demonstration
• Panel discussion conducted through webinar on Analytical comparison of Andhra Pradesh and Punjabi Cuisine by experts attended by students ,Amazing Assam (For Students of IHM Jaipur),Taste of Rajasthan for IHM Guwhati online webinar, Online Quiz contest for the students of IHM Hajipur on “EBSB” theme include geography, history, culture, sports & games, tourism and all other relevant topics about India.
• IHM Hyderabad conducted online Presentation on Haryanvi Cuisine, Webinar on – Uttar Pradesh cuisine and culture – attended by IHM Shillong students & IHM lucknow students, IHM Mumbai released Video of Odissa famous food dishes , Odissa cuisine quiz on social media Online, Online Inter college Quiz competition
• Webinar on – Himachal Pradesh Cuisine and Culture & Hornbill Festival USP of Nagaland ,Tourism State Online Event on costume, Tourist destination and Regional cuisine on paired states conducted by IHM Gwalior
• Online Quiz competition Kerla state Tourist Destination, Painting Competition on Manipur Traditional Arts. Online food video competition on Paired states in Google Meet platform, write up competition on Meghalaya cuisine by IHM Shillong
• Virtual Essay writing, Live cooking demo by Faculties from Ihm Gwalior & Ihm Shimla
• Poster making competition,the theme “wonders of Jammu, Kashmir & Ladakh” by CIHM chennai, Online Debate session, Cuisine awareness activity & Webinar on Andhra & Punjabi Cuisine by Ihm Gurudaspur , Online presentation on Assam handicraft, by IHM Guwhati
• Webinar on the topic community based tourism, Post covid-19,Virtual Food Walk ,Street food of East & West Delhi, the food of Delhi then and now by IHM Pusa New Delhi
• An online quiz competition on “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” was conducted for the students of IITTM.
The First round of the Quiz was held on 27 May 2020 on the pairing states of Madhya Pradesh – Manipur & Nagaland.
The final round was conducted on 29 May 2020 on the topic PAN India.
• IITTM has organized an Online National Essay writing Competition on “My City My Culture” in which participation had submitted their entries under three categories:
School students (Class 6th -12th )
College students (U.G. and P.G.)
Open category (All those who does not fall under above category)
The competition was Bi-lingual and the participants were asked to submit their essay within the time period of the one week. Within the time limit IITTM has received 135 entries from all over India.
The first round of the competition was held on 17 Jun 2020, where the students have to attempt 100 questions on the pairing states Gujarat and Chhattisgarh. Five from each group qualified for the Next round.
The final round for school group was held on 26 Jun 2020 on pairing states Maharashtra and Odisha and for second group it was held on 30 Jun 2020 on pairing states Rajasthan and Assam.
IITTM has organized “Online National Poetry and Narration competition” under “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
The registration was opened from all across country and participants have sent a copy of poetry written by them along with a video of narration of poetry.
The judgment was based on the theme of the poetry, use of language, originality of poetry and the art of narration.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 కాలంలో ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ్ భారత్ కింద వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్న సెంట్రల్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ అఫ్ హోటల్ మేనేజిమెంట్ & ఇండియన్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ అఫ్ టూరిజం అండ్ ట్రావెల్ మేనేజిమెంట్
28 AUG 2020 10:57AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ్ భారత్ ప్రేరణను అందరిలో కలిగించడానికి పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పలు కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టింది. కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో కూడా ఎన్‌సిహెచ్‌ఎంసిటి & ఇండియన్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టూరిజం అండ్ ట్రావెల్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌కు అనుబంధంగా ఉన్న సెంట్రల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ హోటల్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్‌పై 2020 మే 8 నుండి 2020 ఆగస్టు 24 వరకు వివిధ కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహించింది. ఈ కార్యకలాపాలు ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్ స్ఫూర్తిని నింపాయి.
ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్ కార్యక్రమ వివరాలు:
* మే 2020 లో, 20 సెంట్రల్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ హోటల్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ నిర్వహించిన 27 కార్యకలాపాలలో 32 రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన 6141 మంది పాల్గొన్నారు.
* జూన్, 2020 లో, 26 సెంట్రల్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ హోటల్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ నిర్వహించిన 52 కార్యకలాపాలలో 26 రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన 4167 మంది వ్యక్తులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
* జూలై, 2020 లో, 26 సెంట్రల్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ హోటల్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ నిర్వహించిన 17 కార్యకలాపాలలో 26 రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన 2966 మంది పాల్గొన్నారు.
* ఆగస్టు 24లో 20 వరకు సెంట్రల్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ హోటల్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ 20 కార్యకలాపాలు 26 రాష్ట్రాలను కవర్ చేయాలని ప్రతిపాదించాయి, ఇప్పటివరకు 5 కేంద్ర సంస్థలు కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించాయి నివేదికలు రావాల్సి ఉంది, 15 ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ కార్యక్రమాలు షెడ్యూల్ అయ్యాయి.
* ఫెయిర్ & ఫుడ్ ఫెస్టివల్-పోస్ట్ కోవిడ్ -19 అనే అంశంపై ఆన్‌లైన్ చర్చ
* ఈ కార్యకలాపాలలో వర్చువల్ ఆన్‌లైన్ క్విజ్, వెబ్‌నార్లు, ఐహెచ్ఎం- బెంగళూరు, ఐహెన్ఎం - మధ్య ఇంటర్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ క్విజ్, ప్రాంతీయ వంటకాల ప్రాంతీయ ఆహార లక్షణంపై భారతీయ చెఫ్ మణిపురి, నాగాలాండ్ క్విజ్ ఆన్‌లైన్ క్విజ్, దాద్రా & నగర్ సాంస్కృతిక, కళ, వంటకాలపై వెబ్‌నార్‌లో దృష్టి సారించారు. జూమ్ "కాశ్మీర్లో పర్యాటకం" ఉపయోగించి "కాశ్మీర్ మరియు తమిళనాడును అనుసంధానించడం - ఒక సాంస్కృతిక ప్రయాణం" పై హవేలీ వర్చువల్ వెబ్నార్.
* ఆన్‌లైన్ సమావేశం ఐహెచ్ఎం అహ్మదాబాద్ విద్యార్థులు, పండిట్ రవిశంకర్ శుక్లా విశ్వవిద్యాలయం రాయ్‌పూర్ ప్రతినిధుల భాగస్వామ్యంతో నిర్వహించబడింది. ఛత్తీస్గఢ్, గుజరాత్ కళ, సంస్కృతి, వంటకాలపై వెబ్‌నార్, ఆన్‌లైన్ క్విజ్, ఆన్‌లైన్ డిబేట్ పోటీలు, లైవ్ వంటకాలు ప్రదర్శన ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, పంజాబీ వంటకాల విశ్లేషణాత్మక పోలికపై వెబ్‌నార్ ద్వారా నిర్వహించిన ప్యానెల్ చర్చ నిర్వహణ. అమేజింగ్ అస్సాం ఐహెచ్ఎం జైపూర్ విద్యార్థులు, ఐహెచ్ఎం గుహతీ ఆన్‌లైన్ వెబ్‌నార్ కోసం రాజస్థాన్ రుచి, ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ్ భారత్ ఇతివృత్తంగా ఐహెచ్ఎం హాజీపూర్ విద్యార్థుల కోసం ఆన్‌లైన్ క్విజ్ పోటీలో భౌగోళికం, చరిత్ర, సంస్కృతి, క్రీడలు & ఆటలు, పర్యాటకం, భారతదేశం గురించి అన్ని ఇతర సంబంధిత అంశాలు ఉన్నాయి.
* ఐహెచ్ఎం హైదరాబాద్ ఆన్‌లైన్ ప్రదర్శనను హర్యన్వి వంటకాలు, వెబ్‌నార్ ఆన్ - ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ వంటకాలు, సంస్కృతి - షిల్లాంగ్ విద్యార్థులు & లక్నో విద్యార్థులు హాజరయ్యారు, ఐహెచ్ఎం ముంబై ఒడిస్సా ప్రసిద్ధ ఆహార వంటకాల వీడియో, ఒడిస్సా వంటకాలు క్విజ్ సోషల్ మీడియాలో ఆన్‌లైన్, ఆన్‌లైన్ ఇంటర్ కాలేజీ క్విజ్ పోటీ విడుదల చేసింది.
ఐఐటిటిఎమ్ “మై సిటీ మై కల్చర్” పై ఆన్‌లైన్ జాతీయ వ్యాసరచన పోటీని నిర్వహించింది, ఇందులో పాల్గొన్న వారి ఎంట్రీలను మూడు విభాగాల క్రింద సమర్పించింది: పాఠశాల విద్యార్థులు (6 వ తరగతి -12 వ తరగతి) కళాశాల విద్యార్థులు (యుజి మరియు పిజి) ఓపెన్ కేటగిరీ (మిగిలిన వారు పై వర్గంలోకి వస్తారు) పోటీ ద్విభాష, పాల్గొనేవారు తమ వ్యాసాన్ని ఒక వారం వ్యవధిలో సమర్పించాలని కోరారు. కాలపరిమితిలో ఐఐటిటిఎంకు భారతదేశం నలుమూలల నుండి 135 ఎంట్రీలు వచ్చాయి. పోటీ మొదటి రౌండ్ 2020 జూన్ 17 న జరిగింది, ఇక్కడ విద్యార్థులు జత చేసే రాష్ట్రాలైన గుజరాత్, ఛత్తీస్గఢ్ పై 100 ప్రశ్నలకు ప్రయత్నించాలి. ప్రతి గ్రూప్ నుండి ఐదుగురు తర్వాతి రౌండ్ అర్హత సాధించారు. పాఠశాల సమూహానికి చివరి రౌండ్ 2020 జూన్ 26 న జతకట్టిన రాష్ట్రాలైన మహారాష్ట్ర, ఒడిశాపై జరిగింది. రెండవ సమూహానికి 30 జూన్ 2020 న రాజస్థాన్, అస్సాంలకు జరిగింది. ఐఐటిటిఎమ్ “ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్” క్రింద “ఆన్‌లైన్ జాతీయ కవితలు, పఠన పోటీ” నిర్వహించింది.