Ministry of Home Affairs
4th Meeting of the BRICS Anti-Drug Working Group held
Communiqué adopted reaffirming commitment of the five member states to the International Anti-drug conventions
India called for nodal points to enable real-time information sharing among BRICS nations
Meeting focused on misuse of darknet and other advanced technologies for drug trafficking
16 AUG 2020 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Session of the BRICS Anti-Drug Working Group comprising of Brazil, Russia, China, South Africa and India was held this week. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Rakesh Asthana, Director General, Narcotics Control Bureau and comprised of Smt. B. Radhika, Deputy Director General (Ops), NCB, Ms. Vrindaba Gohil, First Secretary (Trade), Embassy of India, Moscow, Dr. Vaibhav Tandale, Under Secretary (Multilateral Economic Relations), MEA and Shri KPS Malhotra, Deputy Director (Ops), NCB. This year’s session, held over video conference on August 12, 2020, was chaired by Russia.
Fruitful exchange of opinions concerning the drug situation in the BRICS states, the international and regional trends of illegal trafficking in narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and their precursors, as well as the impact of various internal and external factors on the situation took place during the summit. The common points emerged during the discussions include need for real time information sharing among the member states and need to curb increased drug trafficking through maritime routes. Misuse of darknet and other advanced technologies for drug trafficking was one of the key focal areas of the meeting.
The member nations adopted a communiqué that covered all the points discussed in the meeting.
BRICS is an informal group of states comprising the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the Republic of India, the People’s Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa. The growing economic might of BRICS countries, their significance as one of the main driving forces of global economic development, their substantial population and abundant natural resources form the foundation of their influence on the international scene and are the driving forces behind the grouping. Among other areas of collaboration, matters pertaining to drug trafficking is an important area of cooperation among the BRICS member states.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
برکس کے ، نشیلی اشیاء کی روک تھام سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی چوتھی میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی
نشیلی اشیاء کی روک تھام سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کنوینشن کے تئیں پانچ رکن ملکوں کے عزم کو دوہرانے کے لیے اعلامیہ کو منظوری دی گئی
بھارت نے برکس ملکوں کے مابین بروقت معلومات فراہم کرنے کا نظام شروع کرنے کے لیے کہا
میٹنگ میں ڈارک نیٹ کے نشیلی اشیاء کی اسمگلنگ کے لیے دیگر جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کے غلط استعمال پر توجہ دی گئی
16 AUG 2020 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 اگست ، 2020 / برازیل ، روس ، چین ، جنوبی افریقہ اور بھارت پر مبنی برکس کے، نشیلی اشیاء کی روک تھام سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کا چوتھا اجلاس اس ہفتے منعقد ہوا۔ بھارتی وفد کی قیادت نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راکیش استھانا نے کی۔ یہ وفد این سی بی کی ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ بی رادھیکا، ماسکو میں بھارتی سفارتخانے میں تجارتی امور سے متعلق فرسٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ورنداباگوہل ، وزارت خارجہ میں کثیر ملکی اقتصادی تعلقات کے امور سے متعلق انڈر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ویبھو ٹنڈالے اور این سی بی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جناب کے پی ایس ملہوترا پر مشتمل ہے۔ اس سال کا اجلاس روس کے قیادت میں 12 اگست 2020 کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے منعقد ہوا۔
اس اجلاس میں برکس ملکوں میں نشیلی اشیاء کی صورتحال سے متعلق رائے ، نشیلی دواؤں ، نفسیات پر اثر ڈالنے والے مادوں اور صورتحال پر مختلف اندرونی و بیرونی عناصر کے اثرات سے متعلق نتیجہ خیز تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس بات چیت میں جو مشترکہ نکات ابھر کر آئے اُن میں رکن ممالک کے مابین معلومات بروقت ایک دوسرے کو فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت اور سمندری راستوں سے نشیلی اشیاء کی بڑھی ہوئی تجارت کو قابو کرنے کی ضرورت شامل ہے۔ اس میٹنگ میں جن کلیدی میدانوں پر توجہ دی گئی اُن میں سے ایک ، نشیلی اشیاء کی ناجائز تجارت کے لیے ڈارک نیٹ اور دیگر جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کا غلط استعمال ہے۔
رکن ملکوں نے ایک اعلامیے کو منظوری دی جس میں میٹنگ میں سبھی نکات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا ۔
برکس، ملکوں کا ایک غیر رسمی گروپ ہے، جو برازیل، کی وفاقی جمہوریہ ، روسی فیڈریشن ، جمہوریہ بھارت ، پیپلز ریپبلک آف چائنا اور جنوبی افریقہ کی جمہوریہ پر مشتمل ہے۔ برکس ملکوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی اقتصادی طاقت ، عالمی اقتصادی ترقی کی اصل طاقتوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ان کی اہمیت ، ان کی خاطر خواہ آبادی اور بہت سے قدرتی وسائل سے بین الاقوامی منظر نامے پر ان کے اثر کی بنیاد تشکیل پاتی ہے اور اس گروپ کے پیچھے یہی طاقتیں کارفرما ہیں۔ شراکت داری کے دیگر میدانوں میں ، برکس ملکوں کے مابین نشیلی اشیاء کی ناجائز تجارت سے متعلق معاملات ، تعاون کا ایک اہم میدان ہے۔