স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ব্রিক্স দেশগুলির মাদক বিরোধী কর্মী গোষ্ঠীর চতুর্থ বৈঠক
16 AUG 2020 11:06AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
ব্রাজিল, রাশিয়া, চীন, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা ও ভারতকে নিয়ে গঠিত ব্রিক্স দেশগুলির মাদক বিরোধী কর্মী গোষ্ঠীর চতুর্থ বৈঠক চলতি সপ্তাহে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। এই বৈঠকে ভারতের হয়ে প্রতিনিধিত্ব করেন মাদক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরোর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী রাকেশ আস্থানা। ব্রিক্স দেশগুলির মাদক প্রতিরোধী কর্মী গোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে গত ১২ তারিখ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করে রাশিয়া।
ব্রিক্স দেশগুলিতে মাদকের ব্যাপারে অংশগ্রহণকারী প্রতিনিধিরা উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন। মাদক ও অন্যান্য নিষিদ্ধ সামগ্রী আন্তর্জাতিক ও আঞ্চলিক চোরাচালান এবং ব্রিকস্ দেশগুলির অন্তর্দেশীয় ও আন্তঃদেশীয় বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে মাদকের কুপ্রভাব নিয়ে মতবিনিময় হয়। বৈঠকে মাদক চোরাচালানের ব্যাপারে গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে তাৎক্ষণিক তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান এবং নৌ-পথের মাধ্যমে ক্রমবর্ধমান মাদক চোরাচালান প্রতিরোধ করার মতো বিষয়গুলি সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার পায়। এছাড়াও, বৈঠকে মাদক চোরাচালনের ক্ষেত্রে ডার্কনেট ও অন্যান্য অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার নিয়ে প্রতিনিধিরা আলোচনা করেন।
গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত সমস্ত রাষ্ট্র এমন এক পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা ওপর জোর দেয়, যাতে আজকের বৈঠকে আলোচিত সমস্ত বিষয় অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়।
ব্রিক্স দেশগুলির মধ্যে ক্রমবর্ধমান অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা এবং বিশ্ব অর্থ ব্যবস্থার অন্যতম প্রধান চালিকাশক্তি হিসাবে এই গোষ্ঠী তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছে। ব্রিক্স সদস্য দেশগুলির জনসংখ্যা এবং প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের প্রাচুর্য আন্তর্জাতিক আঙিনায় নিজেদের গুরুত্বকে আরও দৃঢ়ভাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে। এই বৈঠকে মাদক চোরাচালান সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে তথ্য আদান-প্রদানের পাশাপাশি, গোয়েন্দা তথ্য প্রদানে সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর ব্যাপারে আলোচনা হয়।

Ministry of Home Affairs
4th Meeting of the BRICS Anti-Drug Working Group held
Communiqué adopted reaffirming commitment of the five member states to the International Anti-drug conventions
India called for nodal points to enable real-time information sharing among BRICS nations
Meeting focused on misuse of darknet and other advanced technologies for drug trafficking
16 AUG 2020 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Session of the BRICS Anti-Drug Working Group comprising of Brazil, Russia, China, South Africa and India was held this week. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Rakesh Asthana, Director General, Narcotics Control Bureau and comprised of Smt. B. Radhika, Deputy Director General (Ops), NCB, Ms. Vrindaba Gohil, First Secretary (Trade), Embassy of India, Moscow, Dr. Vaibhav Tandale, Under Secretary (Multilateral Economic Relations), MEA and Shri KPS Malhotra, Deputy Director (Ops), NCB. This year’s session, held over video conference on August 12, 2020, was chaired by Russia.
Fruitful exchange of opinions concerning the drug situation in the BRICS states, the international and regional trends of illegal trafficking in narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and their precursors, as well as the impact of various internal and external factors on the situation took place during the summit. The common points emerged during the discussions include need for real time information sharing among the member states and need to curb increased drug trafficking through maritime routes. Misuse of darknet and other advanced technologies for drug trafficking was one of the key focal areas of the meeting.
The member nations adopted a communiqué that covered all the points discussed in the meeting.
BRICS is an informal group of states comprising the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the Republic of India, the People’s Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa. The growing economic might of BRICS countries, their significance as one of the main driving forces of global economic development, their substantial population and abundant natural resources form the foundation of their influence on the international scene and are the driving forces behind the grouping. Among other areas of collaboration, matters pertaining to drug trafficking is an important area of cooperation among the BRICS member states.