Ministry of Railways
Information about ongoing suspension of Passenger Train Services
As decided and informed earlier on as well, regular passenger and suburban train services will continue to remain suspended till further notice
11 AUG 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
This is to brought to the notice of all concerned that, as decided and informed earlier on as well, regular passenger and suburban train services will continue to remain suspended till further notice.
It may be noted that 230 Special Trains, which are running at present, will continue to operate. Local trains in Mumbai, which are presently being run on limited basis only on the requisition of state government, will also continue to run.
The occupancy of special trains is being monitored on regular basis. Additional special trains may be run based on the requirement.
However, all other regular trains and suburban trains run before lockdown, will remain suspended for the time being.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రద్దయిన సాధారణ ప్రయాణీకుల రైళ్ల గురించి సమాచారం
నియమానుసారం నడిచే సాధారణ ప్రయాణీకుల మరియు సబర్బన్ రైలు సర్వీసుల రద్దు ఇదివరకే నిర్ణయించి తెలియజేసిన విధంగా తిరిగి ప్రకటించే వరకు కొనసాగుతుంది
11 AUG 2020 5:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇందుమూలముగా సంబంధించిన వారందరికీ తెలియజేయడం ఏమనగా ఇదివరకే నిర్ణయించి తెలియజేసిన విధంగా నియమిత కాలపట్టిక ప్రకారం నడిచే సాధారణ ప్రయాణీకుల మరియు శివారు ప్రాంతాల రైలు సర్వీసుల రద్దు తిరిగి ప్రకటించే వరకు కొనసాగుతుంది.
ప్రస్తుతం వివిధ ప్రాంతాల మధ్య నడుస్తున్న 230 ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లు అదే విధంగా తిరుగుతాయి. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ విజ్ఞప్తి మేరకు ముంబయి నగరంలో ప్రస్తుతం పరిమిత సంఖ్యలో నడుస్తున్న లోకల్ రైళ్లను కూడా అదేవిధంగా నడుపుతారు.
స్పెషల్ రైళ్లలో ప్రయాణీకుల సంఖ్యను క్రమం తప్పకుండా పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు. అవసరమైతే అదనంగా ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లను నడుపుతారు.
అయితే లాక్ డౌన్ కు ముందు నడిచిన సాధారణ మరియు శివారు ప్రాంతాల రైలు సర్వీసుల రద్దు ప్రస్తుతానికి కొనసాగుతుంది.