Ministry of Railways
Information about ongoing suspension of Passenger Train Services
As decided and informed earlier on as well, regular passenger and suburban train services will continue to remain suspended till further notice
11 AUG 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
This is to brought to the notice of all concerned that, as decided and informed earlier on as well, regular passenger and suburban train services will continue to remain suspended till further notice.
It may be noted that 230 Special Trains, which are running at present, will continue to operate. Local trains in Mumbai, which are presently being run on limited basis only on the requisition of state government, will also continue to run.
The occupancy of special trains is being monitored on regular basis. Additional special trains may be run based on the requirement.
However, all other regular trains and suburban trains run before lockdown, will remain suspended for the time being.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
പാസഞ്ചർ - സബർബൻ തീവണ്ടി സേവനങ്ങൾ റദ്ദാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത് ഇനി ഒരു അറിയിപ്പ് ഉണ്ടാകും വരെ തുടരുമെന്ന് റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
11 AUG 2020 5:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നേരത്തെ അറിയിച്ചിരുന്നത് പോലെതന്നെ ദിവസേനയുള്ള പാസഞ്ചർ, സബർബൻ തീവണ്ടി സേവനങ്ങൾ നിർത്തലാക്കിയത്, ഇനി ഒരു അറിയിപ്പ് ഉണ്ടാകുന്നതുവരെ തുടരുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം അറിയിച്ചു.
എന്നാൽ നിലവിൽ സേവനം നടത്തുന്ന 230 സ്പെഷൽ ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം തുടരും. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര ഭരണകൂടത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യാനുസരണം മുംബൈയിൽ പരിമിതമായ തോതില്‍ സേവനം നടത്തുന്ന ലോക്കൽ ട്രെയിനുകൾ തുടർന്നും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതാണ്.
സ്പെഷ്യൽ ട്രെയിനുകളിലെ തിരക്ക് ദിവസേന വിലയിരുത്തുന്നുണ്ട്. ആവശ്യം എങ്കിൽ കൂടുതൽ സ്പെഷ്യൽ ട്രെയിനുകൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കും. എന്നാൽ ലോക്ഡൗൺ നിലവിൽ വന്നതിന് ശേഷം നിർത്തലാക്കിയ ദിവസേന സേവനം നടത്തിയിരുന്ന എല്ലാ ലോക്കൽ - സബർബൻ തീവണ്ടികളും തുടർന്നും പ്രവർത്തനം നടത്തുന്നതല്ല.