Ministry of Railways
Information about ongoing suspension of Passenger Train Services
As decided and informed earlier on as well, regular passenger and suburban train services will continue to remain suspended till further notice
11 AUG 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
This is to brought to the notice of all concerned that, as decided and informed earlier on as well, regular passenger and suburban train services will continue to remain suspended till further notice.
It may be noted that 230 Special Trains, which are running at present, will continue to operate. Local trains in Mumbai, which are presently being run on limited basis only on the requisition of state government, will also continue to run.
The occupancy of special trains is being monitored on regular basis. Additional special trains may be run based on the requirement.
However, all other regular trains and suburban trains run before lockdown, will remain suspended for the time being.

রেলমন্ত্রক
চলতি যাত্রীবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবা বাতিল সম্পর্কে তথ্য
11 AUG 2020 5:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
সকলের অবগতির জন্য রেলের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হচ্ছে যে, সমস্ত নিয়মিত যাত্রীবাহী এবং শহরতলীর ট্রেন পরিষেবা পরবর্তী বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি না হওয়া পর্যন্ত বাতিল থাকছে।
উল্লেখ করা প্রয়োজন, বর্তমানে যে ২৩০টি বিশেষ ট্রেন চলছে, সেগুলির পরিষেবা অব্যাহত থাকবে। রাজ্য সরকারের অনুরোধের ভিত্তিতে সীমিত সংখ্যায় মুম্বাইয়ে যে লোকাল ট্রেন পরিষেবা দেওয়া হচ্ছে, তা অব্যাহত থাকবে।
বিশেষ ট্রেনগুলিতে যাত্রীদের আসন সংরক্ষণের ওপর নিয়মিত নজর রাখা হচ্ছে। প্রয়োজন-ভিত্তিতে অতিরিক্ত বিশেষ ট্রেন চালানো হতে পারে।
অবশ্য, লকডাউনের পূর্বে সমস্ত নিয়মিত ট্রেন ও শহরতলীর ট্রেন পরিষেবা অনির্দিষ্ট সময়ের জন্য বাতিল থাকছে।