ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਮੁਅੱਤਲੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਉਸੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬ ਅਰਬਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਗਲੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਅੱਤਲ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ
11 AUG 2020 5:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਬਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜੋ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਗਲੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬ ਅਰਬਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਅੱਤਲ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਗੌਰਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ 230 ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਦੀਆਂ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ। ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ, ਜੋ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਵੀ ਚਲਦੀਆਂ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ (ਆਕਿਊਪੈਂਸੀ) ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬ ਅਰਬਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਫਿਲਹਾਲ ਮੁਅੱਤਲ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ।

Ministry of Railways
Information about ongoing suspension of Passenger Train Services
As decided and informed earlier on as well, regular passenger and suburban train services will continue to remain suspended till further notice
11 AUG 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
This is to brought to the notice of all concerned that, as decided and informed earlier on as well, regular passenger and suburban train services will continue to remain suspended till further notice.
It may be noted that 230 Special Trains, which are running at present, will continue to operate. Local trains in Mumbai, which are presently being run on limited basis only on the requisition of state government, will also continue to run.
The occupancy of special trains is being monitored on regular basis. Additional special trains may be run based on the requirement.
However, all other regular trains and suburban trains run before lockdown, will remain suspended for the time being.