Ministry of Power
India’s first of its kind public EV Charging Plaza inaugurated by Union Power Minister
The Minister also launches Retrofit of Air-conditioning to improve Indoor Air Quality for Safety and Efficiency (RAISE)- a joint initiative of EESL and USAID
The two initiatives focus on energy efficiency, promoting e-mobility and improving indoor air quality
20 JUL 2020 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
With a focus on enhancing energy efficiency and promoting e-mobility, Shri R.K Singh, the Minister for Power, New & Renewable Energy, today inaugurated India’s first publicEV(Electric Vehicle) charging plaza at Chelmsford Club in New Delhi. While speaking at the occasion Shri Singh said, “The EV charging plaza is a new avenue for making e-mobility ubiquitous and convenient in India. Such innovative initiatives are imperative for the creation of a robust e-mobility ecosystem in the country. My congratulations to both EESL and NDMC.”
EESL is spearheading the EV ecosystem development in India by undertaking demand aggregation for procuring EVs and identifying innovative business models for implementation of Public Charging Station (PCS). EESL in collaboration with NDMC has established India’s first of its kind public EV Charging Plaza in Central Delhi. This plaza will host 5 Electric Vehicle Chargers of different specifications.
Speaking on the inauguration of public EV plaza Shri Sanjiv Nandan Sahai, Secretary, Ministry of Power said, “The charging plaza, with its compatibility with a wide range of electric vehicles will greatly spur e-mobility adoption. This would make EV charging hassle free and convenient for the consumers, thereby making e-mobility adoption an attractive proposition.”
Union Power Minister Shri R K Singh also launched today “Retrofit of Air-conditioning to improve Indoor Air Quality for Safety and Efficiency” (RAISE) national programme. At the launch, Shri R.K Singh stated, “I believe the RAISE initiative can potentially alleviate the issue of bad air quality in workspaces across the nation and pioneer ways to make them healthier and greener. I look forward to the success of their programme and wish both EESL and USAID best of luck for their future endeavours.
Poor air quality has been a concern in India for quite some time and has become more important in light of the COVID pandemic. As people return to their offices and public spaces, maintaining good indoor air quality is essential for occupant comfort, well-being, productivity and the overall public health.
In that context, EESL has undertaken a retrofit of its office air-conditioning and ventilation system. This is a part of the larger initiative to “Retrofit of Air-conditioning to improve Indoor air quality for Safety and Efficiency” developed for healthy and energy efficient buildings, in partnership with U.S. Agency for International Development’s (USAID) MAITREE programme. EESL’s corporate office in Scope Complex has been taken up as a pilot for this initiative. The pilot focuses on improving indoor air quality (IAQ), thermal comfort, and energy efficiency (EE) in EESL office’s air conditioning system.
As per EESL, pilot project has shown very impressive results – about 80% improvement in Air Quality parameters with almost no implementation hassles. Considering employee’s occupational health and safety is paramount in any workplace amidst the COVID-19 scenario, EESL is keen to provide such solutions across the country with standardisation and demand aggregation approach.
Both the initiatives reaffirm the pledge for ecological preservation and building a resilient energy sector, undertaken by EESL and other key stakeholders during the “#iCommit” campaign held on World Environment Day.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவிலேயே முதன்முறையாக மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கு மின்னேற்றம் செய்துகொள்வதற்கான பொதுவிற்பனைக்கூடம் ஒன்றை மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சர் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
20 JUL 2020 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
எரிசக்திப் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்கவும், மின் பயன்பாட்டிலான போக்குவரத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில், இந்தியாவிலேயே முதன்முறையாக மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கு மின்னேற்றம் செய்துகொள்வதற்கான விற்பனைக்கூடம் ஒன்றை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள செம்ஸ்போர்டு கிளப் என்னுமிடத்தில் மத்திய மின்துறை, புதிய புதுப்பிக்கக்கூடிய எரிசக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஆர் கே சிங் இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர் இந்த மின்னேற்ற விற்பனைக்கூடம், மின்சார இயக்கத்தின் மூலமான போக்குவரத்து இந்தியாவில் எங்கு வேண்டுமானாலும் கிடைக்கக் கூடிய வசதி கொண்டதாக மாறுவதற்கான ஒரு வாய்ப்பு என்றார்.“ இதுபோன்ற புதிய முயற்சிகள், மின்சாரப் போக்குவரத்து சுற்றுச்சூழலை நாட்டில் உருவாக்குவதற்கு இன்றியமையாதது. ஆற்றல் திறன் சேவை லிமிடெட் (Energy Efficiency Services Limited – EESL), புதுதில்லி முனிசிபல் கவுன்சில் (New Delhi Municipal Council - NDMC).ஆகிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு எனது பாராட்டுக்கள்” என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில் மின்சார வாகன சுற்றுச்சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பணிகளை இ இ எஸ் எல் முன்னின்று செயல்படுத்துகிறது. மின்சார வாகனங்களை வாங்குவது, பொதுமக்களுக்கான மின்னேற்ற நிலையங்களை (Public Charging Station - PCS).அமைப்பதற்கான புதிய வணிக உத்திகளை அடையாளம் காண்பது போன்ற பணிகளை இ இ எஸ் எல் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இ இ எஸ் எல் நிறுவனம், என் டி எம் சி அமைப்புடன் இணைந்து மத்திய தில்லியில் இந்தியாவிலேயே முதன்முதலாக பொதுமக்களுக்கான மின்னேற்ற விற்பனைக்கூடத்தை அமைத்துள்ளது. இந்த மின்னேற்ற விற்பனைக்கூடத்தில் பல்வேறு வரையறைகளுக்குப் பொருந்துகின்ற வகையிலான 5 மின் வாகன மின்னேற்ற தளங்கள் இருக்கும்.
குளிர்சாதன வசதியைப் பயன்படுத்தும் அறைகளில் உள்ள காற்றின் தரத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பிலும் பயன்பாட்டிலும் மேம்படுத்தும் வகையிலான குளிர்சாதன வசதி ரெட்ரோஃபிட் RAISE (Retrofit of Air-conditioning to improve Indoor Air Quality for Safety and Efficiency - RAISE) என்ற தேசிய திட்டத்தையும் மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஆர் கே சிங் இன்று துவக்கி வைத்தார். துவக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு.ஆர்கே சிங் இந்த ஆர் ஏ ஐ எஸ் RAISE திட்ட முயற்சியின் மூலமாக நாடு முழுவதும் பணியிடங்களில், காற்றின் தரம் குறைவாக உள்ளதை அகற்ற முடியும் என்றும், பணியிடங்களை சுகாதாரமாகவும் பசுமையாகவும் மாற்றும் வழிமுறைகளைக் கண்டறிவதற்கான முன்னோடி திட்டமாக இது அமையும் என்று தாம் நம்புவதாகவும் கூறினார்.“இந்தத் திட்டம் வெற்றியடைய எனது வாழ்த்துக்கள். இ இ எஸ் எல் மற்றும் USAID அமைப்புகள் தங்களது முயற்சிகள் அனைத்திலும் வெற்றி பெற எனது வாழ்த்துக்கள்” என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த இரண்டு முயற்சிகளும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, உறுதியான எரிசக்தி பிரிவை மேம்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றில் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தன்று இ இஎஸ்எல் மற்றும் இதர பங்குதாரர்கள் நான் உறுதி ஏற்கிறேன் என்று #ஐகமிட் இயக்கத்தில் கூறியதுபோல மீண்டும் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளன.