विद्युत मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने व्हीकलचार्जिंग प्लाजा का उद्घाटन किया
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने ईईएसएल और यूएसएआईडी की संयुक्त पहल - इंडोर एयर क्वालिटी फॉर सेफ्टी एंड एफिशिएंसी में सुधार के लिए एयर कंडीशनिंग व्यवस्था को और सक्षम बनाने की प्रणाली भी लांच की
ऊर्जा दक्षता पर केन्द्रित इन दोनों पहल का उद्धेश्य ई-गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही घर के अंदर वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाना है
20 JUL 2020 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
ऊर्जा दक्षता बढ़ाने और ई-मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देने के इरादे सेकेन्द्रीय विद्युत, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारत के पहले सार्वजनिक ईवी(इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन) चार्जिंग प्लाजा का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर श्री सिंह ने कहा “भारत में ई-मोबिलिटी को सर्वव्यापी और सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए ईवी चार्जिंग प्लाजा एक नयी पहल है। इस तरह की अभिनव पहल देश में एक मजबूत ई-मोबिलिटी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए जरूरी है। इसके लिए मैं ईईएसएल और एनडीएमसी दोनों को बधाई देता हूं।”
ऊर्जा दक्षता सेवा लिमिटेड ईईएसएल भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की मांग का पता लगाने और ऐसे वाहनों के लिए सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (पीसीएस) संचालित करने के नए व्यापार मॉडल की पहचान करने के काम की अगुवाई कर रही है। एनडीएमसी के सहयोग से ईईएसएल ने मध्य दिल्ली में भारत का पहला सार्वजनिक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग प्लाजा स्थापित किया है। इसमें पांच विभिन्न विशिष्टताओं वाले इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जर लगाए गए हैं।
ईवी प्लाजा के उद्घाटन अवसर पर बोलते हुए, विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजीव नंदन सहाय ने कहा कि कई तरह के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए चार्जिंग की सुविधा वाले ये प्लाजा देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने का काम करेंगे। इससे उपभोक्ताओं के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की चार्जिंग परेशानी मुक्त और सुविधाजनक हो जाएगी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने ईईएसएल और यूएसएआईडी की संयुक्त पहल - इंडोर एयर क्वालिटी फॉर सेफ्टी एंड एफिशिएंसी में सुधार के लिए एयर कंडीशनिंग व्यवस्था को और सक्षम बनाने की प्रणाली लांच की
उन्होंने इस अवसर पर कहा कि उनका मानना है कि इससे पूरे देश में कार्यक्षेत्रों में खराब वायु गुणवत्ता को सुधार कर उसे स्वास्थ्य के लिहाज से हरित और बेहतर बनाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह इस पहल की सफलता की कामना करते हैं। उन्होंने ईईएसएल और यूएसएआईडी दोनों को उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
काफी समय से भारत में हवा की खराब गुणवत्ता चिंता का विषय बनी हुई है और विशेष रूप से कोरोना संक्रमण के समय में इसका महत्व और भी ज्यादा बढ़ गया है। कार्यालयों और सार्वजनिक स्थलों पर काम करने वाले लोगों के स्वास्थ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कार्यस्थलों के भीतर वायु गुणवत्ता बनाए रखना जरुरी है।
इस संदर्भ में, ईईएसएल ने पायलट परियोजना के तौर पर नई दिल्ली के स्कोप भवन में स्थित अपने कार्यालय में एयर कंडीशनिंग और वेंटिलेशन सिस्टम का रेट्रोफिट किया है। यह यू.एस. एजेंसी फॉर इंटरनेशनल डेवलपमेंट्स(यूएसएआईडी)के साथ साझेदारी में इमारतों के लिए विकसित की गई ऊर्जा दक्षता और वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार की पहल है।
ईईएसएल के अनुसार इस पायलट परियोजना के बहुत प्रभावशाली परिणाम दिखे हैं। वायु गुणवत्ता में लगभग 80 प्रतिशत का सुधार दिखा है। कोविड के मौजूदा दौर में कर्मचारियों के स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा को ध्यान में रखते हुए ईईएसएल इस प्रणाली को तय मानकों के साथ देशभर में लागू करने का इच्छुक है।
दोनों पहलें विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर आयोजित “मैं संकल्प लेता हूं” अभियान के तहत ईईएसएल और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों द्वारा पर्यावरण संरक्षण और एक लचीले ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के निर्माण की प्रतिज्ञा की पुष्टि करती हैं।

Ministry of Power
India’s first of its kind public EV Charging Plaza inaugurated by Union Power Minister
The Minister also launches Retrofit of Air-conditioning to improve Indoor Air Quality for Safety and Efficiency (RAISE)- a joint initiative of EESL and USAID
The two initiatives focus on energy efficiency, promoting e-mobility and improving indoor air quality
20 JUL 2020 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
With a focus on enhancing energy efficiency and promoting e-mobility, Shri R.K Singh, the Minister for Power, New & Renewable Energy, today inaugurated India’s first publicEV(Electric Vehicle) charging plaza at Chelmsford Club in New Delhi. While speaking at the occasion Shri Singh said, “The EV charging plaza is a new avenue for making e-mobility ubiquitous and convenient in India. Such innovative initiatives are imperative for the creation of a robust e-mobility ecosystem in the country. My congratulations to both EESL and NDMC.”
EESL is spearheading the EV ecosystem development in India by undertaking demand aggregation for procuring EVs and identifying innovative business models for implementation of Public Charging Station (PCS). EESL in collaboration with NDMC has established India’s first of its kind public EV Charging Plaza in Central Delhi. This plaza will host 5 Electric Vehicle Chargers of different specifications.
Speaking on the inauguration of public EV plaza Shri Sanjiv Nandan Sahai, Secretary, Ministry of Power said, “The charging plaza, with its compatibility with a wide range of electric vehicles will greatly spur e-mobility adoption. This would make EV charging hassle free and convenient for the consumers, thereby making e-mobility adoption an attractive proposition.”
Union Power Minister Shri R K Singh also launched today “Retrofit of Air-conditioning to improve Indoor Air Quality for Safety and Efficiency” (RAISE) national programme. At the launch, Shri R.K Singh stated, “I believe the RAISE initiative can potentially alleviate the issue of bad air quality in workspaces across the nation and pioneer ways to make them healthier and greener. I look forward to the success of their programme and wish both EESL and USAID best of luck for their future endeavours.
Poor air quality has been a concern in India for quite some time and has become more important in light of the COVID pandemic. As people return to their offices and public spaces, maintaining good indoor air quality is essential for occupant comfort, well-being, productivity and the overall public health.
In that context, EESL has undertaken a retrofit of its office air-conditioning and ventilation system. This is a part of the larger initiative to “Retrofit of Air-conditioning to improve Indoor air quality for Safety and Efficiency” developed for healthy and energy efficient buildings, in partnership with U.S. Agency for International Development’s (USAID) MAITREE programme. EESL’s corporate office in Scope Complex has been taken up as a pilot for this initiative. The pilot focuses on improving indoor air quality (IAQ), thermal comfort, and energy efficiency (EE) in EESL office’s air conditioning system.
As per EESL, pilot project has shown very impressive results – about 80% improvement in Air Quality parameters with almost no implementation hassles. Considering employee’s occupational health and safety is paramount in any workplace amidst the COVID-19 scenario, EESL is keen to provide such solutions across the country with standardisation and demand aggregation approach.
Both the initiatives reaffirm the pledge for ecological preservation and building a resilient energy sector, undertaken by EESL and other key stakeholders during the “#iCommit” campaign held on World Environment Day.