Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aarogya Setu is now open source
26 MAY 2020 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
On 2nd April 2020, India launched Aarogya Setu mobile App for helping augment the efforts of limiting the spread of COVID19, with an objective of enabling Bluetooth based contact tracing, mapping of likely hotspots and dissemination of relevant information about COVID19. The App has over 114 million users as on 26th May, which is more than any other Contact Tracing App in the world. The App is available in 12 languages and on Android, iOS and KaiOS platforms. Citizens across the country are using Aarogya Setu to protect themselves, their loved ones and the nation. Many youngsters also call Setu as their Bodyguard. The key pillars of Aarogya
Setu have been transparency, privacy and security and in line with India’s policy on Open Source Software, the source code of Aarogya Setu has now been made open source. The source code for the Android version of the application is available for review and collaboration at https://github.com/nic-delhi/AarogyaSetu_Android.git.The iOS version of the application will be released as open source within the next two weeks and the server code will be released subsequently. Almost 98% of Aarogya Setu Users are on Android platform.
Opening the source code to the developer community signifies our continuing commitment to the principles of transparency and collaboration. Aarogya Setu’s development has been a remarkable example of collaboration between Government, Industry and Academia and citizens. It is also a product of the hard work of the talented young technological experts of our country who have worked day in and out to make this world class product. With the release of the source code in the public domain, we are looking to expanding collaboration and to leverage the expertise of top technical brains amongst the talented youth and citizens of our nation and to collectively build a robust and secure technology solution to help support the work of frontline health workers in fighting this pandemic together.
The App offers a comprehensive suite of interventions against COVID-19 and has registered several firsts in the eight weeks since its launch. The App possibly has the most reach and impact when compared to all other COVID-19 contact tracing and self-assessment tools combined globally, while pioneering new data driven epidemiological flattening of the curve through syndromic mapping. Of the more than 114 million registered users, two-thirds have taken the self-assessment test to evaluate their risk of exposure to COVID-19. The App has helped identify about 500,000 Bluetooth contacts. Those who are identified as Bluetooth contacts of COVID19 positive cases or are classified as needing assistance based on their self-assessment, are contacted by National Health Authority. So far, the platform has reached out to more than 900,000 users and helped advise them for Quarantine, caution or testing. Amongst those who were recommended for testing for COVID19, it has been found that almost 24% of them have been found COVID19 positive. Compare this to the overall COVID19 positive rate of around 4.65% - 145380 COVID19 positive from a total of 3126119 tests done as on 26th May 2020. This clearly illustrates that Contact tracing is helping focus efforts on those who need testing and this will greatly augment the efforts of the Government in containing the pandemic. Analytics of Bluetooth contacts and location data has also helped identify potential hotspots with higher probability of COVID cases allowing State Governments and District Administration and Health authorities to take necessary steps for containment of the pandemic, early, which is critical for controlling the spread of the pandemic. This approach of syndromic mapping, a novel approach of combining principles of path tracing and movement patterns of COVID-19 positive people, population level epidemiology modelling and the prevalence of COVID-19 in different regions of the country, the Aarogya Setu team has identified more than 3,500 hotspots across the country at sub-post office level. The Aarogya Setu data fused with historic data has shown enormous potential in predicting emerging hotspots at sub post office level and today around 1264 emerging hotspots have been identified across India that might otherwise have been missed. Several of these predicted hotspots have been subsequently verified as actual hotspots in the next 17 to 25 days. As an example, a district with 3 cases on a particular date when Aarogya Setu engine predicted it as a hotspot registered 82 cases in the next 15 days. The precision achieved by this unique combination of Bluetooth-based contact tracing and identification of hotspots may hold the key to effectively breaking the chain of infection, flattening the curve and saving lives.
Releasing the source code of a rapidly evolving product that is being regularly used by more than 114 million users, is challenging. Developing and maintaining the source code is a huge responsibility, both for Team Aarogya Setu and the developer community. The repository now being shared is the actual production environment. All subsequent product updates will also be made available through this repository.
The process of supporting the open source development will be managed by National Informatics Centre (NIC). All code suggestions will be processed through pull request reviews. Aarogya Setu’s source code has been licensed under Apache License
Version 2.0, and is available on “As-Is” basis. Any reuse of the source code with changes to the code requires the developer to carry a notice of change. More details can be found in the Frequently Asked Questions document available at https://www.mygov.in/aarogya-setu-app/
While making the code Open Source, Government of India also seeks the developer community to help identify any vulnerabilities or code improvement in order to make Aarogya Setu more robust and secure. Towards this objective, Government has also launched a Bug Bounty Programme with a goal to partner with security researchers and Indian developer community to test the security effectiveness of Aarogya Setu and also to improve or enhance its security and build user’s trust. Details of the Bug Bounty Programme along with the rewards therein are being shared separately. Details of the Bug Bounty Program is available on the innovate portal of MyGov at https://innovate.mygov.in/
The Government of India, by opening the product design and code, has also demonstrated its strong commitment to contributing to the global good. India is keen to share learnings from our approach to technology to fight COVID-19 and make the benefits of the solution available to the rest of the world and any government can use it for fighting the pandemic. Together we can, and we continue supporting the doctors and frontline health work in helping fight this pandemic.
मैं सरक्षितु हम सरक्षितु भारत सरक्षितु

ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক্স আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
আৰোগ্য সেতু এতিয়া এক মুক্ত উৎস
26 MAY 2020 8:18PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভি়ড-১৯ ৰ সংক্ৰমণ সীমাৱদ্ধ কৰিবৰ বাবে ২ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে ভাৰতে ৰোগীৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহা ব্যক্তিক বিচাৰি উলিওৱা, সাম্ভাৱ্য ক’ভি়ড-১৯ ৰ হটস্পট চিনাক্ত কৰা আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰয়োজনীয় তথ্যৰ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ব্লুটুথ ভিত্তিক আৰোগ্য সেতু মোবাইল এপ মুকলি কৰিছিল। ২৬ মে’লৈকে এই এপৰ মুঠ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা ১১৪ নিযুত হৈছেগৈ যিটো বিশ্বত ব্যৱহৃত এনেধৰণৰ যিকোনো এপৰ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ সংখ্যাতকৈ বেছি আৰু ই এনড্ৰইড, আইঅ’এছ, কেআইঅ’এছত ১২ টা ভাষাত উপলব্ধ। দেশৰ নাগৰিকে নিজৰ ‘বডিগাৰ্ড’ আখ্যা দিয়া এই আৰোগ্য সেতু এপ নিজৰ লগতে নিজৰ আপোনজনৰ তথা নিজৰ দেশখনৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছে।
স্বচ্ছ তথা ব্যক্তিগত তথ্য ইয়াত সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সুৰক্ষিত হৈ থকা ভাৰতৰ মুক্ত উৎস ছফটৱেৰ নীতিৰ লগত খাপ খোৱা এই আৰোগ্য সেতু এপৰ উৎস কোড এতিয়া এক মুক্ত উৎস কৰি দিয়া হৈছে। এনড্ৰইডৰ বাবে এই এপৰ উৎস কোড https://github.com/nic-delhi/AarogyaSetu_Android.git. ত পৰ্যালোচনা আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে। আইঅ’এছৰ বাবেও মুক্ত উৎস অহা দুসপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰত মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হ’ব আৰু তাৰ পিছতে ছাৰ্ভাৰ কোড মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হ’ব। প্ৰায় ৯৮% আৰোগ্য সেতু এপৰ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীয়েই এনড্ৰইড ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে।
ডেভেলপাৰসকলৰ বাবে উৎস কোড মুকলি কৰি দিয়া কাৰ্যই আমাৰ স্বচ্ছতা আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ নীতিকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। আৰোগ্য সেতু এপৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো চৰকাৰ, উদ্যোগ, বিদ্যায়তনিক আৰু নাগৰিক সমাজৰ মাজৰ সহযোগিতাৰ এক উৎকৃষ্ট নিদৰ্শন। দেশৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ সকলৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ ফল। আমি আশাবাদী যে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশৰ যুৱ মগজুৱে সমিলমিলেৰে এনে কিছু সমাধান সূত্ৰ উলিয়াব যি এই মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সমুখ সমৰত ভাগ লোৱা স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলক সহায় কৰাৰ লগতে একত্ৰিত হৈ এই মহামাৰীক জিনিব পৰা যাব।
আৰোগ্য সেতু এপে ক’ভি়ড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সংহত পদক্ষেপ লোৱাত সহায় কৰিছে আৰু আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ আঠ সপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰতে বহু অভূতপূৰ্ব কাম ইয়াত হৈছে। ক’ভি়ড-১৯ ৰ তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ, ৰোগী চিনাক্তকৰণ বা ৰোগীৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহা ব্যক্তিক বিচাৰি উলিওৱা আদি কামৰ বাবে বিশ্বত এনেধৰণৰ যিমানবোৰ স্ব-বিশ্লেষণাত্মক এপ ওলাইছে তাৰ তুলনাত আৰোগ্য সেতু এপৰ পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা ১১৪ নিযুত যিটো যথেষ্ট বেছি। এপটোৱে প্ৰায় ৫০০,০০০ ব্লুটুথ কন্টেক্ট চিনাক্ত কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে আৰু ক’ভি়ড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহা ব্যক্তি হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হ’লে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰাধিকৰণে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এতিয়ালৈকে এই এপৰ জৰিয়তে ৯০০,০০০ জন ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীক কোৱাৰেন্টাইন, ল’বলগীয়া সাৱধানতা আৰু পৰীক্ষণৰ বিভিন্ন পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে। যিসকলক পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছিল, দেখা গৈছে যে তাৰে ২৪% ক’ভি়ড-১৯ ৰোগী বুলি নিশ্চিত হৈছে। ২৬ মে’লৈকে মুঠ ৩১২৬১১৯ টা পৰীক্ষণৰ পিছত ১৪৫৩৮০ জন ক’ভি়ড-১৯ ৰোগী বুলি নিশ্চিত হৈছে, অৰ্থাৎ ৪.৬৫% পজিটিভ ওলাইছে। সেই হিচাপত এই এপ ৰোগী চিনাক্তকৰণত যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে সহায়ক প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে। দেশৰ বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলত আৰোগ্য সেতুৰ দলে ৩,৫০০ টা হটস্পট চিনাক্ত কৰিছে। আৰোগ্য সেতু এপৰ তথ্য বিশ্লেষণ কৰি হটস্পট চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ সম্ভৱনীয়তা প্ৰচুৰ আৰু কেৱল আজিৰ দিনটোতে ১২৬৪ টা বাঢ়ি অহা হটস্পট চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে যিকেইটা হযতো এই এপ অবিহনে প্ৰশাসনৰ অলক্ষিতে ৰৈ গ’লহেঁতেন। বহু এনে সাম্ভাৱ্য হটস্পট ১৭ ৰ পৰা ২৫ দিনৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰকৃত হটস্পট হৈ উঠা দেখা হৈছে। উদাহৰণস্বৰূপে আৰোগ্য সেতু এপে সাম্ভাৱ্য হটস্পট বুলি চিনাক্ত কৰা ৩ জন ৰোগী থকা এখন জিলাত ১৫ দিনৰ পিছত ৮২ জন ৰোগী উলাইছিল।
ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা ১১৪ নিযুততকৈ অধিক থকা আৰু দ্ৰুতগতিত উন্নয়ন হৈ থকা এপ এটাৰ উৎস কোড মুকলি কৰি দিয়া কাৰ্য নিতান্তই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক। আৰোগ্য সেতু এপৰ দলৰ লগতে ডেভেলপাৰ সমাজৰ বাবেও এই উৎস কোডৰ চোৱাচিতা কৰাটো এক ডাঙৰ দায়িত্ব। প্ৰকৃততে এই এপ নিৰ্মাণৰ সময়ত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা ৰিপ’জিটৰী বৰ্তমান মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে অন্যান্য শেহতীয় তথ্য মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হ’ব।
অ’পেন ছ’ৰ্চ ডিভেলপমেন্টৰ সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তথ্য কেন্দ্ৰই তদাৰক তথা সহযোগ কৰিব। আৰোগ্য সেতু উৎস কোডৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ অনুমতি আপাচ্ছে লাইসেন্সৰ অধীনত দিয়া হৈছে।
“এজ-ইজ” (As-Is) ভিত্তিত দ্বিতীয় সংস্কৰণ উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে। উৎস কোডৰ পুনঃব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে ডেভেলপাৰে সলনি কৰাৰ জাননী আগতীয়াকৈ দিব লাগিব। অধিক তথ্য https://www.mygov.in/aarogya-setu-app/ ত উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে।
ডেভেলপাৰসকলৰ বাবে উৎস কোড মুকলি কৰি দিয়াৰ সময়ত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে সুৰক্ষাৰ খাতিৰত ‘বাগ বাউন্টি প্ৰগ্ৰামো’ মুকলি কৰে। এই বাগ বাউন্টি প্ৰগ্ৰামৰ বিতং তথ্য https://innovate.mygov.in/ ত উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এপৰ আৰ্হি আৰু উৎস কোড মুকলি কৰি দি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতি নিজৰ দায়বদ্ধতা প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিলে। ক’ভি়ড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে নিজৰ সকলো জ্ঞান তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি যিমান পাৰে বিলাই দি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰপৰাই এই মহামাৰী নিৰ্মূল কৰাৰ বাবে যত্নৰ কোনো ক্ৰুটি কৰা নাই। আমি একত্ৰিত হৈ জয়ী হ’ব পাৰিম আৰু আমি আমাৰ চিকিৎসক, নাৰ্ছ আৰু স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ প্ৰতি অহৰহ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াম।
মই সুৰক্ষিত, আমি সুৰক্ষিত, ভাৰত সুৰক্ষিত।