Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aarogya Setu is now open source
26 MAY 2020 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
On 2nd April 2020, India launched Aarogya Setu mobile App for helping augment the efforts of limiting the spread of COVID19, with an objective of enabling Bluetooth based contact tracing, mapping of likely hotspots and dissemination of relevant information about COVID19. The App has over 114 million users as on 26th May, which is more than any other Contact Tracing App in the world. The App is available in 12 languages and on Android, iOS and KaiOS platforms. Citizens across the country are using Aarogya Setu to protect themselves, their loved ones and the nation. Many youngsters also call Setu as their Bodyguard. The key pillars of Aarogya
Setu have been transparency, privacy and security and in line with India’s policy on Open Source Software, the source code of Aarogya Setu has now been made open source. The source code for the Android version of the application is available for review and collaboration at https://github.com/nic-delhi/AarogyaSetu_Android.git.The iOS version of the application will be released as open source within the next two weeks and the server code will be released subsequently. Almost 98% of Aarogya Setu Users are on Android platform.
Opening the source code to the developer community signifies our continuing commitment to the principles of transparency and collaboration. Aarogya Setu’s development has been a remarkable example of collaboration between Government, Industry and Academia and citizens. It is also a product of the hard work of the talented young technological experts of our country who have worked day in and out to make this world class product. With the release of the source code in the public domain, we are looking to expanding collaboration and to leverage the expertise of top technical brains amongst the talented youth and citizens of our nation and to collectively build a robust and secure technology solution to help support the work of frontline health workers in fighting this pandemic together.
The App offers a comprehensive suite of interventions against COVID-19 and has registered several firsts in the eight weeks since its launch. The App possibly has the most reach and impact when compared to all other COVID-19 contact tracing and self-assessment tools combined globally, while pioneering new data driven epidemiological flattening of the curve through syndromic mapping. Of the more than 114 million registered users, two-thirds have taken the self-assessment test to evaluate their risk of exposure to COVID-19. The App has helped identify about 500,000 Bluetooth contacts. Those who are identified as Bluetooth contacts of COVID19 positive cases or are classified as needing assistance based on their self-assessment, are contacted by National Health Authority. So far, the platform has reached out to more than 900,000 users and helped advise them for Quarantine, caution or testing. Amongst those who were recommended for testing for COVID19, it has been found that almost 24% of them have been found COVID19 positive. Compare this to the overall COVID19 positive rate of around 4.65% - 145380 COVID19 positive from a total of 3126119 tests done as on 26th May 2020. This clearly illustrates that Contact tracing is helping focus efforts on those who need testing and this will greatly augment the efforts of the Government in containing the pandemic. Analytics of Bluetooth contacts and location data has also helped identify potential hotspots with higher probability of COVID cases allowing State Governments and District Administration and Health authorities to take necessary steps for containment of the pandemic, early, which is critical for controlling the spread of the pandemic. This approach of syndromic mapping, a novel approach of combining principles of path tracing and movement patterns of COVID-19 positive people, population level epidemiology modelling and the prevalence of COVID-19 in different regions of the country, the Aarogya Setu team has identified more than 3,500 hotspots across the country at sub-post office level. The Aarogya Setu data fused with historic data has shown enormous potential in predicting emerging hotspots at sub post office level and today around 1264 emerging hotspots have been identified across India that might otherwise have been missed. Several of these predicted hotspots have been subsequently verified as actual hotspots in the next 17 to 25 days. As an example, a district with 3 cases on a particular date when Aarogya Setu engine predicted it as a hotspot registered 82 cases in the next 15 days. The precision achieved by this unique combination of Bluetooth-based contact tracing and identification of hotspots may hold the key to effectively breaking the chain of infection, flattening the curve and saving lives.
Releasing the source code of a rapidly evolving product that is being regularly used by more than 114 million users, is challenging. Developing and maintaining the source code is a huge responsibility, both for Team Aarogya Setu and the developer community. The repository now being shared is the actual production environment. All subsequent product updates will also be made available through this repository.
The process of supporting the open source development will be managed by National Informatics Centre (NIC). All code suggestions will be processed through pull request reviews. Aarogya Setu’s source code has been licensed under Apache License
Version 2.0, and is available on “As-Is” basis. Any reuse of the source code with changes to the code requires the developer to carry a notice of change. More details can be found in the Frequently Asked Questions document available at https://www.mygov.in/aarogya-setu-app/
While making the code Open Source, Government of India also seeks the developer community to help identify any vulnerabilities or code improvement in order to make Aarogya Setu more robust and secure. Towards this objective, Government has also launched a Bug Bounty Programme with a goal to partner with security researchers and Indian developer community to test the security effectiveness of Aarogya Setu and also to improve or enhance its security and build user’s trust. Details of the Bug Bounty Programme along with the rewards therein are being shared separately. Details of the Bug Bounty Program is available on the innovate portal of MyGov at https://innovate.mygov.in/
The Government of India, by opening the product design and code, has also demonstrated its strong commitment to contributing to the global good. India is keen to share learnings from our approach to technology to fight COVID-19 and make the benefits of the solution available to the rest of the world and any government can use it for fighting the pandemic. Together we can, and we continue supporting the doctors and frontline health work in helping fight this pandemic.
मैं सरक्षितु हम सरक्षितु भारत सरक्षितु

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
आरोग्य सेतूचा सोर्स कोड (Source Code)आता सार्वजनिक
26 MAY 2020 8:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 मे 2020
कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून 2 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी भारताने आरोग्य सेतू ॲप सुरु केले.रुग्णाच्या संपर्कातील व्यक्तींचा ब्लू टूथ आधारित शोध, संभाव्य हॉट स्पॉट शोधणे,कोविड-19 विषयी संबंधित माहितीचा प्रसार करणे या उद्देशाने हे ॲप आणले आहे. 26 मे पर्यंत या ॲपचे 114 दशलक्ष पेक्षा जास्त वापरकर्ते असून रुग्णाच्या संपर्कातल्या व्यक्तींचा शोध घेण्यासाठीच्या जगातल्या इतर कोणत्याही ऐपच्या वापरकर्त्यापेक्षा ही संख्या जास्त आहे. 12 भाषात हे ॲप उपलब्ध असून अँड्रॉइड,आयओएस आणि केएआयओएस वर आहे. नागरिक, स्वतःचे, आप्तस्वकीयांचे आणि देशाचे कोविडपासून रक्षण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आरोग्य सेतूचा उपयोग करत आहेत.युवा तर आरोग्य सेतूला बॉडीगार्ड म्हणून संबोधत आहेत. पारदर्शकता, खाजगीपणा आणि सुरक्षितता हे या ॲपचे महत्वाचे स्तंभ असून, भारताच्या ओपन सोर्स सॉफ्टवेअर म्हणजे खुले स्त्रोत सॉफ्टवेअर संदर्भातल्या धोरणाला अनुसरून आहे. आरोग्य सेतू ॲपचा सोर्स कोड आता सार्वजनिक करण्यात आला आहे. अँड्रॉइड आवृत्तीसाठीचा सोर्स कोड समीक्षा आणि सहकार्यासाठी https://github.com/nic-delhi/AarogyaSetu_Android.git. वर उपलब्ध आहे. आयओएस आवृत्ती एप्लिकेशन येत्या दोन आठवड्यात ओपन सोर्स म्हणून जारी करण्यात येईलआणि त्यानंतर सर्व्हर कोड जारी करण्यात येईल. आरोग्य सेतू ॲपचे सुमारे 98% वापरकर्ते हे अँड्रॉइड प्लॅटफॉर्म वर आहेत.
विकासक समुदायासाठी सोर्स कोड खुला करणे हे पारदर्शकतेच्या तत्वाप्रती जारी असलेली आमची कटिबद्धता आणि सहयोग दर्शवते.आरोग्य सेतू ऐप विकसित करणे म्हणजे सरकार, उद्योग, संशोधक आणि नागरिक यांच्या सहयोगाचे लक्षणीय उदाहरण आहे. तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातल्या आपल्या देशाच्या प्रतिभावान युवा तज्ञांच्या अहोरात्र कठोर मेहनतीचे फळ म्हणजे हे जागतिक दर्जाचे उत्पादन आहे.पब्लिक डोमेन मधे म्हणजे जनतेसाठी सोर्स कोड जारी करून आम्ही हा सहयोग विस्तारून आणि देशातल्या प्रतिभावान बुद्धिमत्तेच्या युवा आणि नागरिक यांच्यातल्या सर्वोच्च तंत्र नैपुण्याचा लाभ घेत या महामारीविरोधातल्या लढ्यात आघाडीवर असणाऱ्या आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी मजबूत सुरक्षित तंत्रज्ञा आधारित उपाय उभारण्यासाठी आम्ही कार्यरत आहोत.
हे ॲप सुरु झाल्यापासून 8 आठवड्यातच अनेक बाबीत अग्रेसर असल्याचे आढळले आहे.रुग्णाच्या संपर्कातील व्यक्तींचा शोध घेण्यातल्या आणि स्व मुल्यांकन करणाऱ्या जगातल्या इतर ॲपच्या तुलनेत याची पोहोच आणि प्रभाव कदाचित सर्वात अधिक आहे. 114 दशलक्ष पेक्षा जास्त वापरकर्त्यांपैकी दोन तृतीयांश जणांनी आपल्याला कोविड-19 चा धोका किती आहे याबाबत स्व मुल्याकन चाचणी केली. 5,00,000 ब्लू टूथ संपर्क ओळखण्यासाठी या ॲपची मदत झाली. कोविड बाधित असल्याचे ब्लू टूथसंपर्कातून समोर आलेल्या आणि स्व मुल्याकनातून सहायाची आवश्यकता असल्यचे वर्गीकरण केलेल्या समवेत राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरण संपर्क करते. आतापर्यंत या मंचाने 9,00,000 पेक्षा अधिक वापरकर्त्यांना विलगीकरण,सावधगिरी आणि चाचणी बाबत सल्ला दिला आहे. ज्यांना चाचणी करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला त्यापैकी सुमारे 24 % कोविड-19 बाधित आढळून आले.याची तुलना 26 मे पर्यंत एकूण 3126119 लोकांच्या चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या त्यापैकी 145380 जण कोविड बाधित म्हणजे कोविड बाधित आढळण्याच्या 4.65 % दराशी केली जाऊ शकते. याचाच अर्थ संपर्कातल्या व्यक्तींचा शोध घेऊन चाचणीची गरज आहे अशापर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या लक्ष्यकेन्द्री प्रयत्नात याची मदत होत असून या महामारीला रोखण्यासाठी सरकारच्या प्रयत्नात मोठी भर पडत आहे. ब्लू टूथ संपर्क आणि डाटा लोकेशनच्या विश्लेषणातूनकोविड बाधित मोठ्या संख्येने आढळण्याची शक्यता असणारे संभाव्य हॉटस्पॉट निश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि राज्य सरकार,जिल्हा प्रशासन आणि आरोग्य अधिकाऱ्याना, ही महामारी रोखण्यासाठी लवकर पावले उचलण्यासाठी मदत होत आहे.कोविड-19 बाधित लोकांशी संपर्क साधणे, लोकसंख्या स्तरावर मॉडेल आणि देशाच्या विभिन्न भागात कोविड-19 चे अस्तित्व याबाबत एक नवा विचार ठेवून या रोगाचा लाक्षणिक ढाचा तयार करण्याच्या या नव्या पद्धतीने आरोग्य सेतुने देशभरात उप टपाल कार्यालय स्तरावर 3500 पेक्षा जास्त हॉटस्पॉट्स शोधले. आज देशातनव्याने निर्माण होणारे सुमारे 1264 हॉटस्पॉट शोधण्यात आले आहेत, या ऐपशिवाय हे शोधणे शक्य नव्हते.उदाहरणार्थ विशिष्ट तारखेला 3 बाधित असणाऱ्या जिल्ह्यात आरोग्य सेतुने हॉटस्पॉटची शक्यता वर्तवली त्यानंतर 15 दिवसात 82 बाधितांची नोंद झाली.ब्लू टूथ आधारित संपर्कातल्या व्यक्तींचा शोध,हॉट स्पॉटची निश्चिती यांच्या अनोख्या मिलाफातून संसर्ग साखळी खंडित करण्यासाठी आणि आलेख सपाट करत जीवन वाचवण्यासाठी प्रभावी मदत होत आहे.
114 दशलक्ष पेक्षा जास्त वापर कर्तेअसणाऱ्या झपाट्याने पुढे येणाऱ्या होणाऱ्या उत्पादनाचा सोर्स कोड जारी करणे हे आव्हानात्मक आहे.सोर्स कोड विकसित करणे आणि राखणे ही आरोग्य सेतू टीम आणि विकासक समुदाय या दोन्हींसाठी प्रचंड मोठी जबाबदारी आहे.
ओपन सोर्स विकास सहाय्य प्रक्रियेचे व्यवस्थापन करण्याचे काम एनआयसी करणार आहे.आरोग्य सेतू सोर्स कोड अपाचे परवाना आवृत्ती 2.0 अंतर्गत प्राप्त आहे आणि जसे आहे तसे या आधारावर उपलब्ध आहे.सोर्स कोडमधे बदलासह पुन्हा वापर करायचा असल्यास विकासकाची आवश्यकता आहे.अधिक तपशील वारंवार विचारले जाणारे प्रश्न या अंतर्गत https://www.mygov.in/aarogya-setu-app/ इथे उपलब्ध आहे.
कोड ओपन सोर्स करताना केंद्र सरकारने आरोग्य सेतू अधिक मजबूत आणि सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी यामध्ये कोणतीही त्रुटी असेल तर ती शोधण्यासाठी आणि कोड सुधारण्यासाठी विकासक समुदायाकडे मदत मागितली.या उद्देशाने सरकारने सुरक्षा संशोधकाशी भागीदारीने बग बाउंटी कार्यक्रम सुरु केला.आरोग्य सेतू सुरक्षितता वाढवण्यासाठी किंवा सुधारण्यासाठी याचा उपयोग करत वापर कर्त्यांचा भरवसा वृद्धिगत करण्याचा हेतू आहे. बग बाउंटी बाबत विस्तृत माहिती वेगळी देण्यात येत आहे. याबाबत अधिक माहिती माय गव्ह च्या नाविन्य पूर्ण पोर्टल वर https://innovate.mygov.in/ उपलब्ध आहे.
कोड आणि उत्पादन डिझाईन सार्वजनिक करून केंद्र सरकार जागतिक हितासाठीची आपली कटिबद्धता सिद्ध करत आहे. कोविड -19 शी लढा देण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या दृष्टीकोनातून मिळालेली माहिती आणि उपलब्ध उपायाचे लाभ भारत जगालाही देऊ इच्छितो. आपण एकजुटीने याचा मुकाबला करू शकतो,या महामारीशी लढा देण्यात आघाडीवर असलेल्या डॉक्टर आणि आरोग्य्ब कर्मचार्यांना आम्ही सहकार्य जारीच ठेवू.
मी सुरक्षित,आम्ही सुरक्षित, भारत सुरक्षित.