Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Local to Global: Khadi Masks to Hit Foreign Markets
21 MAY 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The widely popular Khadi face mask is set to go “global”. The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) will now explore the possibility of exporting the Khadi cotton and silk face masks to foreign countries after the Ministry of Commerce and Industries lifted the ban on export of non-medical/ non-surgical masks of all types. A notification in this regard was issued on May 16, by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT).
The move comes days after the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “Local to Global” call in wake of the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”. Keeping in view the huge demand of face masks during the global Covid-19 pandemic, the KVIC has developed double layered and triple-layered Cotton as well as Silk face masks respectively, available in two colors for men and in multiple colors for women.
The KVIC has so far received orders to supply 8 lakh masks and has already supplied more than 6 lakh masks during Lockdown period. KVIC received orders from the Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime Minister’s Office, Central Government ministries, J&K government and orders through email from general public. Apart from sale, over 7.5 lakh Khadi masks have been distributed free to the District Authorities by Khadi Institutions across the country.
The KVIC plans to supply khadi face masks in countries like Dubai, USA, Mauritius and several European and Middle East countries where Khadi’s popularity has significantly grown over the last few years. KVIC plans to sell Khadi masks in these countries through the Indian embassies.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the export of Khadi masks is an appropriate example of “Local to Global”. “The popularity of Khadi fabric and other Khadi products has grown significantly across the globe in recent years after the appeal by the Prime Minister. The export of Khadi masks will lead to spike in production and ultimately create large scale employment opportunity for artisans in India,” Saxena said. “Face Masks are the most critical tool to fight the Corona Pandemic. These masks prepared from Double Twisted khadi fabric not only meet the quality and scale of demand but are cost effective, breathable, washable, reusable and bio-degradable” Saxena added.
KVIC is specifically using Double Twisted Khadi fabric for manufacturing of these masks as it helps retains moisture content inside, while providing an easy passage for the air to pass through. What makes these masks more special is the hand-spun and hand-woven cotton and Silk fabrics. Cotton acts as a mechanical barrier while Silk is an Electrostatic barrier.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
स्थानीय से वैश्विक: खादी मास्क की विदेशी बाजारों में दस्तक
21 MAY 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
व्यापक रूप से लोकप्रिय खादी फेस मास्क "वैश्विक" होने के लिए तैयार है। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी प्रकार के गैर-चिकित्सा/ गैर-सर्जिकल मास्क के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध हटा लिए जाने के बाद, खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) अब विदेशों में खादी कॉटन और रेशम फेस मास्क के निर्यात की संभावनाओं का पता लगा रहा है। विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) की ओर से इस संदर्भ में 16 मई को अधिसूचना जारी कर दी गई है।
यह कदम, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के "आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान" को ध्यान में रखते हुए "स्थानीय से वैश्विक" आह्वान के कुछ दिनों बाद उठाया गया है। कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान फेस मास्क की अत्यधिक मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए, केवीआईसी ने क्रमशः दो स्तरीय और तीन स्तरीय कॉटन के साथ-साथ सिल्क फेस मास्क को विकसित किया है, जो पुरुषों के लिए दो रंगों में और महिलाओं के लिए कई रंगों में उपलब्ध है।
अब तक केवीआईसी को 8 लाख फेस मास्क की आपूर्ति के ऑर्डर प्राप्त हो चुके हैं और लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान 6 लाख से ज्यादा फेस मास्क की आपूर्ति की जा चुकी है। केवीआईसी को राष्ट्रपति भवन, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों, जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार से ऑर्डर प्राप्त हुए हैं और आम नागरिकों द्वारा ईमेल के माध्यम से ऑर्डर मिले हैं। फेस मास्क की बिक्री करने के अलावा, पूरे देश में खादी संस्थानों द्वारा जिला प्राधिकरणों को 7.5 लाख से ज्यादा खादी के फेस मास्क मुफ्त में बांटे गए हैं।
केवीआईसी की योजना दुबई, अमेरिका, मॉरीशस और कई यूरोपीय और मध्य पूर्व देशों में खादी फेस मास्क की आपूर्ति करने की है, जहां पर पिछले कुछ वर्षों में खादी की लोकप्रियता काफी बढ़ी है। केवीआईसी की योजना इन देशों में भारतीय दूतावासों के माध्यम से खादी फेस मास्क बिक्री करने की है।
केवीआईसी के चेयरमैन, श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि खादी फेस मास्क का निर्यात, स्थानीय से वैश्विक होने का सबसे बढ़िया उदाहरण है। सक्सेना ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री की अपील के बाद हाल के वर्षों में खादी के कपड़े और अन्य उत्पादों की लोकप्रियता पूरी दुनिया में काफी बढ़ी है। खादी फेस मास्क के निर्यात से उत्पादन में गतिशीलता आएगी और अंतत भारत में कारीगरों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न होंगे। सक्सेना ने यह भी कहा कि, "फेस मास्क कोरोना महामारी से निपटने के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उपकरणों में से एक है। खादी फैब्रिक से तैयार ये डबल ट्विस्टेड मास्क न केवल गुणवत्ता और मांग के पैमाने पर खरे उतरते हैं बल्कि वे लागत प्रभावी, सांस लेने में उपयुक्त, धोने योग्य, पुन: उपयोग करने योग्य और बायो-डिग्रेडेबल हैं।
इन मास्क के निर्माण में केवीआईसी द्वारा विशेष रूप से डबल ट्विस्टेड खादी कपड़े का उपयोग किया जा रहा है क्योंकि यह नमी की मात्रा को अंदर तक बनाए रखने में मददगार साबित होता है और हवा को अंदर जाने देने के लिए एक आसान मार्ग प्रदान करता है। इन मास्क को जो बात विशेष रूप से खास बनाती है वह हाथ से बुने हुए कॉटन और सिल्क के कपड़े हैं। कॉटन एक मैकेनिकल अवरोधक के रूप में जबकि रेशम एक इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक अवरोधक के रूप में काम करता है।