Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Local to Global: Khadi Masks to Hit Foreign Markets
21 MAY 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The widely popular Khadi face mask is set to go “global”. The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) will now explore the possibility of exporting the Khadi cotton and silk face masks to foreign countries after the Ministry of Commerce and Industries lifted the ban on export of non-medical/ non-surgical masks of all types. A notification in this regard was issued on May 16, by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT).
The move comes days after the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “Local to Global” call in wake of the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”. Keeping in view the huge demand of face masks during the global Covid-19 pandemic, the KVIC has developed double layered and triple-layered Cotton as well as Silk face masks respectively, available in two colors for men and in multiple colors for women.
The KVIC has so far received orders to supply 8 lakh masks and has already supplied more than 6 lakh masks during Lockdown period. KVIC received orders from the Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime Minister’s Office, Central Government ministries, J&K government and orders through email from general public. Apart from sale, over 7.5 lakh Khadi masks have been distributed free to the District Authorities by Khadi Institutions across the country.
The KVIC plans to supply khadi face masks in countries like Dubai, USA, Mauritius and several European and Middle East countries where Khadi’s popularity has significantly grown over the last few years. KVIC plans to sell Khadi masks in these countries through the Indian embassies.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the export of Khadi masks is an appropriate example of “Local to Global”. “The popularity of Khadi fabric and other Khadi products has grown significantly across the globe in recent years after the appeal by the Prime Minister. The export of Khadi masks will lead to spike in production and ultimately create large scale employment opportunity for artisans in India,” Saxena said. “Face Masks are the most critical tool to fight the Corona Pandemic. These masks prepared from Double Twisted khadi fabric not only meet the quality and scale of demand but are cost effective, breathable, washable, reusable and bio-degradable” Saxena added.
KVIC is specifically using Double Twisted Khadi fabric for manufacturing of these masks as it helps retains moisture content inside, while providing an easy passage for the air to pass through. What makes these masks more special is the hand-spun and hand-woven cotton and Silk fabrics. Cotton acts as a mechanical barrier while Silk is an Electrostatic barrier.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مقامی سے عالمی: کھادی ماسک کی غیر ملکی بازاروں میں دستک
21 MAY 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
وسیع پیمانے پر مقبول کھادی فیس ماسک "عالمی" ہونے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے ذریعہ ہر قسم کے غیر میڈیکل / غیر سرجیکل ماسک کی برآمدات پر پابندی ہٹا لینے کے بعد کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) اب بیرون ممالک میں کھادی کاٹن اور ریشم فیس ماسک کی برآمدات کے امکانات کا پتہ لگا رہا ہے۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) کے ذریعہ اس سلسلے میں ایک نوٹیفکیشن 16 مئی کو جاری کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ اقدام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی "مقامی سے عالمی" اپیل کے بعد "آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان" کے تناظر میں آیا ہے۔ عالمی کوویڈ ۔19 وبائی مرض کے دوران فیس ماسک کی زبردست مانگ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کے وی آئی سی نے ریشم فیس ماسک کے ساتھ ساتھ بالترتیب ڈبل پرتوں اور ٹرپل پرت والے کاٹن تیار کئے ہیں جو مردوں کے لئے دو رنگوں اور خواتین کے لئے متعدد رنگوں میں دستیاب ہیں۔
کے وی آئی سی کو اب تک 8 لاکھ ماسک کی سپلائی کے آرڈرز موصول ہوچکے ہیں اور وہ پہلے ہی لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت میں 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ ماسک سپلائایکرچکا ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی کو راشٹرپتی بھون ، وزیر اعظم دفتر ، مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں ، جموں وکشمیر حکومت کی طرف سے آرڈر موصول ہوئے اور عام لوگوں کے ای میل کے ذریعہ آرڈر موصول ہوئے۔ ملک بھر میں کھادی اداروں کے ذریعہ فروخت کے علاوہ 7.5 لاکھ سے زائد کھادی ماسک ضلع حکام کو مفت میں تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں۔
کے وی آئی سی کا منصوبہ دبئی ، امریکہ ، ماریشس اور متعدد یوروپی اور مشرق وسطی کے ممالک میں کھادی فیس ماسک کی سپلائی کرنے کا ہے جہاں پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں کھادی کی مقبولیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی کا منصوبہ ہے کہ وہ ہندوستانی سفارتخانوں کے ذریعے ان ملکوں میں کھادی ماسک فروخت کرے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے کہا کہ کھادی ماسک کی برآمدات "مقامی سے عالمی" کی ایک مناسب مثال ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کے بعد حالیہ برسوں میں کھادی کے کپڑے اور دیگر کھادی مصنوعات کی مقبولیت پوری دنیا میں نمایاں طور پر بڑھی ہے۔ سکسینہ نے کہا کہ ’’کھادی ماسک کی برآمدات سے پروڈکشن میں تیزی آئے گی اوربالآخر ہندوستان میں دستکاروں کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ "کورونا وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے لئے فیس ماسک انتہائی اہم ہیں‘‘۔
اس ماسک کے بنانے میں کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعہ خاص طور پر ڈبل ٹوئسٹڈ کھادی کپڑے کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے کیونکہ یہ نمی کی مقدار کو اندر تک بنائے رکھنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوتا ہے اور ہوا کو اندر جانے دینے کے لئے ایک آسان راستہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ان ماسک کو جو بات بالخصوص خاص بناتی ہے وہ ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے کاٹن اور سلک کے کپڑے ہیں۔ کاٹن ایک میکینکل رکاوٹ کے طور پر جبکہ ریشم ایک الیکٹروسٹیٹک رکاوٹ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔