Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Local to Global: Khadi Masks to Hit Foreign Markets
21 MAY 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The widely popular Khadi face mask is set to go “global”. The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) will now explore the possibility of exporting the Khadi cotton and silk face masks to foreign countries after the Ministry of Commerce and Industries lifted the ban on export of non-medical/ non-surgical masks of all types. A notification in this regard was issued on May 16, by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT).
The move comes days after the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “Local to Global” call in wake of the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”. Keeping in view the huge demand of face masks during the global Covid-19 pandemic, the KVIC has developed double layered and triple-layered Cotton as well as Silk face masks respectively, available in two colors for men and in multiple colors for women.
The KVIC has so far received orders to supply 8 lakh masks and has already supplied more than 6 lakh masks during Lockdown period. KVIC received orders from the Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime Minister’s Office, Central Government ministries, J&K government and orders through email from general public. Apart from sale, over 7.5 lakh Khadi masks have been distributed free to the District Authorities by Khadi Institutions across the country.
The KVIC plans to supply khadi face masks in countries like Dubai, USA, Mauritius and several European and Middle East countries where Khadi’s popularity has significantly grown over the last few years. KVIC plans to sell Khadi masks in these countries through the Indian embassies.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the export of Khadi masks is an appropriate example of “Local to Global”. “The popularity of Khadi fabric and other Khadi products has grown significantly across the globe in recent years after the appeal by the Prime Minister. The export of Khadi masks will lead to spike in production and ultimately create large scale employment opportunity for artisans in India,” Saxena said. “Face Masks are the most critical tool to fight the Corona Pandemic. These masks prepared from Double Twisted khadi fabric not only meet the quality and scale of demand but are cost effective, breathable, washable, reusable and bio-degradable” Saxena added.
KVIC is specifically using Double Twisted Khadi fabric for manufacturing of these masks as it helps retains moisture content inside, while providing an easy passage for the air to pass through. What makes these masks more special is the hand-spun and hand-woven cotton and Silk fabrics. Cotton acts as a mechanical barrier while Silk is an Electrostatic barrier.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
உள்ளுரில் இருந்து உலகம் முழுவதற்கும்: அந்நிய சந்தைகளுக்கு காதி முகக்கவசங்கள்:
21 MAY 2020 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
மிகவும் பிரபலமாக உள்ள காதி முகக்கவசம் உலக அளவில் விற்பனை செய்யப்படவிருக்கிறது. மருத்துவம் சாராத, அறுவை சிகிச்சை சாராத அனைத்து வகையான முகக்கவசங்களையும் ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கு விதிக்கப்பட்டிருந்த தடையை மத்திய வர்த்தக தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் விலக்கிக் கொண்டதையடுத்து, காதி, பருத்தி மற்றும் பட்டு முகக்கவசங்களை வெளிநாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம் கண்டறியும். இதுதொடர்பான அறிவிக்கை 16 மே 2020 அன்று வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகத்துக்கான தலைமை இயக்குநரகத்தால் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
ஆத்ம நிர்பார் பாரத் அபியான் – “சுயசார்பு இந்தியா” திட்டத்தின் கீழ் “உள்ளூரிலிருந்து உலக அளவிற்கு” என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அழைப்பு விடுத்த சில தினங்களிலேயே இந்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உலக அளவிலான கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் முகக்கவசங்களுக்கான தேவை மிகவும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்பதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இரட்டை அடுக்குகள் மற்றும் மூன்று அடுக்குகள் கொண்ட பருத்தி மற்றும் பட்டு முகக்கவசங்களைத் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம், தயாரித்துள்ளது. இவை ஆண்களுக்கு இரண்டு வண்ணங்களிலும், பெண்களுக்கு பல வண்ணங்களிலும் கிடைக்கும் வகையில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதுவரை இந்த ஆணையம் 8 லட்சம் முகக் கவசங்களை வழங்குவதற்கான ஆர்டர்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. பொது முடக்க காலத்தின்போது ஏற்கனவே ஆறு லட்சம் முகக் கவசங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டு விட்டன.
துபாய், அமெரிக்கா, மொரீஷியஸ், பல ஐரோப்பிய நாடுகள், மத்திய கிழக்கு நாடுகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு காதி முகக்கவசங்களை வழங்க காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், இந்த நாடுகளில் காதி மிகவும் பிரபலமாக வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளது. இந்த நாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதரகங்கள் மூலமாக காதி முகக்கவசங்களை விற்க இந்த ஆணையம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.