Ministry of Labour & Employment
Lower rate of EPF subscription 10% with EPFO notified placing higher liquidity in the hands of employees and employers during COVID -19 pandemic
Government Sector, their PSEs and establishment whose subscription is being borne by Union Government under PMGKY continue to have subscription at old rates of 12%
Lower rates to be applicable for salary months of May, June and July 2020
19 MAY 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Various measures have been announced from time to time to provide relief to the employers and employees of the establishments covered under the EPF & MP Act, 1952 distressed by Lockdown to prevent spread of COVID-19 and other disruptions due to Pandemic.
The reduction in statutory rate of contributions from 12% to 10% for wage months May, 2020, June, 2020 and July, 2020 for all class of establishments covered under the EPF & MP Act, 1952 announced on 13.05.2020 by the Central Govt. as part of Atma-Nirbhar Bharat package has been notified vide SO 1513 (E) dated 18.05.2020 published in the Gazette of India. The notification is available under the TAB- COVID-19 on the home page of EPFO website
The above reduction of rate of contribution is not applicable to establishments like Central and State Public Sector enterprises or any other establishment owned or controlled by or under control of the Central Govt. or State Govt. These establishments shall continue to contribute 12% of basic wages and dearness allowances.
The reduced rate is also not applicable for PMGKY beneficiaries, since the entire employees EPF contributions (12% of wages) and employers’ EPF & EPS contribution (12% of wages), totaling 24% of the monthly wages is being contributed by the Central Govt.
Reduction in rate of EPF contributions from 12% to 10% of basic wages and Dearness allowances is intended to benefit both 4.3 Crore employees/members and employers of 6.5 lakhs establishments to tide over the immediate liquidity crisis to some extent.
As a result of reduction in statutory rate of contributions from 12% to 10%, the employee shall have a higher take home pay due to reduction in deduction from his pay on account of EPF contributions and employer shall also have his liability reduced by 2% of wages of his employees. If Rs.10000/- is monthly EPF wages, only Rs.1000/- instead of Rs.1200/- is deducted from employee’s wages and employer pays Rs.1000/- instead of Rs.1200/- towards EPF contributions.
In Cost to Company (CTC) model, if Rs.10000/- is monthly EPF wages, in CTC Model the employee gets Rs.200/- more directly from employer as employer’s EPF/EPS contribution is reduced and Rs.200/- less is deducted from his/her wages.
Under the EPF Scheme, 1952 any member has the option to contribute at a rate higher than statutory rate (10%) and employer can restrict his contributions 10% (statutory rate) in respect of such employee.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान कर्मचारियों और नियोक्‍ताओं के हाथों में अधिक नकदी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ईपीएफओ की ओर से जारी अधिसूचना के साथ ईपीएफ अंशदान की दर में कमी कर10 प्रतिशत की गई
सरकारी क्षेत्र, उनके पीएसई और ऐसे प्रतिष्‍ठान जिनका अंशदान पीएमजीकेवाई के अंतर्गत केंद्र सरकार द्वारा वहन किया जा रहा है, उनके अंशदान की पुरानी 12 प्रतिशत दर बरकरार रहेगी
घटी हुई दरें मई,जून और जुलाई 2020 के वेतन माह पर लागू होंगी
19 MAY 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के कारण किए गए लॉकडाउन और महामारी के कारण अन्य व्यवधानों से परेशान कर्मचारी भविष्य-निधि और प्रकीर्ण उपबन्ध, अधिनियम, 1952 (ईपीएफ एंड एमपी एक्‍ट, 1952) के तहत आने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों के नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों को राहत पहुंचाने के लिए समय-समय पर विभिन्न उपायों की घोषणा की गई है।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 13.05.2020 को कर्मचारी भविष्य-निधि और प्रकीर्ण उपबन्ध, अधिनियम, 1952 के तहत कवर होने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों के सभी वर्गों के लिए मई, 2020, जून, 2020 और जुलाई, 2020 के लिए योगदान की वैधानिक दर को 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 10 प्रतिशत करने की घोषणा की गई। इसे आत्‍म-निर्भर भारत पैकेज के अंग के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है देखें एसओ1513 (ई) दिनांक 18.05.2020, जिसे भारत के राजपत्र में प्रकाशित किया गया है। यह अधिसूचना ईपीएफओ की वेबसाइट के होम पेज पर टैब- कोविड-19 के तहत उपलब्ध है।
योगदान की दर में की गई उपरोक्‍त कटौती केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों अथवा केंद्र सरकार या राज्य सरकार के स्वामित्व या नियंत्रण वाले किसी भी अन्य प्रतिष्ठान पर लागू नहीं है। । ये प्रतिष्ठान मूल वेतन और महंगाई भत्ते के 12 प्रतिशत का योगदान करना जारी रखेंगे।
कम की गई दर पीएमजीकेवाई लाभार्थियों के लिए भी लागू नहीं है, क्योंकि पूरा कर्मचारी ईपीएफ योगदान (वेतन का 12 प्रतिशत) और नियोक्ताओं का ईपीएफ और ईपीएस योगदान (वेतन का 12 प्रतिशत), मासिक वेतन का कुल 24 प्रतिशत का योगदान का वहन केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
ईपीएफ अंशदान की दर, मूल वेतन और महंगाई भत्ते के 12 प्रतिशत से कम करके 10 प्रतिशत करने का उद्देश्‍य 4.3 करोड़ कर्मचारियों/ 6.5 लाख प्रतिष्ठानों के नियोक्ताओं और सदस्यों दोनों को नकदी के संकट से निपटने के लिए कुछ हद तक तात्कालिक लाभ पहुंचाना है।
योगदान की वैधानिक दर को 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 10 प्रतिशत किए जाने के परिणामस्वरूप कर्मचारी के वेतन से ईपीएफ योगदान के कारण होने वाली कटौती में कमी होने से वह घर अधिक रकम ले जा सकेगा और नियोक्ता की भी अपने कर्मचारियों के वेतन पर देयता में 2 प्रतिशत तक की कमी हो जाएगी। यदि मासिक ईपीएफ वेतन 10000/ - है, तो कर्मचारी के वेतन से 1200/ - रुपये के बजाय केवल 1000/ - रुपये काटे जाएंगे और नियोक्ता को ईपीएफ योगदान के तौर पर 1200/ - रुपये की जगह 1000/ रुपये का भुगतान करना होगा।
कॉस्ट टू कंपनी (सीटीसी) मॉडल में, यदि सीटीसी मॉडल में मासिक ईपीएफ वेतन 1,0000/- रुपये है, तो कर्मचारी को नियोक्ता से सीधे तौर पर 200/ - रुपये और मिलते हैं, क्योंकि नियोक्ता के ईपीएफ/ईपीएस अंशदान में कमी आने से उनके वेतन से 200/- रुपये की कम कटौती की जाएगी।
ईपीएफ योजना, 1952 के तहत किसी भी सदस्य के पास वैधानिक दर (10 प्रतिशत) से अधिक दर पर योगदान करने का विकल्प होता है और ऐसे कर्मचारी के संबंध में नियोक्ता अपने योगदान को 10 प्रतिशत (वैधानिक दर) तक सीमित कर सकता