Ministry of Labour & Employment
Lower rate of EPF subscription 10% with EPFO notified placing higher liquidity in the hands of employees and employers during COVID -19 pandemic
Government Sector, their PSEs and establishment whose subscription is being borne by Union Government under PMGKY continue to have subscription at old rates of 12%
Lower rates to be applicable for salary months of May, June and July 2020
19 MAY 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Various measures have been announced from time to time to provide relief to the employers and employees of the establishments covered under the EPF & MP Act, 1952 distressed by Lockdown to prevent spread of COVID-19 and other disruptions due to Pandemic.
The reduction in statutory rate of contributions from 12% to 10% for wage months May, 2020, June, 2020 and July, 2020 for all class of establishments covered under the EPF & MP Act, 1952 announced on 13.05.2020 by the Central Govt. as part of Atma-Nirbhar Bharat package has been notified vide SO 1513 (E) dated 18.05.2020 published in the Gazette of India. The notification is available under the TAB- COVID-19 on the home page of EPFO website
The above reduction of rate of contribution is not applicable to establishments like Central and State Public Sector enterprises or any other establishment owned or controlled by or under control of the Central Govt. or State Govt. These establishments shall continue to contribute 12% of basic wages and dearness allowances.
The reduced rate is also not applicable for PMGKY beneficiaries, since the entire employees EPF contributions (12% of wages) and employers’ EPF & EPS contribution (12% of wages), totaling 24% of the monthly wages is being contributed by the Central Govt.
Reduction in rate of EPF contributions from 12% to 10% of basic wages and Dearness allowances is intended to benefit both 4.3 Crore employees/members and employers of 6.5 lakhs establishments to tide over the immediate liquidity crisis to some extent.
As a result of reduction in statutory rate of contributions from 12% to 10%, the employee shall have a higher take home pay due to reduction in deduction from his pay on account of EPF contributions and employer shall also have his liability reduced by 2% of wages of his employees. If Rs.10000/- is monthly EPF wages, only Rs.1000/- instead of Rs.1200/- is deducted from employee’s wages and employer pays Rs.1000/- instead of Rs.1200/- towards EPF contributions.
In Cost to Company (CTC) model, if Rs.10000/- is monthly EPF wages, in CTC Model the employee gets Rs.200/- more directly from employer as employer’s EPF/EPS contribution is reduced and Rs.200/- less is deducted from his/her wages.
Under the EPF Scheme, 1952 any member has the option to contribute at a rate higher than statutory rate (10%) and employer can restrict his contributions 10% (statutory rate) in respect of such employee.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਥ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਕਦੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਅੰਸ਼ਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਕਰਕੇ 10% ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੀਐੱਸਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾਵਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਸ਼ਦਾਨ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ 12% ਦਰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰਹੇਗੀ
ਘਟੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਮਈ, ਜੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ `ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ
19 MAY 2020 6:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਣੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਕਾਰਨ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਪੀ ਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਵਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਕਈ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 13 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਮਪੀ ਐਕਟ, 1952 ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਈ 2020, ਜੂਨ 2020 ਅਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਦੀਆਂ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ 12 % ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 10 % ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਸਓ 1513 (ਈ) ਤਹਿਤ 18 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨੋਟੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਦੇ ਹੋਮ ਪੇਜ 'ਤੇ ਟੈਬ-ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤਹਿਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਘਟਾਈ ਹੋਈ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ, ਜਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਹੇਠ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਜਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਮੂਲ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ 12 % ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ (ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਦਾ 12 %) ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ (ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਦਾ 12 %), ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ 24 % ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਘਟਾਈ ਹੋਈ ਦਰ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੂਲ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਦੀ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ 12 % ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 10 % ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 4.3 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ/ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 6.5 ਲੱਖ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਿਕੁਇਡਿਟੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਸੁਲਝਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ 12 % ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 10 % ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਸਦਕਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ 'ਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਧ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਘਰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ 'ਤੇ 2 % ਦੀ ਜਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਘਟੇਗੀ। ਜੇਕਰ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਤਨਖਾਹ 10000 ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ 1200 ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ 1000 ਰੁਪਏ ਕਟੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ 1200 ਦੀ ਥਾਂ 1000 ਰੁਪਏ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੌਸਟ ਟੂ ਕੰਪਨੀ (ਸੀਟੀਸੀ) ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੇਕਰ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਤਨਖਾਹ 10000 ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 200 ਰੁਪਏ ਵੱਧ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ/ਈਸੀਐੱਸ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਘਟ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਤੋਂ 200 ਰੁਪਏ ਘੱਟ ਕਟਣਗੇ।
ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਸਕੀਮ,1952 ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪਾਸ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਦਰ (10 %) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਬਦਲ (ਆਪਸ਼ਨ) ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ 10 % (ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਦਰ) ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।