Ministry of Labour & Employment
Lower rate of EPF subscription 10% with EPFO notified placing higher liquidity in the hands of employees and employers during COVID -19 pandemic
Government Sector, their PSEs and establishment whose subscription is being borne by Union Government under PMGKY continue to have subscription at old rates of 12%
Lower rates to be applicable for salary months of May, June and July 2020
19 MAY 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Various measures have been announced from time to time to provide relief to the employers and employees of the establishments covered under the EPF & MP Act, 1952 distressed by Lockdown to prevent spread of COVID-19 and other disruptions due to Pandemic.
The reduction in statutory rate of contributions from 12% to 10% for wage months May, 2020, June, 2020 and July, 2020 for all class of establishments covered under the EPF & MP Act, 1952 announced on 13.05.2020 by the Central Govt. as part of Atma-Nirbhar Bharat package has been notified vide SO 1513 (E) dated 18.05.2020 published in the Gazette of India. The notification is available under the TAB- COVID-19 on the home page of EPFO website
The above reduction of rate of contribution is not applicable to establishments like Central and State Public Sector enterprises or any other establishment owned or controlled by or under control of the Central Govt. or State Govt. These establishments shall continue to contribute 12% of basic wages and dearness allowances.
The reduced rate is also not applicable for PMGKY beneficiaries, since the entire employees EPF contributions (12% of wages) and employers’ EPF & EPS contribution (12% of wages), totaling 24% of the monthly wages is being contributed by the Central Govt.
Reduction in rate of EPF contributions from 12% to 10% of basic wages and Dearness allowances is intended to benefit both 4.3 Crore employees/members and employers of 6.5 lakhs establishments to tide over the immediate liquidity crisis to some extent.
As a result of reduction in statutory rate of contributions from 12% to 10%, the employee shall have a higher take home pay due to reduction in deduction from his pay on account of EPF contributions and employer shall also have his liability reduced by 2% of wages of his employees. If Rs.10000/- is monthly EPF wages, only Rs.1000/- instead of Rs.1200/- is deducted from employee’s wages and employer pays Rs.1000/- instead of Rs.1200/- towards EPF contributions.
In Cost to Company (CTC) model, if Rs.10000/- is monthly EPF wages, in CTC Model the employee gets Rs.200/- more directly from employer as employer’s EPF/EPS contribution is reduced and Rs.200/- less is deducted from his/her wages.
Under the EPF Scheme, 1952 any member has the option to contribute at a rate higher than statutory rate (10%) and employer can restrict his contributions 10% (statutory rate) in respect of such employee.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 च्या काळात EPFO ने भविष्य निर्वाह निधी (EPF) सदस्यत्व दर 10% इतका केल्यामुळे, कर्मचारी आणि कंपन्या दोन्हीच्या हातात अधिक रोकड तरलता
सरकारी क्षेत्र, सार्वजनिक अस्थापना आणि कंपन्या यांच्या सदस्यत्व योगदानाचा वाटा 12 टक्के या जुन्या दराने PMGKY मार्फत केंद्र सरकार भरणार
10 टक्के योगदान दर मे, जून आणि जुलै 2020 या तीन महिन्यांसाठी कायम असेल
19 MAY 2020 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 मे 2020
कोविड-19 च्या संसर्गामुळे आणि लॉकडाऊनमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या परिस्थितीत, EPF आणि MP कायदा, 1952 च्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या सर्व आस्थापनांना, विशेषतः कर्मचारी आणि मालक या दोघांनाही मदत म्हणून सरकारने अनेक उपाययोजना दिल्या आहेत.
EPF आणि MP कायदा 1952 अंतर्गत, सर्व आस्थापनांसाठी, कंपनी आणि कर्मचारी, EPF मध्ये जे योगदान देतात, त्याचा वाटा 12 टक्क्यांवरुन 10 टक्के करण्यात आला असून 13 मे रोजी, आत्मनिर्भर भारत पॅकेजअंतर्गत केंद्र सरकारने त्याची घोषणा केली होती. यासंदर्भातली अधिसूचना EPFO च्या संकेतस्थळावर TAB- COVID-19 या नावाने उपलब्ध आहे.
EPF योगदानात केलेली कपात केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कंपन्यांसाठी लागू नाही. किंवा केंद्र अथवा राज्य सरकारच्या अधीन/नियंत्रणात असलेल्या आस्थापनांनाही लागू नाही. या आस्थापनांना 12 टक्के योगदान देणे अनिवार्य आहे.
तसेच, PMGKY च्या लाभार्थ्यांसाठी देखील लागू नाही. कारण त्यांच्यासाठी असलेला EPF आणि EPS योगदान, म्हणजेच संपूर्ण 24 टक्के योगदान, केंद्र सरकारद्वारेच दिले जात आहे.
मूळ वेतनाच्या 12 टक्के योगदानात 10 टक्यांपर्यंत कपात करण्याच्या निर्णयामागे, 6.5 लाख आस्थापनांच्या 4.3 कोटी कर्मचारी/मालकांना लाभ मिळावा या दृष्टीने घेण्यात आला आहे. सध्या निर्माण झालेल्या रोकड टंचाईच्या परिस्थितीत तरलता निर्माण करण्याचा सरकारचा हेतू आहे.
सदस्यत्व योगदानात 2 टक्क्यांची कपात केल्यामुळे, कर्मचाऱ्याला सध्या अधिक वेतन मिळू शकेल, म्हणजेच, त्याच्या हातात अधिक पैसा राहील, तसेच कंपन्यांवर देखील योगदानाचा ताण कमी पडेल.
कॉस्ट टू कंपनी मॉडेल नुसार, जर 10000 रुपये मासिक भविष्य निर्वाह भत्ता असेल, तर कर्मचाऱ्यांना कंपनीकडून EPF योगदान म्हणून 200 रुपये अधिक मिळतील. आणि 200 रुपये /- तिच्या/त्याच्या वेतनातून कमी कापले जातील.
EPF योजना, 1952 नुसार, कोणत्याही सदस्याला 10 टक्क्यांपेक्षा जास्त, योगदान देण्याची इच्छा असेल, तर त्याला ते देता येईल. आणि कंपनीला केवळ 10 टक्के भरण्याची मुभा असेल.