Ministry of Labour & Employment
Lower rate of EPF subscription 10% with EPFO notified placing higher liquidity in the hands of employees and employers during COVID -19 pandemic
Government Sector, their PSEs and establishment whose subscription is being borne by Union Government under PMGKY continue to have subscription at old rates of 12%
Lower rates to be applicable for salary months of May, June and July 2020
19 MAY 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Various measures have been announced from time to time to provide relief to the employers and employees of the establishments covered under the EPF & MP Act, 1952 distressed by Lockdown to prevent spread of COVID-19 and other disruptions due to Pandemic.
The reduction in statutory rate of contributions from 12% to 10% for wage months May, 2020, June, 2020 and July, 2020 for all class of establishments covered under the EPF & MP Act, 1952 announced on 13.05.2020 by the Central Govt. as part of Atma-Nirbhar Bharat package has been notified vide SO 1513 (E) dated 18.05.2020 published in the Gazette of India. The notification is available under the TAB- COVID-19 on the home page of EPFO website
The above reduction of rate of contribution is not applicable to establishments like Central and State Public Sector enterprises or any other establishment owned or controlled by or under control of the Central Govt. or State Govt. These establishments shall continue to contribute 12% of basic wages and dearness allowances.
The reduced rate is also not applicable for PMGKY beneficiaries, since the entire employees EPF contributions (12% of wages) and employers’ EPF & EPS contribution (12% of wages), totaling 24% of the monthly wages is being contributed by the Central Govt.
Reduction in rate of EPF contributions from 12% to 10% of basic wages and Dearness allowances is intended to benefit both 4.3 Crore employees/members and employers of 6.5 lakhs establishments to tide over the immediate liquidity crisis to some extent.
As a result of reduction in statutory rate of contributions from 12% to 10%, the employee shall have a higher take home pay due to reduction in deduction from his pay on account of EPF contributions and employer shall also have his liability reduced by 2% of wages of his employees. If Rs.10000/- is monthly EPF wages, only Rs.1000/- instead of Rs.1200/- is deducted from employee’s wages and employer pays Rs.1000/- instead of Rs.1200/- towards EPF contributions.
In Cost to Company (CTC) model, if Rs.10000/- is monthly EPF wages, in CTC Model the employee gets Rs.200/- more directly from employer as employer’s EPF/EPS contribution is reduced and Rs.200/- less is deducted from his/her wages.
Under the EPF Scheme, 1952 any member has the option to contribute at a rate higher than statutory rate (10%) and employer can restrict his contributions 10% (statutory rate) in respect of such employee.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి నేపత్యంలో ఉద్యోగులు మరియు యజమానుల చేతిలో అధిక ద్రవ్యతను ఉంచేందుకు ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్. చందా 10 శాతానికి తగ్గింపు
ప్రభుత్వ రంగం, వారి పి.ఎస్.ఈ.లు మరియు పి.ఎంజి.కె.వై. కింద కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చందా స్థాపన 12 శాతం పాత రేటే వర్తింపు
మే, జూన్, జులై నెలల జీతాలకు ఈ తక్కువ రేట్లు వర్తింపు
19 MAY 2020 6:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాప్తి చెందకుండా మరియు ఈ మహమ్మారి కారణంగా ఎదురయ్యే ఇతర అంతరాయాలను నివారించడానికి విధించిన లౌక్ డౌన్ ద్వారా ఇబ్బంది పడుతున్న ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్. మరియు ఎం.పి. చట్టం, 1952 పరిధిలోని సంస్థల యజమానులు మరియు ఉద్యోగులకు ఉపశమనం కలిగించేందుకు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు వివిధ చర్యలు ప్రకటించబడ్డాయి.
మే, జూన్, జులై నెలల వేతన నెలలకు చట్టబద్ధమైన విరాళాల రేటును 12 శాతం నుంచి 10 శాతానికి తగ్గించడం, ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్ మరియు ఎం.పి. చట్టం, 1952 పరిధిలో ఉన్న అన్ని వర్గాల సంస్థలకు 2020 మే 13న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించింది. ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ ప్యాకేజీలో భాగంగా 2020 మే 18 నాటికి SO 1513 (E) ను గెజిట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియాలో ప్రభుత్వ ప్రచురించింది. ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్.ఓ. వెబ్ సైట్ హోమ్ పేజీలో TAB- COVID-19 కింధ ఈ నోటిఫికేషన్ అందుబాటులో ఉంది.
ఈ సహకారం కేంద్ర మరియు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలకు లేదా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆధీనంలో లేదా నియంత్రణలో ఉన్న ఇతర సంస్థలకు వర్తించదు. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రాథమిక వేతనం మరియు డి.ఏ.లో 12 శాతం అందిస్తూనే ఉంటాయి.
తగ్గిన రేటు పి.ఎం.జి.కె.వై. లబ్ధిదారులకు కూడా వర్తించదు. ఎందుకంటే మొత్తం ఉద్యోగులు ఈ.పి.ఫ్ చందా (12 శాతం ) మరియు యజమానుల ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్ మరియు ఈ.పి.ఎస్. చందా (వేతనంలో 12 శాతం) నెలవారీ వేతనాల్లో మొత్తం 24 శాతం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అందిస్తోంది.
ప్రాథమిక వేతనాలు మరియు డి.ఏ. లో 12 శాతం నుంచి 10 శాతం మేర ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్. చందా రేటును తగ్గించడం 4.3 కోట్ల మంది ఉద్యోగులు/ సభ్యులు మరియు 6.5 లక్షల సంస్థల యజమానులు రెండింటి పరంగా ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చడానికి ఉద్దేశించబడింది.
చట్టబద్ధమైన చందా రేటును 12 శాతం నుంచి 10 శాతానికి తగ్గించిన ఫలితంగా, ఉద్యోగికి ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్. చందా కారణంగా తన వేతనం నుంచి తగ్గించే మొత్తం తగ్గడం వల్ల ఇంటికి తీసుకువెళ్ళే మొత్తం అధికగా ఉంటుంది. 10,000 నెలవారీ వేతన ఉద్యోగికి, 1200 రూపాయలకు బదులు 1000 రూపాయలు మాత్రమే వేతనాల నుంచి తీసివేయబడుతుంది. యజమాని సైతం 1200 రూపాయలకు బదులు 1000 రూపాయలు మాత్రమే చెల్లిస్తారు.
కాంటు కంపెనీ (సి.టి.సి) మోడల్ లో, 10000 రూపాయల నెలవారీ ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్. వేతనాలు అయితే, సి.టి.సి. మోడల్ లో ఉద్యోగికి యజమాని నుంచి నేరుగా 200 రూపాయలు లభిస్తుంది. ఎందుకంటే యజమాని ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్ లేదా ఈ.పి.ఎస్ సహాకారం 200 రూపాయలు తగ్గుతుంది.
ఈ.పి.ఎఫ్. పథకం, 1952 ప్రకారం ఏ సభ్యుడైనా చట్టబద్ధమైన రేటు (10శాతం) కంటే ఎక్కువ రేటుతో సహకారం అందించే అవకాశం ఉంది. అటువంటి ఉద్యోగికి సంబంధించి యజమాని తన చందాను 10శాతం (చట్టబద్ధమైన రేటు)కు పరిమితం చేయవచ్చు.