Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of tourism has not issued any letter on closing of hotels/restaurants till 15th October 2020 due to Coronavirus outbreak
22 APR 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
It has been noticed by the Ministry of Tourism that a fake letter claiming that hotels/restaurants will remain closed till 15th October 2020 due to Coronavirus outbreak doing the rounds in social media in the name of Ministry of Tourism and creating panic among whole tourism sector. The Ministry of Tourism has clarified that “no such letter has been issued by Ministry of Tourism”and people must not believe such kind of fake news.
The same has also been clarified on PIBFactCheckas follows:
Ministry of Tourism had already issued denials on Social media and lodged a complaint with cybercrime unit of Mumbai police. The PIB Fact Check Unit also issued denials a few days back but the fake message is circulating again. PIBFactCheck has reissued the clarification yesterday also. It is requested to all to ignore such messages and only believe on official communication.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने कोरोना वायरस के प्रकोप के कारण 15 अक्टूबर 2020 तक होटल/रेस्तरां बंद रखने के लिए कोई पत्र जारी नहीं किया है
22 APR 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
यह पर्यटन मंत्रालय के संज्ञान में आया है कि एक फर्जी पत्र में यह दावा किया गया है कि कोरोना वायरस के बढ़ते प्रकोप के कारण होटल/रेस्तरां 15 अक्टूबर 2020 तक बंद रहेंगे। पर्यटन मंत्रालय के नाम से लिखा गया यह फर्जी पत्र सोशल मीडिया पर प्रसारित या सर्कुलेट हो रहा है और पूरे पर्यटन क्षेत्र में दहशत पैदा कर रहा है। इसे ध्‍यान में रखते हुए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट किया है कि ‘पर्यटन मंत्रालय की ओर से ऐसा कोई भी पत्र जारी नहीं किया गया है’ और लोगों को इस तरह की फर्जी खबरों पर कतई भरोसा नहीं करना चाहिए।
इस बारे में पीआईबी फैक्ट चेक पर भी बाकायदा स्पष्ट कर दिया गया है, जो निम्‍नानुसार है:
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पहले ही सोशल मीडिया पर इस बारे में खंडन जारी कर दिया था और इसके साथ ही मुंबई पुलिस की साइबर अपराध इकाई के यहां शिकायत दर्ज करा दी थी। पीआईबी फैक्ट चेक यूनिट ने भी कुछ दिन पहले इस बारे में खंडन जारी किया था, लेकिन फर्जी संदेश फिर से प्रसारित हो रहा है। पीआईबी फैक्ट चेक ने कल भी स्पष्टीकरण फिर से जारी किया है। सभी से यह अनुरोध किया जाता है कि इस तरह के संदेशों पर कतई ध्‍यान न दें और केवल आधिकारिक सूचना पर ही भरोसा करें।