Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of tourism has not issued any letter on closing of hotels/restaurants till 15th October 2020 due to Coronavirus outbreak
22 APR 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
It has been noticed by the Ministry of Tourism that a fake letter claiming that hotels/restaurants will remain closed till 15th October 2020 due to Coronavirus outbreak doing the rounds in social media in the name of Ministry of Tourism and creating panic among whole tourism sector. The Ministry of Tourism has clarified that “no such letter has been issued by Ministry of Tourism”and people must not believe such kind of fake news.
The same has also been clarified on PIBFactCheckas follows:
Ministry of Tourism had already issued denials on Social media and lodged a complaint with cybercrime unit of Mumbai police. The PIB Fact Check Unit also issued denials a few days back but the fake message is circulating again. PIBFactCheck has reissued the clarification yesterday also. It is requested to all to ignore such messages and only believe on official communication.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਫੈਲਣ ਕਾਰਨ 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਹੋਟਲ / ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਈ ਪੱਤਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
22 APR 2020 2:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ‘ਤੇ ਫੈਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਫੈਲਣ ਕਾਰਨ 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਹੋਟਲ / ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟ ਬੰਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਬਰਾਹਟ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ “ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੋਈ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ” ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਝੂਠੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਯਕੀਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ।
ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਫੈਕਟ ਚੈੱਕ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1247754535818293248
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਇਕਾਈ ਕੋਲ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਸੀ। ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਫੈਕਟ ਚੈੱਕ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਖੰਡਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਇਹ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਸਰਕੂਲੇਟ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਰਨ।
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1252470114760290304