Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of tourism has not issued any letter on closing of hotels/restaurants till 15th October 2020 due to Coronavirus outbreak
22 APR 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
It has been noticed by the Ministry of Tourism that a fake letter claiming that hotels/restaurants will remain closed till 15th October 2020 due to Coronavirus outbreak doing the rounds in social media in the name of Ministry of Tourism and creating panic among whole tourism sector. The Ministry of Tourism has clarified that “no such letter has been issued by Ministry of Tourism”and people must not believe such kind of fake news.
The same has also been clarified on PIBFactCheckas follows:
Ministry of Tourism had already issued denials on Social media and lodged a complaint with cybercrime unit of Mumbai police. The PIB Fact Check Unit also issued denials a few days back but the fake message is circulating again. PIBFactCheck has reissued the clarification yesterday also. It is requested to all to ignore such messages and only believe on official communication.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے کورونا وائرس کے پھوٹ پڑنےسے 15؍اکتوبر 2020 تک ہوٹلوں ؍ریستورانوں کے بند ہونے کے سلسلے میں کوئی مراسلہ نہیں جاری کیا ہے
22 APR 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22اپریل2020،سیاحت کی وزارت کی جانکاری میں یہ بات آئی ہے کہ ایک جعلی مراسلے کے تحت یہ کہا گیا ہے کہ کورونا وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کی وجہ سے ہوٹل ؍ ریستوراں 15؍اکتوبر 2020 تک بند رہیں گے۔اس طرح کی فرضی بات سوشل میڈیا میں سیاحت کی وزارت کے نام پر پھیلائی جا رہی ہے اور پورے سیاحتی شعبے میں ہراسانی پھیلا رہی ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت نے وضاحت کی ہے کہ ‘‘ سیاحت کی وزارت کی جانب سے ایسا کوئی مراسلہ جاری نہیں کیا گیاہے’’ اور عوام کو اس طرح کی جعلی خبروں پر یقین نہیں کرنا چاہئے۔
اسی طرح کی وضاحت پی آئی بی کے فیکٹ چیک پر درج ذیل ویب سائٹ کے تحت کی گئی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت پہلے ہی سوشل میڈیا پر اس کی تردید کر چکی ہے اور ممبئی پولیس کی سائبر کرائم یونٹ کے تحت ایک حکایت بھی درج کرائی ہے۔ پی آئی بی کی فیکٹ چیک یونٹ نے بھی چند روز قبل ایک تردید جاری کی ہے۔ تاہم مذکورہ جعلی پیغام اب بھی گردش کر رہا ہے۔ تمام متعلقہ افراد سے گزارش ہے کہ وہ اس طرح کے پیغامات کو نظرانداز کرین اور صرف سرکاری مواصلات پر ہی یقین کریں۔