Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of tourism has not issued any letter on closing of hotels/restaurants till 15th October 2020 due to Coronavirus outbreak
22 APR 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
It has been noticed by the Ministry of Tourism that a fake letter claiming that hotels/restaurants will remain closed till 15th October 2020 due to Coronavirus outbreak doing the rounds in social media in the name of Ministry of Tourism and creating panic among whole tourism sector. The Ministry of Tourism has clarified that “no such letter has been issued by Ministry of Tourism”and people must not believe such kind of fake news.
The same has also been clarified on PIBFactCheckas follows:
Ministry of Tourism had already issued denials on Social media and lodged a complaint with cybercrime unit of Mumbai police. The PIB Fact Check Unit also issued denials a few days back but the fake message is circulating again. PIBFactCheck has reissued the clarification yesterday also. It is requested to all to ignore such messages and only believe on official communication.

পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ বাবে ১৫ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ হোটেল/ৰেষ্টুৰেণ্ট বন্ধ কৰাৰ বাবে কোনো পত্ৰ জাৰি কৰা নাই পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে
22 APR 2020 2:01PM by PIB Guwahati
শেহতীয়াকৈ ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত অহা ১৫ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ দেশৰ সকলো হোটেল ৰেষ্টুৰেণ্ট বন্ধ থাকিব বুলি পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নামত এক ভুৱা পত্ৰ ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াযোগে সৰ্বত্ৰে প্ৰচাৰ হৈ থকা দৃষ্টিগোচৰ হৈছে পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আৰু ই স্বাভাৱকতে পৰ্যটন খণ্ডটোক শংকিত কৰি তুলিছে। পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে স্পষ্ট কৰি দিছে যে “পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা তেনেধৰণৰ কোনো পত্ৰ জাৰি কৰা হোৱা নাই” আৰু জনসাধাৰণে এনেধৰণৰ ভুৱা বাতৰিত বিশ্বাস কৰিব নালাগে।
সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়টো PIBFactCheck ৰ দ্বাৰাও স্পষ্ট কৰি দিয়া হৈছে -
Be cautious of #Fake order claiming that hotels/resturants will remain closed till 15th October 2020 due to #Coronavirusoutbreak.#PIBFactCheck: The order is Fake and has NOT been issued by Ministry of Tourism.
Do not believe in rumours! pic.twitter.com/efRx3PWTj0
— PIB Fact Check (@PIBFactCheck) April 8, 2020
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইতিমধ্যেই ছচিয়েল মিডিয়াযোগে এই বিষয়টো অগ্ৰাহ্য কৰিছে আৰু মুম্বাই আৰক্ষীৰ ছাইবাৰ ক্ৰাইম বিভাগত এক অভিযোগ দাখিলো কৰিছে। PIB Fact Check গোটে এই সন্দৰ্ভত কিছুদিন পূৰ্বেও ইয়াৰ এক স্পষ্টিকৰণ দিছিল যদিও ইয়াৰ পিছতো এই বাৰ্তা পুনৰ প্ৰচাৰিত হৈ থকা দেখা গৈছে। কালি PIBFactCheck গোটে পুনৰ এক স্পষ্টিকৰণ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। লগতে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সকলোকে এই বাৰ্তাৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰবাৱিত নহবৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে।