Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Pune’s mobile App Saiyam tracks Home Quarantined Citizens
21 APR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
In order to effectively track the home-quarantines citizens and ensure they are actually staying in the home, a mobile application named Saiyam has been developed by the Pune Municipal Corporation under Smart Cities Mission (SCM).
City administration has taken administrative measures complemented by technology solutions to monitor home quarantined citizens. The city administration has appointed dedicated teams for five zones to conduct a follow-up with people under home quarantine on a daily basis. The teams will check on people who have recently returned from international trips and those discharged after treatment for COVID-19. Accordingly, the teams will seek updates from quarantined people on their health status and details of persons in contact with them. For persons sporting the home quarantine stamp, the teams will check if separate food, bed, utensils, clothes and washrooms are provided to them.
The teams will check if those under home quarantine have downloaded the Saiyam Mobile Application. The Mobile Application has GPS tracking so that whenever quarantined citizens leave their homes, City Administration gets alerted and the local ward or the local police station gets informed, who then visit the family.
All the Home Quarantined citizens are given the mandate to download the app and install it. These identified citizens are advised to keep the GPS feature on the device always switched-on and the mobile device should be switched-on throughout the 24 hours, during the quarantine period. Citizens’ movements can be monitored centrally real-time from the monitoring cell and are marked as Red, Amber or Green. Red signifies that the person has ventured out for longer duration; Yellow signifies that the person has limited movements and Green signifies that the person is confined to house limits.
An illustration of the dashboard monitoring home quarantined citizens is given below:
Real-time Tracking of the movements of home-quarantined citizens is shown below:
Real-time Tracking of the movements of home-quarantined citizens is shown below:

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
घरों में क्वारंटाइन नागरिकों की निगरानी कर रहा पुणे का मोबाइल ऐप संयम
21 APR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
घरों में क्वारंटाइन नागरिकों की प्रभावी निगरानी और वास्तव में वे घर पर ही रुके हुए हैं, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन (एससीएम) के अंतर्गत आने वाले पुणे नगर निगम ने संयम नाम से एक मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन विकसित किया है। शहरी प्रशासन ने घरों में क्वारंटाइन नागरिकों की निगरानी के लिए तकनीक समाधानों के द्वारा कई प्रशासनिक कदम उठाए हैं। शहरी प्रशासन ने दैनिक आधार पर घरों में क्वारंटाइन लोगों की निगरानी के लिए पांच क्षेत्रों के लिए समर्पित टीमों को नियुक्त किया है। ये टीम अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्राओं से हाल में लौटने वाले और कोविड-19 के उपचार के बाद डिस्चार्ज होने वाले लोगों की दैनिक आधार पर जांच करेंगी। इस क्रम में ये टीम क्वारंटाइन लोगों से उनके स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति पर और उनसे संपर्क में आए लोगों का ब्योरा हासिल करेंगी। होम क्वारंटाइन स्टैम्प लगे लोगों के लिए टीम जांच करेंगी कि क्या उन्हें अलग खाना, बिस्तर, बर्तन, कपड़े और वाशरूम उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
टीम जांच करेंगी कि होम क्वारंटाइन में मौजूद लोगों ने संयम मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन डाउनलोड किया है। मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन में जीपीएस ट्रैकिंग है, जिससे क्वारंटाइन नागरिकों के घर से बाहर निकलने की स्तिति में शहरी प्रशासन को तुरंत अलर्ट मिल जाता है और स्थानीय वार्ड या स्थानीय पुलिस को सूचना भेज दी जाती है, जिसके बाद परिवार से संपर्क किया जाता है।
सभी होम क्वारंटाइन नागरिकों को ऐप डाउनलोड करने और उसे इंस्टाल करने के निर्देश दे दिए गए हैं। इन चिह्नित नागरिकों को क्वारंटाइन अवधि के दौरान मोबाइल डिवाइस 24 घंटे चालू रखने और जीपीएस को हमेशा ही स्विच-ऑन रखने की सलाह दी जाती है। निगरानी इकाई द्वारा केन्द्रीय स्तर पर नागरिकों की आवाजाही पर रियल-टाइम आधार पर नजर रखी जा सकती है और उन्हें लाल, पीला या हरे रंग से चिह्नित किया जा सकता है। लाल रंग से पता चलता है कि लोग लंबी अवधि से बाहर हैं; पीले रंग का मतलब है कि लोग सीमित आवाजाही कर रहे हैं और हरे रंग का मतलब है कि लोग घर के भीतर ही हैं।
घरों में क्वारंटाइन नागरिकों के निगरानी डैशबोर्ड का एक रेखाचित्र नीचे दिया गया है :
घरों में क्वारंटाइन लोगों की आवाजाही की रियल टाइम ट्रैकिंग नीचे प्रदर्शित की गई है :