Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Pune’s mobile App Saiyam tracks Home Quarantined Citizens
21 APR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
In order to effectively track the home-quarantines citizens and ensure they are actually staying in the home, a mobile application named Saiyam has been developed by the Pune Municipal Corporation under Smart Cities Mission (SCM).
City administration has taken administrative measures complemented by technology solutions to monitor home quarantined citizens. The city administration has appointed dedicated teams for five zones to conduct a follow-up with people under home quarantine on a daily basis. The teams will check on people who have recently returned from international trips and those discharged after treatment for COVID-19. Accordingly, the teams will seek updates from quarantined people on their health status and details of persons in contact with them. For persons sporting the home quarantine stamp, the teams will check if separate food, bed, utensils, clothes and washrooms are provided to them.
The teams will check if those under home quarantine have downloaded the Saiyam Mobile Application. The Mobile Application has GPS tracking so that whenever quarantined citizens leave their homes, City Administration gets alerted and the local ward or the local police station gets informed, who then visit the family.
All the Home Quarantined citizens are given the mandate to download the app and install it. These identified citizens are advised to keep the GPS feature on the device always switched-on and the mobile device should be switched-on throughout the 24 hours, during the quarantine period. Citizens’ movements can be monitored centrally real-time from the monitoring cell and are marked as Red, Amber or Green. Red signifies that the person has ventured out for longer duration; Yellow signifies that the person has limited movements and Green signifies that the person is confined to house limits.
An illustration of the dashboard monitoring home quarantined citizens is given below:
Real-time Tracking of the movements of home-quarantined citizens is shown below:
Real-time Tracking of the movements of home-quarantined citizens is shown below:

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வீடுகளில் தனித்திருப்பவர்களை புனேயின் சையம் செயலி கண்காணிக்கிறது
21 APR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
வீடுகளில் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு இருப்பவர்களைப் பின்தொடருவதை சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படுத்தவும், அவர்கள் வீடுகளில் தான் தாங்கியுள்ளனரா என்பதை அறிந்து கொள்ளவும் , பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், புனே மாநகராட்சி, சையம் (Saiyam) என்ற கைபேசி செயலி ஒன்றை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
வீடுகளில் தனித்திருப்பவர்களைப் பின்தொடர, மாநகராட்சி நிர்வாகம் 5 மண்டலங்களுக்கு பிரத்யேக குழுக்களை நியமித்து தினசரி அடிப்படையில் கண்காணித்து வருகிறது.
வீடுகளில் தனித்து இருப்பவர்கள் சையம் செயலியை பதிவிறக்கம் செய்துள்ளனரா என்பதை இந்தக் குழுக்கள் ஆய்வு செய்யும். கைபேசி செயலி ஜிபிஎஸ் பின்தொடரும் வசதி கொண்டது. வீடுகளில் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டவர்கள் எப்போதெல்லாம் வீடுகளை விட்டு வெளியே செல்கின்றனரோ, அப்போது மாநகராட்சி நிர்வாகம் உஷார்படுத்தப்படும். உடனடியாக உள்ளூர் காவல் நிலையம் அல்லது அப்பகுதி வார்டுக்கு தகவல் அனுப்பப்படும். அவர்கள் வீட்டுக்குச் சென்று குடும்பத்தினரைத் தொடர்பு கொள்வார்கள்.
வீடுகளில் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட குடிமக்கள் அனைவரும் கட்டாயமாக இந்தச் செயலியைப் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்து தங்கள் கைபேசியில் வைத்திருக்க வேண்டும். இவ்வாறு அடையளம் காணப்பட்டவர்கள் கண்டிப்பாக ஜிபிஎஸ் வசதியை எப்போதும் இயக்கத்தில் வைத்திருக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகின்றனர். தனிமைப்படுத்தப்படுவது தொடரும் வரை, கைபேசி இணைப்பு 24 மணி நேரமும் இயக்கத்தில் இருக்கவேண்டும். தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டவர்களின் நடமாட்டத்தை மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட கண்காணிப்பு அறையில் இருந்தவாறு சிவப்பு, மஞ்சள், பச்சை நிறங்களில் உன்னிப்பாகக் கவனிக்கப்படும். கண்காணிக்கப்படும் நபர் வெளியே நீண்டநேரம் உள்ளதை சிவப்பு நிறம் சுட்டிக்காட்டும். மஞ்சள் நிறம் அவரது நடமாட்டம் சிறிது தூரத்தில் உள்ளதைக் குறிக்கும். பச்சை நிறம் அவர் வீட்டிலேயே தங்கியுள்ளார் என்பதைக் காட்டும்.