AYUSH
AYUSH reiterates immunity boosting measures for self-care during COVID 19 crises
10 APR 2020 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH had issued an advisory on various immunity enhancing steps from the time tested approaches of Ayurveda. The advisory is reiterated again in these testing times to support the efforts of all as a measure towards enhancing ones immunity.
The advisory issued on 31st March 2020, covered the following five broad areas:
1. The backdrop against which the advisory is issued:
In the wake of the Covid 19 outbreak, entire mankind across the globe is suffering. Enhancing the body’s natural defence system (immunity) plays an important role in maintaining optimum health.
We all know that prevention is better than cure. While there is no medicine for COVID-19 as of now, it will be good to take preventive measures which boost our immunity in these times.
Ayurveda, being the science of life, propagates the gifts of nature in maintaining healthy and happy living. Ayurveda’s extensive knowledge base on preventive care, derives from the concepts of “Dinacharya” - daily regimes and “Ritucharya” - seasonal regimes to maintain healthy life. It is mainly a plant-based science. The simplicity of awareness about oneself and the harmony each individual can achieve by uplifting and maintaining his or her immunity is emphasized across Ayurveda’s classical scriptures.
Ministry of AYUSH recommends some self-care guidelines (given in subsequent sections below) for preventive health measures and boosting immunity with special reference to respiratory health. These are supported by Ayurvedic literature and scientific publications.
1. General Measures for enhancing immunity:
1. Drink warm water throughout the day.
2. Daily practice of Yogasana, Pranayama and meditation for at least 30 minutes as advised by Ministry of AYUSH
3. Spices like Haldi (Turmeric), Jeera (Cumin), Dhaniya (Coriander) and Lahsun (Garlic) are recommended in cooking.
3. Ayurvedic Immunity Promoting Measures:
(i) Take Chyavanprash 10gm (1tsf) in the morning. Diabetics should take sugar free Chyavanprash.
(ii) Drink herbal tea / decoction (Kadha) made from Tulsi (Basil), Dalchini (Cinnamon), Kalimirch (Black pepper), Shunthi (Dry Ginger) and Munakka (Raisin) - once or twice a day. Add jaggery (natural sugar) and / or fresh lemon juice to your taste, if needed.
(iii) Golden Milk- Half tea spoon Haldi (turmeric) powder in 150 ml hot milk - once or twice a day.
4. Simple Ayurvedic Procedures
(i) Nasal application - Apply sesame oil / coconut oil or Ghee in both the nostrils (PratimarshNasya) in morning and evening.
(ii) Oil pulling therapy- Take 1 table spoon sesame or coconut oil in mouth. Do not drink, Swish in the mouth for 2 to 3 minutes and spit it off followed by warm water rinse. This can be done once or twice a day.
5. Procedures during dry cough / sore throat
(i) Steam inhalation with fresh Pudina (Mint) leaves or Ajwain (Caraway seeds) can be practiced once in a day.
(ii) Lavang (Clove) powder mixed with natural sugar / honey can be taken 2-3 times a day in case of cough or throat irritation.
(iii) These measures generally treat normal dry cough and sore throat. However, it is best to consult doctors if these symptoms persist.
Following the AYUSH ministry initiative many state governments also followed up with healthcare advice on traditional medicine solutions to enhance immunity and disease-resistance, which are particularly relevant against the backdrop of the Covid-19 pandemic.
In addition to the above advisory, the Ministry of AYUSH has also proposed to include AYUSH solutions in the District level Contingency Plans being drawn up to contain Covid -19 in all the districts across the country. The Ministry has also put together the draft guidelines for practitioners of different AYUSH systems in the wake of Covid-19, which is expected to be published shortly, after vetting by public health experts.

আয়ুষ
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাত স্ব-পৰিচৰ্যাৰ বাবে ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধাত্মক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ উপায় আয়ুসৰ
10 APR 2020 9:38PM by PIB Guwahati
আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ জৰিয়তে ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কেতবোৰ পৰামৰ্শ জাৰি কৰিছে৷ এই পৰামৰ্শৱলী ৩১ মাৰ্চ ২০০২ তাৰিখে পাঁচটা ব্যাপক বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি জাৰি কৰা হৈছিল৷
১. পৰামৰ্শ জাৰি কৰা পটভূমিঃ
আয়ুৰ্বেদিক জীৱন বিজ্ঞান হোৱা হেতুকে সুন্দৰ জীৱন শৈলীৰ বাবে ই প্ৰকৃতিৰ উপহাৰসমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে৷ আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কিছুমান স্ব-পৰিচৰ্যাৰ পৰামৰ্শৱলী আগবঢ়াইছে৷ উদ্ধৃত পৰামৰ্শৱলীসমূহ আয়ুৰ্বেদিক সাহিত্য আৰু বিজ্ঞানমূলক প্ৰকাশনৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷
২. ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে সাধাৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহ
ক. গোটেই দিনটো গৰম পানী পান কৰক৷
খ. আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি প্ৰতিদনে অতিকমেও ৩০ মিনিট যোগাসন, প্ৰাণায়াম আৰু ধ্যানৰ অভ্যাস কৰক৷
গ. খাদ্য প্ৰস্তুতিত হালধি, জিৰা, ধনিয়া আৰু নহৰুৰ দৰে মছলাসমূহৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে৷
৩. ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে আয়ুৰ্বেদিক উপায়
ক. প্ৰতিদিনে ৰাতিপুৱা ১ চামুচ অৰ্থাৎ ১০ গ্ৰাম চ্যৱনপ্ৰাশ খাওক৷ মধুমেহৰ ৰোগীয়ে ছুগাৰফ্ৰী চ্যৱনপ্ৰাশ খাব লাগে৷
খ. তুলসী, দালচেনী, কলা জালুক, শুকান আদাৰে বনোৱা হাৰ্বেল টী এবাৰ বা দুবাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰক৷ যদি আৱশ্যক হয় তেন্তে নিজৰ সোৱাদ অনুসৰি গুড় অথবা সতেজ নেমুৰ ৰসো মিহলাব পাৰে৷
গ. সোণালী গাখীৰ- ১৫০ মিলিলিটাৰ গৰম গাখীৰত আধা চামুচ হালধী পাউডাৰ দিনত এবাৰ বা দুবাৰ খাওক৷
৪. সৰল আয়ুৰ্বেদিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহ
ক. নাকৰ অনুপ্ৰয়োগ- পুৱা আৰু সন্ধিয়া নাকৰ ফুটাত তিলৰ তেল/নাৰিকলৰ তেল অথবা ঘিউ লগাওক৷
খ. অইল পুলিং থেৰাপী- ১ চামুচ তিল অথবা নাৰিকলৰ তেল মুখত লওক৷ সেয়া ডিঙিৰ ভিতৰলৈ যাবলৈ নিদিয়াকৈ ২ৰ পৰা ৩ মিনিটলৈ মুখতে কুলিকুলি কৰক আৰু পেলাই দিয়ক৷ ইয়াৰ পিছত গৰম পানীৰে কুলিকুলি কৰক৷ এনেকুৱা দিনত এবাৰ বা দুবাৰ কৰিব পাৰে৷
৫. শুকান কাহ/ডিঙিত ব্যাথা হোৱাৰ সময়ত
ক. সতেজ পদিনাৰ পাত অথবা আজৱাইনৰ সৈতে দিন এবাৰ বাষ্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰি৷
খ. কাহ অথবা ডিঙি জ্বলা-পোৰা কৰিলে লং পাউডাৰ গুড়/মৌৰ সৈতে মিলাই দিনত ২ বা ৩ বাৰ খাব পাৰি৷
গ. এই উপায় সাধাৰণতে সামান্য শুকান কাহ আৰু ডিঙিত হোৱা সুৰসুৰণিৰ বাবেহে৷ কিন্তু এই লক্ষণ দীঘলীয়া হ’লে চিকিৎসকৰ পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত৷
উল্লিখিত পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাহিৰেও আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ জিলাসমূহত জিলাভিত্তিক আকস্মিক পৰিকল্পনাসমূহত আয়ুস সমাধান অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তাৱনা দাখিল কৰিছে৷