AYUSH
AYUSH reiterates immunity boosting measures for self-care during COVID 19 crises
10 APR 2020 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH had issued an advisory on various immunity enhancing steps from the time tested approaches of Ayurveda. The advisory is reiterated again in these testing times to support the efforts of all as a measure towards enhancing ones immunity.
The advisory issued on 31st March 2020, covered the following five broad areas:
1. The backdrop against which the advisory is issued:
In the wake of the Covid 19 outbreak, entire mankind across the globe is suffering. Enhancing the body’s natural defence system (immunity) plays an important role in maintaining optimum health.
We all know that prevention is better than cure. While there is no medicine for COVID-19 as of now, it will be good to take preventive measures which boost our immunity in these times.
Ayurveda, being the science of life, propagates the gifts of nature in maintaining healthy and happy living. Ayurveda’s extensive knowledge base on preventive care, derives from the concepts of “Dinacharya” - daily regimes and “Ritucharya” - seasonal regimes to maintain healthy life. It is mainly a plant-based science. The simplicity of awareness about oneself and the harmony each individual can achieve by uplifting and maintaining his or her immunity is emphasized across Ayurveda’s classical scriptures.
Ministry of AYUSH recommends some self-care guidelines (given in subsequent sections below) for preventive health measures and boosting immunity with special reference to respiratory health. These are supported by Ayurvedic literature and scientific publications.
1. General Measures for enhancing immunity:
1. Drink warm water throughout the day.
2. Daily practice of Yogasana, Pranayama and meditation for at least 30 minutes as advised by Ministry of AYUSH
3. Spices like Haldi (Turmeric), Jeera (Cumin), Dhaniya (Coriander) and Lahsun (Garlic) are recommended in cooking.
3. Ayurvedic Immunity Promoting Measures:
(i) Take Chyavanprash 10gm (1tsf) in the morning. Diabetics should take sugar free Chyavanprash.
(ii) Drink herbal tea / decoction (Kadha) made from Tulsi (Basil), Dalchini (Cinnamon), Kalimirch (Black pepper), Shunthi (Dry Ginger) and Munakka (Raisin) - once or twice a day. Add jaggery (natural sugar) and / or fresh lemon juice to your taste, if needed.
(iii) Golden Milk- Half tea spoon Haldi (turmeric) powder in 150 ml hot milk - once or twice a day.
4. Simple Ayurvedic Procedures
(i) Nasal application - Apply sesame oil / coconut oil or Ghee in both the nostrils (PratimarshNasya) in morning and evening.
(ii) Oil pulling therapy- Take 1 table spoon sesame or coconut oil in mouth. Do not drink, Swish in the mouth for 2 to 3 minutes and spit it off followed by warm water rinse. This can be done once or twice a day.
5. Procedures during dry cough / sore throat
(i) Steam inhalation with fresh Pudina (Mint) leaves or Ajwain (Caraway seeds) can be practiced once in a day.
(ii) Lavang (Clove) powder mixed with natural sugar / honey can be taken 2-3 times a day in case of cough or throat irritation.
(iii) These measures generally treat normal dry cough and sore throat. However, it is best to consult doctors if these symptoms persist.
Following the AYUSH ministry initiative many state governments also followed up with healthcare advice on traditional medicine solutions to enhance immunity and disease-resistance, which are particularly relevant against the backdrop of the Covid-19 pandemic.
In addition to the above advisory, the Ministry of AYUSH has also proposed to include AYUSH solutions in the District level Contingency Plans being drawn up to contain Covid -19 in all the districts across the country. The Ministry has also put together the draft guidelines for practitioners of different AYUSH systems in the wake of Covid-19, which is expected to be published shortly, after vetting by public health experts.

ఆయుష్
కోవిడ్ -19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి నేప‌థ్యంలో రోగ నిర‌దోధ‌క శ‌క్తిని బ‌లోపేతం చేసుకోవ‌డానికి మార్గాలు
10 APR 2020 9:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
క‌రోనా మ‌హ‌మ్మారిపై పై చేయి సాధించ‌డానికిగాను ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ ప‌లు రోగ నిరోధ‌క శ‌క్తిని పెంచే మార్గాల‌ను తెలియ‌జేస్తూ అడ్వ‌యిజ‌రీని విడుద‌ల చేసంది. త‌ర‌త‌రాలుగా ఆయుర్వేద వైద్యం సూచిస్తున్న మార్గాల‌ను ప్ర‌జ‌లకు వివ‌రించింది. మార్చి 31న ఆయుష్ విడుద‌ల చేసిన ఈ అడ్వ‌యిజ‌రీలో స్థూలంగా కింది అంశాల‌ను తెలియ‌జేసింది.
రోగం వ‌చ్చిన త‌ర్వాత చికిత్స తీసుకోవ‌డం కంటే అది రాకుండా ముందు జాగ్ర‌త్త‌లు తీసుకోవ‌డం మంచిద‌ని, కోవిడ్ -19 వైర‌స్ ను ఎదుర్కోవ‌డానికి ఇంత‌వ‌ర‌కూ మందులు లేవు కాబ‌ట్టి జాగ్ర‌త్త‌లు తీసుకోవ‌డం మంచిద‌ని ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ స్ప‌ష్టం చేసింది.
ఆరోగ్యంగా, సంతోషంగా జీవించ‌డానికిగాను ప్ర‌కృతిలోనే మ‌న‌కు అనేక మార్గాలున్నాయ‌ని ఆయుర్వేద శాస్త్రం ఎప్ప‌టినుంచో చెబుతోంది.
దిన‌చ‌ర్య‌, రుతుచ‌ర్య‌ల (ఆయా రుతువుల ప్ర‌కారం చేసే ప‌నులు) ప్ర‌కారం న‌డుచుకొని ముందు జాగ్ర‌త్త‌లు తీసుకోవాల‌ని ఆయుర్వేదం చెబుతోంది. ఆయుర్వేద అనేది ప్ర‌ధానంగా మొక్క‌ల ఆధారంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందిన శాస్త్రం. మ‌నిషి త‌నను తాను చైత‌న్య‌ప‌రుచుకుంటూ, రోగ నిరోధక‌శ‌క్తిని బ‌లోపేతం చేసుకోవ‌డం ఎలాగ‌నేది ఆయుర్వేద గ్రంధాల‌లో వివ‌రించారు.
ఎవ‌రికి వారు ఈ ముందు జాగ్ర‌త్త‌ల‌ను తీసుకోవ‌డంద్వారా త‌మ‌లోని రోగ నిరోధ‌క‌శ‌క్తిని బ‌లోపేతం చేసుకోవ‌చ్చు. ఇందుకుగాను ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ సూచ‌న‌లు, స‌ల‌హాలు ఇలా వున్నాయి
1. ఎప్పుడు దాహ‌మేసినా గోరు వెచ్చ‌ని నీరు తాగండి. ప్రతిరోజూ యోగాస‌నాలు, ప్రాణాయం, ధ్యాన్యం చేయండి. క‌నీసం 30 నిమిషాల‌పాటు ఈ ప‌నులు చేయండి.
2. ఇక వంట‌ల్లో ప‌సుపు, జీరా, ద‌నియాలు, వెల్లుల్లి త‌ప్ప‌కుండా వుండేలాచూడ‌గ‌ల‌రు.
3. ప్ర‌తి రోజూ ఉద‌యం ఒక టీ స్పూను చ్య‌వ‌న ప్రాస తినాలి. మ‌ధుమేహ వ్యాధి వున్న వారు చ‌క్కెర లేని చ్య‌వ‌న ప్రాస‌ను తీసుకోవాలి.
తుల‌సి, దాల్చిన చెక్క‌, న‌ల్ల మిరియాలు, శొంఠి, ఎండు ద్రాక్ష మొద‌లైన‌వాటితో చేసిన ఆయుర్వేద తేనీరును రోజుకు ఒక‌సారిగానీ, రెండుసార్లుగానీ తాగండి. అవ‌స‌ర‌మ‌నుకుంటే మీ అభిరుచినిబ‌ట్టి బెల్లం లేదా తాజా నిమ్మ‌ర‌సాన్నిక‌లుపుకోగ‌ల‌రు.
150 మిల్లీ లీట‌ర్ల పాలల్లో అర స్పూను ప‌సుపు క‌లుపుకొని రోజుకు ఒక‌సారిగానీ, రెండుసార్లుగానీ తాగండి.
4. నువ్వుల నూనె లేదా కొబ్బ‌రి నూనె లేదా నెయ్యిని ముక్కుల ద‌గ్గ‌ర ప‌ట్టించండి. ఈ ప‌ని ఉద‌యం సాయంత్రం చేయండి.
ఒక టేబుల్‌స్పూన్ నువ్వుల లేదా కొబ్బ‌రి నూనెను తీసుకొని నోటిలో వేసుకొని రెండు మూడు నిమిషాల‌పాటు పుక్కిలించి త‌ర్వాత మూసేయాలి. ఆ వెంట‌నే నోటిని గోరు వెచ్చ‌ని నీటితో శుభ్రం చేసుకోవాలి. ఈ ప‌నిని రోజుకు ఒక‌టి రెండు సార్లు చేయ‌వ‌చ్చు.
5. పొడి ద‌గ్గు వుంటే పుదీనా ఆకుల‌నుగానీ లేదా కార‌వే విత్త‌నాల‌నుగానీ క‌లిపి నీటి ఆవిరిని రోజుకు ఒక‌సారి పీల్చుకోవాలి.
ల‌వంగాల పొడిని బెల్లంలోగానీ లేదా తేనెలో గానీ క‌లుపుకొని రోజుకు రెండు మూడు సార్లు తీసుకుంటే ద‌గ్గు లేదా గొంతు గ‌ర‌గ‌ర‌నుంచి ఉప‌శ‌మ‌నం ల‌భిస్తుంది. ద‌గ్గు ఎక్కువ‌గా వుంటే త‌ప్ప‌కుండా వైద్యుల‌ను సంప్ర‌దించాలి.
క‌రోనా వైర‌స్ మ‌హ‌మ్మారిని అరిక‌ట్ట‌డానికిగాను ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ విడుద‌ల చేసిన సూచ‌న‌లు స‌ల‌హాల ప్ర‌కారం ప‌లు రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు ఈ సంప్ర‌దాయ చికిత్సా మార్గాల‌ను అనుస‌రిస్తూ ప్ర‌జ‌ల్లో చైత‌న్యం పెంచుతున్నాయి. రోగ నిరోధ‌క శ‌క్తిని పెంచుకోవాల‌ని కోరుతున్నాయి.