AYUSH
AYUSH reiterates immunity boosting measures for self-care during COVID 19 crises
10 APR 2020 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH had issued an advisory on various immunity enhancing steps from the time tested approaches of Ayurveda. The advisory is reiterated again in these testing times to support the efforts of all as a measure towards enhancing ones immunity.
The advisory issued on 31st March 2020, covered the following five broad areas:
1. The backdrop against which the advisory is issued:
In the wake of the Covid 19 outbreak, entire mankind across the globe is suffering. Enhancing the body’s natural defence system (immunity) plays an important role in maintaining optimum health.
We all know that prevention is better than cure. While there is no medicine for COVID-19 as of now, it will be good to take preventive measures which boost our immunity in these times.
Ayurveda, being the science of life, propagates the gifts of nature in maintaining healthy and happy living. Ayurveda’s extensive knowledge base on preventive care, derives from the concepts of “Dinacharya” - daily regimes and “Ritucharya” - seasonal regimes to maintain healthy life. It is mainly a plant-based science. The simplicity of awareness about oneself and the harmony each individual can achieve by uplifting and maintaining his or her immunity is emphasized across Ayurveda’s classical scriptures.
Ministry of AYUSH recommends some self-care guidelines (given in subsequent sections below) for preventive health measures and boosting immunity with special reference to respiratory health. These are supported by Ayurvedic literature and scientific publications.
1. General Measures for enhancing immunity:
1. Drink warm water throughout the day.
2. Daily practice of Yogasana, Pranayama and meditation for at least 30 minutes as advised by Ministry of AYUSH
3. Spices like Haldi (Turmeric), Jeera (Cumin), Dhaniya (Coriander) and Lahsun (Garlic) are recommended in cooking.
3. Ayurvedic Immunity Promoting Measures:
(i) Take Chyavanprash 10gm (1tsf) in the morning. Diabetics should take sugar free Chyavanprash.
(ii) Drink herbal tea / decoction (Kadha) made from Tulsi (Basil), Dalchini (Cinnamon), Kalimirch (Black pepper), Shunthi (Dry Ginger) and Munakka (Raisin) - once or twice a day. Add jaggery (natural sugar) and / or fresh lemon juice to your taste, if needed.
(iii) Golden Milk- Half tea spoon Haldi (turmeric) powder in 150 ml hot milk - once or twice a day.
4. Simple Ayurvedic Procedures
(i) Nasal application - Apply sesame oil / coconut oil or Ghee in both the nostrils (PratimarshNasya) in morning and evening.
(ii) Oil pulling therapy- Take 1 table spoon sesame or coconut oil in mouth. Do not drink, Swish in the mouth for 2 to 3 minutes and spit it off followed by warm water rinse. This can be done once or twice a day.
5. Procedures during dry cough / sore throat
(i) Steam inhalation with fresh Pudina (Mint) leaves or Ajwain (Caraway seeds) can be practiced once in a day.
(ii) Lavang (Clove) powder mixed with natural sugar / honey can be taken 2-3 times a day in case of cough or throat irritation.
(iii) These measures generally treat normal dry cough and sore throat. However, it is best to consult doctors if these symptoms persist.
Following the AYUSH ministry initiative many state governments also followed up with healthcare advice on traditional medicine solutions to enhance immunity and disease-resistance, which are particularly relevant against the backdrop of the Covid-19 pandemic.
In addition to the above advisory, the Ministry of AYUSH has also proposed to include AYUSH solutions in the District level Contingency Plans being drawn up to contain Covid -19 in all the districts across the country. The Ministry has also put together the draft guidelines for practitioners of different AYUSH systems in the wake of Covid-19, which is expected to be published shortly, after vetting by public health experts.

আয়ুষ
কোভিড–১৯ সংকটে নিজের যত্ন নিতে রোগ-প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের গুরুত্ব আরোপ
10 APR 2020 9:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক, পরীক্ষিত আয়ুর্বেদের ফলাফলের ওপর ভিত্তি করে রোগ- প্রতিরোধ বৃদ্ধি সংক্রান্ত একটি নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। এই নির্দেশিকাটি ৩১ মার্চ জারি করা হয়।
কোভিড – ১৯ এর কারণে আজ গোটা মানবজাতি বিপদের সম্মুখীন। স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষায় দেহের স্বাভাবিক রোগ-প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেয়। আমরা সবাই জানি, সুস্থ থাকার জন্য রোগকে প্রতিরোধ করাই সবথেকে ভালো উপায়। এই মুহুর্তে কোভিড -১৯ এর কোনো ঔষুধ নেই, তাই আমাদের রোগ - প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বাড়ানোর বিষয়টিই ভাবতে হবে।
আয়ুর্বেদ হল জীবনের বিজ্ঞান। প্রকৃতির নানা উপহারের মাধ্যমে সুস্থভাবে, আনন্দে বেঁচে থাকার পথ দেখায় আয়ুর্বেদ। দিনচর্যা অর্থাৎ প্রতিদিনের জীবনযাপন এবং ঋতুচর্যা অর্থাৎ প্রতিটি ঋতুতে জীবনযাপনের মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্যসম্মতভাবে বেঁচে থাকা যায়। আয়ুর্বেদ হল উদ্ভিদ ভিত্তিক বিজ্ঞান। আমরা প্রত্যেকে যদি সচেতনভাবে সকলের সঙ্গে সম্প্রীতি বজায় রেখে চলতে পারি, তাহলেই আমাদের রোগ-প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বাড়বে।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক, শ্বাসপ্রশ্বাস জনিত পরামর্শ সহ রোগ-প্রতিরোধ মূলক ব্যবস্থা এবং স্বাস্থ্যবিধি পালন করার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছে। বিভিন্ন আয়ুর্বেদিক সাহিত্য এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক প্রতিবেদনও এগুলিকে সমর্থন করেছে।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রালয়ের পরামর্শ অনুযায়ী সারা দিন গরম জল খান। প্রতিদিন কমপক্ষে ৩০ মিনিট যোগাসন, প্রণায়াম এবং ধ্যান করুন। হলুদ, জিরে, ধনে এবং রসুন রান্নার সময় ব্যবহার করুন।
প্রতিদিন সকালে ১০ গ্রাম (১ চায়ের চামচ) চ্যাবনপ্রাশ খান, যাদের ডায়বেটিস রয়েছে, তাঁরা চিনি ছাড়া চ্যাবনপ্রাশ খান। হারবাল চা অথবা তুলসি, দারুচিনি, গোলমরিচ, শুকনো রসুন এবং মুনাক্কা মিশ্রিত কাথ তৈরি করে সেটি সেবন করুন। এই কাথে স্বাদ বাড়ানোর জন্য গুড় অথবা লেবুর রস দিতে পারেন। ১৫০ মিলিলিটার গরম দুধে আধ চামচ হলুদ গুঁড়ো মিশিয়ে দিনে ১ -২ বার পান করুন। নাকের ২টো ফুটোয় সকালে এবং সন্ধ্যাবেলা তিলের তেল বা নারকোল তেল বা ঘি দিন। ১ চা চামচ তিলের তেল বা নারকেল তেল মুখের মধ্যে দিয়ে কুলকুচি করুন। এরপর গরম জল দিয়ে মুখটা ধুয়ে নিন। এই প্রক্রিয়াটি দিনে ১ – ২ বার প্রতিদিন করুন।
কারোর যদি শুকনো কাশি হয় অথবা গলা খুস খুস করে তাহলে পুদিনা পাতা বা জোয়ান, গরম জলে দিয়ে দিনে অন্তত পক্ষে একবার সেই বাষ্প নাক দিয়ে টানুন। কাশি বা গলা খুস খুস থেকে রেহাই পাওয়ার জন্য লবঙ্গ গুঁড়ো করে সেটি গুড় অথবা মধু দিয়ে দিনে ২ – ৩ বার খান। তবে যদি সমস্যার সমাধান না হয়, তবে দ্রুত চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শ নিন।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক, প্রথাগত চিকিৎসার মাধ্যমে রোগ – প্রতিরোধ বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় এই উদ্যোগগুলি খুবই ফলপ্রসূ। মন্ত্রক, দেশের জেলাগুলিতে আপৎকালীন পরিকল্পনায় আয়ুষের মাধ্যমে চিকিৎসার প্রস্তাব পেশ করেছে।