AYUSH
AYUSH reiterates immunity boosting measures for self-care during COVID 19 crises
10 APR 2020 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH had issued an advisory on various immunity enhancing steps from the time tested approaches of Ayurveda. The advisory is reiterated again in these testing times to support the efforts of all as a measure towards enhancing ones immunity.
The advisory issued on 31st March 2020, covered the following five broad areas:
1. The backdrop against which the advisory is issued:
In the wake of the Covid 19 outbreak, entire mankind across the globe is suffering. Enhancing the body’s natural defence system (immunity) plays an important role in maintaining optimum health.
We all know that prevention is better than cure. While there is no medicine for COVID-19 as of now, it will be good to take preventive measures which boost our immunity in these times.
Ayurveda, being the science of life, propagates the gifts of nature in maintaining healthy and happy living. Ayurveda’s extensive knowledge base on preventive care, derives from the concepts of “Dinacharya” - daily regimes and “Ritucharya” - seasonal regimes to maintain healthy life. It is mainly a plant-based science. The simplicity of awareness about oneself and the harmony each individual can achieve by uplifting and maintaining his or her immunity is emphasized across Ayurveda’s classical scriptures.
Ministry of AYUSH recommends some self-care guidelines (given in subsequent sections below) for preventive health measures and boosting immunity with special reference to respiratory health. These are supported by Ayurvedic literature and scientific publications.
1. General Measures for enhancing immunity:
1. Drink warm water throughout the day.
2. Daily practice of Yogasana, Pranayama and meditation for at least 30 minutes as advised by Ministry of AYUSH
3. Spices like Haldi (Turmeric), Jeera (Cumin), Dhaniya (Coriander) and Lahsun (Garlic) are recommended in cooking.
3. Ayurvedic Immunity Promoting Measures:
(i) Take Chyavanprash 10gm (1tsf) in the morning. Diabetics should take sugar free Chyavanprash.
(ii) Drink herbal tea / decoction (Kadha) made from Tulsi (Basil), Dalchini (Cinnamon), Kalimirch (Black pepper), Shunthi (Dry Ginger) and Munakka (Raisin) - once or twice a day. Add jaggery (natural sugar) and / or fresh lemon juice to your taste, if needed.
(iii) Golden Milk- Half tea spoon Haldi (turmeric) powder in 150 ml hot milk - once or twice a day.
4. Simple Ayurvedic Procedures
(i) Nasal application - Apply sesame oil / coconut oil or Ghee in both the nostrils (PratimarshNasya) in morning and evening.
(ii) Oil pulling therapy- Take 1 table spoon sesame or coconut oil in mouth. Do not drink, Swish in the mouth for 2 to 3 minutes and spit it off followed by warm water rinse. This can be done once or twice a day.
5. Procedures during dry cough / sore throat
(i) Steam inhalation with fresh Pudina (Mint) leaves or Ajwain (Caraway seeds) can be practiced once in a day.
(ii) Lavang (Clove) powder mixed with natural sugar / honey can be taken 2-3 times a day in case of cough or throat irritation.
(iii) These measures generally treat normal dry cough and sore throat. However, it is best to consult doctors if these symptoms persist.
Following the AYUSH ministry initiative many state governments also followed up with healthcare advice on traditional medicine solutions to enhance immunity and disease-resistance, which are particularly relevant against the backdrop of the Covid-19 pandemic.
In addition to the above advisory, the Ministry of AYUSH has also proposed to include AYUSH solutions in the District level Contingency Plans being drawn up to contain Covid -19 in all the districts across the country. The Ministry has also put together the draft guidelines for practitioners of different AYUSH systems in the wake of Covid-19, which is expected to be published shortly, after vetting by public health experts.

ஆயுஷ்
கொரானா வைரஸ் நெருக்கடியின்போது சுய பாதுகாப்பிற்கு நோய் எதிர்ப்புச் சக்தியை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்வதை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்துகிறது ஆயுஷ்
10 APR 2020 9:38PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் நீண்ட கால சோதனைகளின் மூலம் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த ஓர் ஆலோசனையை ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டது. சோதனை நிரம்பிய இந்த காலகட்டத்தில் எவர் ஒருவரின் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியையும் அதிகரிப்பதற்கான ஒரு நடவடிக்கையாக, அனைவரது முயற்சிகளுக்கும் உதவி புரியும் வகையில் இந்த ஆலோசனை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தப்படுகிறது.
2020 மார்ச் 31 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட இந்த ஆலோசனை கீழ்க்கண்ட விரிவான ஐந்து அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாக அமைந்திருந்தது:
1. இந்த ஆலோசனை வழங்கப்பட்டதன் பின்னணி:
கொரானா வைரஸ் தாக்குதல் உருவாகியுள்ள நிலையில் உலகம் முழுவதிலும் உள்ள மனித இனம் துயரத்தில் ஆழ்ந்துள்ளது. அதிகபட்சமான உடல்நலத்தை நிலைநிறுத்திக் கொள்வதில் உடலின் இயற்கையான நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்வது மிக முக்கியமான பங்கினை வகிக்கிறது.
நோய்த்தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், குறிப்பாக சுவாசம் தொடர்பான உடல்நலத்தைப் பேணும் வகையில், நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கென சுயபாதுகாப்பிற்கான ஒரு சில வழிமுறைகளை ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது. (இவை குறித்து கீழ்க்கண்ட பகுதிகளில் விளக்கம் தரப்பட்டுள்ளது) ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவ நூல்கள் மற்றும் அறிவியல் சார்ந்த வெளியீடுகளால் இந்த வழிமுறைகள் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டவை ஆகும்.
1. நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை அதிகரித்துக் கொள்வதற்கான பொதுவான வழிமுறைகள்
1. நாள் முழுவதும் வெதுவெதுப்பான நீரையே அருந்தவும்.
2. ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் அறிவுரைப்படி நாள்தோறும் குறைந்தது 30 நிமிடங்களுக்கு யோகாசனம், பிராணாயாமம், தியானம் ஆகியவற்றை மேற்கொள்ளவும்.
• iii. அன்றாட சமையலில் மஞ்சள், சீரகம், மல்லி, பூண்டு ஆகியவற்றை சேர்த்துக் கொள்ளுமாறு பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகிறது.
3. நோய் எதிர்ப்புச் சக்தியை வளர்க்கும் ஆயுர்வேத வழிமுறைகள்:
1. காலையில் 10 கிராம் (1 டீஸ்பூன் அளவு) ச்யாவன்ப்ராஷ் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளவும். சர்க்கரை நோய் உள்ளவர்கள் இனிப்பு இல்லாத ச்யாவன்ப்ராஷ் எடுத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
2. மூலிகைத் தேநீர் அருந்தவும்/ அல்லது துளசி, இலவங்கப் பட்டை, மிளகு, சுக்கு மற்றும் திராட்சை ஆகியவை அடங்கிய வடிநீரை (டிகாக்‌ஷன்) நாளொன்றுக்கு ஓரிரு முறை அருந்தவும். தேவைப்படுமானால் இனிப்புச் சுவைக்கு நாட்டுச் சர்க்கரை அல்லது புதிய எலுமிச்சை ரசம் சேர்த்துக் கொள்ளலாம்.
• (iii) ஓரிரு முறை 150 மிலி பாலில் அரை ஸ்பூன் மஞ்சள் தூள் கலந்து அருந்தலாம்.
4. எளிமையான ஆயுர்வேத நடைமுறைகள்
1. மூக்கில் விடுவது – காலையிலும் மாலையிலும் நல்லெண்ணெய்/தேங்காய் எண்ணெய் அல்லது நெய்யை மூக்கில் இரு துவாரங்களிலும் விடுவது. (ப்ரதிமார்ஷ் நாஸ்யா).
2. எண்ணெய் கொப்பளிப்பு சிகிச்சை முறை – வாயில் ஒரு டேபிள் ஸ்பூன் அளவிற்கு நல்லெண்ணெய் அல்லது தேங்காய் எண்ணெயை எடுத்துக் கொள்ளவும். அதை விழுங்கி விடாமல் இரண்டு அல்லது மூன்று நிமிடங்களுக்கு வாயிற்குள்ளேயே கொப்பளித்து விட்டு பின்பு வெளியே துப்பிவிடவும். அதன்பிறகு வெது வெதுப்பான நீரால் வாயைக் கழுவவும். இந்த செயல்முறையை தினமும் ஓரிரு முறைகள் செய்யலாம்.
1. வறட்டு இருமல் அல்லது தொண்டை வலி இருக்கும் நேரங்களில் பின்பற்ற வேண்டிய நடைமுறைகள்
1. தினமும் ஒரு முறை புத்தம்புதிய புதினா இலைகள் அல்லது சீரக விதைகளை வெந்நீரில் போட்டு ஆவி பிடிக்கவும்.
2. இருமல் அல்லது தொண்டை எரிச்சல் இருக்குமானால் பொடி செய்யப்பட்ட கிராம்பை நாட்டுச்சர்க்கரை அல்லது தேன் கலந்து தினமும் இரண்டு அல்லது மூன்று முறை உட்கொள்ளவும்.
3. இந்த வழிமுறைகள் பொதுவாக வழக்கமான இருமல் மற்றும் தொண்டை எரிச்சலை குணமாக்கப் போதுமானவை. எனினும் இந்த அறிகுறிகள் தொடர்ந்து நீடிக்குமாயின் மருத்துவரை அணுகுவது சாலச் சிறந்தது.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்த முன்முயற்சியைத் தொடர்ந்து மாநில அரசுகள் பலவும் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை மேம்படுத்தவும் நோய்த் தடுப்பிற்குமான பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறையிலான தீர்வுகள் குறித்த உடல்நல ஆலோசனையை வழங்கி வருகின்றன. கொரானா வைரஸ் தாக்குதலின் பின்னணியில் இவை குறிப்பாக பொருத்தமுடையவையும் ஆகும்.