HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
NITI Aayog
Empowered Group chaired by CEO NITI Aayog, constituted by Government of India
05 APR 2020 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
Empowered Group # 6 on Coordinating with Private Sector, NGOs, and International Organisations for COVID-19-related Response Activities
1. Empowered Group number 6 constituted vide O.M No. 40-3/2020/DM-I(A) dated 29/03/2020 to address the issues pertaining to identification of problems, effective solutions and formulation of plans with three groups of stakeholders –
1. The UN agencies, World Bank, Asian Development Bank
2. Civil Society Organisations and development partners
3. Industry associations – CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, NASSCOM
The members of the Empowered Committee, which is chaired by Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO NITI Aayog, include Dr Vijayaraghavan, PSA, Kamal Kishore (Member, NDMA); Sandeep Mohan Bhatnagar (Member, CBIC); Anil Malik (AS, MHA); Vikram Doraiswami, (AS, MEA); P. Harish (AS, MEA); Gopal Baglay (JS, PMO); Aishvarya Singh (DS, PMO); Tina Soni (DS, Cabinet Secretariat); and the work of EG6 is serviced by Sanyukta Samaddar (Adviser, SDG, NITI Aayog).
2. Six meetings were conducted between 30 March and 3 April with industry associations, IOs, and CSOs about their contribution to the response, their plans for the coming weeks, and the issues they are facing, and their expectations from the government. All 3 groups have proactively pointed out the areas where they need support which the government is following up. They have also been put in touch with other EGs for faster and more effective response and coordination. All minutes of the 6 meetings of the EG 6 have been issued.
3. International Organisations- EG 6 had detailed meetings with UN Resident Coordinator for India, and country heads of WHO, UNICEF, UNFPA, UNDP, ILO, UN Women, UN-Habitat, FAO, World Bank, and Asian Development Bank. Following the discussions on these IO’s providing technical support in monitoring and surveillance systems, strengthening health and nutritional services, capacity building, finacial resources and critical equipment support, etc, the UN in India has built a Joint Programme Response Plan and submitted to NITI Aayog, defining their clear activities and deliverables in different sectors and States, where they are partnering with Union Ministeries and State Governments.
4. Civil Society Organisations and development partners
1. EG 6 conducted detailed deliberations with 40 plus prominent CSOs and NGOs working in different parts of the country and with different communities. Several challenges and issues raised by these CSOs were addressed by the EG6 to faciliate their working in the field during this crisis.
2. CEO NITI Aayog has written to over 92000 NGOs/ CSOs registered on the Darpan portal of NITI Aayog, appealing them to assist the government in identifying hotspots and deputing volunteers and care givers to deliver services to the elderly, persons with disabilities, children, transgender persons, and other vulnerable groups; to create awareness about prevention, social distancing, isolation, and combating stigma; to provide shelter to homeless, daily wage workers, and urban poor families; set up community kitchens for migrants; services.
3. Further, CEO has written to all Chief Secretaries urging them to instruct the local administration at the district level to utilise the physical and human resources made available by NGOs and CSOs.
5. Industry Associations – CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, NASSCOM and Representatives from Industry
1. The committee has opened up cross-sectoral dialogue within the private sector and start ups to engender collaboration among them to produce health equipment and PPEs. As many as 8 Start-Ups working in innovative health care solutions, 12 top industry leaders from CII, 6 CEOs from FICCI industry partners, 14 CEOs of top tech-based companies from NASSCOM, participated and deliberated on all issuues ranging of estimation needs for PPE, ventilators and medical equipment, retrofiting domestic production lines to meet demand, supply chain management issues, innovative technology-led solutions, issues of certification, GST, import duties on components, issues of procurement, training, post lock-down operating procedures, etc.
2. The start-ups, namely, AgVa, Biodesign Innovation Lab, Kaeaenaat, Qure AIDrona Maps, mFine, MicroGo, Staqu, working on innovative ventilator designsn, testing tools, and tracking solutions have been contacted separately to understand their scale and possible contributions.
3. Industry representatives have also shared in detail the activities undertaken in public advocacy, philanthrophy, CSR by way of running factory kitchens for preparing, distributing free food in coordination with local administration; making available factory hospitals/ premises/ guest houses as quarantine and shelter facilities.
4. Industry Representatives and the EG 6 deliberated in detail and resolved several challenges on critical issues of health-care intervention, pertaining to ramping up production and procurement of ventilators, PPEs, testing kits, in collaboration with several other EGs; apart from the ways to step up the relief and rehabilitation and information dissemination.
5. The EG6 has shared with all stakeholders the Government's response so far- procurement of PPEs and ventilators, role of MEA, communication to CSs of all States, letter to 92,000 CSOs, putting the stakeholders in touch with each other, immediate solutions to the bottlenecks being faced by private sector in coordinating response. Further, synergies have been created by linking the specific issues raised by connecting the industry to other Empowered Groups dealing with procurement (EG 3), logistics (EG 5) and several other EGs.

निती आयोग
नीती आयोगाच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्याच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील अधिकारप्राप्त गट
05 APR 2020 10:06AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड -19 संबंधित प्रतिसाद कृतीसाठी, खाजगी क्षेत्र, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था यांच्याशी समन्वय साधण्यासाठी अधिकारप्राप्त गट # 6 स्थापन करण्यात आला.
1 अधिकारप्राप्त गट # 6 चे गठन 29 मार्च 2020 ला करण्यात आले.
i. संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ, जागतिक बँक आणि आशियाई विकास बँक,
ii. नागरी समाज संघटना आणि विकास भागीदार
iii. भारतीय उद्योग महासंघ, फिकी, असोचाम, नासकॉम यासारख्या औद्योगिक संघटना
या तीन घटकांशी संबंधित मुद्दे आणि समस्यांची दखल,, प्रभावी तोडगा आणि आराखडा आखणी यासाठी हा गट स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे.
नीती आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमिताभ कांत यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील या गटात, एनडीएमएचे सदस्य कमल किशोर,सीबीआयसीचे सदस्य संदीप भटनागर,विक्रम दोराईस्वामी आणि पी हरीश (एएस, ईएमए ),अनिल मलिक (एएस, एमएचए), गोपाल बागलाय ( जेएस, पीएमओ), ऐश्वर्या सिंग ( डीएस, पीएमओ), टीना सोनी (डीएस, पीएमओ) इत्यादी सदस्यांचा समावेश आहे.
2 औद्योगिक संघटना, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था आणि नागरी संघटना यांच्या समवेत, 30 मार्च ते 3 एप्रिल या काळात सहा बैठका झाल्या. कोविड प्रतिसादाबाबत त्यांचे योगदान, येत्या आठवड्यासाठी त्यांचा आराखडा,त्यांना येणाऱ्या समस्या, सरकारकडून त्यांच्या अपेक्षा याबाबत बैठकीत उहापोह झाला. सरकार मागोवा घेत असलेल्या क्षेत्रात, या तीन घटकांना कोणत्या सहकार्याची गरज आहे त्याकडे तिन्ही संबंधित घटकांनी तत्परतेने, निर्देश केला. प्रभावी आणि जलद प्रतिसाद आणि सहकार्यासाठी त्यांचा इतर अधिकारप्राप्त गटांशीही समन्वय करून देण्यात आला.
3 आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटना – अधिकारप्राप्त गट 6 ने संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या, भारतातल्या निवासी समन्वयकाशी तसेच जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना, युनिसेफ, युएनएफपीए, युएनडीपी, आयएलओ, एफएओ, जागतिक बँक, आशियाई विकासबँक यांच्या देशातल्या प्र्मुखाशीही तपशीलवार बैठका घेतल्या. परिणामी, देखरेख व्यवस्था, आरोग्य सेवा बळकटीकरण, क्षमता वृद्धी, वित्तीय संसाधने, क्रिटीकल इक्विपमेंट सहाय्य या क्षेत्रात आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटना तांत्रिक सहाय्य पुरवत आहेत.
4 नागरी समाज संस्था आणि विकास भागीदार
देशातल्या विविध भागात आणि विविध समाजांमध्ये काम करणाऱ्या 40 पेक्षा जास्त नागरी समाज संस्था आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांशी, अधिकारप्राप्त # 6 या गटाने सांगोपांग चर्चा केली. या नागरी समाज संस्थांनी उपस्थित केलेल्या अनेक मुद्य्यांची दखल या गटाने घेतली.
नीती आयोगाच्या दर्पण या पोर्टल वर नोंदणी केलेल्या 92,000 हून अधिक समाजसेवी संस्थाना नीती आयोगाच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यानी पत्र लिहून, हॉट स्पॉट शोधण्यात सरकारला मदत करण्याचे तसेच वृध्द, दिव्यांग यांना सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी आणि सोशल डीस्टन्सिंग, विलगीकरण याबाबत जागृती निर्माण करण्यासाठी स्वयंसेवक देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
या समाजसेवी संस्थांनी, देऊ केलेल्या मनुष्यबळाचा उपयोग करण्याच्या सूचना स्थानिक प्रशासनाला देण्याबाबत, नीती आयोगाच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यानी, राज्यांच्या मुख्य सचिवांना पत्र लिहिले आहे.
5 औद्योगिक संघटना-सीआयआय, फिकी, असोचाम, नासकॉम आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातले प्रतिनिधी
आरोग्य उपकरणे आणि पीपीई उत्पादनासाठी,खाजगी क्षेत्र आणि स्टार्ट अप यांनी सहयोग करण्याबत चर्चा करण्यात आली.
आरोग्य उपकरणे, व्हेंटिलेटर, पीपीई, निदान चाचणी संच उत्पादन आणि खरेदी या बाबत अधिकारप्राप्त गट # 6 आणि उदोग क्षेत्रातले प्रतिनिधी यांच्यात तपशीलवार चर्चा झाली आणि अनेक मुद्यांचे निराकरण करण्यात आले.
व्हेंटिलेटर, पीपीई खरेदीबाबत सरकारचा प्रतिसाद,परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाची भूमिका,सर्व राज्यांच्या मुख्य सचिवांना लिहिलेली पत्रे याबाबत अधिकारप्राप्त गट # 6 ने सर्व संबंधिताना माहिती दिली.