Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways ensures supply chain fully functional for power, transport and key infrastructure sectors during the COVID-19 lockdown
From 23rd March to 3rd April 2020, Railways has transported more than 2.5 lakh wagons of coal and 17742 wagons of petroleum products
Due to relentless operations of Railways, all power plants and Petroleum depots have comfortable stock with them inspite of COVID 19 lock down
Inspite of lockdown related challenges, Railway staff keeps delivering the results against all odds
04 APR 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has been fulfilling its commitment to ensure availability of important raw material and fuel through its freight services to meet the requirements of the power transport and key infrastructure sectors during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. During the situation of lockdown, Indian Railways staff deployed at various good sheds, stations and control offices continued working with full devotion to ensure that the supply of essential items for these critical sectors does not gets affected.
Due to relentless operations of Railways,all power plants and Petroleum depots have comfortable stock with them inspite of COVID 19 lock down .
During last 12 days from 23rd March to 3rd April 2020, Railways loaded and carried 250020 wagons of coal, and 17742 wagons of petroleum products (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). Details are as follows:
Sl.
No.
Date
No. of wagons of
coal
No. of wagons of petroleum products
1.
23.03.2020
22473
2322
2.
24.03.2020
24207
1774
3.
25.03.2020
20418
1704
4.
26.03.2020
20784
1724
5.
27.03.2020
20488
1492
6.
28.03.2020
20519
1270
7.
29.03.2020
20904
1277
8.
30.03.2020
21628
1414
9.
31.03.2020
28861
1292
10.
01.04.2020
14078
1132
11.
02.04.2020
18186
1178
12.
03.04.2020
17474
1163
Total
250020
17742
To monitor the uninterrupted movement of materials fuelling the power, transport and infrastructure sectors and other essential commodities over Indian Railways, an emergency freight control centre is working in the Ministry of Railways. Freight movement is being closely monitored by officials at very senior level. Issues which were earlier being faced by Railways at many terminal points in loading and unloading operations are being effectively resolved. Indian Railways along with Ministry of Home affairs is keeping in touch with State Governments to sort out any such operational issue if they arise.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਲੂ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
23 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ 2.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 17742 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੀ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਡੀਪੂਆਂ ਕੋਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਯੋਗ ਸਟਾਕ
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਔਕੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾੜਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
04 APR 2020 4:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕਾਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮਾਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਤੇ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੈੱਡਾਂ, ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਨਦੇਹੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਿਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਡੀਪੂਆਂ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਯੋਗ ਸਟਾਕ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ।
23 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ 3 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਪਿਛਲੇ 12 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ 250020 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 17742 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ (ਇੱਕ ਵੈਗਨ ’ਚ 58–60 ਟਨ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ) ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਵੇਰਵੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਸੀਰੀਅਲ ਨੰਬਰ
ਮਿਤੀ
ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
1.
23.03.2020
22473
2322
2.
24.03.2020
24207
1774
3.
25.03.2020
20418
1704
4.
26.03.2020
20784
1724
5.
27.03.2020
20488
1492
6.
28.03.2020
20519
1270
7.
29.03.2020
20904
1277
8.
30.03.2020
21628
1414
9.
31.03.2020
28861
1292
10.
01.04.2020
14078
1132
11.
02.04.2020
18186
1178
12.
03.04.2020
17474
1163
ਕੁੱਲ ਜੋੜ
250020
17742
ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਫ਼੍ਰੇਟ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਾਰੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਲਦਾਈ ਤੇ ਲੁਹਾਈ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵੇਲੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ’ਚ ਜੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।