Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways ensures supply chain fully functional for power, transport and key infrastructure sectors during the COVID-19 lockdown
From 23rd March to 3rd April 2020, Railways has transported more than 2.5 lakh wagons of coal and 17742 wagons of petroleum products
Due to relentless operations of Railways, all power plants and Petroleum depots have comfortable stock with them inspite of COVID 19 lock down
Inspite of lockdown related challenges, Railway staff keeps delivering the results against all odds
04 APR 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has been fulfilling its commitment to ensure availability of important raw material and fuel through its freight services to meet the requirements of the power transport and key infrastructure sectors during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. During the situation of lockdown, Indian Railways staff deployed at various good sheds, stations and control offices continued working with full devotion to ensure that the supply of essential items for these critical sectors does not gets affected.
Due to relentless operations of Railways,all power plants and Petroleum depots have comfortable stock with them inspite of COVID 19 lock down .
During last 12 days from 23rd March to 3rd April 2020, Railways loaded and carried 250020 wagons of coal, and 17742 wagons of petroleum products (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). Details are as follows:
Sl.
No.
Date
No. of wagons of
coal
No. of wagons of petroleum products
1.
23.03.2020
22473
2322
2.
24.03.2020
24207
1774
3.
25.03.2020
20418
1704
4.
26.03.2020
20784
1724
5.
27.03.2020
20488
1492
6.
28.03.2020
20519
1270
7.
29.03.2020
20904
1277
8.
30.03.2020
21628
1414
9.
31.03.2020
28861
1292
10.
01.04.2020
14078
1132
11.
02.04.2020
18186
1178
12.
03.04.2020
17474
1163
Total
250020
17742
To monitor the uninterrupted movement of materials fuelling the power, transport and infrastructure sectors and other essential commodities over Indian Railways, an emergency freight control centre is working in the Ministry of Railways. Freight movement is being closely monitored by officials at very senior level. Issues which were earlier being faced by Railways at many terminal points in loading and unloading operations are being effectively resolved. Indian Railways along with Ministry of Home affairs is keeping in touch with State Governments to sort out any such operational issue if they arise.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত শক্তি, পৰিবহণ আৰু প্ৰধান আন্তঃগাঁথনি খণ্ডৰ যোগান শৃংখলা অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে
২৩ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ৩ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ ৰে’লৱেয়ে কয়লাৰ ২.৫ লাখ ৱাগন আৰু পেট্ৰ’লিয়ামৰ ১৭৭৪২ ৱাগন পৰিবহণ কৰিছে
ৰে’লৱেৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন প্ৰয়াসৰ বাবে ক’ভিড-১৯ লকডাউন স্বত্বেও শক্তি খণ্ড তথা পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম ডিপোসমূহত মজুত আছে ষ্ট’ক
লকডাউন সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বান স্বত্বেও যোগান ব্যৱস্থা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে ৰে’লৱে কৰ্মীয়ে
04 APR 2020 4:47PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত শক্তি খণ্ড আৰু প্ৰধান আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক খণ্ডসমূহৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় কেঁচামাল আৰু ইন্ধন যোগানৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ পৰিবহণ অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে৷ ৰে’লৱেৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন প্ৰয়াসৰ বাবে ক’ভিড-১৯ লকডাউন স্বত্বেও শক্তি খণ্ড তথা পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম ডিপোসমূহত ষ্ট’ক মজুত আছে৷ বিগত ১২ দিনত, ২৩ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ৩ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ ৰে’লৱেয়ে ২৫০০২০ ৱাগন কয়লা আৰু ১৭৭৪২ ৱাগন পেট্ৰ’লিয়ামজাতীয় সামগ্ৰী পৰিবাহিত কৰিছে৷ সবিশেষ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে৷
ক্ৰমিক নং
তাৰিখ
কয়লাৰ ৱাগনৰ সংখ্যা
পেট্ৰ’লিয়ামজাতীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ ৱাগনৰ সংখ্যা
1.
23.03.2020
22473
2322
2.
24.03.2020
24207
1774
3.
25.03.2020
20418
1704
4.
26.03.2020
20784
1724
5.
27.03.2020
20488
1492
6.
28.03.2020
20519
1270
7.
29.03.2020
20904
1277
8.
30.03.2020
21628
1414
9.
31.03.2020
28861
1292
10.
01.04.2020
14078
1132
11.
02.04.2020
18186
1178
12.
03.04.2020
17474
1163
মুঠ
250020
17742
শক্তি, পৰিবহণ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক খণ্ডৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ যথাযোগ্য যোগান প্ৰক্ৰিয়া নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ ৰে’লৱে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত এটা জৰুৰীকালীন মালবাহী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কেন্দ্ৰই অহৰহ কাম কৰি আছে৷ মালবাহী ৰে’লসমূহৰ সঞ্চালন শীৰ্ষ পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়াই নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছে৷ বিভিন্ন টাৰ্মিনেল পইণ্টত লোডিং, আনলোডিঙৰ সময়ত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধান কৰা হৈছে৷ ৰে’লৱে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সহযোগত এই সন্দৰ্ভত নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহত সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰি আছে৷