Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways ensures supply chain fully functional for power, transport and key infrastructure sectors during the COVID-19 lockdown
From 23rd March to 3rd April 2020, Railways has transported more than 2.5 lakh wagons of coal and 17742 wagons of petroleum products
Due to relentless operations of Railways, all power plants and Petroleum depots have comfortable stock with them inspite of COVID 19 lock down
Inspite of lockdown related challenges, Railway staff keeps delivering the results against all odds
04 APR 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has been fulfilling its commitment to ensure availability of important raw material and fuel through its freight services to meet the requirements of the power transport and key infrastructure sectors during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. During the situation of lockdown, Indian Railways staff deployed at various good sheds, stations and control offices continued working with full devotion to ensure that the supply of essential items for these critical sectors does not gets affected.
Due to relentless operations of Railways,all power plants and Petroleum depots have comfortable stock with them inspite of COVID 19 lock down .
During last 12 days from 23rd March to 3rd April 2020, Railways loaded and carried 250020 wagons of coal, and 17742 wagons of petroleum products (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). Details are as follows:
Sl.
No.
Date
No. of wagons of
coal
No. of wagons of petroleum products
1.
23.03.2020
22473
2322
2.
24.03.2020
24207
1774
3.
25.03.2020
20418
1704
4.
26.03.2020
20784
1724
5.
27.03.2020
20488
1492
6.
28.03.2020
20519
1270
7.
29.03.2020
20904
1277
8.
30.03.2020
21628
1414
9.
31.03.2020
28861
1292
10.
01.04.2020
14078
1132
11.
02.04.2020
18186
1178
12.
03.04.2020
17474
1163
Total
250020
17742
To monitor the uninterrupted movement of materials fuelling the power, transport and infrastructure sectors and other essential commodities over Indian Railways, an emergency freight control centre is working in the Ministry of Railways. Freight movement is being closely monitored by officials at very senior level. Issues which were earlier being faced by Railways at many terminal points in loading and unloading operations are being effectively resolved. Indian Railways along with Ministry of Home affairs is keeping in touch with State Governments to sort out any such operational issue if they arise.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 లాక్‌డౌన్ సంద‌ర్భంగా కీల‌క మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాలు,విద్యుచ్ఛ‌క్తి, ర‌వాణా వంటి కీల‌క రంగాల‌కు అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాల‌ను నిరంత‌రాయంగా కొన‌సాగిస్తున్న భార‌తీయ రైల్వేలు
2020 మార్చి 23 నుంచి 3 ఏప్రిల్ వ‌ర‌కు రైల్వేలు 2.5 ల‌క్ష‌ల వ్యాగ‌న్ల బొగ్గు, 17,742 వ్యాగ‌న్ల పెట్రోలియం ఉత్ప‌త్తుల ర‌వాణా
రైల్వేల నిరంత‌రాయ కార్య‌క‌లాపాల వ‌ల్ల‌,కోవిడ్ -19 లాక్‌డౌన్‌ లోనూ అన్ని విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్లు, పెట్రోలియం డిపోల‌లో చెప్పుకోద‌గిన నిల్వ‌లు
లాక్‌డౌన్ సంబంధిత స‌వాళ్లు ఎన్ని ఉన్న‌ప్ప‌టికీ రైల్వే సిబ్బంది అన్ని అడ్డంకుల‌నూ అధిగ‌మించి ఫ‌లితాలు సాధిస్తున్న రైల్వే సిబ్బంది.
04 APR 2020 4:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
విద్యుత్‌చ్ఛ‌క్తి, ర‌వాణా, మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల వంటి కీల‌క రంగాల‌కు అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన ముడిస‌ర‌కుకు, ఇంధ‌నాన్ని కోవిడ్ -19 లాక్‌డౌన్ స‌మ‌యంలో స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేసే హామీని భార‌తీయ రైల్వేలు నిల‌బెట్టుకుంటున్నాయి. లాక్‌డౌన్ స‌మ‌యంలో వివిధ గూడ్సు షెడ్లు, రైల్వే స్టేష‌న్లు, కంట్రోల్ కేంద్రాల‌లో నియ‌మితులైన‌ రైల్వే సిబ్బంది పూర్తి అంకిత భావంతో ప‌నిచేస్తూ ఈ కీల‌క రంగాలపై ఏమాత్రం ప్ర‌భావం ప‌డ‌కుండా నిరంత‌ర స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాలు కొన‌సాగిస్తున్నారు. కోవిడ్ -19 లాక్‌డౌన్ ఉన్న‌ప్ప‌టికీ రైల్వేల నిరంత‌రాయ కృషి కార‌ణంగా విద్యుత్ ప్లాంటులు, పెట్రోలియం డిపోల‌లో చెప్పుకోద‌గిన స్థాయిలో నిల్వ‌లు ఉన్నాయి.
గ‌త 12 రోజుల‌లో అంటే 23 మార్చి 2020 నుంచి 3 ఏప్రిల్ 2020 వ‌ర‌కు రైల్వేలు 25,0020 వ్యాగ‌న్ల బొగ్గును లోడ్ చేసి ర‌వాణా చేశాయి. అలాగే 17,742 వాగ‌న్ల పెట్రోలియం ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌ను (ఒక వ్యాగ‌న్‌లో 50 నుంచి 60 ట‌న్నుల స‌ర‌కు)ను ర‌వాణా చేసింది.
నెం
తేది
బొగ్గు వ్యాగ‌న్ల సంఖ్య‌
పెట్రోలియం ఉత్పత్తుల
వ్యాగ‌న్ల సంఖ్య‌
1.
23.03.2020
22473
2322
2.
24.03.2020
24207
1774
3.
25.03.2020
20418
1704
4.
26.03.2020
20784
1724
5.
27.03.2020
20488
1492
6.
28.03.2020
20519
1270
7.
29.03.2020
20904
1277
8.
30.03.2020
21628
1414
9.
31.03.2020
28861
1292
10.
01.04.2020
14078
1132
11.
02.04.2020
18186
1178
12.
03.04.2020
17474
1163
మొత్తం
250020
17742
విద్యుత్‌, ర‌వాణా, మౌలిక‌స‌దుపాయాల రంగాల‌కు అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన ఇంధ‌నం , ఇత‌ర అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర‌ స‌ర‌కుల స‌ర‌ఫ‌రానునిరంత‌రం ప‌ర్య‌వేక్షించేందుకు రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ‌లో అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర స‌ర‌కు ర‌వాణా నియంత్ర‌ణ కేంద్ర ప‌నిచేస్తోంది. అత్యున్న‌త స్థాయ అధికారులు స‌ర‌కు ర‌వాణాను జాగ్ర‌త్త‌గా ప‌ర్య‌వేక్షిస్తున్నారు. రైల్వేల‌కుచెందిన వివిధ టెర్మిన‌ల్ పాయింట్ల వ‌ద్ద లోడింగ్, అన్ లోడింగ్ విషయంలో ఎదురైన స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌ను స‌మ‌ర్ధంగా ప‌రిష్క‌రిస్తున్నారు. ఏవైనా ఆప‌రేష‌న‌ల్‌ స‌మ‌స్య‌లు త‌లెత్తితే వాటిని రైల్వే , హోంమంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖలు ఆయా రాష్ట్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌తో మాట్లాడి ప‌రిష్క‌రిస్తున్నాయి.