Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
GOM reviews current status, and actions for management of COVID-19
Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlights critical importance of social distancing, home quarantine protocols & supporting Doctors/Medical staff combating COVID-19
25 MAR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
A high level meeting of the Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping, & Chemical and Fertilizers and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare were present, along with Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, (HFW), Sh Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Foreign Secretary, Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary DHR & Director General ICMR, Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Sh. Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Sh. Sanjay Bandopadhyay, Addl. Secretary (Shipping), Shri Dammu Ravi, Additional Secretary Ministry of External Affairs, Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secy (MHA), Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS and Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW) along with other officials from Army, ITBP, Pharma, DGCA and Textiles were also present.,
The Group of Ministers (GoM) had detailed deliberation on prevention and management of COVID-19 in the meeting. The GOM also discussed the actions taken so far, current status of social distancing measures as a preventive strategy and the stringent actions to contain the spread of COVID-19 by the States so far. The GOM discussed about strengthening capacity of states, which need to devote adequate resources for creating dedicated COVID-19 hospitals, equipping the medical institutes with PPEs, ventilators and other essential equipment etc. States have been asked to ensure that essential services and supplies remain open. These include hospitals, medical shops and establishments engaged in manufacturing of medicines, vaccines, sanitizers, masks and medical devices. GoM was also informed that Gujarat, Assam, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Goa, Karnataka, MP and J&K are setting up hospitals dedicated for the management of COVID-19. A total of 118 laboratories have been included in the ICMR network of COVID19 testing. Group of Ministers (GoM) was also apprised that Cabinet Secretary has also written letters and conducted Video Conference with Chief Secretaries, Health Secretaries and DGs of Police and instructed them to enforce implementation of lockdown measures.
Highlighting the critical importance of social distancing as an effective strategy for prevention of COVID-19 and limiting the spread of the disease, Dr. Harsh Vardhan reiterated his appeal to all those who have are in home and facility quarantine about observing it according to the protocol laid down by the Health Ministry, and which is also available at the Ministry website. “As announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister yesterday, the country has been put under lockdown. As part of this lockdown, we need to ensure that within our homes too we practice social distancing”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan. He further added that around 64,000 persons have arrived from other countries to India since 21st March, 2020 out of which 8,000 have been put in various quarantine facilities and 56,000 are in home isolation. “We are fighting an infectious disease. In order to protect ourselves and others, it is highly important that we follow all the protocols, guidelines and directions issued by the Government, failing which may lead to legal actions u/s 188 of IPC.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also reiterated his appeal to everyone to not ostracise doctors and other medical staff who are on the forefront of this health emergency and serving to save us from COVID-19. We should also avoid spreading rumours or un-authenticated information, he added.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मंत्री समूह ने ‘कोविड-19’ की वर्तमान स्थिति और उससे निपटने के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्‍न कदमों की समीक्षा की
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सामाजिक दूरी रखने एवं होम क्वारंटाइन के विशेष महत्व और ‘कोविड-19’ का मुकाबला करने में जुटे डॉक्टरों/चिकित्सा कर्मियों को आवश्‍यक सहयोग देने पर प्रकाश डाला
25 MAR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्‍ली स्थित निर्माण भवन में ‘कोविड-19’ पर मंत्री समूह (जीओएम) की एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की गई। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी, विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर, गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, शिपिंग और रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे और चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ श्री बिपिन रावत इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन, विदेश सचिव श्री हर्षवर्धन श्रृंगला, डीएचआर में सचिव एवं आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. बलराम भार्गव, वस्‍त्र सचिव श्री रवि कपूर, विशेष सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्री संजीव कुमार, अपर सचिव (शिपिंग) श्री संजय बंदोपाध्याय, विदेश मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री दम्मू रवि, अपर सचिव (गृह मंत्रालय) श्री अनिल मलिक, डीजीएचएस डॉ. राजीव गर्ग और संयुक्‍त सचिव (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय) श्री लव अग्रवाल के साथ-साथ सेना, आईटीबीपी, दवा उद्योग, डीजीसीए और वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र के अन्य अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
मंत्री समूह (जीओएम) ने इस बैठक में कोविड​​-19 की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन पर विस्तारपूर्वक विचार-विमर्श किया। मंत्री समूह ने अब तक उठाए गए विभिन्‍न कदमों, बीमारी की रोकथाम की एक रणनीति के रूप में सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के उपायों की वर्तमान स्थिति और कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए राज्यों द्वारा अब तक उठाए गए अनेक कड़े कदमों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। मंत्री समूह ने राज्यों की क्षमता मजबूत करने पर भी चर्चा की, जिन्हें विशेष कोविड-19 अस्पतालों को बनाने और चिकित्सा संस्थानों को पीपीई, वेंटिलेटर एवं अन्य आवश्यक उपकरणों इत्‍यादि से लैस करने के लिए पर्याप्त संसाधन लगाने की आवश्यकता है। राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया है कि आवश्यक सेवाएं और आपूर्ति निरंतर उपलब्‍ध रहें। इनमें अस्पतालों और दवा की दुकानों के साथ-साथ दवाएं, टीके, सैनिटाइजर, मास्क एवं चिकित्सा उपकरण बनाने में जुटे प्रतिष्ठान भी शामिल हैं। मंत्री समूह को यह भी जानकारी दी गई कि गुजरात, असम, झारखंड, राजस्थान, गोवा, कर्नाटक, मध्‍य प्रदेश और जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए विशेष अस्पताल बना रहे हैं। कोविड-19 के परीक्षण (टेस्टिंग) से जुड़े आईसीएमआर के नेटवर्क में कुल मिलाकर 118 प्रयोगशालाओं या लैब को शामिल किया गया है। मंत्री समूह को ये जानकारियां भी दी गईं कि कैबिनेट सचिव ने भी पत्र लिखे हैं और मुख्य सचिवों, स्वास्थ्य सचिवों और पुलिस के महानिदेशकों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस की है और उन्‍हें लॉकडाउन से संबंधित उपायों पर अमल करने के निर्देश दिए हैं।
कोविड-19 की रोकथाम और इस महामारी के फैलाव को सीमित करने के लिए एक प्रभावकारी रणनीति के रूप में सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के विशेष महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने उन सभी से स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने की अपनी अपील दोहराई जो होम क्‍वारंटाइन और किसी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य केंद्र में क्‍वारंटाइन में हैं। यह प्रोटोकॉल मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर भी उपलब्ध है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, ‘जैसा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने कल घोषणा की है, पूरे देश में अब लॉकडाउन है। इस लॉकडाउन के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में हमें यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि अपने घरों के भीतर भी हम सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने का अभ्यास करें।उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि 21 मार्च, 2020 से लेकर अब तक लगभग 64,000 व्यक्ति अन्य देशों से भारत आ चुके हैं, जिनमें से 8,000 लोगों को विभिन्न क्‍वारंटाइन केंद्रों में रखा गया है और 56,000 लोग अपने-अपने घरों में अलग-थलग रह रहे हैं। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, ‘हम एक संक्रामक बीमारी से लड़ रहे हैं। खुद को और दूसरों को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए यह अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम सरकार द्वारा जारी किए गए सभी प्रोटोकॉल, दिशा-निर्देशों और निर्देशों का पालन करें। इनका पालन न करने पर आईपीसी की धारा 188 के तहत कानूनी कार्रवाई की जा सकती है।’
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सभी लोगों से डॉक्टरों एवं अन्य चिकित्सा कर्मियों का तिरस्‍कार न करने की अपनी अपील दोहराई, जो इस स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आपात स्थिति में सबसे आगे रहकर हमारा नेतृत्‍व कर रहे हैं और हमें कोविड-19 से बचाने के लिए अपनी बहुमूल्‍य सेवाएं दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके साथ ही हमें गैर-प्रामाणिक सूचनाएं या अफवाहें फैलाने से भी बचना चाहिए।