ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 నిరోధ చ‌ర్య‌ల‌పై, తాజా ప‌రిస్థితిపై కేంద్ర మంత్రి మండ‌లి స‌మావేశం
25 MAR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ 19 మ‌హమ్మారిని అరిక‌ట్ట‌డానికిగాను ప్ర‌భుత్వంఏర్పాటు చేసిన మంత్రి మండ‌లి స‌భ్యులు స‌మావేశ‌మై తాజా ప‌రిస్థితిని స‌మీక్షించారు. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య‌శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ష‌వ‌ర్ధ‌న్ ఆధ్వ‌ర్యంలో ఈ స‌మావేశం జ‌రిగింది. సామాజిక దూరం ప్రాధన్య‌త‌, హోమ్ క్వారంటైన్ విధివిధానాలు, వైద్యులు ఇత‌ర ఆరోగ్య‌రంగ సిబ్బందికి అందివ్వాల్సిన స‌హ‌కారం త‌దిత‌ర అంశాల‌పై మంత్రి మండ‌లి స‌మీక్షించింది. ఈ స‌మావేశంలో మండ‌లి స‌భ్యుల‌తోపాటు ఆయా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్ర‌ధాన అధికారులు కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
కోవిడ్ 19 నిరోధానికిగాను ఇంత‌వ‌ర‌కూ తీసుకున్న చ‌ర్య‌ల‌పై మంత్రి మండ‌లి స‌మ‌గ్రంగా స‌మీక్షించింది. అంతే కాదు ప‌లు రాష్ట్రాలు చేప‌డుతున్న చ‌ర్య‌లపై కూడా ఈ స‌మావేశం స‌మీక్షించింది. ఈ యుద్ధంలో విజ‌యం సాధించాలంటే వైద్య ప‌రంగా ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల‌ను బ‌లోపేతం చేయాల్సిన విష‌యం గురించి చ‌ర్చ జ‌రిగింది. ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల్లో కోవిడ్ 19 చికిత్స కోస‌మే ప‌ని చేసే ఆసుప‌త్రులే ఏర్పాటు, వాటిలో వినియోగించాల్సిన ప‌రిక‌రాలు త‌దిత‌ర అంశాల గురించి చ‌ర్చ కొన‌సాగింది. ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు కావ‌ల‌సిన నిత్యావ‌స‌ర వ‌స్తువుల పంపిణీ, నిత్యావ‌స‌ర‌ సేవ‌ల అందుబాటులో రాష్ట్రాలు అన్ని విధాలా జాగ్ర‌త్త‌లు తీసుకోవాల‌ని మంత్రి మండలి కోరింది.
గుజ‌రాత్‌, అస్సాం, జార్ఖండ్‌, రాజ‌స్థాన్‌, గోవా, క‌ర్నాట‌క‌, మ‌ధ్య ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, జ‌మ్ము కాశ్మీర్ కోవిడ్ -19 నిరోధం కోసం మాత్ర‌మే ప‌ని చేసే ఆసుప‌త్రులను నెల‌కొల్పిన విష‌యాన్ని ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా అధికారులు మంత్రి మండ‌లికి తెలిపారు. ఐసిఎంఆర్ నెట్ వ‌ర్క్ ప‌రిధిలో 118 లాబ‌రేట‌రీలు ప‌ని చేస్తున్నట్టు అధికారులు వివ‌రించారు.
సామాజిక దూరం ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌ను మ‌రోసారి ప్ర‌త్యేకంగా ప్ర‌స్తావించిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ష వ‌ర్ధ‌న్ కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ చెప్పిన విధివిధానాల ప్ర‌కారం క్వారంటైన్ లో వున్న వారు న‌డుచుకోవాల‌ని కోరారు. వివ‌రాలు తెలియ‌నివారు ఎవ‌రైనా వుంటే మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ వెబ్‌సైట్ లోకి వెళ్లి తెలుసుకోవ‌చ్చ‌ని చెప్పారు.
మార్చి 21, 2020నుంచీ విదేశాల‌నుంచి భార‌త‌దేశానికి వ‌చ్చిన‌వారు 64వేల దాకా వున్నార‌ని వీరిలో 8 వేల మందిని క్వారంటైన్ కేంద్రాల్లో వుంచామ‌ని, 56 వేల మందిని వారి వారి ఇళ్ల‌ల్లోనే క్వారంటైన్ చేశామ‌ని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ప్ర‌భుత్వ విధివిధానాల‌ను, ఆదేశాల‌ను కాద‌ని ఎవ‌రైనా వ్య‌వ‌హ‌రిస్తే చ‌ట్ట‌ప‌రంగా క‌ఠిన చ‌ర్యలుంటాయ‌ని మంత్రి హెచ్చ‌రించారు.
ఈ స‌మ‌రంలో ముందు భాగాన నిలిచి యుద్ధం చేస్తున్న ఆరోగ్య‌రంగ సిబ్బందికి అంద‌రూ స‌హ‌క‌రించాల‌ని, ఈ మ‌హ‌మ్మారికి సంబంధించి పుకార్ల‌ను వ్యాప్తి చేయాల‌ని ఎవ‌రైనా ప్ర‌య‌త్నిస్తే క‌ఠిన‌మైన శిక్ష‌లుంటాయ‌ని అన్నారు.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
GOM reviews current status, and actions for management of COVID-19
Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlights critical importance of social distancing, home quarantine protocols & supporting Doctors/Medical staff combating COVID-19
25 MAR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
A high level meeting of the Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping, & Chemical and Fertilizers and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare were present, along with Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, (HFW), Sh Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Foreign Secretary, Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary DHR & Director General ICMR, Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Sh. Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Sh. Sanjay Bandopadhyay, Addl. Secretary (Shipping), Shri Dammu Ravi, Additional Secretary Ministry of External Affairs, Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secy (MHA), Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS and Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW) along with other officials from Army, ITBP, Pharma, DGCA and Textiles were also present.,
The Group of Ministers (GoM) had detailed deliberation on prevention and management of COVID-19 in the meeting. The GOM also discussed the actions taken so far, current status of social distancing measures as a preventive strategy and the stringent actions to contain the spread of COVID-19 by the States so far. The GOM discussed about strengthening capacity of states, which need to devote adequate resources for creating dedicated COVID-19 hospitals, equipping the medical institutes with PPEs, ventilators and other essential equipment etc. States have been asked to ensure that essential services and supplies remain open. These include hospitals, medical shops and establishments engaged in manufacturing of medicines, vaccines, sanitizers, masks and medical devices. GoM was also informed that Gujarat, Assam, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Goa, Karnataka, MP and J&K are setting up hospitals dedicated for the management of COVID-19. A total of 118 laboratories have been included in the ICMR network of COVID19 testing. Group of Ministers (GoM) was also apprised that Cabinet Secretary has also written letters and conducted Video Conference with Chief Secretaries, Health Secretaries and DGs of Police and instructed them to enforce implementation of lockdown measures.
Highlighting the critical importance of social distancing as an effective strategy for prevention of COVID-19 and limiting the spread of the disease, Dr. Harsh Vardhan reiterated his appeal to all those who have are in home and facility quarantine about observing it according to the protocol laid down by the Health Ministry, and which is also available at the Ministry website. “As announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister yesterday, the country has been put under lockdown. As part of this lockdown, we need to ensure that within our homes too we practice social distancing”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan. He further added that around 64,000 persons have arrived from other countries to India since 21st March, 2020 out of which 8,000 have been put in various quarantine facilities and 56,000 are in home isolation. “We are fighting an infectious disease. In order to protect ourselves and others, it is highly important that we follow all the protocols, guidelines and directions issued by the Government, failing which may lead to legal actions u/s 188 of IPC.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also reiterated his appeal to everyone to not ostracise doctors and other medical staff who are on the forefront of this health emergency and serving to save us from COVID-19. We should also avoid spreading rumours or un-authenticated information, he added.