Cabinet
Cabinet approves merger / amalgamation of National Institute of Miners' Health with ICMR-National Institute of Occupational Health
24 JUL 2019 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approvedto dissolve National Institute of Miners' Health (NIMH), an autonomous Institute under Ministry of Mines (MoM) and merge / amalgamate with ICMR-National Institute of Occupational Health (NIOH), Ahmedabad, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) with all assets and liabilities; and absorb all the employees of NIMH in NIOH in the similar post/pay scale as the case may be and their pay be protected. NIMH, ICMR, NIOH, MoM and Department of Health Research (DHR), MoH&FW to take actions required for effecting dissolution and merger/amalgamation of NIMH with NIOH.
Impact:
The merger / amalgamation of NIMH with NIOH will prove beneficial to both the Institutes in term of enhanced expertise in the field of occupational health besides the efficient management of public money.
Background:
NIMH was set up by Government of India in 1990 and registered as a Society under the Karnataka Societies Registration Act, 1960. The registered office of NIMH is located at Kolar Gold Fields, Karnataka and the Central Laboratory in Nagpur. The Institute conducts applied research in occupational health and hygiene and specializes in providing technical support services to mining and mineral based industry with special reference to metalliferous sector and endeavors for safe mines and healthy miners through research & development.
The focus areas of NIOH include a vast array of areas related to occupational health which also includes, occupational medicine and occupational hygiene. In the context of review of working and performance of autonomous institutes, Expenditure Management Commission recommended, inter-alia, that- "Organisations with similar objectives can be considered for merger to encourage synergy in operations and reduction in cost". Accordingly, recommended merger of NIMH with NIOH.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय खनिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान का विलय/एकीकरण आईसीएमआर-राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान के साथ करने की मंजूरी दी
24 JUL 2019 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने खान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत स्वशासी संस्थान राष्ट्रीय खनिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान (एनआईएमएच) को समाप्त करने और सभी संपत्तियों और देनदारियों के साथ इसका विलय/एकीकरण स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आईसीएमआर- राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान (एनआईओएच), अहमदाबाद में करने को मंजूरी दे दी है। मंत्रिमंडल ने एनआईएमएच के सभी कर्मचारियों को समान पद/ वेतन मान में एनआईओएच में समाहित करने और उनके वेतन की सुरक्षा की भी मंजूरी दी है। एनआईएमएच को समाप्त करने और एनआईएमएच का एनआईओएच के साथ विलय/एकीकरण के लिए आवश्यक कदम एनआईएमएच, आईसीएमआर, एनआईओएच, खान मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग उठायेंगे।
प्रभाव :
एनआईएमएच का एनआईओएच में विलय/एकीकरण से दोनों संस्थानों को सार्वजनिक धन के सक्षम प्रबंधन के अतिरिक्त व्यावसायिक क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता बढ़ाने में लाभ मिलेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि :
भारत सरकार द्वारा एनआईएमएच की स्थापना 1990 में की गई थी और इसे कर्नाटक सोसायटीज पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1960 के अंतर्गत सोसायटी के रूप में पंजीकृत किया गया था। एनआईएमएच का पंजीकृत कार्यालय कोलार गोल्ड फील्ड, कर्नाटक में और केंद्रीय प्रयोगशाला नागपुर में है। संस्थान व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता में प्रायोगिक अनुसंधान करता है और खनन और खनिज आधारित उद्योग को धातु क्षेत्र के विशेष संदर्भ में तकनीकी सेवाएं देता है तथा अनुसंधान और विकास के माध्यम से खदानों की सुरक्षा और खनिकों के स्वास्थ्य की दिशा में प्रयास करता है।
एनआईओएच का फोकस क्षेत्र व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र से संबंधित है जिसमें व्यावसायिक औषधि और व्यावसायिक स्वच्छता भी शामिल है। स्वशासी संस्थानों के कामकाज और कार्य प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा के संदर्भ में अन्य विषयों के साथ व्यय प्रबंधन आयोग ने सिफारिश की कि समान उद्देश्यों वाले संगठनों के विलय पर विचार किया जा सकता है और ताकि संचालन और लागत में कमी के कार्य को प्रोत्साहन मिले। इसी के अनुसार एनआईएमएच का एनआईओएच के साथ विलय करने की सिफारिश की गई।