Cabinet
Cabinet approves merger / amalgamation of National Institute of Miners' Health with ICMR-National Institute of Occupational Health
24 JUL 2019 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approvedto dissolve National Institute of Miners' Health (NIMH), an autonomous Institute under Ministry of Mines (MoM) and merge / amalgamate with ICMR-National Institute of Occupational Health (NIOH), Ahmedabad, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) with all assets and liabilities; and absorb all the employees of NIMH in NIOH in the similar post/pay scale as the case may be and their pay be protected. NIMH, ICMR, NIOH, MoM and Department of Health Research (DHR), MoH&FW to take actions required for effecting dissolution and merger/amalgamation of NIMH with NIOH.
Impact:
The merger / amalgamation of NIMH with NIOH will prove beneficial to both the Institutes in term of enhanced expertise in the field of occupational health besides the efficient management of public money.
Background:
NIMH was set up by Government of India in 1990 and registered as a Society under the Karnataka Societies Registration Act, 1960. The registered office of NIMH is located at Kolar Gold Fields, Karnataka and the Central Laboratory in Nagpur. The Institute conducts applied research in occupational health and hygiene and specializes in providing technical support services to mining and mineral based industry with special reference to metalliferous sector and endeavors for safe mines and healthy miners through research & development.
The focus areas of NIOH include a vast array of areas related to occupational health which also includes, occupational medicine and occupational hygiene. In the context of review of working and performance of autonomous institutes, Expenditure Management Commission recommended, inter-alia, that- "Organisations with similar objectives can be considered for merger to encourage synergy in operations and reduction in cost". Accordingly, recommended merger of NIMH with NIOH.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے قومی ادارہ برائے کانکنان کی صحت کو آئی سی ایم آر – نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوکوپیشنل ہیلتھ کے ساتھ ضم کرنے کی تجویز کو اپنی منظوری دی
24 JUL 2019 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 جولائی / مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کانکنی کی وزارت کے تحت خود مختار ادارے یعنی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مائنرس ہیلتھ ( این آئی ایم ایچ ) کو تحلیل کرنے اور اسے آئی سی ایم آر – نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوکوپیشنل ہیلتھ ( این آئی او ایچ)، احمد آباد ، وزارت صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے ساتھ ضم کرنے کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ یہ منظوری یعنی انضمام کا عمل اثاثوں اور واجبات سمیت دی گئی ہے اور این آئی ایم ایچ کے تمام تر ملاز مین کو اُن کے اُسی عہدے کے مماثل عہدے پر این آئی او ایچ میں ضم کر لیا جائے گا ۔ اُن کی شرح تنخواہ بھی وہی رہے گی اور اُن کی تنخواہ کو تحفظ حاصل ہو گا ۔ این آئی ایم ایچ ، آئی سی ایم آر ، این آئی او ایچ ، ایم او ایم اور صحتی تحقیق کا محکمہ (ڈی ایچ آر ) ، وزارتِ صحت و کنبہ بہبود اس سلسلے میں یعنی تحلیل سے متعلق کارروائی اور انضمام کے عمل کے لئے ضروری کارروائی کریں گے ۔
اثرات
این آئی ایم ایچ کے این آئی او ایچ کے ساتھ انضمام کے نتیجے میں دونوں اداروں کو فائدہ حاصل ہو گا یعنی اوکوپیشنل ہیلتھ کے شعبے میں دونوں اداروں کی مہارت میں اضافہ ہو جائے گا ۔ اس کےعلاوہ ، عوامی سرمایہ کا موثر انتظام بھی ہو سکے گا ۔ واضح رہے کہ این آئی ایم ایچ کا قیام حکومت ہند کی جانب سے 1990 ء میں عمل میں آیا تھا اور اسے کرناٹک سوسائٹیز رجسٹریشن ایکٹ ، 1960 کے تحت ایک سوسائٹی کے طور پر درج رجسٹر کیا گیا تھا ۔ این آئی ایم ایچ کا رجسٹرڈ دفتر کولار گولڈ فیلڈس ، کرناٹک میں واقع ہیں ۔ اس کی مرکزی تجربہ گاہ ناگپور میں ہے ۔