Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Bolivia on Cooperation in the field of Geology and Mineral Resources
15 APR 2019 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bolivia on Cooperation in the field of Geology and Mineral Resources. The MoU was signed in Bolivia in March, 2019.
Impact:
The MoU will provide an institutional mechanism between India and Bolivia for cooperation in the field of Mineral Resources. The MoU provides for exchange of information on resources, laws and policy, organization of seminars to exchange views on development strategies, encouragement of transfer of technologies between the two countries, promotion of value addition, which will enable taking up of activities like documentation and dissemination etc.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે જીઓલોજી અને ખનિજ સંસાધનોનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા ભારત અને બોલિવિયા વચ્ચેના સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
15 APR 2019 12:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આયોજિત કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે જીઓલોજી અને ખનિજ સંસાધનોનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા પર ભારત અને બોલિવિયા વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતી કરારને કાર્યોત્તર મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ એમઓયુ પર બોલિવિયામાં માર્ચ, 2019માં હસ્તાક્ષર થયા હતા.
અસર:
આ એમઓયુ ભારત અને બોલિવિયા વચ્ચે ખનિજ સંસાધનોનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે સંસ્થાગત વ્યવસ્થા પ્રદાન કરશે. આ સમજૂતી કરાર સંસાધનો પર માહિતીનાં આદાન-પ્રદાન માટે, કાયદા અને નીતિ, વિકાસલક્ષી વ્યૂહરચનાઓ પર અભિપ્રાયોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરવા સેમિનારોનું આયોજન કરવા, બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ટેકનોલોજીઓનું હસ્તાંતરણ કરવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપવા, મૂલ્ય સંવર્ધનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા સંસ્થાગત વ્યવસ્થા પ્રદાન કરશે, જે દસ્તાવેજીકરણ અને પ્રસાર વગેરે જેવી કામગીરીઓ હાથ ધરવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે.