मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने भू-विज्ञान और खनिज संसाधनों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए भारत और बोलिविया के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
15 APR 2019 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और बोलिविया के बीच भू-विज्ञान और खनिज संसाधनों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए हुए समझौता ज्ञापन को पूर्वव्‍यापी मंजूरी दे दी है। समझौता ज्ञापन पर बोलिविया में मार्च 2019 पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए थे।
प्रभाव
समझौता ज्ञापन खनिज संसाधनों के क्षेत्र में भारत और बोलिविया के बीच सहयोग के लिए एक संस्‍थागत तंत्र प्रदान करेगा। समझौता ज्ञापन संसाधनों के बारे में जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान, कानून और नीति, विकास रणनीति के बारे में विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए सेमिनारों के आयोजन, दोनों देशों के बीच प्रौद्योगिकी हस्‍तांत‍रण को प्रोत्‍साहन, मूल्‍य संवर्धन को बढ़ावा देगा, जिससे प्रलेखन और प्रसार आदि का कार्य करने में मदद मिलेगी।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Bolivia on Cooperation in the field of Geology and Mineral Resources
15 APR 2019 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bolivia on Cooperation in the field of Geology and Mineral Resources. The MoU was signed in Bolivia in March, 2019.
Impact:
The MoU will provide an institutional mechanism between India and Bolivia for cooperation in the field of Mineral Resources. The MoU provides for exchange of information on resources, laws and policy, organization of seminars to exchange views on development strategies, encouragement of transfer of technologies between the two countries, promotion of value addition, which will enable taking up of activities like documentation and dissemination etc.