Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment and operationalization of permanent campus of seven new IIMs at Amritsar, Bodh Gaya, Nagpur, Sambalpur, Sirmaur, Vishakhapatnam and Jammu
05 SEP 2018 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the establishment and operationalization of permanent campus of seven new Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) at Amritsar, Bodh Gaya, Nagpur, Sambalpur, Sirmaur, Vishakhapatnam and Jammu, and their recurring expenditure at a total cost of Rs 3775.42 crore (Rs 2999.96 crore asNon-Recurring and Rs 775.46 Crore as Recurring Expenditure). These IIMs were established in the year 2015-16/2016-17. These institutes are presently functioning from transit campuses.
The total cost is assessed as Rs. 3775.42 crore, out of which Rs. 2804.09 crore will be spent for construction of permanent campuses of these institutes, as per the following details:
S.No.
Name of IIM
Amount (In Rupees Crore)
1.
IIM Amritsar
348.31
1.
IIM Bodh Gaya
411.72
1.
IIM Nagpur
379.68
1.
IIM Sambalpur
401.94
1.
IIM Sirmaur
392.51
1.
IIM Vishakhapatnam
445.00
1.
IIM Jammu
424.93
Total
2804.09
Each of these IIMs will construct an area of 60384 Sqm, which will have complete infrastructural facilities for 600 students in each IIM. Recurring grants to these institute has also been approved @ Rs 5 Lakh per student per year for 5 years. Thereafter, the institutes are expected to meet their running cost / maintenance cost from the internal generation of funds.
The construction of permanent campus of these institutes shall be completed by June, 2021. With this, all the 20 IIMs will have their own permanent campuses.
The IIMs will provide education to students to enable them to become professional managers. The approval will promote economic and industrial development of the country.

কেবিনেট
অমৃতচৰ, বৃদ্ধগয়া, নাগপুৰ, সম্বলপুৰ, ছিৰমুৰ, বিশাখাপট্টনম আৰু জম্মুসহ ৭খন নতুন আইআইএমৰ স্থায়ী চৌহদৰ স্থাপন আৰু কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
05 SEP 2018 9:08PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ৩৭৭৫.৪২ কোটি টকা আনুমানিক ব্যয় সাপেক্ষ (২৯৯৯.৯৬ কোটি নন-ৰেকাৰিং আৰু ৭৭৫.৪৬ কোটি টকা ৰেকাৰিং) অমৃতচৰ, বৃদ্ধগয়া, নাগপুৰ, সম্বলপুৰ, ছিৰমুৰ, বিশাখাপট্টনম আৰু জম্মুসহ ৭খন নতুন আইআইএমৰ স্থায়ী চৌহদৰ স্থাপন আৰু কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণত অনুমোদন জনায়। এই আইআইএমসমূহ ২০১৫-১৬/২০১৬-১৭ বৰ্ষত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠাসমূহ বৰ্তমান অস্থায়ী চৌহদত চলাই থকা হৈছে।
আনুমানিক ব্যয় সৰ্বমুঠ ৩৭৭৭.৪২ কোটি টকাৰ ২৮০৪.০৯ কোটি টকা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ স্থায়ী চৌহদ নিৰ্মাণৰ নামত এই ধৰণে ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব-অমৃতচৰৰ বাবে ৩৪৮.৩১ কোটি টকা, বুদ্ধগয়াৰ বাবে ৪১১.৭২ কোটি টকা, নাগপুৰৰ বাবে ৩৭৯.৬৮ কোটি টকা, সম্বলপুৰৰ বাবে ৪০১.৯৪ কোটি টকা, ছিৰমুৰৰ বাবে ৩৯২.৫১ কোটি টকা, বিশাখাপট্টনমৰ বাবে ৪৪৫.০০ কোটি টকা, জম্মুৰ বাবে ৪২৪.৯৩ কোটি টকা।
প্ৰতিখন আইআইএমৰ নিৰ্মাণ এলেকাৰ পৰিসৰ ৬০৩৮৪ বৰ্গমিটাৰ, য’ত ৬০০গৰাকীকৈ শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে অধ্যয়ন কৰিব পাৰিব। প্ৰতিটো প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ বাবে প্ৰতি ৫ বছৰত ৫ লাখকৈ ৰেকাৰিং অনুদান আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব। তাৰপাছত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ নিজা যাৱতীয় খৰচ/পৰিচালনাৰ ব্যয় আভ্যন্তৰীণ কাম-কাজেৰে গঠিত পুঁজিৰ পৰা যোগাৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
২০২১ৰ জুন মাহত এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ স্থায়ী চৌহদ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব। ইয়াৰ লগে লগে দেশৰ ২০ খন আইআইএমে নিজা স্থায়ী চৌহদ লাভ কৰিব। এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে শিক্ষাৰ্থীক বৃত্তিমুলক শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দেশত অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটিব।