Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Indonesia on cooperation in the field of pharmaceutical products, pharmaceutical substances, biological product and cosmetics regulatory functions
18 JUL 2018 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), India and National Agency for Drug and Food Control (BPOM), Indonesia on cooperation in the field of pharmaceutical products, pharmaceutical substances, biological product and cosmetics regulatory functions. The MoU was on signed on 29th May, 2018 in Jakarta.
The MoU is expected to forge better understanding about each other's regulatory requirements and would be beneficial to both the countries. It could also facilitate India's export of pharmaceutical products.
It will also establish a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the two countries in matters relating to Pharmaceutical products regulation on the basis for equality, reciprocity and mutual benefit. Further, it will facilitate better understanding between the regulatory authorities of the two countries.
Background:
The CDSCO is a Subordinate Office of the Directorate General of Health Services, which is an attached office of the Department of Health and Family Welfare and is the National Regulatory Authority for drugs, medical devices and cosmetics in India. The BPOM regulates these products in Indonesia. Approval of the Hon'ble Prime Minister had been obtained under Rule 12 of the Government of India (Transaction of Business) Rules, 1961 for signing the MoU by CDSCO (India) and BPOM (Indonesia).

কেবিনেট
ঔষধ, জৈৱ পদার্থ আৰু প্রশাধনী সামগ্ৰী উৎপাদনৰ নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক কাম-কাজৰ ক্ষেত্রত ভাৰত-ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে স্বাক্ষৰিত পূৰ্বপ্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত কেবিনটেৰ অনুমোদন
18 JUL 2018 5:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ঔষধ, চিকিৎসাৰ ক্ষেত্রত ব্যৱহৃত অন্যান্য সঁজুলি তথা জৈৱ পদাৰ্থ আৰু প্রশাধনী সামগ্রী উৎপাদন সম্পৰ্কীয় নিয়ন্ত্রক ব্যৱস্থাক দক্ষ আৰু উন্নত কৰিবলৈ ২০১৮ৰ ২৯ মে’ত জাকার্টাত ভাৰতৰ চেন্ট্রেল ড্রাগ্‌ছ ষ্টেণ্ডার্ড কন্ট্রোল অর্গেনাইজেচন (চিডিএছচিঅ’) আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ আৰু নেচনেল এজেন্সি ফৰ ড্রাগ এণ্ড ফুড কন্ট্রোল (বিপিঅ’এম)ৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত পূৰ্বপ্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত অনুমোদন জনায়।
এই চুক্তিয়ে নিয়ন্ত্রণমুলক কাম-কাজৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্রচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে দুয়ো দেশৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিত এক বিশেষ পৰিৱেশ গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
ভাৰতৰ ঔষধ আৰু চিকিৎসাৰ ক্ষেত্রত ব্যৱহৃত সা-সঁজুলি ৰপ্তানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰই ইয়াৰ ফলত বিশেষভাবে উৎসাহিত হ’ব। তদুপৰি, সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রত ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা আৰু তথ্য বিনিময়ৰ এক বিশেষ পৰিৱেশৰো সৃষ্টি হ’ব।