Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Indonesia on cooperation in the field of pharmaceutical products, pharmaceutical substances, biological product and cosmetics regulatory functions
18 JUL 2018 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), India and National Agency for Drug and Food Control (BPOM), Indonesia on cooperation in the field of pharmaceutical products, pharmaceutical substances, biological product and cosmetics regulatory functions. The MoU was on signed on 29th May, 2018 in Jakarta.
The MoU is expected to forge better understanding about each other's regulatory requirements and would be beneficial to both the countries. It could also facilitate India's export of pharmaceutical products.
It will also establish a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the two countries in matters relating to Pharmaceutical products regulation on the basis for equality, reciprocity and mutual benefit. Further, it will facilitate better understanding between the regulatory authorities of the two countries.
Background:
The CDSCO is a Subordinate Office of the Directorate General of Health Services, which is an attached office of the Department of Health and Family Welfare and is the National Regulatory Authority for drugs, medical devices and cosmetics in India. The BPOM regulates these products in Indonesia. Approval of the Hon'ble Prime Minister had been obtained under Rule 12 of the Government of India (Transaction of Business) Rules, 1961 for signing the MoU by CDSCO (India) and BPOM (Indonesia).

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ઔષધિય ઉત્પાદનો, ઔષધિય પદાર્થ, જીવ વૈજ્ઞાનિક ઉત્પાદન અને કોસ્મેટિક નિયમનનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત અને ઇન્ડોનેશિયા વચ્ચે થયેલાં એમઓયુને મંજૂરી આપી
18 JUL 2018 5:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાયેલી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે ભારતનાં કેન્દ્રીય ઔષધિ ધારાધોરણ નિયંત્રણ સંસ્થા (સીડીએસસીઓ) અને ઇન્ડોનેશિયાનાં નેશનલ એજન્સી ફોર ડ્રગ એન્ડ ફૂડ કન્ટ્રોલ (બીપીઓએમ) વચ્ચે ઔષધિય ઉત્પાદન, ઔષધિય પદાર્થ, જીવ વૈજ્ઞાનિક ઉત્પાદન અને કોસ્મેટિક નિયમનનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સાથ-સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને પોતાની કાર્યોત્તર મંજૂરી આપી હતી. આ એમઓયુ પર 29 મે, 2018નાં રોજ જાકાર્તામાં હસ્તાક્ષર થયાં હતાં.
આ એમઓયુથી એકબીજાની નિયમનકારી જરૂરિયાતો બાબતે સમજણને વધુ સારી બનાવવામાં મદદ મળશે અને આ બંને દેશો માટે ફાયદાકારક સાબિત થશે એવી અપેક્ષા છે. આનાથી ઔષધિય ઉત્પાદનોનાં નિકાસને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.
આ સમાનતા, પારસ્પરિકતા અને પારસ્પરિક હિતોનાં આધારે ઔષધિય ઉત્પાદનો નિયમન સાથે સંબંધિત બાબતોમાં બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સૂચનાઓનાં આદાન-પ્રદાન અને સૌહાર્દપૂર્ણ સહયોગ વચ્ચે એક માળખું પણ સ્થાપિત કરશે. સાથે-સાથે આ બંને દેશોનાં નિયમનકારી સત્તામંડળોની શ્રેષ્ઠ સમજણ પણ સુનિશ્ચિત થશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિઃ
સીડીએસસીઓ સ્વસ્થ્ય સેવા મહાનિદેશાલયનું એક સહાયક કાર્યાલય છે, જે સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ વિભાગ સાથે સંબંધિત કાર્યાલય પણ છે. તે ભારતમાં દવાઓ, ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણો અને કોસ્મેટિક ઉત્પાદનો માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય નિયમનકારક સત્તામંડળ છે. બીપીઓએમ ઇન્ડોનેશિયામાં આ ઉત્પાદનોનું નિયમન કરે છે.