మంత్రిమండలి
ఔష‌ధ నిర్మాణ సంబంధ‌మైన ఉత్ప‌త్తులు, ప‌దార్థాలు, జీవ శాస్త్ర సంబంధ‌మైన ఉత్ప‌త్తులు మ‌రియు సౌంద‌ర్య వ‌ర్ధ‌క సాధ‌నాల నియంత్ర‌ణ ప‌ర‌మైన విధుల రంగం లో స‌హ‌కారానికి గాను భార‌త‌దేశం, ఇండోనేశియా ల మ‌ధ్య ఎమ్ఒయు కు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రివ‌ర్గం
18 JUL 2018 5:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఔష‌ధ నిర్మాణ సంబంధ‌మైన ఉత్ప‌త్తులు, ప‌దార్థాలు, జీవ శాస్త్ర సంబంధ‌మైన ఉత్ప‌త్తులు మ‌రియు సౌంద‌ర్య వ‌ర్ధ‌క సాధ‌నాల నియంత్ర‌ణ ప‌ర‌మైన విధుల రంగంలో స‌హ‌కారానికి గాను భార‌త‌దేశానికి చెందిన సెంట్ర‌ల్ డ్ర‌గ్స్ స్టాండ‌ర్డ్ కంట్రోల్ ఆర్గ‌నైజేశ‌న్ (సిడిఎస్‌సిఒ) కు మ‌రియు ఇండోనేశియా కు చెందిన నేశన‌ల్ ఏజెన్సీ ఫ‌ర్ డ్ర‌గ్ అండ్ ఫూడ్ కంట్రోల్ (బిపిఒఎమ్‌) కు మ‌ధ్య అవ‌గాహ‌న పూర్వ‌క ఒప్పందానికి (ఎమ్ఒయు) ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న జ‌రిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివ‌ర్గ స‌మావేశం ఎక్స్-పోస్ట్ ఫ్యాక్టో ఆమోదాన్ని తెలిపింది. ఈ ఎమ్ఒయు పై జ‌కార్తా లో 2018 మే నెల 29వ తేదీ నాడు సంత‌కాలు అయ్యాయి.
ఈ ఎమ్ ఒయు ఉభ‌య దేశాల‌ లో నియంత్ర‌ణ ప‌ర‌మైన ఆవ‌శ్య‌క‌త‌ల‌ను మ‌రింత మెరుగైన రీతిలో అర్థం చేసుకోవ‌డానికి మార్గాన్ని సుగ‌మం చేయగలదని, త‌ద్వారా ఇరు దేశాల‌కు ప్ర‌యోజ‌నం చేకూరుతుంద‌ని ఆశిస్తున్నారు. ఇది భార‌త‌దేశం నుండి ఔష‌ధ నిర్మాణ సంబంధ ఉత్ప‌త్తుల ఎగుమ‌తి కి కూడా దోహ‌దం చేయ‌గ‌లుగుతుంది.
అంతేకాకుండా, స‌మాన‌త్వం, ఆదాన ప్ర‌దానం మ‌రియు ప‌ర‌స్ప‌ర ప్ర‌యోజ‌నం ప్రాతిప‌దిక‌ల పైన ఔష‌ధ నిర్మాణ సంబంధ ఉత్ప‌త్తుల నియంత్ర‌ణ విష‌యాల‌లో ఇరు దేశాల‌కు మ‌ధ్య ఫ‌ల‌ప్ర‌ద‌మైన స‌హ‌కారం తో పాటు స‌మాచార మార్పిడికి ఒక చ‌ట్రాన్ని ఇది ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌గ‌లుగుతుంది. ఇంకా, రెండు దేశాల‌కు చెందిన నియంత్ర‌ణ ప్రాధికార సంస్థ‌ల న‌డుమ మెరుగైన అవ‌గాహ‌న‌కు కూడా ఇది తోడ్ప‌డుతుంది.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Indonesia on cooperation in the field of pharmaceutical products, pharmaceutical substances, biological product and cosmetics regulatory functions
18 JUL 2018 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), India and National Agency for Drug and Food Control (BPOM), Indonesia on cooperation in the field of pharmaceutical products, pharmaceutical substances, biological product and cosmetics regulatory functions. The MoU was on signed on 29th May, 2018 in Jakarta.
The MoU is expected to forge better understanding about each other's regulatory requirements and would be beneficial to both the countries. It could also facilitate India's export of pharmaceutical products.
It will also establish a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the two countries in matters relating to Pharmaceutical products regulation on the basis for equality, reciprocity and mutual benefit. Further, it will facilitate better understanding between the regulatory authorities of the two countries.
Background:
The CDSCO is a Subordinate Office of the Directorate General of Health Services, which is an attached office of the Department of Health and Family Welfare and is the National Regulatory Authority for drugs, medical devices and cosmetics in India. The BPOM regulates these products in Indonesia. Approval of the Hon'ble Prime Minister had been obtained under Rule 12 of the Government of India (Transaction of Business) Rules, 1961 for signing the MoU by CDSCO (India) and BPOM (Indonesia).