Ministry of Defence
Indian Army’s indomitable courage, supreme sacrifice and unwavering commitment safeguard the country’s sovereignty & integrity: Raksha Mantri on Army Day
“Govt is committed to building a modern, Aatmanirbhar & future-ready Army”
15 JAN 2026 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has extended his greetings to the brave Indian Army personnel and their families on the proud occasion of Indian Army Day on January 15, 2026. In a post on X, Raksha Mantri stated that the nation salutes the Indian Army’s indomitable courage, supreme sacrifice and unwavering commitment to safeguarding the sovereignty and integrity of the country.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Indian Army, which is ever vigilant on the borders and steadfast in the times of crisis, has earned global respect through its professionalism, discipline & humanitarian service. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to building a modern, Aatmanirbhar and future-ready Army. A grateful nation stands united in pride and respect for its soldiers, he added.
Later in the day, Raksha Mantri will grace the Army Day celebrations in Jaipur.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੈਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ- ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਸਾਹਸ, ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ
15 JAN 2026 10:20AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਗੌਰਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਵੀਰ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਸਾਹਸ, ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਟਲ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਾਰਤਾ, ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਸਾਨਮੰਦ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।