Ministry of Defence
Indian Army’s indomitable courage, supreme sacrifice and unwavering commitment safeguard the country’s sovereignty & integrity: Raksha Mantri on Army Day
“Govt is committed to building a modern, Aatmanirbhar & future-ready Army”
15 JAN 2026 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has extended his greetings to the brave Indian Army personnel and their families on the proud occasion of Indian Army Day on January 15, 2026. In a post on X, Raksha Mantri stated that the nation salutes the Indian Army’s indomitable courage, supreme sacrifice and unwavering commitment to safeguarding the sovereignty and integrity of the country.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Indian Army, which is ever vigilant on the borders and steadfast in the times of crisis, has earned global respect through its professionalism, discipline & humanitarian service. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to building a modern, Aatmanirbhar and future-ready Army. A grateful nation stands united in pride and respect for its soldiers, he added.
Later in the day, Raksha Mantri will grace the Army Day celebrations in Jaipur.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
దేశ సార్వభౌమత్వాన్ని, సమగ్రతనీ రక్షిస్తున్న భారతీయ సైన్య అజేయ సాహసం, సర్వోన్నత త్యాగం, తిరుగులేని నిబద్ధతలు: సైన్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా రక్షణ మంత్రి
ఆధునిక, స్వయంసమృద్ధ, రాబోయే కాలం అవసరాలకు తగ్గట్టు దీటైన సైన్యాన్ని తీర్చిదిద్దేందుకు కట్టుబడి ఉన్న ప్రభుత్వం’’
15 JAN 2026 10:20AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ సైనిక దినం. ఈ గౌరవాన్విత దినం సందర్భంగా భారతీయ సైన్య సాహసిక సిబ్బందికీ, వారి కుటుంబాలకూ రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో రక్షణ మంత్రి ఒక సందేశాన్ని పొందుపరుస్తూ, దేశ సార్వభౌమత్వాన్నీ, సమగ్రతనీ రక్షించడంలో భారతీయ సైన్య అజేయ ధైర్యసాహసాలకీ, సర్వోన్నత త్యాగానికీ, తిరుగులేని నిబద్ధతకీ ప్రజలు నమస్కరిస్తున్నారని తెలిపారు.
సరిహద్దుల్లో సదా అప్రమత్తంగా ఉంటూ, సంక్షోభ కాలాల్లోనూ దృఢంగా నిలబడుతూ భారత సైన్యం తన వృత్తినైపుణ్యం, క్రమశిక్షణ, మానవీయ సేవాదృక్పథాలతో ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా గౌరవాన్ని పొందిందని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఆధునిక, స్వయంసమృద్ధ, భవిష్యత్ అవసరాలకు తగ్గట్లు దీటైన విధంగా సైన్యాన్ని తీర్చిదిద్దడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని ఆయన పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. కృతజ్ఞత భావం పొంగిపొర్లుతున్న దేశ ప్రజలు మన జవాన్లంటే గర్వపడుతూ, వారి పట్ల తమ గౌరవాన్ని చాటుకొంటున్నారని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఇదే రోజు, జైపూర్లో నిర్వహించే సైనిక దినోత్సవాల్లో రక్షణ మంత్రి పాల్గొంటారు.