Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on how our National song ‘Vande Mataram’ continues to inspire our vision of a confident, self-reliant, and resurgent Viksit Bharat 2047
07 NOV 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Amit Shah on Bharat’s national song, composed by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, the eternal song of India’s freedom. “He notes that Vande Mataram continues to inspire our vision of a confident, self-reliant, and resurgent Viksit Bharat 2047”, Shri Modi stated.
Responding to Union Minister, Shri Amit Shah on X, the Prime Minister said:
“On the 150th anniversary of Vande Mataram, Union Minister Shri @AmitShah writes about Bharat’s national song, composed by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, the eternal song of India’s freedom. He reminisces how, written in the dark days of colonial rule, it became a dawn-song of awakening, blending cultural pride with civilisational nationalism.
He notes that Vande Mataram continues to inspire our vision of a confident, self-reliant, and resurgent Viksit Bharat 2047. Do read the article.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
విశ్వాసం, స్వయం-సమృద్ధి, పునరుజ్జీవంతో కూడిన మన వికసిత్ భారత్-2047 దార్శనికతకు మన జాతీయ గేయం ‘వందేమాతరం’ ఎలా స్ఫూర్తినిస్తుందో వివరించే కథనాన్ని పంచుకున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
07 NOV 2025 2:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత స్వాతంత్య్ర పోరాటానికి స్ఫూర్తినిచ్చిన గేయం... బంకిమ్ చంద్ర ఛటోపాధ్యాయ స్వరపరిచిన భారత జాతీయ గేయం గురించి కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా రాసిన వ్యాసాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు పంచుకున్నారు. “2047 నాటికి ఆత్మవిశ్వాసం, స్వయం-సమృద్ధి, పునరుజ్జీవనం గల వికసిత్ భారత్ సాధించాలనే మన దార్శనికతకు వందేమాతరం స్ఫూర్తినిస్తూనే ఉందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు” అని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు.
‘ఎక్స్’ వేదికగా హోం మంత్రి చేసిన పోస్టుకు స్పందిస్తూ ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"బంకిమ్ చంద్ర ఛటోపాధ్యాయ స్వరపరిచిన వందేమాతర గేయం 150వ వార్షికోత్సవ సందర్భంగా... భారత స్వాతంత్య్ర పోరాటానికి స్ఫూర్తినిచ్చిన వందేమాతర గేయం గురించి కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చక్కని వ్యాసం రాశారు. వలస పాలన కాలపు చీకటి రోజుల్లో రాసిన ఈ గేయం... నాగరికతతో కూడిన జాతీయవాదంతో మన సాంస్కృతిక గౌరవాన్ని మిళితం చేస్తూ ప్రజలను జాగృతం చేసే సరికొత్త ఉదయ గీతంగా ఎలా మారిందో ఆయన గుర్తుచేసుకున్నారు.
2047 నాటికి ఆత్మవిశ్వాసం, స్వయం-సమృద్ధి, పునరుజ్జీవనం గల వికసిత్ భారత్ సాధించాలనే మన దార్శనికతకు వందేమాతరం స్ఫూర్తినిస్తూనే ఉందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. తప్పకుండా ఆ వ్యాసాన్ని
చదవండి.”