Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on how our National song ‘Vande Mataram’ continues to inspire our vision of a confident, self-reliant, and resurgent Viksit Bharat 2047
07 NOV 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Amit Shah on Bharat’s national song, composed by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, the eternal song of India’s freedom. “He notes that Vande Mataram continues to inspire our vision of a confident, self-reliant, and resurgent Viksit Bharat 2047”, Shri Modi stated.
Responding to Union Minister, Shri Amit Shah on X, the Prime Minister said:
“On the 150th anniversary of Vande Mataram, Union Minister Shri @AmitShah writes about Bharat’s national song, composed by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, the eternal song of India’s freedom. He reminisces how, written in the dark days of colonial rule, it became a dawn-song of awakening, blending cultural pride with civilisational nationalism.
He notes that Vande Mataram continues to inspire our vision of a confident, self-reliant, and resurgent Viksit Bharat 2047. Do read the article.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक लेख साझा किया है जिसमें बताया गया है कि किस प्रकार हमारा राष्ट्रगीत 'वंदे मातरम' एक आत्मविश्वासी, आत्मनिर्भर और पुनरुत्थानशील विकसित भारत 2047 के हमारे दृष्टिकोण को प्रेरित करता रहा है
07 NOV 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अमित शाह द्वारा बंकिम चंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय द्वारा रचित भारत के राष्ट्रगीत, जो भारत की स्वतंत्रता का शाश्वत गीत है, पर लिखे एक लेख को साझा किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "उन्होंने लिखा है कि वंदे मातरम एक आत्मविश्वासी, आत्मनिर्भर और पुनरुत्थानशील विकसित भारत 2047 के हमारे दृष्टिकोण को प्रेरित करता रहा है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा:
"वंदे मातरम की 150वीं वर्षगांठ पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री @AmitShah बंकिम चंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय द्वारा रचित भारत के राष्ट्रगीत, जो भारत की स्वतंत्रता का शाश्वत गीत है, के बारे में लिखते हैं। वे याद दिलाते हैं कि कैसे औपनिवेशिक शासन के अंधकारमय दिनों में लिखा गया यह गीत, सांस्कृतिक गौरव और सभ्यतागत राष्ट्रवाद का सम्मिश्रण करते हुए, जागृति का प्रभात गीत बन गया।"
उन्होंने लिखा कि वंदे मातरम एक आत्मविश्वासी, आत्मनिर्भर और पुनरुत्थानशील विकसित भारत 2047 के हमारे दृष्टिकोण को प्रेरित करता रहा है। इस लेख अवश्य पढ़ें।