Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on how our National song ‘Vande Mataram’ continues to inspire our vision of a confident, self-reliant, and resurgent Viksit Bharat 2047
07 NOV 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Amit Shah on Bharat’s national song, composed by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, the eternal song of India’s freedom. “He notes that Vande Mataram continues to inspire our vision of a confident, self-reliant, and resurgent Viksit Bharat 2047”, Shri Modi stated.
Responding to Union Minister, Shri Amit Shah on X, the Prime Minister said:
“On the 150th anniversary of Vande Mataram, Union Minister Shri @AmitShah writes about Bharat’s national song, composed by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, the eternal song of India’s freedom. He reminisces how, written in the dark days of colonial rule, it became a dawn-song of awakening, blending cultural pride with civilisational nationalism.
He notes that Vande Mataram continues to inspire our vision of a confident, self-reliant, and resurgent Viksit Bharat 2047. Do read the article.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গীত ‘বন্দে মাতৰম’-এ কিদৰে আমাৰ আত্মবিশ্বাসী, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু পুনৰুত্থানশীল বিকশিত ভাৰত ২০৪৭ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে সেই সম্পৰ্কে এটা লেখা এটা প্ৰবন্ধ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে
07 NOV 2025 2:54PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ চিৰন্তন গীত বংকিম চন্দ্ৰ চট্টোপাধ্যায়ে লিখা ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গীতৰ বিষয়কলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে লিখা এটা প্ৰবন্ধ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে। “তেওঁ লক্ষ্য কৰিছে যে বন্দে মাতৰমে আমাৰ আত্মবিশ্বাসী, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল, আৰু পুনৰুত্থানশীল বিকশিত ভাৰত ২০৪৭ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ প্ৰতি এক্সত সঁহাৰি জনাই প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়-
“বন্দে মাতৰমৰ ১৫০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে @AmitShah ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ চিৰন্তন গীত বংকিম চন্দ্ৰ চট্টোপাধ্যায়ৰ দ্বাৰা ৰচিত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গীতৰ বিষয়ে লিখিছে।
তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰিছে যে কেনেকৈ ঔপনিৱেশিক শাসনৰ অন্ধকাৰ দিনত লিখা এই গীতত সাংস্কৃতিক গৌৰৱৰ সৈতে সভ্যতাবাদী ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাদৰ মিশ্ৰণ ঘটাই জাগৰণৰ উষা-গীত হৈ পৰিছিল।
তেওঁ লক্ষ্য কৰে যে বন্দে মাতৰমে আমাৰ আত্মবিশ্বাসী, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল, আৰু পুনৰুত্থানশীল বিকশিত ভাৰত ২০৪৭ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে। লেখাটো পঢ়ো আহক।”