Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 126th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 28.09.2025
28 SEP 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Connecting with all of you on "Mann Ki Baat," learning from you, and learning about the achievements of the people of our country, truly is a delightful experience for me. While sharing our thoughts with each other; sharing our "Mann Ki Baat", we didn't even realize that this program has completed 125 episodes. Today it’s the 126th episode of this program, and this day holds some special significance. Today is the birth anniversary of two illustrious personalities of India. I am referring to Shaheed Bhagat Singh and Lata Didi.
Friends,
The immortal martyr Bhagat Singh is an inspiration for every Indian, especially the youth of the country. Fearlessness was deeply ingrained in his nature. Before getting hanged for the sake of the country, Bhagat Singh ji had written a letter to the British.
He had said, "I want you to treat me and my comrades as prisoners of war. Therefore, our lives should not be taken away by hanging, but directly with a bullet.” This is a testament to his indomitable courage. Bhagat Singh ji was also very sensitive to the sufferings of the people and was always at the forefront in helping them. I respectfully pay my tribute to Shaheed Bhagat Singh ji.
Friends,
Today is also the birth anniversary of Lata Mangeshkar. Anyone interested in Indian culture and music cannot help but be moved by her songs. Her songs comprise everything that stirs human emotions. The patriotic songs she sang inspired people greatly. She also had a deep connection with Indian culture. I offer my heartfelt tribute to Lata Didi. Friends, among the great personalities who inspired Lata Didi, one was Veer Savarkar, whom she called Tatya. She also lent her voice to many of Veer Savarkar ji's songs.
My bond of affection with Lata Didi has always remained intact. She used to send me a Rakhi every year without fail. I remember Sudhir Phadke, the legendary figure of Marathi light music, first introducing me to Lata Didi, and I having told her that I loved the song "Jyoti Kalash Chhalke," sung by her and composed by Sudhir Ji.
Friends, do enjoy it with me.
#Audio#Audio-1.wav
My dear countrymen,
During this time of Navratri, we worship Shakti. We celebrate the festival of woman power. From business to sports, from education to science, take any field—the daughters of our country are making a mark everywhere. Today, they are overcoming challenges that are difficult to even imagine. If I were to ask you this question: could you stay at sea for eight months straight? Could you travel 50,000 kilometers in a boat with a rudder, that is, a boat that moves with the speed of the wind, and that too when the weather at sea can turn foul at any time?
You would think a thousand times before doing that, but two brave officers of the Indian Navy have accomplished this during the Navika Sagar Parikrama. They have demonstrated what courage and a steely resolve are. Today, I would like to introduce these two brave heart officers to the listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat'. One is Lieutenant Commander Dilna and the other is Lieutenant Commander Roopa. Both these officers are connected with us on the phone line.
Prime Minister - Hello.
Lieutenant Commander Dilna - Hello Sir.
Prime Minister – Namaskar Ji.
Lieutenant Commander Dilna - Namaskar Sir.
Prime Minister - So, with me are both Lieutenant Commander Dilna and
Lieutenant Commander Roopa. Are both of you there?
Lieutenant Commander Dilna and Roopa - Yes, Sir, both of us.
Prime Minister – Well, Namaskaram and Vanakkam to both of you.
Lieutenant Commander Dilna - Vanakkam Sir.
Lieutenant Commander Roopa - Namaskaram Sir.
Prime Minister - Well, first of all, the countrymen want to hear about the two of you. Please tell us.
Lieutenant Commander Dilna - Sir, I am Lieutenant Commander Dilna. And I am from the logistics cadre in the Indian Navy. Sir, I was commissioned in the Navy in 2014, Sir, and I am from Kozhikode in Kerala. Sir, my father was in the army and my mother is a housewife. My husband is also an officer in the Indian Navy, Sir, and my sister works in the NCC.
Lieutenant Commander Roopa – Jai Hind Sir, I am Lieutenant Commander Roopa and I joined the Navy in 2017 as a Naval Armament Inspection cadre. My father is from Tamil Nadu and my mother is from Pondicherry. My father was in the Air Force Sir, actually I got inspiration from him to join the Defence and my mother was a home maker.
Prime Minister – Well Dilna and Rupa I would like to know from you that the country wants to hear about your experience in Sagar Parikrama and I am sure that this is not an easy task… you must have faced many difficulties; you must have had to overcome many problems.
Lieutenant Commander Dilna – Yes Sir. I want to tell you that Sir, once in a life time we ​​get such an opportunity which changes our life Sir and this circumnavigation was such an opportunity for us which was given to us by the Indian Navy and the Indian Government and in this expedition we sailed approximately 47500 (forty seven thousand five hundred) kilometers Sir. We left from Goa on 2nd October 2024 and returned on 29th May 2025 and it took us 238 (two hundred thirty eight) days to complete this expedition Sir and for 238 (two hundred thirty eight) days we were just the two of us on this boat Sir.
Prime Minister – Hmm hmm
Lieutenant Commander Dilna – And Sir, we prepared for the expedition for three years. From navigation to how to operate communication emergency devices, how to do diving, and how to manage any kind of emergency on the boat, such as a medical emergency. The Indian Navy trained us on all of this, Sir. And I want to say the most memorable moment of this trip, Sir, is that we hoisted the Indian flag at Point Nemo, Sir. Point Nemo is the most remote location in the world, Sir. The closest person to it is at the International Space Station. We became the first Indian, the first Asian, and the first person in the world to reach there in a sailboat, Sir, and this is a matter of pride for us, Sir.
Prime Minister – Great, many congratulations to you.
Lieutenant Commander Dilna – Thank you, Sir.
Prime Minister: Does your colleague also want to say something?
Lt. Commander Rupa: Sir, I want to say that the number of people who have circumnavigated the world by sailboat is much less than the number of people who reach Mount Everest. And in fact, the number of people who circumnavigate on a sailboat alone is much less than the number of people who have gone to space.
Prime Minister: Well, such a complex journey requires a lot of teamwork, and there you were the only two officers in the team. How did you manage it?
Lt. Commander Rupa: Yes Sir, for such a journey, both of us had to work hard together, and as Lt. Commander Dilna said, to achieve this, only the two of us were on the boat, and we were boat repairers, engine mechanics, sail-makers, medical assistants, cooks, cleaners, divers, navigators, and everything had to be done together. And the Indian Navy made a huge contribution to our achievement. And they gave us all kinds of training. Actually, Sir, we have been sailing together for four years, so we know each other's strengths and weaknesses very well. That's why we tell everyone that there was one piece of equipment on our boat that never failed, and that was the teamwork of both of us.
Prime Minister: Well, when the weather was bad… since this is a world of oceans where the weather is unpredictable; how did you handle that situation?
Lt. Commander Rupa: Sir, there were many adverse challenges throughout our journey, Sir. We had to face many challenges in this expedition. Especially, Sir, the weather is always bad in the Southern Ocean. We had to face three storms as well, and Sir, our boat is only 17 meters long and its width is only 5 meters. So sometimes there were waves that were higher than a three-story building, Sir. And we faced both extreme heat and extreme cold during our journey. In Antarctica, Sir, when we were sailing, the temperature was 1 degree Celsius and we had to face winds at 90 km/hr. And to protect ourselves from the cold, we used to wear 6 to 7 layers of clothes at a time and we crossed the entire Southern Ocean wearing such 7 layers of clothing, Sir.
And sometimes we used to warm our hands with a gas stove, Sir, and sometimes there are situations when there is no wind at all and we keep drifting with the sails completely down. And in such situations, actually Sir, our patience is tested.
Prime Minister - People will be amazed to hear that the daughters of our country are displaying such fortitude. Well, during this circumnavigation, you also stopped by in different countries. What was the experience there? When people would see two daughters of India, they must’ve been inquisitive about so many things!
Lt. Commander Dilna - Yes sir, we had a great experience, sir. We stayed at four places in eight months, Sir; Australia, New Zealand, Port Stanley and South Africa, Sir.
Prime Minister - What was the average stay at each place?
Lt. Commander Dilna - Sir, we stayed for 14 days, sir, at one place.
Prime Minister - 14 days at one place?
Lt. Commander Dilna - Correct, sir. And sir, we saw Indians in every corner of the world, very active and with great confidence, bringing glory to India. And we felt that whatever success we had, Sir, they considered it as their own success as well. We had myriad experiences everywhere, like in Australia, when the Speaker of the Western Australian Parliament invited us, he motivated us a lot, and things like this always happen, Sir, and we were very proud. And when we went to New Zealand, the Maori people welcomed us and showed great respect for our Indian culture, Sir. And one important thing, Sir, is that Port Stanley is a remote island, Sir. It's near South America. The total population there is only 3,500, Sir, but there we saw a mini India, and there were 45 Indians there. They treated us as their own and made us feel at home, Sir.
Prime Minister: Well, what message would you both like to give to those daughters of the country who, like you, want to do something different?
Lieutenant Commander Rupa: Sir, I am Lieutenant Commander Rupa speaking right now. Through you, I want to tell everyone that if anyone works hard with all of one’s heart, nothing is impossible in this world. Where you are from or where you were born doesn't matter at all. Sir, it is our wish that the youth and women of India dream big and that in the future, all girls and women bring glory to the country by joining defense, sports, and adventure.
Prime Minister: Dilna and Rupa, listening to you, I am thrilled to hear about the tremendous courage you have shown. My heartfelt thanks to both of you. Your hard work, your success, and your achievements will undoubtedly inspire the youth and girls of the country. May you continue to wave the tricolor like this. I wish you all the best for your future endeavors. My best wishes.
Lieutenant Commander Dilna: Thank you Sir.
Prime Minister: Vanakkam | Namaskaram |
Lieutenant Commander Rupa: Namaskar Sir |
Friends,
Our festivals and celebrations keep India's culture alive. Chhath Puja is a sacred festival that comes after Diwali. This grand festival dedicated to the Sun God is very special. In this, we offer Arghya to the setting sun also and worship it. Chhath is not only celebrated in different parts of the country, but its splendor is seen all over the world. Now, it is turning into a global festival.
Friends,
I am very happy to inform you that the Government of India is also engaged in a major endeavour connected with Chhath Puja. The Government of India is striving to include the Chhath Mahaparva in UNESCO's Intangible Cultural Heritage List. When Chhath Puja is included in the UNESCO list, people in every corner of the world will be able to experience its grandeur and divinity.
Friends, some time ago, on account of similar efforts by the Government of India, Kolkata's Durga Puja also became a part of this UNESCO list. If we accord our cultural events such global recognition, the world will also know about them, understand them, and come forward to participate in them.
Friends,
The 2nd of October is Gandhi Jayanti. Gandhiji always emphasized on the adoption of Swadeshi, and Khadi was the most prominent among them. Unfortunately, after independence, the charm of Khadi was fading away, but during the last 11 years, the country's attraction towards Khadi has increased significantly. Khadi sales have seen a surge in recent years. I urge all of you to buy one Khadi product or the other on the 2nd of October. Say it with pride these are Swadeshi. Share it on social media with #Vocal for Local.
Friends,
Just like Khadi, our handloom and handicraft sector is also witnessing significant changes. Today, many examples are emerging in our country that show that when tradition and innovation are fused together, amazing results can be achieved. One example is Yaazh Naturals in Tamil Nadu. There, Ashok Jagdishan ji and Prem Selvaraj ji left their corporate jobs and took up a new initiative. They made yoga mats from grass and banana fiber, dyed clothes with herbal dyes, and provided employment to 200 families by training them.
Ashish Satyavrat Sahu of Jharkhand has brought tribal weaving and garments to the global stage through the Johargram brand. Thanks to his efforts, people in other countries have also become aware of Jharkhand's cultural heritage.
Sweety Kumari, from Madhubani district in Bihar, has also started Sankalp Creations. She has transformed Mithila painting into a means of livelihood for women. Today, over 500 rural women have joined her and are on the path to self-reliance. All these success stories teach us that our traditions hold innumerable sources of income. If our resolve is strong, success cannot elude us.
My dear countrymen,
In the next few days, we will be celebrating Vijayadashami. This Vijayadashami is special for another reason. This day marks 100 years of the foundation of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh. This journey of a century is as amazing and unprecedented, as it is inspiring. When the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh was founded 100 years ago, the country had been bound by the chains of slavery for centuries.
This centuries-long slavery had deeply hurt our self-respect and self-confidence. The world's oldest civilization was being made to face an identity crisis. Our countrymen were becoming victims of inferiority complex. Therefore, along with the country's independence, it was also important that the country be freed from intellectual slavery. In this context, the most revered Dr. Hedgewar began to ponder over this issue; and for this herculean task, he founded the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh on the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami in 1925. After Dr. Saheb's passing, Param Poojya Guruji carried forward this great yagya of service to the nation. Param Poojya Guruji used to say, "Rashtraya Swaha, Idam Rashtraya Idam Na Mam," meaning, "This is not mine, this belongs to the nation." It inspires us to rise above self-interest and embrace dedication to the nation. This statement by Guruji Golwalkar has shown millions of volunteers the path of sacrifice and service. This spirit of sacrifice, service, and the discipline it teaches is the true strength of the Sangh. Today, the RSS has been relentlessly and tirelessly engaged in national service for over a hundred years.
That is why, we see, whenever a natural disaster strikes anywhere in the country, RSS volunteers are the first to reach there. This spirit of "nation first" always remains paramount in every action and every endeavor of millions of volunteers. I extend my best wishes to every volunteer who is dedicating oneself to this great yagya of service to the nation.
My dear countrymen,
Next month, the 7th of October is Maharishi Valmiki Jayanti. We all know how great a foundation Maharishi Valmiki is to Indian culture. It was indeed Maharishi Valmiki who introduced us extensively to Avatar Kathas of Bhagwan Ram. He presented humanity with the marvellous epic of the Ramayan.
Friends,
This influence of the Ramayan is on account of the ideals and values ​​of Bhagwan Ram enshrined in it. Bhagwan Ram embraced everyone with a spirit of service, harmony and compassion. That is why we feel that the Ram of Maharishi Valmiki's Ramayan is complete only with Mata Shabari and Nishadraj.
That is why, friends, when the Ram temple was erected in Ayodhya, a temple dedicated to Nishadraj and Maharishi Valmiki was also built alongside it. When you visit Ayodhya to see Ram Lalla, I urge you to visit the Maharishi Valmiki and Nishadraj temples.
My dear countrymen,
The most special thing about art, literature, and culture is that they are not confined to any one realm. Their fragrance transcends all boundaries and touches people's hearts. Recently, "Sauntkh Mandapa," a cultural institute in Paris, completed 50 years. This centre has made a significant contribution in popularizing Indian dance. It was founded by Milena Salvini, who was awarded the Padma Shri a few years ago. I heartily congratulate all those associated with "Sauntkh Mandapa" and wish them all the best for their future endeavors.
Friends, I am now playing two short audio clips for you. Do pay attention to them:
#Audio Clip 1#Audio 2.mp3
Listen now to the second clip:
#Audio Clip 2#Audio 3.wav
Friends, these sounds bear witness to how Bhupen Hazarika's songs connect different countries around the world. In fact, a very commendable effort has been made in Sri Lanka. In this, Sri Lankan artistes have translated Bhupen Da ji's iconic song "Manuhe-Manuhar Baba" into Sinhala and Tamil. I played you the audio of these very songs. A few days ago, I had the privilege of participating in his birth centenary celebrations in Assam. It was truly a memorable event.
Friends, amidst Assam celebrating the birth centenary of Bhupen Hazarika, a few days ago, a moment of sadness too descended. People are mourning the untimely demise of Zubeen Garg.
Zubeen Garg was a renowned singer who made his mark across the country. He had a deep connection with Assamese culture. Zubeen Garg will always remain etched in our memories, and his music will continue to captivate generations to come.
Zubeen Garg // Asil
Ahomor Hamoskritir // Ujjol Ratno...
Janotar Hridayot // Teyo Haday Jiyay // Thakibo |
[Translation: Zubeen was the Kohinoor (the brightest gem) of Assamese culture. Though he is physically gone from our midst, he will remain forever in our hearts]
Friends,
A few days ago, our country also lost the great thinker and philosopher, S. L. Bhyrappa. I had personal contact with Bhyrappa, and we had in-depth conversations on various topics on several occasions. His works will continue to guide the thinking of the younger generation. Translations of many of his Kannada works are also available. He taught us how important it is to be proud of our roots and culture. I pay my heartfelt tribute to S.L. Bhyrappa ji and urge the youth to read his oeuvre.
My dear countrymen,
In the coming days, festivals and joys are coming up, one after another. We do a lot of shopping on every occasion. And this time, a 'GST Bachat Utsav' is also going on.
Friends,
You can make your festivals even more special by taking a resolve. If we decide to celebrate this festival only with Swadeshi products, you will see the joy of our celebrations rise manifold. Make 'Vocal for Local' your shopping mantra. Resolve, that for all times, you will buy only what is produced in the country. You will take home only what is made by the people of the country. You will use only those goods which bear the toil of a citizen of the country. When we do that, we don't just buy goods; we bring home hope to a family, honor the hard work of an artisan, and give wings to the dreams of a young entrepreneur.
Friends,
During festivals, we all engage in cleaning our homes. But cleanliness shouldn't be limited to the four walls of our homes. Cleanliness should become our responsibility everywhere – in the streets, neighborhoods, markets, and villages.
Friends,
This entire season is a time of festivities in our country, and Diwali becomes a grand festival. I extend you good wishes on the upcoming Diwali, but I also reiterate: we have to become self-reliant, we have to make the country self-reliant; and the path to that lies only through Swadeshi.
Friends,
That's all for this time in 'Mann Ki Baat'. I'll meet you again next month with new stories and inspiration. Until then, best wishes to all of you. Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مورخہ28.09.2025 کو’ من کی بات‘ کی 126ویں قسط میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا انگریزی ترجمہ
28 SEP 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
من کی بات پر آپ سب کے ساتھ جڑنا، آپ سے سیکھنا، اور اپنے ملک کے لوگوں کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں جاننا، واقعی میرے لیے ایک خوشگوار تجربہ ہے۔ ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ اپنے خیالات کا سانجھا کرتے ہوئےاپنی ’من کی با ت‘ کو شیئر کرتے ہوئے ہمیں یہ بھی نہیں معلوم تھا کہ اس پروگرام نے 125 اقساط مکمل کر لی ہیں۔ آج اس پروگرام کی 126ویں قسط ہے، اور یہ دن کچھ خاص اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ آج بھارت کی دو نامور شخصیات کا یوم پیدائش ہے۔ میں شہید بھگت سنگھ اور لتا دیدی کا ذکر کر رہا ہوں۔
دوستوں
امر شہید بھگت سنگھ ہربھارتیہ، خاص طور پر ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔ بے خوفی ان کی طبیعت میں گہرا ئی سےپیوست تھی۔ ملک کی خاطر پھانسی پرلٹکنےسے پہلے بھگت سنگھ جی نے انگریزوں کو ایک خط لکھا تھا۔
انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ ’’میں چاہتا ہوں کہ تم میرے ساتھ اور میرے ساتھیوں کے ساتھ جنگی قیدیوں جیسا سلوک کرو، اس لیے ہماری جانیں پھانسی پر نہیں بلکہ براہ راست گولی سے لی جانی چاہیے۔‘‘ یہ ان کی بے مثال ہمت کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ بھگت سنگھ جی بھی لوگوں کے دکھوں کے بارے میں بہت حساس تھے اور ان کی مدد میں ہمیشہ پیش پیش رہتے تھے۔ میں احترام کے ساتھ شہید بھگت سنگھ جی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستوں
آج لتا منگیشکر کا بھی یوم پیدائش ہے۔ بھارتیہ ثقافت اور موسیقی میں دلچسپی رکھنے والا کوئی بھی شخص اس کے گانوں سے متاثر ہوئے بغیرنہیں رہ سکتا۔ ان کے گانوں میں ہر وہ چیز شامل ہے جو انسانی جذبات کو ابھارتی ہے۔ ان کے گائے ہوئے حب الوطنی کے گیتوں نے لوگوں کو بہت متاثر کیا۔ ان کا بھارتیہ ثقافت سے بھی گہرا تعلق تھا۔ میں لتا دیدی کو دلی خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ دوستوں، جن عظیم ہستیوں نے لتا دیدی کو متاثر کیا، ان میں ایک ویر ساورکر تھے، جنہیں وہ تاتیا کہہ کر پکارتی تھیں۔ انہوں نے ویر ساورکر جی کے بہت سے گانوں کو بھی اپنی آواز دی۔
لتا دیدی کے ساتھ میرا پیار کا رشتہ ہمیشہ برقرار ہے۔ وہ ہر سال بلاناغہ مجھے راکھی بھیجتی تھیں۔ مجھے یاد ہے سدھیر پھڈکے، مراٹھی لائٹ میوزک کیمشہورشخصیت، جنہوں نے سب سے پہلے میرا تعارف لتا دیدی سے کروایا، اور میں نے ان سے کہا کہ مجھے ان کا گایا ہوا اور سدھیر جی کا کمپوز کردہ گانا’جیوتی کلش چھلکے‘ بہت پسند ہے۔
دوستوں، میرے ساتھ اس کا لطف اٹھائیں۔
#Audio#Audio-1.wav
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
نوراتری کے اس وقت کے دوران، ہم شکتی کی پوجا کرتے ہیں۔ ہم عورت کی طاقت کا تہوار مناتے ہیں۔ کاروبار سے لے کر کھیل تک، تعلیم سے لے کر سائنس تک، کوئی بھی شعبہ لے لیں، ہمارے ملک کی بیٹیاں ہر جگہ اپنا نام بنا رہی ہیں۔ آج، وہ ایسے چیلنجوں پر قابو پا رہی ہیں جن کا تصور کرنا بھی مشکل ہے۔ اگر میں آپ سے یہ سوال پوچھوں: کیا آپ آٹھ ماہ تک سمندر میں رہ سکتے ہیں؟ کیا آپ 50,000 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ ایک کشتی میں سوار کر سکتے ہیں، یعنی ایک کشتی جو ہوا کی رفتار سے چلتی ہے، اور وہ بھی اس وقت جب سمندر میں موسم کسی بھی وقت خراب ہو سکتا ہے؟
ایسا کرنے سے پہلے آپ ہزار بار سوچیں گے، لیکن ہندوستانی بحریہ کے دو بہادر افسروں نے ناویکا ساگر پرکرما کے دوران یہ کارنامہ انجام دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ ہمت اور پختہ عزم کیا ہوتا ہے۔ آج میں’من کی بات‘ کے سننے والوں سے ان دو بہادر دل افسروں کا تعارف کرانا چاہتا ہوں۔ ایک لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا اور دوسرے لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا۔ یہ دونوں افسران فون لائن پر ہمارے ساتھ جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم - ہیلو۔
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا - ہیلو سر۔
وزیر اعظم - نمسکار جی۔
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا - نمسکار سر۔
وزیراعظم - تو میرے ساتھ دونوں لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا اور لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپاہیں۔ کیا آپ دونوں وہاں ہو؟
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا اور روپا - جی سر، ہم دونوں۔
وزیر اعظم - ٹھیک ہے، آپ دونوں کو نمسکارم اور وانکم۔
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا - وانکم سر۔
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا - نمسکارم سر۔
وزیر اعظم - ٹھیک ہے، سب سے پہلے، ہم وطن آپ دونوں کے بارے میں سننا چاہتے ہیں۔ براہ کرم ہمیں بتائیں۔
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا - سر، میں لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا ہوں۔ اور میں بھارتیہ بحریہ میں لاجسٹک کیڈر سے ہوں۔ سر، مجھے 2014 میں بحریہ میں کمیشن ملا تھا، سر، اور میں کیرالہ کے کوزی کوڈ سے ہوں۔ جناب، میرے والد فوج میں تھے اور میری والدہ گھریلو خاتون ہیں۔ میرے شوہر بھی انڈین نیوی میں افسر ہیں، سر، اور میری بہن این سی سی میں کام کرتی ہے۔
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا جئے ہند سر، میں لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا ہوں اور میں نے 2017 میں بحریہ میں بحریہ کے آرمامنٹ انسپکشن کیڈر کے طور پر شمولیت اختیار کی تھی۔ میرے والد تمل ناڈو سے ہیں اور میری والدہ پانڈیچری سے ہیں۔ میرے والد ایئر فورس میں تھے سر، دراصل مجھے ڈیفنس میں شامل ہونے کی تحریک ان سے ملی تھی اور میری والدہ گھر بنانے والی تھیں۔
وزیر اعظم - ٹھیک ہے دلنا اور روپا میں آپ سے جاننا چاہتا ہوں کہ ملک ساگر پرکرما میں آپ کے تجربے کے بارے میں سننا چاہتا ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ آسان کام نہیں ہے… آپ کو بہت سی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہوگا۔ آپ کو بہت سے مسائل پر قابو پانا پڑا ہوگا۔
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا - جی سر۔ میں آپ کو بتانا چاہتی ہوں کہ جناب ہمیں زندگی میں ایک بار ایسا موقع ملتا ہے جو ہماری زندگی بدل دیتا ہے اور یہ چکر ہمارے لیے ایک ایسا موقع تھا جو ہمیںبھارتیہ بحریہ اور بھارتیہ حکومت نے دیا اور اس مہم میں ہم نے تقریباً 47500 یعنی47500 کلومیٹر کا سفر سر کیا۔ ہم 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو گوا سے روانہ ہوئے اور 29 مئی 2025 کو واپس آئے اور اس مہم کو مکمل کرنے میں ہمیں 238 (دو سو اڑتیس) دن لگے جناب اور 238 (دو سو اڑتیس) دن تک اسجہاز پر ہم دونوں ہی تھے۔
وزیر اعظم - ہمم ہمم
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا - اور سر، ہم نے تین سال تک مہم کی تیاری کی۔ نیویگیشن سے لے کر کمیونیکیشن ایمرجنسی ڈیوائسز کو کیسے چلانا ہے، ڈائیونگ کیسے کرنا ہے، اور کشتی پر کسی بھی قسم کی ایمرجنسی کا انتظام کیسے کرنا ہے، جیسے کہ میڈیکل ایمرجنسی۔ بھارتیہ بحریہ نے ہمیں ان سب کی تربیت دی، سر۔ اور میں اس سفر کا سب سے یادگار لمحہبتانا چاہتی ہوں، سر، یہ ہے کہ ہم نے پوائنٹ نیمو پر بھارتیہ پرچم لہرایا، سر۔ پوائنٹ نیمو دنیا کا سب سے دور دراز مقام ہے جناب۔ اس کے قریب ترین شخص بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن پر ہے۔ ہم پہلے بھارتیہن، پہلے ایشیائی اور دنیا کے پہلے شخص بن گئے جو بادبانی کشتی میں وہاں پہنچے، جناب، اور یہ ہمارے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔
وزیر اعظم - بہت اچھا، آپ کو بہت بہت مبارک ہو۔
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا - آپ کا شکریہ، سر۔
وزیراعظم: کیا آپ کی ساتھی بھی کچھ کہنا چاہتیہیں؟
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا: جناب، میں کہنا چاہتی ہوں کہ بادبانی کشتی کے ذریعے دنیا کا چکر لگانے والے لوگوں کی تعداد ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ پر پہنچنے والے لوگوں کی تعداد سے بہت کم ہے۔ اور درحقیقت، خلاء میں جانے والے لوگوں کی تعداد سے بہت کم ہے جو سیل بوٹ پر اکیلے چکر لگاتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم: ٹھیک ہے، اتنے پیچیدہ سفر کے لیے کافی ٹیم ورک کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، اور وہاں آپ ٹیم میں صرف دو افسران تھے۔ آپ نے اس کا انتظام کیسے کیا؟
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا: جی سر، اس طرح کے سفر کے لیے ہم دونوں کو ایک ساتھ سخت محنت کرنی پڑی، اور جیسا کہ لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا نے کہا، اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، صرف ہم دونوں ہی کشتی پر سوار تھے، اور ہم کشتی کی مرمت کرنے والے، انجن مکینک، سیل بنانے والے، طبی معاون، باورچی، کلینر، غوطہ خور، نیویگیٹرز تھے، اور سب کچھ ایک ساتھ کرنا تھا۔ اور بھارتیہ بحریہ نے ہماری کامیابی میں بہت بڑا تعاون کیا۔ اور انہوں نے ہمیں ہر طرح کی تربیت دی۔ دراصل، جناب، ہم چار سال سے ایک ساتھ سفر کر رہے ہیں، اس لیے ہم ایک دوسرے کی خوبیوں اور کمزوریوں کو اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں۔ اسی لیے ہم سب کو بتاتے ہیں کہ ہماری کشتی میں ایک سامان تھا جو کبھی ناکام نہیں ہوا، اور وہ ہم دونوں کا ٹیم ورک تھا۔
وزیر اعظم: ٹھیک ہے، جب موسم خراب تھا… چونکہ یہ سمندروں کی دنیا ہے جہاں موسم غیر متوقع ہے۔ آپ نے اس صورتحال کو کیسے سنبھالا؟
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا: سر، ہمارے پورے سفر میں بہت سے منفی چیلنجز تھے۔ اس مہم میں ہمیں بہت سے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ خاص طور پر، جناب، جنوبی سمندر میں موسم ہمیشہ خراب رہتا ہے۔ ہمیں تین طوفانوں کا بھی سامنا کرنا پڑا اور جناب ہماری کشتی صرف 17 میٹر لمبی ہے اور اس کی چوڑائی صرف 5 میٹر ہے۔ تو کبھی کبھی ایسی لہریں اٹھتی تھیں جو تین منزلہ عمارت سے اونچی ہوتی تھیں جناب۔ اور ہم نے اپنے سفر کے دوران شدید گرمی اور شدید سردی دونوں کا سامنا کیا۔ انٹارکٹیکا میں، جناب، جب ہم کشتی رانی کر رہے تھے تو درجہ حرارت 1 ڈگری سیلسیس تھا اور ہمیں 90 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہواؤں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ اور اپنے آپ کو سردی سے بچانے کے لیے ہم ایک وقت میں 6 سے 7 تہہ والے کپڑے پہنتے تھے اور ہم نے ایسے 7 تہوں والے کپڑے پہن کر پورے جنوبی سمندر کو عبور کیا، جناب۔
اور کبھی ہم گیس کے چولہے سے ہاتھ گرم کرتے تھے جناب، اور بعض اوقات ایسے حالات آتے ہیں کہ ہوا بالکل نہیں چلتی اور ہم بادبانوں کو پوری طرح نیچے لے کر بہتے رہتے ہیں۔ اور ایسے حالات میں دراصل جناب ہمارے صبر کا امتحان ہوتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم - یہ سن کر لوگ حیران رہ جائیں گے کہ ہمارے ملک کی بیٹیاں اتنی ہمت کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہیں۔ ٹھیک ہے، اس چکر کے دوران، آپ مختلف ممالک میں بھی رک گئے۔ وہاں کا تجربہ کیا تھا؟ جب لوگ بھارت کی دو بیٹیوں کو دیکھیں گے تو وہ بہت سی چیزوں کے بارے میں پوچھ رہے ہوں گے!
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا - جی جناب، ہمیں بہت اچھا تجربہ تھا۔ ہم آٹھ مہینوں میں چار مقامات پر ٹھہرے، جناب۔ آسٹریلیا، نیوزی لینڈ، پورٹ اسٹینلے اور جنوبی افریقہ، سر۔
وزیر اعظم - ہر جگہ پر قیام کا اوسط کیا تھا؟
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا - سر، ہم 14 دن رہے، جناب، ایک جگہ پر۔
وزیراعظم 14 دن ایک جگہ؟
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا - درست کہا جناب۔ اور جناب، ہم نے دنیا کے کونے کونے میں بھارتیوں کو دیکھا، بہت فعال اور بڑے اعتماد کے ساتھ،بھارت کی شان بڑھاتے ہوئے۔ اور ہم نے محسوس کیا کہ ہمیں جو بھی کامیابی ملی، جناب، وہ اسے بھی اپنی کامیابی سمجھتے تھے۔ ہمارے پاس ہر جگہ بے شمار تجربات تھے، جیسے آسٹریلیا میں، جب مغربی آسٹریلیا کی پارلیمنٹ کے اسپیکر نے ہمیں مدعو کیا، تو انہوں نے ہمیں بہت حوصلہ دیا، اور ایسی چیزیں ہمیشہ ہوتی رہتی ہیں، جناب، اور ہمیں بہت فخر تھا۔ اور جب ہم نیوزی لینڈ گئے تو ماوری لوگوں نے ہمارا استقبال کیا اور ہماری بھاارتیہ ثقافت کا بہت احترام کیا جناب۔ اور ایک اہم بات، جناب، یہ ہے کہ پورٹ اسٹینلے ایک دور دراز جزیرہ ہے، سر۔ یہ جنوبی امریکہ کے قریب ہے۔ وہاں کی کل آبادی صرف 3500 ہے جناب، لیکن وہاں ہم نے ایک منی انڈیا دیکھا، اور وہاں 45 بھارتیہ تھے۔ انہوں نے ہمیں اپنا سمجھا اور ہمیں گھر کا احساس دلایا، سر۔
وزیر اعظم: اچھا، آپ دونوں ملک کی ان بیٹیوں کو کیا پیغام دینا چاہیں گے جو آپ کی طرح کچھ مختلف کرنا چاہتی ہیں؟
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا: سر، میں اس وقت لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا بول رہی ہوں۔ آپ کے ذریعے میں سب کو بتانا چاہتی ہوں کہ اگر کوئی دل سے محنت کرے تو اس دنیا میں کچھ بھی ناممکن نہیں ہے۔ آپ کہاں سے ہیں یا آپ کہاں پیدا ہوئے ہیں اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا ہے۔ جناب، ہماری خواہش ہے کہ بھارت کے نوجوان اور خواتین بڑے خواب دیکھیں اور مستقبل میں تمام لڑکیاں اور خواتین دفاع، کھیل اور مہم جوئی میں شامل ہو کر ملک کا نام روشن کریں۔
وزیر اعظم: دلنا اور روپا، آپ کی بات سن کر، آپ نے جس زبردست ہمت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اس کے بارے میں سن کر میں بہت خوش ہوں۔ میں آپ دونوں کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ آپ کی محنت، آپ کی کامیابی، اور آپ کی کامیابیاں بلاشبہ ملک کے نوجوانوں اور لڑکیوں کو متاثر کریں گی۔ آپ اسی طرح ترنگا لہراتے رہیں۔ میں آپ کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ میری نیک تمنائیں
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا: شکریہ سر۔
وزیر اعظم: ونکم نمسکارم
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا: نمسکار سر
دوستوں
ہمارے تہوار اور تقریبات بھارت کی ثقافت کو زندہ رکھتے ہیں۔ چھٹھ پوجا ایک مقدس تہوار ہے جو دیوالی کے بعد آتا ہے۔ سوریہ دیوتا کے لیے وقف یہ عظیم الشان تہوار بہت خاص ہے۔ اس میں ہم غروب آفتاب کو بھی آرگیہ دیتے ہیں اور اس کی پوجا کرتے ہیں۔ چھٹھ نہ صرف ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں منائی جاتی ہے بلکہ اس کی رونق پوری دنیا میں دیکھی جاتی ہے۔ اب یہ ایک عالمی تہوار میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔
دوستوں
مجھے آپ کو یہ بتاتے ہوئے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ حکومت ہند بھی چھٹھ پوجا سے جڑی ایک بڑی کوشش میں مصروف ہے۔ حکومت ہند یونیسکو کی غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں چھٹھ مہاپروا کو شامل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ جب چھٹھ پوجا کو یونیسکو کی فہرست میں شامل کیا جائے گا، تو دنیا کے کونے کونے میں لوگ اس کی عظمت اور روحانیتکا تجربہ کر سکیں گے۔
دوستوں، کچھ عرصہ قبل حکومت ہند کی اسی طرح کی کوششوں کے باعث کولکاتہ کی درگا پوجا بھی یونیسکو کی اس فہرست کا حصہ بنی۔ اگر ہم اپنی ثقافتی تقریبات کو اس طرح کی عالمی پہچان دیں گے تو دنیا بھی ان کے بارے میں جان سکے گی، انہیں سمجھے گی اور ان میں شرکت کے لیے آگے آئے گی۔
دوستوں
دو اکتوبر کو گاندھی جینتی ہے۔ گاندھی جی نے ہمیشہ سودیشی کو اپنانے پر زور دیا اور کھادی ان میں سب سے نمایاں تھی۔ بدقسمتی سے، آزادی کے بعد، کھادی کی دلکشی ختم ہوتی جا رہی تھی، لیکن گزشتہ 11 سالوں کے دوران، کھادی کی طرف ملک کی کشش میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کھادی کی فروخت میں حالیہ برسوں میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ میں آپ سب سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ 2 اکتوبر کو کھادی کی ایک یا دوسری مصنوعات خریدیں۔ فخر سے کہو یہ سودیشی ہیں۔ اسے سوشل میڈیا پرووکل فار لوکل کے ساتھ شیئر کریں۔
دوستوں
کھادی کی طرح ہمارا ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کا شعبہ بھی نمایاں تبدیلیوں کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ آج ہمارے ملک میں بہت سی ایسی مثالیں سامنے آ رہی ہیں جو ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ جب روایت اور جدت کو ایک ساتھ ملایا جائے تو حیرت انگیز نتائج حاصل کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ ایک مثال تمل ناڈو میں یاز نیچرلز ہے۔ وہیں، اشوک جگدیشن جی اور پریم سیلوراج جی نے اپنی کارپوریٹ نوکریاں چھوڑ کر ایک نئی پہل کی۔ انہوں نے گھاس اور کیلے کے ریشے سے یوگا میٹ بنایا، ہربل رنگوں سے کپڑے رنگے اور 200 خاندانوں کو تربیت دے کر روزگار فراہم کیا۔
جھارکھنڈ کے آشیش ستیہ ورت ساہو نے جوہرگرام برانڈ کے ذریعے قبائلی بنائی اور ملبوسات کو عالمی سطح پر لایا ہے۔ ان کی کوششوں کی بدولت دیگر ممالک کے لوگ بھی جھارکھنڈ کے ثقافتی ورثے سے واقف ہوئے ہیں۔
بہار کے مدھوبنی ضلع سے تعلق رکھنے والی سویٹی کماری نے بھی سنکلپ کریشنز شروع کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے متھیلا پینٹنگ کو خواتین کی روزی روٹی کا ذریعہ بنا دیا ہے۔ آج 500 سے زیادہ دیہی خواتین اس کے ساتھ شامل ہو چکی ہیں اور خود انحصاری کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔ کامیابی کی یہ تمام کہانیاں ہمیں سکھاتی ہیں کہ ہماری روایات آمدنی کے بے شمار ذرائع رکھتی ہیں۔ اگر ہمارا عزم مضبوط ہے تو کامیابی ہم سے نہیں بچ سکتی۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
اگلے چند دنوں میں، ہم وجے دشمی منائیں گے۔ یہ وجے دشمی ایک اور وجہ سے خاص ہے۔ یہ دن راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ کی بنیاد کے 100 سال مکمل کر رہا ہے۔ ایک صدی کا یہ سفر جتنا حیرت انگیز اور بے مثال ہے، اتنا ہی متاثر کن ہے۔ 100 سال پہلے جب راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ کی بنیاد رکھی گئی تو ملک صدیوں سے غلامی کی زنجیروں میں جکڑا ہوا تھا۔
اس صدیوں کی غلامی نے ہماری عزت نفس اور خود اعتمادی کو شدید ٹھیس پہنچائی تھی۔ دنیا کی قدیم ترین تہذیب کو شناخت کے بحران کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے بنایا جا رہا تھا۔ ہمارے ملک کے لوگ احساس کمتری کا شکار ہو رہے تھے۔ اس لیے ملک کی آزادی کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ بھی ضروری تھا کہ ملک کو فکری غلامی سے نجات دلائی جائے۔ اس تناظر میں، سب سے زیادہ قابل احترام ڈاکٹر ہیڈگیوار نے اس مسئلے پر غور کرنا شروع کیا۔ اور اس مشکل کام کے لیے، انھوں نے 1925 میں وجے دشمی کے موقع پر راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ کی بنیاد رکھی۔ ڈاکٹر صاحب کے انتقال کے بعد، پرم پوجیا گروجی نےملک کی خدمت کے اس عظیم یگیہ کو آگے بڑھایا۔ پرم پوجیا گروجی کہا کرتے تھے’راشٹرایا سوہا، ادم راشٹرایا ادم نہ مام‘ یعنی یہ میرا نہیں، یہ قوم کا ہے۔ یہ ہمیں خود غرضی سے اوپر اٹھنے اور قوم کے لیے لگن کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ گروجی گولوالکر کے اس بیان نے لاکھوں رضاکاروں کو قربانی اور خدمت کا راستہ دکھایا ہے۔ قربانی، خدمت اور نظم و ضبط کا یہ جذبہ ہی سنگھ کی اصل طاقت ہے۔ آج، آر ایس ایس سو سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے قومی خدمت میں مسلسل اور انتھک مصروف ہے۔
اسی لیے، ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ جب بھی ملک میں کہیں بھی قدرتی آفت آتی ہے، آر ایس ایس کے رضاکار سب سے پہلے وہاں پہنچتے ہیں۔ملک سب سے پہلے کا یہ جذبہ لاکھوں رضاکاروں کے ہر عمل اور ہر کوشش میں ہمیشہ نمایاں رہتا ہے۔ میں ہر اس رضاکار کے لیے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں جو قوم کی خدمت کے اس عظیم یگیہ کے لیے اپنے آپ کو وقف کر رہا ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
اگلے مہینے، 7 اکتوبر کو مہارشی والمیکی جینتی ہے۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ مہارشی والمیکی بھارتیہ ثقافت کی کتنی عظیم بنیاد ہے۔ درحقیقت مہارشی والمیکی ہی تھے جنہوں نے ہمیں بھگوان رام کی اوتار کتھا سے وسیع پیمانے پر متعارف کرایا۔ انہوںنے انسانیت کو رامائن کی شاندار مہاکاوی کے ساتھ پیش کیا۔
دوستوں
رامائن کا یہ اثر اس میں موجود بھگوان رام کے نظریات اور اقدار کی وجہ سے ہے۔ بھگوان رام نے خدمت، ہم آہنگی اور ہمدردی کے جذبے کے ساتھ سب کو گلے لگایا۔ اس لیے ہم محسوس کرتے ہیں کہ مہارشی والمیکی کے رامائن کا رام صرف ماتا شبری اور نشادراج کے ساتھ مکمل ہے۔
اسی لیے دوستوں، جب ایودھیا میں رام مندر بنوایا گیا تو اس کے ساتھ ہی نشادراج اور مہارشی والمیکی کے لیے وقف ایک مندر بھی بنایا گیا۔ جب آپ رام للا کو دیکھنے کے لیے ایودھیا جاتے ہیں تو میں آپ سے مہارشی والمیکی اور نشادراج مندروں کا دورہ کرنے کی درخواست کرتا ہوں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
فن، ادب اور ثقافت کی سب سے خاص بات یہ ہے کہ وہ کسی ایک دائرے تک محدود نہیں ہیں۔ ان کی خوشبو تمام حدوں کو عبور کر کے لوگوں کے دلوں کو چھو لیتی ہے۔ حال ہی میں پیرس کے ایک ثقافتی ادارےسونتکھ منڈپا نے 50 سال مکمل کیے ہیں۔ اس مرکز نےبھارتیہ رقص کو مقبول بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس کی بنیاد ملینا سالوینی نے رکھی تھی، جنہیں چند سال قبل پدم شری سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ میںسونتکھ منڈپا سے وابستہ تمام لوگوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں اور ان کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
دوستوں، اب میں آپ کے لیے دو مختصر آڈیو کلپس چلا رہا ہوں۔ ان پر توجہ دیں:
اب دوسرا کلپ سنیں
#آڈیو کلپ 2#آڈیو 3.wav
دوستو، یہ آوازیں اس بات کی گواہی دیتی ہیں کہ کس طرح بھوپین ہزاریکا کے گانے دنیا بھر کے مختلف ممالک کو جوڑتے ہیں۔ درحقیقت سری لنکا میں ایک بہت ہی قابل ستائش کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں سری لنکا کے فنکاروں نے بھوپین دا جی کے مشہور گانے’منوہے-منوہر بابا‘ کا سنہالا اور تامل میں ترجمہ کیا ہے۔ میں نے آپ کو ان ہی گانوں کی آڈیو چلائی ہے۔ کچھ دن پہلے، مجھے آسام میں ان کی صد سالہ پیدائش کی تقریبات میں شرکت کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ یہ واقعی ایک یادگار واقعہ تھا۔
دوستو، آسام میں بھوپین ہزاریکا کی صد سالہ سالگرہ منانے کے درمیان، کچھ دن پہلے، اداسی کا ایک لمحہ بھی نازل ہوا۔ زوبین گرگ کے بے وقت انتقال پر لوگ سوگوار ہیں۔
زوبین گرگ ایک مشہور گلوکار تھے جنہوں نے ملک بھر میں اپنی پہچان بنائی۔ آسامی ثقافت سے ان کا گہرا تعلق تھا۔ زوبین گرگ ہمیشہ ہماری یادوں میں نقش رہیں گے، اور ان کی موسیقی آنے والی نسلوں کو مسحور کرتی رہے گی۔
زوبین گرگ // اصیل
احمور ہموسکرتیر // اجول رتنو...
جنوتر ہردائیوٹ //تیو ہدے جیئے //تھکیبو
ترجمہ: زوبین آسامی ثقافت کا کوہ نور (روشن جوہر)تھے۔ وہ اگرچہ جسمانی طور پر ہمارے درمیان سے چلا گیا لیکن وہ ہمیشہ ہمارے دلوں میں رہیں گے۔
دوستوں
کچھ دن پہلے ہمارے ملک نے عظیم مفکر اور فلسفی ایس ایل بھیرپا کو بھی کھو دیا۔ میرا بھیرپا سے ذاتی رابطہ تھا، اور ہم نے کئی مواقع پر مختلف موضوعات پر گہرائی سے بات چیت کی۔ ان کے کام نوجوان نسل کی سوچ کی رہنمائی کرتے رہیں گے۔ ان کی کئی کنڑ کاموں کے ترجمے بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہمیں سکھایا کہ اپنی جڑوں اور ثقافت پر فخر کرنا کتنا ضروری ہے۔ میں ایس ایل کو تہہ دل سے خراجعقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ بھیرپا جی اور نوجوانوں سے ان کی تحریر پڑھنے کی تلقین کریں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
آنے والے دنوں میں ایک کے بعد ایک تہوار اور خوشیاں آنے والی ہیں۔ ہم ہر موقع پر بہت زیادہ شاپنگ کرتے ہیں۔ اور اس بار جی ایس ٹی بچت اتسو بھی چل رہا ہے۔
دوستوں
آپ عزم کر کے اپنے تہواروں کو اور بھی خاص بنا سکتے ہیں۔ اگر ہم اس تہوار کو صرف سودیشی مصنوعات کے ساتھ منانے کا فیصلہ کرتے ہیں، تو آپ دیکھیں گے کہ ہماری تقریبات کی خوشی کئی گنا بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ 'وکل فار لوکل کو اپنا شاپنگ منتر بنائیں۔ حل کریں کہ ہر وقت کے لیے آپ وہی خریدیں گے جو ملک میں پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ آپ وہی گھر لے جائیں گے جو ملک کے لوگوں نے بنایا ہو۔ آپ صرف وہی سامان استعمال کریں گے جو ملک کے ایک شہری کی محنت برداشت کرتے ہیں۔ جب ہم ایسا کرتے ہیں تو ہم صرف سامان نہیں خریدتے۔ ہم ایک خاندان میں گھر کی امید لاتے ہیں، ایک کاریگر کی محنت کو عزت دیتے ہیں، اور ایک نوجوان کاروباری کے خوابوں کو پنکھ دیتے ہیں۔
دوستوں
تہواروں کے دوران ہم سب اپنے گھروں کی صفائی میں مصروف رہتے ہیں۔ لیکن صفائی ہمارے گھروں کی چار دیواری تک محدود نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ گلیوں، محلوں، بازاروں اور دیہاتوں میں ہر جگہ صفائی ہماری ذمہ داری بننی چاہیے۔
دوستوں
یہ پورا موسم ہمارے ملک میں تہواروں کا وقت ہے، اور دیوالی ایک عظیم تہوار بن جاتا ہے۔ میں آپ کو آنے والی دیوالی پر نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں، لیکن میں یہ بھی دہراتا ہوں: ہمیں خود انحصار بننا ہے، ہمیں ملک کو خود انحصار بنانا ہے۔ اور اس کا راستہ صرف سودیشی سے ہوتا ہے۔
دوستوں
'من کی بات میں اس وقت کے لیے اتنا ہی ہے۔ میں اگلے مہینے آپ سے نئی کہانیوں اور تحریک کے ساتھ دوبارہ ملوں گا۔ تب تک آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔ آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔