Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 126th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 28.09.2025
28 SEP 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Connecting with all of you on "Mann Ki Baat," learning from you, and learning about the achievements of the people of our country, truly is a delightful experience for me. While sharing our thoughts with each other; sharing our "Mann Ki Baat", we didn't even realize that this program has completed 125 episodes. Today it’s the 126th episode of this program, and this day holds some special significance. Today is the birth anniversary of two illustrious personalities of India. I am referring to Shaheed Bhagat Singh and Lata Didi.
Friends,
The immortal martyr Bhagat Singh is an inspiration for every Indian, especially the youth of the country. Fearlessness was deeply ingrained in his nature. Before getting hanged for the sake of the country, Bhagat Singh ji had written a letter to the British.
He had said, "I want you to treat me and my comrades as prisoners of war. Therefore, our lives should not be taken away by hanging, but directly with a bullet.” This is a testament to his indomitable courage. Bhagat Singh ji was also very sensitive to the sufferings of the people and was always at the forefront in helping them. I respectfully pay my tribute to Shaheed Bhagat Singh ji.
Friends,
Today is also the birth anniversary of Lata Mangeshkar. Anyone interested in Indian culture and music cannot help but be moved by her songs. Her songs comprise everything that stirs human emotions. The patriotic songs she sang inspired people greatly. She also had a deep connection with Indian culture. I offer my heartfelt tribute to Lata Didi. Friends, among the great personalities who inspired Lata Didi, one was Veer Savarkar, whom she called Tatya. She also lent her voice to many of Veer Savarkar ji's songs.
My bond of affection with Lata Didi has always remained intact. She used to send me a Rakhi every year without fail. I remember Sudhir Phadke, the legendary figure of Marathi light music, first introducing me to Lata Didi, and I having told her that I loved the song "Jyoti Kalash Chhalke," sung by her and composed by Sudhir Ji.
Friends, do enjoy it with me.
#Audio#Audio-1.wav
My dear countrymen,
During this time of Navratri, we worship Shakti. We celebrate the festival of woman power. From business to sports, from education to science, take any field—the daughters of our country are making a mark everywhere. Today, they are overcoming challenges that are difficult to even imagine. If I were to ask you this question: could you stay at sea for eight months straight? Could you travel 50,000 kilometers in a boat with a rudder, that is, a boat that moves with the speed of the wind, and that too when the weather at sea can turn foul at any time?
You would think a thousand times before doing that, but two brave officers of the Indian Navy have accomplished this during the Navika Sagar Parikrama. They have demonstrated what courage and a steely resolve are. Today, I would like to introduce these two brave heart officers to the listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat'. One is Lieutenant Commander Dilna and the other is Lieutenant Commander Roopa. Both these officers are connected with us on the phone line.
Prime Minister - Hello.
Lieutenant Commander Dilna - Hello Sir.
Prime Minister – Namaskar Ji.
Lieutenant Commander Dilna - Namaskar Sir.
Prime Minister - So, with me are both Lieutenant Commander Dilna and
Lieutenant Commander Roopa. Are both of you there?
Lieutenant Commander Dilna and Roopa - Yes, Sir, both of us.
Prime Minister – Well, Namaskaram and Vanakkam to both of you.
Lieutenant Commander Dilna - Vanakkam Sir.
Lieutenant Commander Roopa - Namaskaram Sir.
Prime Minister - Well, first of all, the countrymen want to hear about the two of you. Please tell us.
Lieutenant Commander Dilna - Sir, I am Lieutenant Commander Dilna. And I am from the logistics cadre in the Indian Navy. Sir, I was commissioned in the Navy in 2014, Sir, and I am from Kozhikode in Kerala. Sir, my father was in the army and my mother is a housewife. My husband is also an officer in the Indian Navy, Sir, and my sister works in the NCC.
Lieutenant Commander Roopa – Jai Hind Sir, I am Lieutenant Commander Roopa and I joined the Navy in 2017 as a Naval Armament Inspection cadre. My father is from Tamil Nadu and my mother is from Pondicherry. My father was in the Air Force Sir, actually I got inspiration from him to join the Defence and my mother was a home maker.
Prime Minister – Well Dilna and Rupa I would like to know from you that the country wants to hear about your experience in Sagar Parikrama and I am sure that this is not an easy task… you must have faced many difficulties; you must have had to overcome many problems.
Lieutenant Commander Dilna – Yes Sir. I want to tell you that Sir, once in a life time we ​​get such an opportunity which changes our life Sir and this circumnavigation was such an opportunity for us which was given to us by the Indian Navy and the Indian Government and in this expedition we sailed approximately 47500 (forty seven thousand five hundred) kilometers Sir. We left from Goa on 2nd October 2024 and returned on 29th May 2025 and it took us 238 (two hundred thirty eight) days to complete this expedition Sir and for 238 (two hundred thirty eight) days we were just the two of us on this boat Sir.
Prime Minister – Hmm hmm
Lieutenant Commander Dilna – And Sir, we prepared for the expedition for three years. From navigation to how to operate communication emergency devices, how to do diving, and how to manage any kind of emergency on the boat, such as a medical emergency. The Indian Navy trained us on all of this, Sir. And I want to say the most memorable moment of this trip, Sir, is that we hoisted the Indian flag at Point Nemo, Sir. Point Nemo is the most remote location in the world, Sir. The closest person to it is at the International Space Station. We became the first Indian, the first Asian, and the first person in the world to reach there in a sailboat, Sir, and this is a matter of pride for us, Sir.
Prime Minister – Great, many congratulations to you.
Lieutenant Commander Dilna – Thank you, Sir.
Prime Minister: Does your colleague also want to say something?
Lt. Commander Rupa: Sir, I want to say that the number of people who have circumnavigated the world by sailboat is much less than the number of people who reach Mount Everest. And in fact, the number of people who circumnavigate on a sailboat alone is much less than the number of people who have gone to space.
Prime Minister: Well, such a complex journey requires a lot of teamwork, and there you were the only two officers in the team. How did you manage it?
Lt. Commander Rupa: Yes Sir, for such a journey, both of us had to work hard together, and as Lt. Commander Dilna said, to achieve this, only the two of us were on the boat, and we were boat repairers, engine mechanics, sail-makers, medical assistants, cooks, cleaners, divers, navigators, and everything had to be done together. And the Indian Navy made a huge contribution to our achievement. And they gave us all kinds of training. Actually, Sir, we have been sailing together for four years, so we know each other's strengths and weaknesses very well. That's why we tell everyone that there was one piece of equipment on our boat that never failed, and that was the teamwork of both of us.
Prime Minister: Well, when the weather was bad… since this is a world of oceans where the weather is unpredictable; how did you handle that situation?
Lt. Commander Rupa: Sir, there were many adverse challenges throughout our journey, Sir. We had to face many challenges in this expedition. Especially, Sir, the weather is always bad in the Southern Ocean. We had to face three storms as well, and Sir, our boat is only 17 meters long and its width is only 5 meters. So sometimes there were waves that were higher than a three-story building, Sir. And we faced both extreme heat and extreme cold during our journey. In Antarctica, Sir, when we were sailing, the temperature was 1 degree Celsius and we had to face winds at 90 km/hr. And to protect ourselves from the cold, we used to wear 6 to 7 layers of clothes at a time and we crossed the entire Southern Ocean wearing such 7 layers of clothing, Sir.
And sometimes we used to warm our hands with a gas stove, Sir, and sometimes there are situations when there is no wind at all and we keep drifting with the sails completely down. And in such situations, actually Sir, our patience is tested.
Prime Minister - People will be amazed to hear that the daughters of our country are displaying such fortitude. Well, during this circumnavigation, you also stopped by in different countries. What was the experience there? When people would see two daughters of India, they must’ve been inquisitive about so many things!
Lt. Commander Dilna - Yes sir, we had a great experience, sir. We stayed at four places in eight months, Sir; Australia, New Zealand, Port Stanley and South Africa, Sir.
Prime Minister - What was the average stay at each place?
Lt. Commander Dilna - Sir, we stayed for 14 days, sir, at one place.
Prime Minister - 14 days at one place?
Lt. Commander Dilna - Correct, sir. And sir, we saw Indians in every corner of the world, very active and with great confidence, bringing glory to India. And we felt that whatever success we had, Sir, they considered it as their own success as well. We had myriad experiences everywhere, like in Australia, when the Speaker of the Western Australian Parliament invited us, he motivated us a lot, and things like this always happen, Sir, and we were very proud. And when we went to New Zealand, the Maori people welcomed us and showed great respect for our Indian culture, Sir. And one important thing, Sir, is that Port Stanley is a remote island, Sir. It's near South America. The total population there is only 3,500, Sir, but there we saw a mini India, and there were 45 Indians there. They treated us as their own and made us feel at home, Sir.
Prime Minister: Well, what message would you both like to give to those daughters of the country who, like you, want to do something different?
Lieutenant Commander Rupa: Sir, I am Lieutenant Commander Rupa speaking right now. Through you, I want to tell everyone that if anyone works hard with all of one’s heart, nothing is impossible in this world. Where you are from or where you were born doesn't matter at all. Sir, it is our wish that the youth and women of India dream big and that in the future, all girls and women bring glory to the country by joining defense, sports, and adventure.
Prime Minister: Dilna and Rupa, listening to you, I am thrilled to hear about the tremendous courage you have shown. My heartfelt thanks to both of you. Your hard work, your success, and your achievements will undoubtedly inspire the youth and girls of the country. May you continue to wave the tricolor like this. I wish you all the best for your future endeavors. My best wishes.
Lieutenant Commander Dilna: Thank you Sir.
Prime Minister: Vanakkam | Namaskaram |
Lieutenant Commander Rupa: Namaskar Sir |
Friends,
Our festivals and celebrations keep India's culture alive. Chhath Puja is a sacred festival that comes after Diwali. This grand festival dedicated to the Sun God is very special. In this, we offer Arghya to the setting sun also and worship it. Chhath is not only celebrated in different parts of the country, but its splendor is seen all over the world. Now, it is turning into a global festival.
Friends,
I am very happy to inform you that the Government of India is also engaged in a major endeavour connected with Chhath Puja. The Government of India is striving to include the Chhath Mahaparva in UNESCO's Intangible Cultural Heritage List. When Chhath Puja is included in the UNESCO list, people in every corner of the world will be able to experience its grandeur and divinity.
Friends, some time ago, on account of similar efforts by the Government of India, Kolkata's Durga Puja also became a part of this UNESCO list. If we accord our cultural events such global recognition, the world will also know about them, understand them, and come forward to participate in them.
Friends,
The 2nd of October is Gandhi Jayanti. Gandhiji always emphasized on the adoption of Swadeshi, and Khadi was the most prominent among them. Unfortunately, after independence, the charm of Khadi was fading away, but during the last 11 years, the country's attraction towards Khadi has increased significantly. Khadi sales have seen a surge in recent years. I urge all of you to buy one Khadi product or the other on the 2nd of October. Say it with pride these are Swadeshi. Share it on social media with #Vocal for Local.
Friends,
Just like Khadi, our handloom and handicraft sector is also witnessing significant changes. Today, many examples are emerging in our country that show that when tradition and innovation are fused together, amazing results can be achieved. One example is Yaazh Naturals in Tamil Nadu. There, Ashok Jagdishan ji and Prem Selvaraj ji left their corporate jobs and took up a new initiative. They made yoga mats from grass and banana fiber, dyed clothes with herbal dyes, and provided employment to 200 families by training them.
Ashish Satyavrat Sahu of Jharkhand has brought tribal weaving and garments to the global stage through the Johargram brand. Thanks to his efforts, people in other countries have also become aware of Jharkhand's cultural heritage.
Sweety Kumari, from Madhubani district in Bihar, has also started Sankalp Creations. She has transformed Mithila painting into a means of livelihood for women. Today, over 500 rural women have joined her and are on the path to self-reliance. All these success stories teach us that our traditions hold innumerable sources of income. If our resolve is strong, success cannot elude us.
My dear countrymen,
In the next few days, we will be celebrating Vijayadashami. This Vijayadashami is special for another reason. This day marks 100 years of the foundation of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh. This journey of a century is as amazing and unprecedented, as it is inspiring. When the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh was founded 100 years ago, the country had been bound by the chains of slavery for centuries.
This centuries-long slavery had deeply hurt our self-respect and self-confidence. The world's oldest civilization was being made to face an identity crisis. Our countrymen were becoming victims of inferiority complex. Therefore, along with the country's independence, it was also important that the country be freed from intellectual slavery. In this context, the most revered Dr. Hedgewar began to ponder over this issue; and for this herculean task, he founded the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh on the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami in 1925. After Dr. Saheb's passing, Param Poojya Guruji carried forward this great yagya of service to the nation. Param Poojya Guruji used to say, "Rashtraya Swaha, Idam Rashtraya Idam Na Mam," meaning, "This is not mine, this belongs to the nation." It inspires us to rise above self-interest and embrace dedication to the nation. This statement by Guruji Golwalkar has shown millions of volunteers the path of sacrifice and service. This spirit of sacrifice, service, and the discipline it teaches is the true strength of the Sangh. Today, the RSS has been relentlessly and tirelessly engaged in national service for over a hundred years.
That is why, we see, whenever a natural disaster strikes anywhere in the country, RSS volunteers are the first to reach there. This spirit of "nation first" always remains paramount in every action and every endeavor of millions of volunteers. I extend my best wishes to every volunteer who is dedicating oneself to this great yagya of service to the nation.
My dear countrymen,
Next month, the 7th of October is Maharishi Valmiki Jayanti. We all know how great a foundation Maharishi Valmiki is to Indian culture. It was indeed Maharishi Valmiki who introduced us extensively to Avatar Kathas of Bhagwan Ram. He presented humanity with the marvellous epic of the Ramayan.
Friends,
This influence of the Ramayan is on account of the ideals and values ​​of Bhagwan Ram enshrined in it. Bhagwan Ram embraced everyone with a spirit of service, harmony and compassion. That is why we feel that the Ram of Maharishi Valmiki's Ramayan is complete only with Mata Shabari and Nishadraj.
That is why, friends, when the Ram temple was erected in Ayodhya, a temple dedicated to Nishadraj and Maharishi Valmiki was also built alongside it. When you visit Ayodhya to see Ram Lalla, I urge you to visit the Maharishi Valmiki and Nishadraj temples.
My dear countrymen,
The most special thing about art, literature, and culture is that they are not confined to any one realm. Their fragrance transcends all boundaries and touches people's hearts. Recently, "Sauntkh Mandapa," a cultural institute in Paris, completed 50 years. This centre has made a significant contribution in popularizing Indian dance. It was founded by Milena Salvini, who was awarded the Padma Shri a few years ago. I heartily congratulate all those associated with "Sauntkh Mandapa" and wish them all the best for their future endeavors.
Friends, I am now playing two short audio clips for you. Do pay attention to them:
#Audio Clip 1#Audio 2.mp3
Listen now to the second clip:
#Audio Clip 2#Audio 3.wav
Friends, these sounds bear witness to how Bhupen Hazarika's songs connect different countries around the world. In fact, a very commendable effort has been made in Sri Lanka. In this, Sri Lankan artistes have translated Bhupen Da ji's iconic song "Manuhe-Manuhar Baba" into Sinhala and Tamil. I played you the audio of these very songs. A few days ago, I had the privilege of participating in his birth centenary celebrations in Assam. It was truly a memorable event.
Friends, amidst Assam celebrating the birth centenary of Bhupen Hazarika, a few days ago, a moment of sadness too descended. People are mourning the untimely demise of Zubeen Garg.
Zubeen Garg was a renowned singer who made his mark across the country. He had a deep connection with Assamese culture. Zubeen Garg will always remain etched in our memories, and his music will continue to captivate generations to come.
Zubeen Garg // Asil
Ahomor Hamoskritir // Ujjol Ratno...
Janotar Hridayot // Teyo Haday Jiyay // Thakibo |
[Translation: Zubeen was the Kohinoor (the brightest gem) of Assamese culture. Though he is physically gone from our midst, he will remain forever in our hearts]
Friends,
A few days ago, our country also lost the great thinker and philosopher, S. L. Bhyrappa. I had personal contact with Bhyrappa, and we had in-depth conversations on various topics on several occasions. His works will continue to guide the thinking of the younger generation. Translations of many of his Kannada works are also available. He taught us how important it is to be proud of our roots and culture. I pay my heartfelt tribute to S.L. Bhyrappa ji and urge the youth to read his oeuvre.
My dear countrymen,
In the coming days, festivals and joys are coming up, one after another. We do a lot of shopping on every occasion. And this time, a 'GST Bachat Utsav' is also going on.
Friends,
You can make your festivals even more special by taking a resolve. If we decide to celebrate this festival only with Swadeshi products, you will see the joy of our celebrations rise manifold. Make 'Vocal for Local' your shopping mantra. Resolve, that for all times, you will buy only what is produced in the country. You will take home only what is made by the people of the country. You will use only those goods which bear the toil of a citizen of the country. When we do that, we don't just buy goods; we bring home hope to a family, honor the hard work of an artisan, and give wings to the dreams of a young entrepreneur.
Friends,
During festivals, we all engage in cleaning our homes. But cleanliness shouldn't be limited to the four walls of our homes. Cleanliness should become our responsibility everywhere – in the streets, neighborhoods, markets, and villages.
Friends,
This entire season is a time of festivities in our country, and Diwali becomes a grand festival. I extend you good wishes on the upcoming Diwali, but I also reiterate: we have to become self-reliant, we have to make the country self-reliant; and the path to that lies only through Swadeshi.
Friends,
That's all for this time in 'Mann Ki Baat'. I'll meet you again next month with new stories and inspiration. Until then, best wishes to all of you. Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात की 126वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (28.09.2025)
28 SEP 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
‘मन की बात’ में आप सभी से जुड़ना, आप सभी से सीखना, देश के लोगों की उपलब्धियों के बारे में जानना, वाकई मुझे बहुत सुखद अनुभव देता है। एक दूसरे के साथ अपनी बातें साझा करते हुए, अपनी ‘मन की बात’ करते हुए, हमें पता ही नहीं चला कि इस कार्यक्रम ने 125 एपिसोड पूरे कर लिए। आज इस कार्यक्रम का 126वां एपिसोड है और आज के दिन के साथ कुछ विशेषताएँ भी जुड़ी हैं। आज भारत की दो महान विभूतियों की जयंती है। मैं बात कर रहा हूँ, शहीद भगत सिंह और लता दीदी की।
साथियों,
अमर शहीद भगत सिंह, हर भारतवासी, विशेषकर देश के युवाओं के लिए एक प्रेरणापुंज है। निर्भीकता उनके स्वभाव में कूट-कूट कर भरी थी। देश के लिए फांसी के फंदे पर झूलने से पहले भगत सिंह जी ने अंग्रेजों को एक पत्र भी लिखा था। उन्होंने कहा था कि मैं चाहता हूँ कि आप मुझे और मेरे साथियों से युद्धबंदी जैसा व्यवहार करें। इसलिए हमारी जान फांसी से नहीं, सीधा गोली मार कर ली जाए। यह उनके अदम्य साहस का प्रमाण है। भगत सिंह जी लोगों की पीड़ा के प्रति भी बहुत संवेदनशील थे और उनकी मदद में हमेशा आगे रहते थे। मैं शहीद भगत सिंह जी को आदरपूर्वक श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूँ।
साथियों,
आज लता मंगेशकर की भी जयंती है। भारतीय संस्कृति और संगीत में रुचि रखने वाला कोई भी उनके गीतों को सुनकर अभिभूत हुए बिना नहीं रह सकता। उनके गीतों में वो सब कुछ है जो मानवीय संवेदनाओं को झकझोरता है। उन्होंने देशभक्ति के जो गीत गाए, उन गीतों ने लोगों को बहुत प्रेरित किया। भारत की संस्कृति से भी उनका गहरा जुड़ाव था। मैं लता दीदी के लिए हृदय से अपनी श्रद्धांजलि प्रकट करता हूँ। साथियो, लता दीदी जिन महान विभूतियों से प्रेरित थीं उनमें वीर सावरकर भी एक हैं, जिन्हें वो तात्या कहती थीं। उन्होंने वीर सावरकर जी के कई गीतों को भी अपने सुरों में पिरोया।
लता दीदी से मेरा स्नेह का जो बंधन था वो हमेशा कायम रहा। वो मुझे बिना भूले हर साल राखी भेजा करती थीं। मुझे याद है मराठी सुगम संगीत की महान हस्ती सुधीर फड़के जी ने सबसे पहले लता दीदी से मेरा परिचय कराया था और मैंने लता दीदी को कहा कि मुझे आपके द्वारा गाया और सुधीर जी द्वारा संगीतबद्ध गीत ‘ज्योति कलश छलके’ बहुत पसंद है।
साथियों,
आप भी मेरे साथ इसका आनंद लीजिए।
#Audio#Audio-1.wav
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
नवरात्रि के इस समय में हम शक्ति की उपासना करते हैं। हम नारी-शक्ति का उत्सव मनाते हैं। Business से लेकर sports तक और education से लेकर science तक आप किसी भी क्षेत्र को लीजिए - देश की बेटियाँ हर जगह अपना परचम लहरा रहीं है। आज वे ऐसी चुनौतियों को भी पार कर रही हैं, जिनकी कल्पना तक मुश्किल है। अगर मैं आपसे ये सवाल करूं, क्या आप समंदर में लगातार 8 महीने रह सकते हैं! क्या आप समंदर में पतवार वाली नाव यानि हवा के वेग से आगे बढ़ने वाली नाव से 50 हजार किलोमीटर की यात्रा कर सकते हैं, और वो भी तब, जब, समंदर में मौसम कभी भी बिगड़ जाता है! ऐसा करने से पहले आप हजार बार सोचेंगे, लेकिन भारतीय नौसेना की दो बहादुर officers ने नाविका सागर परिक्रमा के दौरान ऐसा कर दिखाया है। उन्होंने दिखाया है कि साहस और दृढ़ संकल्प होता क्या है। आज मैं ‘मन की बात’ के श्रोताओं को इन दो जांबाज़ officers से मिलवाना चाहता हूँ। एक हैं Lieutenant commander दिलना और दूसरी हैं Lieutenant commander रूपा। ये दोनों officers हमारे साथ phone line पर जुड़ी हुई हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री – हैलो।
Lieutenant commander दिलना - हैलो Sir।
प्रधानमंत्री – नमस्कार जी।
Lieutenant commander दिलना - नमस्कार Sir।
प्रधानमंत्री - तो मेरे साथ Lieutenant Commander दिलना और
Lieutenant Commander रूपा दोनों हैं आप साथ में?
Lieutenant commander दिलना और रूपा -जी Sir दोनों हैं ।
प्रधानमंत्री – चलिए आप दोनों को नमस्कारम और वणक्कम।
Lieutenant commander दिलना - वणक्कम Sir,
Lieutenant commander रूपा - नमस्कारम Sir।
प्रधानमंत्री – अच्छा सबसे पहले तो देशवासी सुनना चाहते हैं आप दोनों के बारे में , आप जरा बताइए।
Lieutenant commander दिलना - Sir मैं Lieutenant Commander दिलना हूं। और मैं Indian Navy में logistics cadre से हूं Sir मैं Navy में 2014 में commissioned हुई थी Sir और मैं केरल में Kozhikode से हूं, Sir मेरा father Army में थे और मेरा Mother House wife है। मेरा husband भी Indian Navy में Officer है Sir, और मेरा sister NCC में नौकरी करती है।
Lieutenant commander रूपा – जय हिन्द Sir, मैं Lieutenant Commander रूपा हूं और मैं Navy 2017 Naval Armament Inspection cadre में join किया है और मेरे father तमिलनाडु से हैं और मेरे mother Pondicherry से हैं। मेरे father Air Force में थे Sir, actually Defence join करने के लिए मुझे उनसे ही प्रेरणा मिली और मेरी mother home maker थी।
प्रधानमंत्री – अच्छा दिलना और रूपा आप से मैं जानना चाहूँगा कि आपकी जो सागर परिक्रमा में आपका experience देश सुनना चाहता है और मैं पक्का मानता हूं ये कोई सरल काम नहीं है कई कठिनाइयाँ आई होंगी, बहुत मुश्किलें आपको पार करनी पड़ी होंगी।
Lieutenant commander दिलना – जी Sir. मैं आपको ये बोलना चाहती हूं कि life में Sir एक बार हमें ऐसा मौका मिलता है जो हमारी जिंदगी बदल देती है Sir और ये circumnavigation वो हमारे लिए ऐसी एक opportunity थी जो Indian Navy और Indian Government ने हमें दिया है और इस expedition में हम लगभग 47500 (forty seven thousand five hundred) kilometre sail किया Sir। हमने 2nd October 2024 को निकला गोवा से और 29th May 2025 को वापस आया और इस Expedition हमें complete करने के लिए 238 (Two hundred Thirty eight) days लगे Sir और 238 (Two hundred Thirty eight) days हम सिर्फ दोनों थे सर इस boat पर।
प्रधानमंत्री – हम्म हम्म
Lieutenant Commander दिलना – और Sir expedition के लिए हमने तीन साल की तैयारी की Navigation से लेकर communication emergency devices को कैसे operate करना, diving कैसे करते हैं और Boat में कुछ भी तरह की emergency हो , जैसे medical emergency से हो, कैसे manage करना, ये सब के बारे में हमें Indian Navy ने training दिया Sir और इस यात्रा में सबसे memorable moment मैं बोलना चाहती हूं sir, कि हमने भारत की झंडा Point Nemo पर लहराया sir। Sir Point Nemo दुनिया की सबसे remotest location पे है sir, वहाँ से सबसे पास कोई इंसान है तो वो International Space Station में है और वहाँ पर एक sail boat में पहुँचने वाला पहला भारतीय और पहला Asian और दुनिया के पहला इंसान, हम बने sir और ये हमारे लिए गर्व की बात है sir
प्रधानमंत्री – वाह बहुत-बहुत बधाई आपको।
Lieutenant commander दिलना – Thank you sir
प्रधानमंत्री : आपके साथी भी कुछ कहना चाहते हो।
Lt. Commander Rupa: सर, मैं ये कहना चाहती हूँ कि ये Sail Boat से ये दुनिया का circumnavigation जो किया है उनका number Mt. Everest पहुँचने वाले के number से बहुत कम है। और actually, जो Sail Boat से अकेले जो circumnavigation करते हैं, उनके number जो space में गए हैं उनके number से भी बहुत कम है।
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्छा, इतनी complex journey के लिए बहुत team work की जरूरत होती है और वहाँ तो team में आप दो ही officers थीं। आप लोगों ने कैसे manage किया इसको ?
Lt. Commander Rupa : जी सर, ऐसी यात्रा के लिए हम दोनों को एक साथ मेहनत करना पड़ता था और जैसे Lt. Commander Dilna ने बोला, ये achieve करने के लिए, सिर्फ दोनों था boat पर और हम boat repairer थीं, engine mechanic थीं। Sail-maker, medical assistant, cook, cleaner, diver, navigator, और सब कुछ एक साथ बनना पड़ता था। और ये हमको achieve करने के लिए Indian Navy का बड़ा contribution था। और हमको हर तरह की training दिया है। Actually sir, हम चार साल से साथ sail कर रहे हैं, तो एक दूसरे की strength और weakness हम अच्छी तरह से जानते हैं। इसलिए हम सबको कहते हैं कि हमारे boat पर एक equipment थी जो कभी fail नहीं हुआ, वो हम दोनों का team work था।
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्छा, जब मौसम खराब होता था, क्योंकि ये समुद्री दुनिया तो ऐसी है, जहाँ मौसम का कोई ठिकाना नहीं। तो आप कैसे उस situation को कैसे handle करते थे !
Lt. Commander Rupa : सर, हमारी यात्रा में बहुत सारा adverse challenges सब थे सर। हमें इस expedition में कई challenges face करना पड़ा। Especially sir, Southern Ocean में हमेशा मौसम बुरा होता है। हमें तीन तूफ़ानों को भी face करना पड़ा और सर, हमारा boat सिर्फ 17 मीटर का है और length में उसका width है सिर्फ 5 मीटर। तो कभी-कभी कुछ लहरें आती थी जो तीन storey building से भी बड़ी थी सर, और हमने बहुत ज्यादा गर्मी और बहुत ज्यादा सर्दी, दोनों face किया है हमारा journey में। Antarctica में सर जब हम sail कर रहे थे, हमारा temperature 1 degree Celsius और 90km/hr. का हवा, दोनों एक साथ हमको सामना करना पड़ा था। और हमने ठंड से बचने के लिए 6 to 7 layer कपड़े एक साथ पहनते थे और पूरा Southern Ocean हमने ऐसी 7 layer of clothing से किया सर। And कभी-कभी हम gas stove ले के हमारा हाथ को गरम करते थे सर, और कभी ऐसे situations भी होते जब हवा बिल्कुल नहीं होता है और हम sail पूरा नीचे करके हम drift होता रहता है। और ऐसे वाली situation में actually sir हमारा patience test होता है।
प्रधानमंत्री - लोगों को सुनकर के भी बहुत हैरानी होगी की हमारे देश की बेटियाँ ऐसा कष्ट उठा रही है । अच्छा इस परिक्रमा के दौरान, आप अलग – अलग देशों में रुकती भी रही, वहाँ क्या experience होता था, जब भारत की 2 बेटियों को लोग देखते होंगे तो उनके मन में बहुत सारी बातें रहती होंगी।
Lt. Commander Dilna - जी sir, हमको बहुत अच्छा experience मिला sir, हमने 8 महीनों में 4 जगह पर रुकी थी sir, Australia, New Zealand, Port Stanley और South Africa, Sir.
प्रधानमंत्री - हर जगह पर average कितना समय रुकना होता था?
Lt. Commander Dilna - Sir, हमने 14 days stay किया sir, 1 जगह पर
प्रधानमंत्री - 1 जगह पर 14 days?
Lt. Commander Dilna - correct sir. और sir, हमने दुनिया के हर कोने में भारतीय को देखे sir, वो भी बहुत active और बहुत confidence के साथ, भारत का नाम रोशन कर रहे हैं। और हमको ऐसा लगा कि हमारा जो success है sir, वो अपना भी success समझते थे and हर जगह पर हमें अलग – अलग experience मिला जैसे Australia में, Western Australian Parliament के speaker ने, हमें बुलाया, वो हमें बहुत motivate किया sir, और हमेशा ये ऐसे सब चीज होता है sir, हमें बहुत गर्व होता था। और जब New Zealand में गए, तब माउरी लोगों ने हमें स्वागत किया और हमारा भारतीय culture के लिए बहुत respect दिखाया sir, and एक important चीज है sir, Port Stanley एक remote island है sir वो South America के पास है, वहाँ पर total population सिर्फ three thousand five hundred है sir लेकिन वहाँ हमने एक Mini India देखा and वहाँ पर 45 Indians थे, उन्होंने हमें अपना समझा और हमें घर जैसा महसूस कराया sir
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्छा देश की उन बेटियों के लिए आप दोनों क्या Message देना चाहेंगी जो आपकी तरह ही कुछ अलग करना चाहती हैं।
Lieutenant commander रूपा: सर, मैं Lieutenant commander रूपा बोल रही हूँ अभी। मैं आपके माध्यम से मैं सबको ये कहना चाहती हूँ कि अगर कोई भी अपने दिल लगा के मेहनत किया तो इस दुनिया में कुछ भी impossible नहीं है। आप कहाँ से हो, कहाँ पैदा हुआ, वो कुछ matter नहीं करता। सर ये हम दोनों का इच्छा है कि भारत के युवा और महिलायें बड़े-बड़े सपना देखें और future में all girls और women defence में, sports में, adventure में शामिल होके देश का नाम रोशन करें।
प्रधानमंत्री : दिलना और रूपा आपकी बातें सुनकर मुझे भी बहुत रोमांच अनुभव हो रहा है कि कितना बड़ा साहस आपने किया है। आप दोनों को मेरी तरफ से बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। निश्चित तौर पर आपकी मेहनत, आपकी सफलता, आपकी achievement देश के युवकों को, देश की युवतियों को बहुत प्रेरित करेगी। ऐसे ही तिरंगा लहराते रहिए भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए, आपको मेरी ढ़ेरों शुभकामनायें।
Lieutenant commander दिलना : Thank You Sir.
प्रधानमंत्री : बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। वणक्कम। नमस्कारम।
Lieutenant commander रूपा: नमस्कार सर।
साथियों,
हमारे पर्व, त्योहार भारत की संस्कृति को जीवंत बनाए रखते हैं। छठ पूजा ऐसा एक पावन पर्व है जो दीवाली के बाद आता है। सूर्य देव को समर्पित यह महापर्व बहुत ही विशेष है। इसमें हम डूबते सूर्य को भी अर्ध्य देते हैं, उनकी आराधना करते हैं। छठ ना सिर्फ देश के अलग – अलग हिस्सों में मनाई जाती है, बल्कि दुनिया भर में इसकी छटा देखने को मिलती है। आज ये एक global festival बन रहा है।
साथियों,
मुझे आपको ये बताते हुए बहुत खुशी है कि भारत सरकार भी छठ पूजा को लेकर एक बड़े प्रयास में जुटी है। भारत सरकार छठ महापर्व को UNESCO की Intangible Cultural Heritage List यानि UNESCO की सांस्कृतिक धरोहर की सूची में शामिल कराने का प्रयास कर रही है। छठ पूजा जब UNESCO की सूची में शामिल होगी तो दुनिया के कोने-कोने में लोग इसकी भव्यता और दिव्यता का अनुभव कर पाएंगे।
साथियों,
कुछ समय पहले भारत सरकार के ऐसे ही प्रयासों से कोलकाता की दुर्गा पूजा भी UNESCO की इस list का हिस्सा बनी है। हम अपने सांस्कृतिक आयोजनों को ऐसे ही वैश्विक पहचान दिलाएंगे तो दुनिया भी उनके बारे में जानेगी, समझेगी, उनमें शामिल होने के लिए आगे आएगी।
साथियों,
2 अक्टूबर को गांधी जयंती है। गांधी जी ने हमेशा स्वदेशी को अपनाने पर बल दिया और इनमें खादी सबसे प्रमुख थी। दुर्भाग्य से आजादी के बाद, खादी की रौनक कुछ फीकी पड़ती जा रही थी, लेकिन बीते 11 साल में खादी के प्रति देश के लोगों का आकर्षण बहुत बढ़ गया है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में खादी की बिक्री में बहुत तेजी देखी गई है। मैं आप सभी से आग्रह करता हूँ कि 2 अक्टूबर को कोई ना कोई खादी product जरूर खरीदें। गर्व से कहें - ये स्वदेशी हैं। इसे Social Media पर #Vocal for Local के साथ share भी करें।
साथियों,
खादी की तरह ही हमारे handloom और handicraft sector में भी काफी बदलाव देखने को मिल रहा है। आज हमारे देश में ऐसे कई उदाहरण सामने आ रहे हैं, जो बताते हैं कि अगर परंपरा और innovation को एक साथ जोड़ दिया जाए, तो अद्भुत परिणाम मिल सकते हैं। जैसे, एक उदाहरण तमिलनाडु के Yaazh Naturals का है। यहाँ अशोक जगदीशन जी और प्रेम सेल्वाराज जी ने corporate नौकरी छोड़ एक नई पहल की। उन्होंने घास और केला fiber से Yoga Mat बनाए, herbal रंगों से कपड़े रंगे, और 200 परिवारों को training देकर उन्हें रोजगार दिया।
झारखंड के आशीष सत्यव्रत साहू जी ने Johargram Brand के जरिए आदिवासी बुनाई और परिधानों को Global Ramp तक पहुंचाया है। उनके प्रयासों से आज झारखंड की सांस्कृतिक धरोहर को दूसरे देशों के लोग भी जानने लगे हैं।
बिहार के मधुबनी जिले की स्वीटी कुमारी जी ने, उन्होंने भी संकल्प creation शुरू किया है। मिथिला painting को उन्होंने महिलाओं की आजीविका का साधन बना दिया है। आज 500 से ज्यादा ग्रामीण महिलायें उनके साथ जुड़ी हैं और आत्मनिर्भरता की राह पर हैं। सफलता की ये सभी गाथाएं हमें सिखाती हैं कि हमारी परंपराओं में आय के कितने ही साधन छिपे हुए हैं। अगर इरादा पक्का हो, तो सफलता हमसे दूर नहीं जा सकती।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
अगले कुछ ही दिनों में हम विजयादशमी मनाने वाले हैं। इस बार विजयादशमी एक और वजह से बहुत विशेष है। इसी दिन राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ की स्थापना के 100 वर्ष हो रहे हैं। एक शताब्दी की ये यात्रा जितनी अद्भुत है, अभूतपूर्व है, उतनी ही प्रेरक है। आज से 100 साल पहले जब राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ की स्थापना हुई थी, तब देश सदियों से गुलामी की जंजीरों में बंधा था। सदियों की इस गुलामी ने हमारे स्वाभिमान और आत्मविश्वास को गहरी चोट पहुंचाई थी। विश्व की सबसे प्राचीन सभ्यता के सामने पहचान का संकट खड़ा किया जा रहा था। देशवासी हीन-भावना का शिकार होने लगे थे। इसलिए देश की आजादी के साथ-साथ ये भी महत्वपूर्ण था कि देश वैचारिक गुलामी से भी आजाद हो। ऐसे में, परम पूज्य डॉ० हेडगेवार जी ने इस विषय में मंथन करना शुरू किया और फिर इसी भगीरथ कार्य के लिए उन्होंने 1925 में विजयादशमी के पावन अवसर पर ‘राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ’ की स्थापना की। डॉक्टर साहब के जाने के बाद परम पूज्य गुरु जी ने राष्ट्र सेवा के इस महायज्ञ को आगे बढ़ाया। परम पूज्य गुरुजी कहा करते थे – “राष्ट्राय स्वाहा, इदं राष्ट्राय इदं न मम” यानी, ये मेरा नहीं है, ये राष्ट्र का है। इसमें स्वार्थ से ऊपर उठकर राष्ट्र के लिए समर्पण का भाव रखने की प्रेरणा है। गुरुजी गोलवरकर जी के इस वाक्य ने लाखों स्वयंसेवकों को त्याग और सेवा की राह दिखाई है। त्याग और सेवा की भावना और अनुशासन की सीख यही संघ की सच्ची ताकत है। आज RSS सौ वर्ष से बिना थके, बिना रुके, राष्ट्र सेवा के कार्य में लगा हुआ है। इसीलिए हम देखते हैं, देश में कहीं भी प्राकृतिक आपदा आए, RSS के स्वयंसेवक सबसे पहले वहाँ पहुँच जाते हैं। लाखों लाख स्वयंसेवकों के जीवन के हर कर्म, हर प्रयास में राष्ट्र प्रथम nation first की यह भावना हमेशा सर्वोपरि रहती है। मैं राष्ट्रसेवा के महायज्ञ में स्वयं को समर्पित कर रहे प्रत्येक स्वयंसेवक को अपनी शुभकामनाएं अर्पित करता हूं।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
अगले महीने 7 अक्टूबर को महर्षि वाल्मीकि जयंती है। हम सब जानते हैं, महर्षि वाल्मीकि भारतीय संस्कृति के कितने बड़े आधार हैं। ये महर्षि वाल्मीकि ही थे, जिन्होंने हमें भगवान राम की अवतार कथाओं से इतने विस्तार से परिचित करवाया था। उन्होंने मानवता को रामायण जैसा अद्भुत ग्रंथ दिया।
साथियों,
रामायण का ये प्रभाव उसमें समाहित भगवान राम के आदर्शों और मूल्यों के कारण है। भगवान राम ने सेवा, समरसता और करुणा से सबको गले लगाया था। इसीलिए हम देखते हैं, महर्षि वाल्मीकि की रामायण के राम, माता शबरी और निषादराज के साथ ही पूर्ण होते हैं। इसीलिए साथियो, अयोध्या में जब राम मंदिर का निर्माण हुआ, तो साथ में निषादराज और महर्षि वाल्मीकि का भी मंदिर बनाया गया है। मेरा आपसे आग्रह है, आप भी जब अयोध्या में रामलला के दर्शन करने जाएँ, तो महर्षि वाल्मीकि और निषादराज मंदिर के दर्शन जरूर करें।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
कला, साहित्य और संस्कृति की सबसे खास बात होती है कि ये किसी एक दायरे में बंधी नहीं होती। इनकी सुगंध सभी सीमाओं को पारकर लोगों के मन को छूती है। हाल ही में Paris के एक Cultural Institute “सौन्त्ख मंडपा” ने अपने 50 वर्ष पूरे किये हैं। इस centre ने भारतीय नृत्य को लोकप्रिय बनाने में अपना व्यापक योगदान दिया है। इसकी स्थापना मिलेना सालविनी ने की थी। उन्हें कुछ वर्ष पहले पद्मश्री से सम्मानित किया गया था। मैं “सौन्त्ख मंडपा” से जुड़े सभी लोगों को बहुत बधाई देता हूँ और भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए उन्हें शुभकामनाएँ देता हूं।
साथियों,
अब मैं आपको दो छोटी audio clip सुना रहा हूँ, इन पर ध्यान दीजिएगा –
#Audio Clip1#
अब दूसरी clip भी सुनिए –
#Audio Clip 2# Audio 3.wav
साथियों,
ये आवाज इस बात की साक्षी है कि कैसे भूपेन हजारिका जी के गीतों से दुनियाभर के अलग-अलग देश आपस में जुड़ते हैं। दरअसल श्रीलंका में एक बेहद ही सराहनीय प्रयास हुआ है। इसमें भूपेन दा जी के प्रतिष्ठित गीत ‘मनुहे-मनुहार बाबे’ इसका श्रीलंकाई कलाकारों ने सिंहली और तमिल में अनुवाद किया है। मैंने आपको इन्हीं का audio सुनाया है। कुछ दिनों पहले मुझे असम में उनके जन्म-शताब्दी समारोह में शामिल होने का सौभाग्य मिला था। यह वास्तव में एक बहुत ही यादगार कार्यक्रम रहा।
साथियों,
असम आज जहाँ भूपेन हजारिका जी की जन्म-शताब्दी मना रहा है, वहीं कुछ दिनों पहले एक दुखद समय भी आया है। जुबीन गर्ग जी के असामयिक निधन से लोग शोक में हैं।
जुबीन गर्ग एक मशहूर गायक थे, जिन्होंने देशभर में अपनी पहचान बनाई। असम की संस्कृति से उनका बहुत गहरा लगाव था। जुबीन गर्ग हमारी यादों में हमेशा बने रहेंगे और उनका संगीत आने वाली पीढ़ियों को मंत्रमुग्ध करता रहेगा।
जुबीन गार्ग , आसिल
अहोमॉर हमोसकृतिर , उज्जॉल रत्नो ..
जनोतार हृदयॉत , तेयो हदाय जियाय , थाकीबो।
[Translation:
Zubeen was the Kohinoor (the brightest gem) of Assamese Culture. Though he is physically gone from our midst, he will remain forever in our hearts.]
साथियों,
कुछ दिन पहले हमारे देश ने एक महान विचारक और चिंतक एस. एल. भैरप्पा जी को भी खो दिया है। मेरा भैरप्पा जी से व्यक्तिगत संपर्क भी रहा और हमारे बीच कई मौकों पर अलग-अलग विषयों पर गहन बातचीत भी हुई। उनकी रचनाएँ युवा पीढ़ी के विचारों को दिशा देती रहेंगी। कन्नड़ की उनकी बहुत सारी रचनाओं का अनुवाद भी उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने हमें बताया कि अपनी जड़ों और संस्कृति पर गर्व करना कितना मायने रखता है। मैं एस. एल. भैरप्पा जी को अपनी भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूँ और युवाओं से उनकी रचनाएँ पढ़ने का आग्रह करता हूँ।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
आने वाले दिनों में एक के बाद एक त्योहार और खुशियां आने वाली हैं। हर पर्व पर हम खरीदारी भी खूब करते हैं। और इस बार तो ‘GST बचत उत्सव’ भी चल रहा है।
साथियों,
एक संकल्प लेकर आप अपने त्योहारों को और खास बना सकते हैं। अगर हम ठान लें कि इस बार त्योहार सिर्फ स्वदेशी चीजों से ही मनाएंगे, तो देखिएगा, हमारे उत्सव की रौनक कई गुना बढ़ जाएगी। ‘Vocal for Local’ को खरीदारी का मंत्र बना दीजिए। ठान लीजिए, हमेशा के लिए, जो देश में तैयार हुआ है, वही खरीदेंगे। जिसे देश के लोगों ने बनाया है, वही घर ले जाएंगे। जिसमें देश के किसी नागरिक की मेहनत है, उसी सामान का उपयोग करेंगे। जब हम ऐसा करते हैं, तो हम सिर्फ कोई सामान नहीं खरीदते, हम किसी परिवार की उम्मीद घर लाते हैं, किसी कारीगर की मेहनत को सम्मान देते हैं, किसी युवा उद्यमी के सपनों को पंख देते हैं।
साथियों,
त्योहारों पर हम सब अपने घर की सफाई में जुट जाते हैं। लेकिन स्वच्छता सिर्फ घर की चारदीवारी तक सीमित न रहे। गली, मोहल्ला, बाजार, गाँव हर जगह पर सफाई हमारी जिम्मेदारी बने।
साथियों,
हमारे यहां ये पूरा समय उत्सवों का समय रहता है और दीवाली एक प्रकार से महा-उत्सव बन जाता है मैं आप सबको आने वाली दीपावली की भी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ लेकिन साथ-साथ फिर से दोहराऊँगा हमें आत्मनिर्भर बनना है, देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाकर के ही रहना है और उसका रास्ता स्वदेशी से ही आगे बढ़ता है।
साथियों,
‘मन की बात’ में इस बार इतना ही। अगले महीने फिर नई गाथाओं और प्रेरणाओं के साथ मुलाकात करूंगा। तब तक, आप सबको शुभकामनाएं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।