Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister addressing Team ISRO on success of Chandrayaan-3 mission
26 AUG 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
Today, I am feeling a new kind of joy amidst you all. Perhaps one feels such joy on very rare occasions. Often such incidents happen in a person's life when one's mind is absolutely filled with joy, and he becomes restless as a result. Something similar happened to me this time, and I was extremely restless. I was in South Africa, and later there was a programme in Greece. So I had to be there but my mind was completely focused on you. But sometimes I feel that I am doing injustice to you all. My restlessness creates a problem for you. You had to be here early in the morning but I just wanted to come and salute you. It must have been inconvenient to you, but I wanted to see you as soon as I landed in India. I wanted to salute you all, salute your hard work, salute your patience, salute your passion, salute your vitality, and salute your spirit. The height to which you have taken the country is not an ordinary success. This is the declaration of India's scientific potential in infinite space.
India is on the Moon. We have our national pride placed on the Moon. We reached the spot where no one had ever reached before. We did what no one had ever done before. This is today's India, fearless India, warrior India. This India thinks in a new way and spreads the beam of light in the world even after getting into the dark zone. In the 21st century, this India will solve the biggest problems of the world. That day of 23rd August is flashing again and again before my eyes, every second. No one can forget that scenario when the touchdown was confirmed and the people jumped with joy here in the ISRO centre and all over the country! Some memories become eternal. That moment has become eternal. That moment is one of the most inspirational moments of this century. Every Indian felt that victory as his own. Every Indian felt as if he had passed a major exam. Even today, people are congratulating and messages are flowing in and all this has been made possible by all of you. The scientists of my country have made this possible. No matter how much I praise you, it will always fall short.
Friends,
I have seen the photo in which our Moon Lander has firmly set its foot on the Moon like Angad. On one hand is the confidence of Vikram while on the other hand is the bravery of Pragyan. Our Pragyan is continuously leaving its footprints on the Moon. The pictures taken from different cameras which have just been released, and I have had the privilege of seeing, are indeed amazing. For the first time since the beginning of human civilization, for the first time in the history of lakhs of years on the earth, man is looking at the pictures of that place with his own eyes. And India has done the work of showing these pictures to the world! All the scientists like you have done it. Today the whole world is acknowledging the significance of India's scientific spirit, our technology and our scientific temperament. Chandrayaan Maha Abhiyan is a success not only for India but for the entire humanity. The region that our mission will explore will open up new avenues for the missions for all countries. It will not only reveal the secrets of the moon, but will also help in solving the challenges of the earth. I once again congratulate all the scientists, technicians, engineers and all the members associated with Chandrayaan Mahabhiyan for this success of yours.
My family members,
You are well aware that there is a scientific tradition of naming the touchdown point of space missions. India has decided to name the part of the moon on which our Chandrayaan has landed. The point where Chandrayaan-3's moon lander has landed will now be known as 'Shiv Shakti'. Shiva contains the resolution for the welfare of humanity and 'Shakti' gives us the ability to fulfil those resolutions. The 'Shiv Shakti' point of the Moon gives the sense of a connection between Kanyakumari and the Himalayas. Our sages have said –
येन कर्माण्यपसो मनीषिणो यज्ञे कृण्वन्ति विदथेषु धीराः। यदपूर्व यक्षमन्तः प्रजानां तन्मे मनः शिव-संकल्प-मस्तु। That is, the mind with which we perform our duties, give motion to thoughts and science, and which is present within everyone, that mind should be associated with auspicious and beneficial resolutions. To fulfil these auspicious resolutions of the mind, the blessings of Shakti are essential. And this power is our women-power; our mothers and sisters. It has been said here – सृष्टि स्थिति विनाशानां शक्तिभूते सनातनि। That is, from creation to destruction, the basis of the entire universe is women-power. You all have seen the major role played by our women scientists, the women power of the country in Chandrayaan-3. The 'Shiv Shakti' point of the moon will witness this scientific and philosophical thinking of India for centuries. This Shivshakti Point will inspire the upcoming generations to use science only for the welfare of humanity. The welfare of humanity is our supreme commitment.
Friends,
Another task of naming has been pending for a long time. Four years ago, when Chandrayaan-2 had reached close to the Moon, it was proposed to name the place that was touched by it. But instead of taking a decision in those circumstances, we took a vow that when Chandrayaan-3 successfully reaches the moon, we will name both the points together. And today I feel that, when every house and every mind is painted in the spirit of tricolour, and there is a tricolour on the moon, then what better name could be given to the spot associated with Chandrayaan 2 than 'Tiranga'? Therefore, the point on the Moon where Chandrayaan 2 left its footprints will now be called 'Tiranga'. This Tiranga point will become the inspiration for every effort of India. This Tiranga point will teach us that no failure is final. If there is a strong will then success is bound to come. Let me repeat. The spot where Chandrayaan 2's footprints are, that spot will be called Tiranga Point from today. And the spot where Chandrayaan 3's moon lander has touched, that spot will be called Shiv-Shakti Point from today.
Friends,
Today India has become the fourth country in the world to touch the surface of the moon. This success becomes even greater when we look at the place from where India had started its journey. There was a time when India did not have the required technology and there was no support either. We used to be among the 'Third World' countries, standing in the 'Third Row'. From there, today India has become the fifth largest economy in the world. Today, from trade to technology, India is among the countries standing in the first row. That is, in this journey from 'Third Row' to 'First Row', institutions like our 'ISRO' have played a major role. Today you have taken 'Make in India' to the moon.
My family members,
Today, with my presence amidst you, I would like to particularly tell the countrymen about your hard work. What I am telling you is not new to you. But the countrymen should also know what you have done, and have accomplished. Chandrayaan's journey from the southern part of India to the south pole of the Moon was not an easy one. To ensure soft landing of the Moon Lander, our scientists even created an artificial moon in ISRO's research facility. Vikram Lander was tested on this artificial moon by landing it on different surfaces. Now our Moon Lander has reached the spot after passing so many exams. So it was bound to be successful.
Friends,
Today, when I see that the young generation of India is full of energy regarding science, space and innovation, it is due to the success of our similar space missions. The success of Mangalyaan, the success of Chandrayaan, the preparation for Gaganyaan has given a new mood to the young generation of the country. Today, the name of Chandrayaan is on the lips of small children of India. Today every child of India can see his future in you, the scientists. That's why your achievement is not just limited to hoisting the tricolor on the moon. But you have achieved another great feat. And that achievement is to awaken the entire generation of India and to give it a new energy. You have left a deep impression of your success on an entire generation. From today onwards, when any child will look at the moon at night, he will have the conviction that he has the same courage and spirit within him with which his country has reached the moon. The seeds of aspirations that you have sown in the children of India today, will grow into banyan trees tomorrow and become the foundation of a developed India.
Another decision has been taken so that our young generation continues to get inspired. August 23rd, when India hoisted the tricolor on the Moon, India will now celebrate that day as National Space Day. Now every year the country will celebrate National Space Day in the spirit of science, technology and innovation, so that it will continue to inspire us forever.
My family members,
You also know that the potential of the space sector is much greater than just launching satellites or exploring space. One of the great strengths of the space sector, which I see, is Ease of Living and Ease of Governance. A lot of work has been done in the country in the direction of connecting space applications with every aspect of governance. When you all entrusted me with the responsibility of working as the Prime Minister, I had conducted a workshop with space scientists of the Joint Secretary level officers of the Government of India after assuming the office. And the purpose of that was to explore the ways to make maximum use of the power of the space sector in governance, and in bringing transparency in the governance system. At that time probably Kiran ji used to work with us. As a result, when the country started the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, started the construction of toilets and the campaign to build crores of houses, space science helped a lot in monitoring all this and for its progress.
Today, the space sector plays a major role in providing education, communication and health services to the remote areas of the country. These days, for the 'Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', Amrit Sarovars are being built in every district. Tagging and monitoring of the same is being done through space technology only. Without space technology, we cannot even imagine tele-medicine and tele-education. Space science has also helped a lot in the optimum utilization of the country's resources. Every farmer of the country knows that the space sector helps in forecasting the weather, and strengthening the agriculture sector of our country. Today the farmer can check on his mobile the condition of the weather next week. The accurate information that crores of fishermen of the country are getting today from the 'NAVIC' system is also due to your contribution. Today, when there is a flood in the country, a natural calamity, an earthquake, you are the first to find out the seriousness of the situation. When a cyclone hits, our satellites inform us about its entire route, all the timings, and as a result people's lives are saved and property is also saved and if we add up the cost of the property that is saved from the cyclones alone, that is more than the money invested in the space technology. Space technology is also the basis of our PM Gatishakti National Master Plan. And today the world is studying this Gati Shakti platform of India which is so useful in planning and management. This is helping a lot in planning, execution and monitoring of projects. This scope of space application, which is increasing with time, is also increasing opportunities for our youth. And that's why today I want to give a suggestion. And I believe that the retired people from your institution can help a lot in this matter. Now please don't complain that Modi ji came here early in the morning and is leaving after assigning us some task.
Friends,
I would like ISRO to organize a National Hackathon on 'Space Technology in Governance' in collaboration with various Central Government Ministries and State Governments. Maximum number of youngsters should participate in this hackathon. I am confident that this National Hackathon will make our governance more effective and provide modern solutions to the countrymen.
And friends,
Apart from you, I want to give one more task separately to our young generation. And kids don't enjoy working without homework. You all know that India is that country, which had started looking beyond the earth and studying infinite space thousands of years ago. We had Aryabhatta, Brahmagupta, Varahamihira and Bhaskaracharya of the research tradition centuries ago. When there was confusion about the shape of the earth, Aryabhata wrote in detail about the sphericity of the earth in his great treatise Aryabhatiya. He also wrote about the rotation of the earth on the axis and the calculation of its circumference. Similarly, it has also been said in texts like Surya Siddhanta –
सर्वत्रैव महीगोले, स्वस्थानम् उपरि स्थितम्। मन्यन्ते खे यतो गोलस्, तस्य क्व ऊर्ध्वम क्व वाधः॥
That is, some people on earth consider their place to be at the top. But, this spherical earth is located in the sky, what could be above and below it? This information was written at that time. I have mentioned only one verse. Countless such compositions have been written by our forefathers. The information about the eclipse caused due to the alignment of the Sun, Moon and Earth is found in many of our texts . Apart from the size of the Earth, calculations of the sizes of other planets, information related to their movements are also found in our ancient texts. We had achieved the ability to make such precise calculations regarding the movement of planets and satellites, and that's why calendars were started hundreds of years ago. That's why I want to give a task related to this to our new generation, school & college students. I want the new generation to come forward to scientifically prove the astronomical formulas in the scriptures of India, to study them afresh. It is important both for our heritage and for science.
Today, there are two responsibilities for the students from schools, colleges, universities, and researchers. The treasure of scientific knowledge that India has, was buried and hidden during the long period of slavery. In this ‘Azaadi Ka Amritkaal', we have to explore this treasure, conduct research on it and also tell the world about it. The second responsibility is that our young generation has to give new dimensions to today's modern sciences, modern technology, from the depths of the ocean to the heights of the sky, from the heights of the sky to the depths of space; there is a lot to do for you. You need to explore both the Deep Earth and the Deep Sea. You need to not only develop the Next Generation Computer but also excell in Genetic Engineering. New opportunities are constantly opening up for you in India. In this period of the 21st century, the country which takes the lead in science and technology will be ahead of the rest.
Friends,
Today, great experts are saying that in the next few years, India's space industry will increase from $8 billion to $16 billion. Realizing the seriousness of this matter, the government is continuously carrying out reforms in the space sector. Our youngsters are also gearing up. You will be pleasantly surprised to know that in the last four years the number of startups working in the space sector has increased from 4 to around 150. We can imagine the endless possibilities waiting for India in the endless skies. After a few days, from 1st September, MyGov is about to launch a massive quiz competition on our Chandrayaan mission. Students of our country can start from there as well. I would urge the students across the country to participate in it in large numbers.
My family members,
Your guidance is extremely necessary for the future generation of the country. You are working on several important missions; and it is the coming generation that will take these missions forward. You are a role model for all of them. Your research and your years of hard work have proved that what you decide, you do. The people of the country have faith in you, and earning trust is not a small thing, friends. You have earned this trust with your hard work. The blessings of the people of the country are with you. With the power of these blessings, with this dedication towards the country, India will become a global leader in science and technology. And I can tell you with great confidence that the same spirit of innovation that we have, will make the dream of a developed India come true in 2047. With this belief, I have once again become blessed to have met all of you. The countrymen are full of pride. Dreams are fast turning into resolutions and your hard work is a great motivation to take those resolutions to fruition. I can't congratulate you enough. My heartiest thanks and best wishes to you all from my side and also on behalf of crores of countrymen, as well as the scientific community around the world.
Bharat Mata Ji Jai,
Bharat Mata Ji Jai
Bharat Mata Ji Jai,
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
चंद्रयान-3 मिशन की सफलता पर टीम इसरो को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री का मूल पाठ
26 AUG 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार फ्रैंडस,
आप सभी के बीच आकर आज एक अलग ही खुशी महसूस कर रहा हूं। शायद ऐसी खुशी बहुत rare occasion पर होती है। जब तन मन खुशियों से भर गया हो और व्यक्ति के जीवन में कई बार ऐसी घटनाएं घटती है कि उस पर बेसब्री हावी हो जाती है। इस बार मेरे साथ भी ऐसे ही हुआ है, इतनी बेसब्री। मैं साउथ अफ्रीका में था फिर ग्रीस का कार्यक्रम था तो वहां चला गया लेकिन मेरा मन पूरी तरह आपके साथ ही लगा हुआ था। लेकिन कभी-कभी लगता है कि मैं आप लोगों के साथ अन्याय कर देता हूं। बेसब्री मेरी और मुसीबत आपकी। इतनी सवेरे-सवेरे आप सभी को और इतना टाइम लेकिन बस मन कर रहा थ जाऊं आपको नमन करूं। आपको दिक्कत हुई होगी, लेकिन मैं भारत में आते ही जल्द से जल्द आपके दर्शन करना चाहता था। आप सबको सैल्यूट करना चाहता था। सैल्यूट आपके परिश्रम को, सैल्यूट आपके धैर्य को, सैल्यूट आपकी लगन को, सैल्यूट आपकी जीवंतता को, सैल्यूट आपके जज्बे को। आप देश को जिस ऊंचाई पर लेकर गए हैं, ये कोई साधारण सफलता नहीं है। ये अनंत अंतरिक्ष में भारत के वैज्ञानिक सामर्थ्य का शंखनाद है।
India is on the Moon. We have our national pride placed on the Moon. हम वहां पहुंचे, जहां कोई नहीं पहुंचा था। हमनें वो किया जो पहले कभी किसी ने नहीं किया था। ये आज का भारत है, निर्भीक भारत, जुझारू भारत। ये वो भारत है, जो नया सोचता है, नए तरीके से सोचता है। जो डार्क जोन में जाकर भी दुनिया में रोशनी की किरण फैला देता है। 21वीं सदी में यही भारत दुनिया की बड़ी-बड़ी समस्याओं का समाधान करेगा। मेरी आंखों के सामने 23 अगस्त का वो दिन, वो एक-एक सेकेंड, बार-बार घूम रहा है। जब टच डाउन कंफर्म हुआ तो जिस तरह यहां इसरो सेंटर में, पूरे देश में लोग उछल पड़े वो दृश्य कौन भूल सकता है, कुछ स्मृतियां अमर हो जाती हैं। वो पल अमर हो गया, वो पल इस सदी के सबसे प्रेरणादायी क्षणों में से एक है। हर भारतीय को लग रहा था कि विजय उसकी अपनी है। खुद महसूस करता था। हर भारतीय को लग रहा था कि जैसे वो खुद एक बड़े एग्जाम में पास हो गया है। आज भी बधाइयां दी जा रही हैं, संदेशें दिए जा रहे हैं, और ये सब मुमकिन बनाया है आप सबने, आपने। देश के मेरे वैज्ञानिकों ने ये मुमकिन बनाया है। मैं आप सबका जितना गुणगान करूं वो कम है, मैं आपकी जितनी सरहाना करूं वो कम है।
साथियों,
मैंने वो फोटो देखी, जिसमें हमारे Moon Lander ने अंगद की तरह चंद्रमा पर मजबूती से अपना पैर जमाया हुआ है। एक तरफ विक्रम का विश्वास है तो दूसरी तरफ प्रज्ञान का पराक्रम है। हमारा प्रज्ञान लगातार चंद्रमा पर अपने पद चिह्न छोड़ रहा है। अलग-अलग कैमरों से ली गई जो तस्वीरें अभी रिलीज हुई और मुझे देखने का सौभाग्य मिला है, वो अद्भूत है। मानव सभ्यता में पहली बार धरती के लाखों साल के इतिहास में पहली बार उस स्थान की तस्वीर मानव अपनी आंखों से देख रहा है। और ये तस्वीर दुनिया को दिखाने का काम भारत ने किया है, आप सभी वैज्ञानिकों ने किया है। आज पूरी दुनिया भारत की scientific spirit का, हमारी टेक्नोलॉजी का और हमारे scientific temperament का लोहा मान चुकी है। चंद्रयान महाअभियान सिर्फ भारत की नहीं, बल्कि पूरी मानवता की सफलता है। हमारा मिशन जिस क्षेत्र को एक्सप्लोर करेगा, उससे सभी देशों के लिए मूल मिशंस के नए रास्ते खुलेंगे। ये चांद के रहस्यों को तो खोलेगा ही साथ ही धरती की चुनौतियों के समाधान में भी मदद करेगा। आपकी इस सफलता के लिए मैं एक बार फिर सभी वैज्ञानिकों को, Technicians, Engineers और चंद्रयान महाभियान से जुड़े सभी सदस्यों को बधाई देता हूं।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
आप जानते हैं कि स्पेस मिशन्स के touchdown प्वाइंट को एक नाम दिए जाने की वैज्ञानिक परंपरा है। चंद्रमा के जिस हिस्से पर हमारा चंद्रयान उतरा है, भारत ने उस स्थान के भी नामकरण का फैसला लिया है। जिस स्थान पर चंद्रयान-3 का मून लैंडर उतरा है, अब उस पॉइंट को, ‘शिवशक्ति’ के नाम से जाना जाएगा। शिव में मानवता के कल्याण का संकल्प समाहित है और ‘शक्ति’ से हमें उन संकल्पों को पूरा करने का सामर्थ्य मिलता है। चंद्रमा का ‘शिवशक्ति’ प्वाइंट, हिमालय के कन्याकुमारी से जुड़े होने का बोध कराता है। हमारे ऋषियों ने कहा है- येन कर्माण्यपसो मनीषिणो यज्ञे कृण्वन्ति विदथेषु धीराः। यदपूर्व यक्षमन्तः प्रजानां तन्मे मनः शिव-संकल्प-मस्तु। अर्थात्, जिस मन से हम कर्तव्य-कर्म करते हैं, विचार और विज्ञान को गति देते हैं, और जो सबके भीतर मौजूद है, वो मन शुभ और कल्याणकारी संकल्पों से जुड़े। मन के इन शुभ संकल्पों को पूरा करने के लिए शक्ति का आशीर्वाद अनिवार्य है। और ये शक्ति हमारी नारीशक्ति है। हमारी माताएं बहनें हैं। हमारे यहाँ कहा गया है- सृष्टि स्थिति विनाशानां शक्तिभूते सनातनि। अर्थात्, निर्माण से प्रलय तक, पूरी सृष्टि का आधार नारीशक्ति ही है। आप सबने देखा है, चंद्रयान-3 में देश ने हमारी महिला वैज्ञानिकों ने, देश की नारीशक्ति ने कितनी बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। चंद्रमा का ‘शिवशक्ति’ प्वाइंट, सदियों तक भारत के इस वैज्ञानिक और दार्शनिक चिंतन का साक्षी बनेगा। ये शिवशक्ति प्वाइंट, आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरणा देगा कि हमें विज्ञान का उपयोग, मानवता के कल्याण के लिए ही करना है। मानवता का कल्याण यही हमारा सुप्रीम कमिटमेंट है।
साथियों,
एक और नामकरण काफी समय से लंबित है। चार साल पहले जब चंद्रयान-2 चंद्रमा के पास तक पहुंचा था, जहां उसके पदचिन्ह पड़े थे, तब ये प्रस्ताव था कि उस स्थान का नाम तय किया जाए। लेकिन उन परिस्थितियां में निर्णय लेने के स्थान पर, हमने प्रण लिया था कि जब चंद्रयान-3, सफलता पूर्वक चांद पर पहुंचेगा, तब हम दोनों प्वाइंट्स का नाम एक साथ रखेंगे। और आज मुझे लगता है कि, जब हर घर तिरंगा है, जब हर मन तिरंगा है, और चांद पर भी तिरंगा है, तो ‘तिरंगा’ के सिवाय, चंद्रयान 2 से जुड़े उस स्थान को और क्या नाम दिया जा सकता है? इसलिए, चंद्रमा के जिस स्थान पर चंद्रयान 2 ने अपने पदचिन्ह छोड़े हैं, वो प्वाइंट अब ‘तिरंगा’ कहलाएगा। ये तिरंगा प्वाइंट, भारत के हर प्रयास की प्रेरणा बनेगा। ये तिरंगा प्वाइंट, हमें सीख देगा कि कोई भी विफलता आखिरी नहीं होती, अगर दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति हो तो सफलता मिलकर के ही रहती है। यानि, मैं फिर दोहरा रहा हूं। चंद्रयान 2 के पदचिन्ह जहां हैं, वो स्थान आज से तिरंगा प्वाइंट कहलाएगा। और जहां पर चंद्रयान 3 का मून लैंडर पहुंचा है, वो स्थान, आज से शिव-शक्ति प्वाइंट कहलाएगा।
साथियों,
आज भारत दुनिया का चौथा ऐसा देश बन चुका है, जिसने चन्द्रमा की सतह को छुआ है। ये सफलता तब और अधिक बड़ी हो जाती है, जब हम ये देखते हैं कि भारत ने अपनी यात्रा कहाँ से शुरू की थी। एक समय था, जब भारत के पास जरूरी तकनीक नहीं थी, सहयोग भी नहीं था। हमारी गिनती ‘थर्ड वर्ल्ड’ यानि ‘थर्ड रो’ में खड़े देशों में होती थी। वहाँ से निकलकर आज भारत दुनिया की पाँचवी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बना है। आज ट्रेड से लेकर टेक्नोलॉजी तक, भारत की गिनती पहली पंक्ति, यानी ‘फ़र्स्ट रो’ में खड़े देशों में हो रही है। यानि ‘थर्ड रो’ से ‘फर्स्ट रो’ तक की इस यात्रा में हमारे ‘इसरो’ जैसे संस्थानों की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका रही है। आपने आज Make in India को चाँद तक पहुंचा दिया है।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
मैं आज आपके बीच आकर विशेषतौर पर देशवासियों को आपकी मेहनत के बारे में बताना चाहता हूं। जो मैं बातें बता रहा हूं वो आपके लिए नयी नहीं है। लेकिन आपने जो किया है, जो साधना की है वो देशवासियों को भी पता होना चाहिए। भारत के दक्षिणी हिस्से से चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव तक चंद्रयान की ये यात्रा आसान नहीं थी। मून लैंडर की सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने इसरो की रिसर्च फैसिलिटी में artificial moon तक बना डाला। इस artificial moon पर विक्रम लैंडर को अलग-अलग तरीके की सरफेस पर उतारकर उसका टेस्ट किया गया था। अब इतने सारे एग्जाम देकर हमारा Moon Lander वहां गया है, तो उसे सक्सेस मिलनी ही मिलनी थी।
साथियों,
आज जब मैं देखता हूं कि भारत की युवा पीढ़ी, साइंस को लेकर, स्पेस को लेकर, इनोवेशन को लेकर, इतनी एनर्जी से भरी हुई है, तो उसके पीछे हमारे ऐसे ही स्पेस मिशंस की सफलता है। मंगलयान की सफलता ने, चंद्रयान की सफलता ने, गगनयान की तैयारी ने, देश की युवा पीढ़ी को एक नया मिजाज दे दिया है। आज भारत के छोटे-छोटे बच्चों की जुबान पर चंद्रयान का नाम है। आज भारत का हर बच्चा, आप वैज्ञानिकों में अपना भविष्य देख रहा है। इसलिए आपकी उपलब्धि सिर्फ ये नहीं है कि आपने चांद पर तिरंगा लहराया। लेकिन आपने एक और बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की है। और वो उपलब्धि है, भारत की पूरी की पूरी पीढ़ी को जागृत करने की, उसे नई ऊर्जा देने की। आपने एक पूरी पीढ़ी पर अपनी इस सफलता की गहरी छाप छोड़ी है। आज से कोई भी बच्चा, रात में जब चंद्रमा को देखेगा, तो उसको विश्वास होगा कि जिस हौसले से मेरा देश चांद पर पहुंचा है, वही हौसला, वही जज्बा, उस बच्चे के भीतर भी है, उस युवा के भीतर भी है। आज आपने भारत के बच्चों में आकांक्षाओं के जो बीज बोए हैं, कल वो वटवृक्ष बनेंगे और विकसित भारत की नींव बनेंगे।
हमारी युवा पीढ़ी को निरंतर प्रेरणा मिलती रहे, इसके लिए एक और निर्णय़ लिया गया है। 23 अगस्त को जब भारत ने चंद्रमा पर तिरंगा फहराया, उस दिन को अब हिन्दुस्तान National Space Day के रूप में मनाएगा। अब हर वर्ष देश National Space Day साईंस, टेक्नॉलॉजी और इनोवेशन की स्पिरिट को सेलिब्रेट करेगा, तो ये हमें हमेशा – हमेशा के लिए प्रेरित करता रहेगा।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
आप भी जानते हैं कि स्पेस सेक्टर का जो सामर्थ्य है, वो सैटेलाइट लॉन्च करने या अंतरिक्ष की खोज से कहीं ज्यादा बड़ा है। स्पेस सेक्टर की एक बहुत बड़ी ताकत है, जो मैं देखता हूं, वो है Ease of Living और Ease of Governance. आज देश में Space Applications को, Governance के हर पहलू से जोड़ने की दिशा में बहुत बड़ा काम हुआ है। आप लोगों ने जब मुझे प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में काम करने का दायित्व दिया तो प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद मैंने भारत सरकार के ज्वाइंट सेक्रेटरी लेवल के ऑफीसर्स की, स्पेस साइंटिस्ट्स के साथ एक वर्कशॉप करवाई थी। और इसका मकसद यही था कि Governance में, शासन व्यवस्था में Transparency लाने में, स्पेस सेक्टर की ताकत का ज्यादा से ज्यादा इस्तेमाल कैसे करें। तब किरण जी शायद हम लोगों के साथ काम करते थे। इसी का नतीजा था, जब देश ने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान शुरू किया, शौचालयों का निर्माण शुरू किया, करोड़ों घरों को बनाने का अभियान चलाया, तो इन सबके मॉनिटरिंग के लिए, उसकी प्रगति के लिए स्पेस साइंस ने बहुत मदद की। आज देश में दूर दराज के इलाके में Education, Communication और Health Services पहुंचाने में स्पेस सेक्टर की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। इन दिनों आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के निमित्त जो जिले-जिले में अमृत सरोवर बन रहे हैं। उसका भी टैगिंग, उसके भी मॉनिटरिंग स्पेस के द्वारा ही हो रही है। बिना स्पेस टेक्नोल़ॉजी के हम टेली-मेडीसीन और टेली-एजुकेशन की कल्पना तक नहीं कर सकते। स्पेस साइंस ने देश के resources के optimum Utilisation में भी बहुत मदद की है। हमारे देश के एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर को ताकत देने में, मौसम का अनुमान लगाने में स्पेस सेक्टर जो मदद करता है, वो देश का हर किसान जानता है। आज वो देख लेता है अपने मोबाइल पर, अगले सप्ताह मौसम का क्या हाल है। देश के करोड़ों मछुवारों को आज ‘नाविक’ सिस्टम से जो सटीक जानकारी मिल रही है, वो भी आपकी ही देन है। आज जब देश में बाढ़ आती है, कोई प्राकृतिक आपदा आती है, भूकंप आता है, तो हालात की गंभीरता का पता लगाने में आप सबसे पहले आगे आते हैं। जब सायक्लोन आता है, तो हमारी सैटेलाइट्स उसका सारा रूट बताती हैं, सारी टाइमिंग बताती हैं, और लोगों की जान भी बचती है, संपत्ति भी बचती है और सिर्फ सायक्लोन के कारण जो संपत्ति बचती है ना उसका अगर जोड़ लगा दें, तो आज स्पेस का जो खर्चा है उससे वो ज्यादा हो जाता था। हमारे पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान का आधार भी स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी ही है। और आज दुनिया भारत के इस गतिशक्ति प्लेटफॉर्म का अध्ययन कर रही है कि प्लानिंग और मैनेजमेंट में ये प्लेटफॉर्म कितना उपयोगी हो सकता है। इससे प्रोजेक्ट्स की प्लानिंग, execution और मॉनिटरिंग में काफी मदद मिल रही है। समय के साथ बढ़ता हुआ Space Application का ये दायरा हमारे युवाओं के लिए Opportunities भी बढ़ा रहा है, अवसर बढ़ा रहा है। और इसलिए आज मैं एक सुझाव भी देना चाहता हूं। और मैं चाहूंगा कि आपके यहां से जो रिटायर्ड लोग हैं वे इसमें काफी मदद कर सकते हैं। अब ये मत बोलिएगा कि इतनी सुबह-सुबह मोदी जी यहां आए और कुछ काम भी देकर के जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
मैं चाहूंगा कि इसरो, केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर ‘गवर्नेंस में स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी’ पर एक नेशनल हैकाथॉन का आयोजन करें। इस हैकॉथ़ॉन में ज्यादा से ज्यादा युवा, ज्यादा से ज्यादा युवा शक्ति, ज्यादा से ज्यादा नौजवान, वो शामिल हों, जुड़ें। मुझे विश्वास है, ये नेशनल हैकॉथॉन, हमारी गवर्नेंस को और प्रभावी बनाएगा, देशवासियों को मॉर्डन सॉल्यूशंस देगा।
और साथियों,
आपके अलावा मैं अपनी युवा पीढ़ी को एक और Task अलग से देना चाहता हूं। और होमवर्क दिए बिना बच्चों को काम करने का मजा नहीं आता है। आप सब जानते हैं कि भारत वो देश है, जिसने हजारों वर्ष पूर्व ही धरती के बाहर अनंत अन्तरिक्ष में देखना शुरू कर दिया था। हमारे यहाँ सदियों पहले अनुसंधान परंपरा के आर्यभट्ट, ब्रह्मगुप्त, वराहमिहिर और भाष्कराचार्य जैसे ऋषि मनीषी हुए थे। जब धरती के आकार को लेकर भ्रम था, तब आर्यभट्ट ने अपने महान ग्रंथ आर्यभटीय में धरती के गोलकार होने के बारे में विस्तार से लिखा था। उन्होंने axis पर पृथ्वी के rotation और उसकी परिधि की गणना भी लिख दी थी। इसी तरह, सूर्य सिद्धान्त जैसे ग्रन्थों में भी कहा गया है- सर्वत्रैव महीगोले, स्वस्थानम् उपरि स्थितम्। मन्यन्ते खे यतो गोलस्, तस्य क्व ऊर्ध्वम क्व वाधः॥ अर्थात्, पृथ्वी पर कुछ लोग अपनी जगह को सबसे ऊपर मानते हैं। लेकिन, ये गोलाकार पृथ्वी तो आकाश में स्थित है, उसमें ऊपर और नीचे क्या हो सकता है? ये उस समय लिखा गया था। ये मैंने सिर्फ एक श्लोक बताया है। ऐसी अनगिनत रचनाएं हमारे पूर्वजों ने लिखी हुई हैं। सूर्य, चंद्रमा और पृथ्वी के एक दूसरे के बीच में आने से ग्रहण की जानकारी हमारे कितने ही ग्रन्थों में लिखीं हुई पाई जाती हैं। पृथ्वी के अलावा अन्य ग्रहों के आकार की गणनाएं, उनके मूवमेंट से जुड़ी जानकारी भी हमारे प्राचीन ग्रन्थों में मिलती है। हमने ग्रहों और उपग्रहों की गति को लेकर इतनी सूक्ष्म गणनाएँ करने की वो काबिलियत हासिल की थी, कि हमारे यहाँ सैकड़ों वर्ष आगे के पंचांग, यानी कैलेंडर्स बनाए जाते थे। इसलिए मैं इससे जुड़ा एक Task अपनी नई पीढ़ी को देना चाहता हूं, स्कूल-कॉलेज के बच्चों को देना चाहते हूं। मैं चाहता हूं कि भारत के शास्त्रों में जो खगोलीय सूत्र हैं, उन्हें साइंटिफिकली प्रूव करने के लिए, नए सिरे से उनके अध्ययन के लिए नई पीढ़ी आगे आए। ये हमारी विरासत के लिए भी जरूरी है और विज्ञान के लिए भी जरूरी है। आज जो स्कूल के, कॉलेज के, यूनिवर्सिटीज के Students हैं, रिसर्चर्स हैं, उन पर एक तरह से ये दोहरा दायित्व है। भारत के पास विज्ञान के ज्ञान का जो खजाना है, वो गुलामी के लंबे कालखंड में दब गया है, छिप गया है। आजादी के इस अमृतकाल में हमें इस खजाने को भी खंगालना है, उस पर रिसर्च करनी है और दुनिया को भी बताना है। दूसरा दायित्व ये कि हमारी युवा पीढ़ी को आज के आधुनिक विज्ञान, आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी को नए आयाम देने हैं, समंदर की गहराईयों से लेकर आसमान की ऊंचाई तक, आसमान की ऊंचाई से लेकर अंतरिक्ष की गहराई तक आपके लिए करने के लिए बहुत कुछ है। आप Deep Earth को भी देखिए और साथ ही Deep Sea को भी explore करिए। आप Next Generation Computer बनाइये और साथ ही Genetic Engineering में भी अपना सिक्का जमाइये। भारत में आपके लिए नई संभावनाओं के द्वार लगातार खुल रहे हैं। 21वीं सदी के इस कालखंड में जो देश साइंस और टेक्नोलॉजी में बढ़त बना ले जाएगा, वो देश सबसे आगे बढ़ जाएगा।
साथियों,
आज बड़े-बड़े एक्स्पर्ट्स कह रहे हैं कि अगले कुछ वर्षों में भारत की space industry 8 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 16 बिलियन डॉलर की हो जाएगी। सरकार भी इस बात की गंभीरता को समझते हुए स्पेस सेक्टर में लगातार रिफार्म कर रही है। हमारे युवा भी कमर कसकर तैयार हैं। आपको जानकर सुखद आश्चर्य होगा कि पिछले चार साल में स्पेस सेक्टर में काम करने वाले स्टार्ट अप्स की संख्या 4 से बढ़कर करीब-करीब डेढ़ सौ हो गई है। हम कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि अनंत आकाश में कितनी अनंत संभावनाएं भारत का इंतज़ार कर रही हैं। वैसे कुछ दिन बाद, 1 सितंबर से MyGov हमारे चंद्रयान मिशन को लेकर बहुत बड़ा क्विज़ कंपीटिशन लॉन्च करने वाला है। हमारे देश के स्टूडेंट्स, इससे भी शुरुआत कर सकते हैं। मैं देशभर के स्टूडेंट्स से आग्रह करूंगा कि आप सभी बड़ी संख्या में इससे जुड़ें।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
देश की भावी पीढ़ी को आपका मार्गदर्शन बहुत आवश्यक है। आप जो इतने सारे Important Missions पर काम कर रहे हैं, वो आने वाली पीढ़ी ही आगे ले जाने वाली है। आप उन सभी के रोल मॉडल हैं। आपकी रिसर्च और आपकी वर्षों की तपस्या, मेहनत ने साबित किया है, कि आप जो ठान लेते हैं, वो आप करके दिखाते हैं। देश के लोगों का विश्वास आप पर है, और विश्वास कमाना छोटी बात नहीं होती है दोस्तों। आपने अपनी तपस्या से ये विश्वास कमाया है। देश के लोगों का आशीर्वाद आप पर है। इसी आशीर्वाद की ताकत से, देश के प्रति इसी समर्पण भाव से भारत साइन्स एंड टेक्नॉलॉजी में ग्लोबल लीडर बनेगा। और मैं आपके बीच बड़े विश्वास के साथ बताता हूं। इनोवेशन की हमारी यही स्पिरिट ही 2047 में विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करेगी। इसी विश्वास के साथ, मैं फिर एक बार आप सबके दर्शन करके पावन हुआ हूं। देशवासी गौरव से भरे हुए हैं। सपने बहुत तेजी से संकल्प बन रहे हैं और आपका परिश्रम उन संकल्पों को सिद्धि तक ले जाने के लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा बन रहा है। आपको जितनी बधाई दूं कम है, जितना अभिनंदन करूं, कम है। मेरे तरफ से करोड़ों-करोड़ों देशवासियों की तरफ से, दुनियाभर की Scientific Community की तरफ से अनेक-अनेक धन्यवाद, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
भारत माता की – जय,
भारत माता की – जय,
भारत माता की – जय,
धन्यवाद!