প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
চন্দ্রযান-৩ মিশনের সাফল্য নিয়ে টিম ইসরোর সামনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
26 AUG 2023 11:13AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
নমস্কার বন্ধুগণ,
আজ আমি আপনাদের সামনে এক নতুন ধরনের আনন্দ অনুভব করছি। সম্ভবত কেউ কোনো বিরল মুহূর্তে এ ধরনের আনন্দ অনুভব করে থাকেন। যখন মানুষের জীবনে এ ধরনের ঘটনা ঘটে, তখন তার মন পুরোপুরি আনন্দে ভরে ওঠে এবং তখন তিনি অস্থির হয়ে ওঠেন। একই ধরনের ঘটনা এই সময় আমার জীবনে ঘটেছে এবং আমি অত্যন্ত চঞ্চল হয়ে উঠেছিলাম। আমি দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকায় ছিলাম। এরপর গ্রিসে এক কর্মসূচিতে অংশ নিই। আমি সেখানে থাকলেও, আমার মন পুরোপুরি আপনাদের দিকেই ছিল। কিন্তু কখনও কখনও আমার মনে হয় যে আমি আপনাদের প্রতি অন্যায় করেছি। আমার অস্থিরতা আপনাদের সমস্যায় ফেলেছে। এই সকালে আমি এখানে ছুটে এসেছি শুধুমাত্র আপনাদের কুর্নিশ জানাতে। এটা আপনাদের অবশ্যই অসুবিধায় ফেলেছে। কিন্তু আমি চেয়েছিলাম, দেশের মাটিতে পা রাখা মাত্র আপনাদের মুখোমুখি হতে। আমি আপনাদের কঠির শ্রম, ধৈর্য, আবেগ, উদ্দীপনা এবং চেতনাকে কুর্নিশ জানাতে চাই। যে উচ্চতায় আপনারা দেশকে নিয়ে গেছেন, এটা খুব একটা সাধারণ সাফল্য নয়। এটি অসীম শূন্যে ভারতের বৈজ্ঞানিক সক্ষমতার নিদর্শন।
চাঁদে পা রেখেছে ভারত। আমরা আমাদের জাতির গর্বকে চাঁদে স্থাপন করেছি। আমরা এমন একটা জায়গায় পৌঁছেছি, যেখানে আগে কেউ কখনও পৌঁছতে পারেনি। আমরা এমন কাজ করেছি, যা আগে কেউ করতে পারেনি। এটাই আজকের ভারত, নির্ভীক ভারত, যোদ্ধা ভারত। এই ভারত নতুন পথে ভাবে, বিশ্বে আলো ছড়ায়। ২১ শতকে এই ভারত দুনিয়ার সবচেয়ে বড় সমস্যাগুলির সমাধান করবে। সেই দৃশ্য ভোলার নয়, যখন চাঁদের মাটি স্পর্শ করা মাত্র ইসরো সেন্টারে সবাই আনন্দে লাফিয়ে উঠেছিলেন, গোটা দেশবাসী ঊচ্ছ্বাসে ফেটে পড়েছিলেন! কিছু কিছু স্মৃতি চিরকাল থেকে যায়। এই মুহূর্ত চিরন্তন। এই শতকে ওই মুহূর্তটি অন্যতম সেরা অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক মুহূর্ত হয়ে থাকবে। প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসী নিজের জয় অনুভব করেছেন, যেন তাঁরা কোনো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরীক্ষায় পাশ করেছেন! এমনকি আজও মানুষ অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছেন এবং এটা সম্ভব হয়েছে আপনাদের জন্যই। আমাদের দেশের বিজ্ঞানীরা এটা সম্ভব করেছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
অঙ্গদের মতো চাঁদের মাটিতে যেভাবে চন্দ্রযান পা রেখেছে, সেই ছবি আমি দেখেছি। একদিকে বিক্রমের বিশ্বাস, অন্যদিকে প্রজ্ঞানের সাহস। আমাদের প্রজ্ঞান চাঁদের মাটিতে তার পদচিহ্ন রেখে চলেছে। বিভিন্ন ক্যামেরায় তোলা ছবি সবে আসতে শুরু করেছে। আমি সেগুলি দেখার সুযোগ পেয়েছি, এককথায় যা বিস্ময়কর। মানব সভ্যতার ইতিহাসে এই প্রথম, পৃথিবীর লক্ষ লক্ষ বছরের ইতিহাসে এই প্রথম, যেখানে মানুষ নিজের চোখে এই ছবিগুলি দেখতে পাচ্ছে এবং ভারত গোটা বিশ্বকে এই ছবিগুলি দেখাচ্ছে! আপনাদের মতো বিজ্ঞানীরাই এই কাজ করেছেন। আজ গোটা বিশ্ব বিজ্ঞানের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের আধিপত্যকে স্বীকৃতি দিচ্ছে। চন্দ্রযান মহা অভিযান শুধুমাত্র ভারতের সাফল্য নয়, এটি গোটা মানব সমাজের জয়। ওই অঞ্চলে আমাদের মিশন বিশ্বের অন্য দেশগুলির মিশনেও নতুন পথ খুলে দেবে। এটি শুধুমাত্র চাঁদের গোপন রহস্য উন্মোচন করবে না, এটি বিশ্বের নানা চ্যালেঞ্জের সমাধানে সহায়তা করবে। আমি আবার সব বিজ্ঞানী, প্রযুক্তিবিদ, ইঞ্জিনিয়ার এবং চন্দ্রযান অভিযানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সবাইকে অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যগণ,
আপনারা সবাই জানেন, যে স্থানে মহাকাশ যান অবতরণ করে, সেখানকার নামকরণ করার একটি বৈজ্ঞানিক প্রথা চালু রয়েছে। আমাদের চন্দ্রযান যে পয়েন্টে অবতরণ করেছে, সেই স্থানটি এখন থেকে ‘শিবশক্তি’ নামে পরিচিত হবে। শিব হলেন মানুষের কল্যাণের প্রতীক এবং শক্তি আমাদের কাজ করার সক্ষমতা জোগায়। এটা বলা হয়ে থাকে যে, সৃষ্টি স্থিতি বিনাশনাং, শক্তিভূতে সনাতনি। অর্থাৎ সৃষ্টি থেকে ধ্বংস, গোটা বিশ্ব ব্রহ্মাণ্ডের নারী-শক্তির আধার। আপনারা আমাদের মহিলা বিজ্ঞানীদের ভূমিকার কথা জানেন, চন্দ্রযান-৩এ গোটা দেশ নারী-শক্তির ক্ষমতা দেখেছে। চাঁদের ‘শিবশক্তি’ পয়েন্ট বিজ্ঞানকে মানব কল্যাণে ব্যবহারের জন্য আমাদের আগামী প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। মানব কল্যাণ সাধনই আমাদের চূড়ান্ত অঙ্গীকার।
বন্ধুগণ,
চার বছর আগে চন্দ্রযান-২ চাঁদের কাছাকাছি পৌঁছে গিয়েছিল। তখন সেটি যেখানে পৌঁছেছিল, তার নামকরণ করার প্রস্তাব এসেছিল। কিন্তু সেইসময় কোনো সিদ্ধান্ত আমরা নিইনি। সেসময় আমরা শপথ করেছিলাম চন্দ্রযান-৩ যখন সফল হবে চাঁদে পৌঁছবে, তখন আমরা দুটি পয়েন্টের নামকরণ করবো। আজ আমি অনুভব করছি দেশের প্রতিটি মানুষের মন তেরঙ্গার রঙে রঞ্জিত হয়ে উঠেছে। এই মূহূর্তে চন্দ্রযান-২ এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত পয়েন্টের নাম ‘তিরঙ্গা’র চেয়ে ভালো কী হতে পারে! এই তিরঙ্গা পয়েন্ট প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসীর প্রচেষ্টার প্রতীক হয়ে থাকবে। তিরঙ্গা পয়েন্ট আমাদের শিক্ষা দেবে, কোনো ব্যর্থতাই চূড়ান্ত নয়। কঠোর ইচ্ছাশক্তি থাকলে, সাফল্য আসতে বাধ্য।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিশ্বের চতুর্থ দেশ হিসেবে চাঁদের মাটিতে পা রেখেছে ভারত। আমরা যেখান থেকে শুরু করেছিলাম, তা ভাবতে গেলে এই সাফল্য বিস্ময়কর। এমন একটা সময় ছিল যখন ভারতের হাতে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রযুক্তি ছিল না এবং কোনোরকম সহায়তাও ছিল না। আমরা ‘তৃতীয় বিশ্ব’র দেশ হিসেবে পরিচিত ছিলাম। সেখান থেকে ভারত আজ বিশ্বের পঞ্চম আর্থিক শক্তিধর দেশ হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। বাণিজ্য থেকে প্রযুক্তি আজ সব ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের দেশগুলির মধ্যে সামনের সারিতে দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে ভারত। ‘তৃতীয় সারি’ থেকে ‘প্রথম সারি’তে উঠে আসার ক্ষেত্রে ইসরোর মতো সংস্থা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যবৃন্দ, আজ আপনাদের মাঝে উপস্থিত হয়ে আমি দেশবাসীর কাছে আপনাদের কঠোর কাজ সম্পর্কে কিছু বলতে চাই। আপনাদের আমি যা বলেছি, সেটা আপনাদের কাছে নতুন কিছু নয়। কিন্তু দেশবাসীরও জানা উচিত, আপনারা কী করেছেন। দেশের দক্ষিণাংশ থেকে চাঁদের দক্ষিণ মেরু, চন্দ্রযানের এই অভিযান খুব একটা সহজ ছিল না। চাঁদের মাটিতে ‘সফট ল্যান্ডিং’-এর জন্য আমাদের বিজ্ঞানীরা কৃত্রিম চাঁদ তৈরি করেছেন। এই কৃত্রিম চাঁদে বিভিন্ন উপরিতলে বিক্রম ল্যান্ডারের অবতরণের পরীক্ষা চালানো হয়।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ আমি দেখছি ভারতের তরুণ প্রজন্ম বিজ্ঞান, মহাকাশ এবং উদ্ভাবন নিয়ে অত্যন্ত উৎসাহী। মহাকাশ মিশনে সাফল্যের কারণেই এটি সম্ভব হয়েছে। মঙ্গলযানের সাফল্য, চন্দ্রযানের সাফল্য, গগনযানের প্রস্তুতি দেশের তরুণ প্রজন্মের মধ্যে নতুন উদ্দীপনার জন্ম দিয়েছে। আজ চন্দ্রযানের নাম ভারতের একটি ছোট শিশুও জানে। আজ ভারতের প্রত্যেকটি শিশু আপনাদের মধ্যে তাদের ভবিষ্যৎকে দেখতে পাচ্ছে। সেই কারণে চাঁদে তেরঙ্গা উত্তোলনের মধ্যে আমাদের সাফল্য সীমাবদ্ধ নেই। আপনারা আরও একটি বড় সাফল্য অর্জন করেছেন। সেই সাফল্য হল ভারতের গোটা প্রজন্মকে নতুন শক্তিতে উদ্দীপ্ত করা। শিশুমনে আপনারা আজ যে বীজ বপন করেছেন, আগামীদিনে তা বটবৃক্ষের চেহারা নেবে।
২৩ অগাস্ট চাঁদে তেরঙ্গা উড়িয়েছে ভারত। এখন থেকে ওই দিনটি জাতীয় মহাকাশ দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপিত হবে। এখন থেকে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনের চেতনা নিয়ে দেশবাসী প্রতি বছর জাতীয় মহাকাশ দিবস উদযাপন করবেন এবং তা চিরকাল দেশের মানুষকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে যাবে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যগণ,
আপনারা জানেন যে শুধুমাত্র উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপণ বা মহাকাশ অভিযান নয়, মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে আরও বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এর অন্যতম বড় শক্তি হল, জীবনযাত্রার সরলীকরণ এবং প্রশাসন পরিচালনার কাজ সহজ করা। সেই লক্ষ্যে প্রশাসনিক কাজে প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে মহাকাশকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। যখন আপনারা আমাকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার দিলেন, তখন আমি ভারত সরকারের যুগ্ম সচিব স্তরের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞানীদের নিয়ে একটি কর্মশালা করি। এর উদ্দেশ্য ছিল, প্রশাসন পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রকে যতটা বেশি সম্ভব কাজে লাগানো এবং প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থায় স্বচ্ছতা আনা। এর ফলশ্রুতি হিসেবে, দেশে যখন স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান শুরু হল, শৌচাগার নির্মাণ শুরু হল এবং কোটি কোটি ঘর-বাড়ি তৈরির প্রচারাভিযান শুরু হল, তখন এইসব কাজের ওপর নজরদারির ক্ষেত্রে মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান ব্যাপকভাবে সহায়তা করেছিল।
আজ দেশের প্রত্যন্ত এলাকাগুলিতে শিক্ষা, যোগাযোগ এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্র উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে। এখন দেশে ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ চলছে, প্রতিটি জেলায় অমৃত সরোবর তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। একমাত্র মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমেই এগুলির ওপর নজরদারি সম্ভব। মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি ছাড়া আমরা টেলি-মেডিসিন এবং টেলি-শিক্ষার কথা কল্পনাও করতে পারি না। দেশের সম্পদের সর্বোত্তম ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রেও মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান ব্যাপকভাবে সাহায্য করে চলেছে। প্রত্যেক কৃষক জানেন আবহাওয়া পূর্বাভাসের ক্ষেত্রে মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য প্রয়োজন। এখন একজন কৃষক মোবাইল ফোন থেকেই আগামী সপ্তাহের আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস জানতে পারেন। মৎস্যজীবীদের সমুদ্রে মাছ ধরতে যাওয়া, দেশে বন্যা, প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়, ভূমিকম্প সব ক্ষেত্রেই মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি সহায়তা করতে পারে। যখন কোন ঘূর্ণিঝড় আছড়ে পড়ে, তখন উপগ্রহের মাধ্যমে আমরা এই ঝড়ের গতিপথ, সময় এবং ক্ষয়ক্ষতি সম্পর্কে আগাম তথ্য জানতে পারি। সে অনুযায়ী জীবন ও সম্পত্তি রক্ষায় প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়।
বন্ধুগণ,
আপনারা ছাড়াও দেশের তরুণ প্রজন্মকে আমি আলাদাভাবে আরও একটি কাজ দিতে চাই। আপনারা জানেন, হাজার হাজার বছর আগে ভারত মহাকাশ নিয়ে ভাবনা-চিন্তা শুরু করেছিল। আমাদের আর্যভট্ট, ব্রহ্মগুপ্ত, বরাহমিহির এবং ভাস্করাচার্য শত শত বছর আগে গবেষণার পরম্পরা তৈরি করে গেছেন।
বর্তমানে স্কুল, কলেজ ও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের পড়ুয়া এবং গবেষকদের সামনে দুটি দায়িত্ব রয়েছে। দাসত্বের দীর্ঘ পর্বে ভারতের বিজ্ঞান ভাণ্ডারকে ধ্বংস করা হয়েছিল। আজাদি কা অমৃতকালে আমাদের সেই ভাণ্ডার খুঁজে বের করতে হবে। বিষয়টি নিয়ে গবেষণা করতে হবে এবং গোটা বিশ্বকে সে সম্পর্কে জানাতে হবে। দ্বিতীয় দায়িত্বটি হল, আধুনিক বিজ্ঞান, আধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে এক নতুন মাত্রায় উন্নীত করতে হবে আমাদের তরুণ প্রজন্মকে। ভারতে আপনাদের সামনে নতুন সম্ভাবনার দ্বার খুলে যাচ্ছে। ২১ শতকে দেশ বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে যে অগ্রগতি লাভ করেছে, আগামীদিনে তা আরও এগিয়ে যাবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এখন বড় বড় বিশেষজ্ঞরা বলছেন, আগামী কয়েক বছরে ভারতের মহাকাশ শিল্প ৮ বিলিয়ন ডলার থেকে ১৬ বিলিয়ন ডলারে পৌঁছে যাবে। এর গুরুত্ব উপলব্ধি করে আমরা মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ক্রমাগত সংস্কার করে চলেছি। আমাদের তরুণ প্রজন্মও উদ্দীপ্ত হচ্ছে। আপনারা জেনে খুশি হবেন যে, গত চার বছরে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে স্টার্টআপের সংখ্যা ৪ থেকে বেড়ে ১৫০ হয়েছে। কয়েকদিন পর পয়লা সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে আমাদের চন্দ্রযান মিশন নিয়ে দেশজুড়ে এক বৃহৎ ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতা আয়োজিত হতে চলেছে। এতে বিপুল সংখ্যায় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য আমি ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কাছে আবেদন জানাচ্ছি।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যগণ,
ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জন্য আপনাদের পরামর্শ অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয়। আপনারা বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মিশন নিয়ে কাজ করছেন এবং আগামী প্রজন্ম এই মিশনগুলিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে। আপনারা তাদের কাছে আদর্শ স্বরূপ। আপনাদের গবেষণা এবং বছরের পর বছর ধরে কঠিন পরিশ্রম প্রমাণ করেছে যে, আপনারা যে সিদ্ধান্ত নেন তা আপনারা করে দেখান। দেশের মানুষের আপনাদের ওপর পুরোপুরি আস্থা রয়েছে। কাজের মধ্যে দিয়ে আপনারা সেই আস্থা অর্জন করেছেন। গোটা দেশবাসীর আশীর্বাদ আপনাদের ওপর রয়েছে। এই আশীর্বাদ এবং আপনাদের নিষ্ঠা আগামীদিনে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে বিশ্ব নেতৃত্বের আসনে পৌঁছে দেবে এবং আমি দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস নিয়ে আপনাদের বলতে পারি, যে চেতনা নিয়ে আমরা উদ্ভাবন করে চলেছি, তা ২০৪৭-এ উন্নত ভারতের স্বপ্নকে পূর্ণ করবে।
ভারত মাতা কি জয়,
ভারত মাতা কি জয়,
ভারত মাতা কি জয়,
ধন্যবাদ!
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister addressing Team ISRO on success of Chandrayaan-3 mission
26 AUG 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
Today, I am feeling a new kind of joy amidst you all. Perhaps one feels such joy on very rare occasions. Often such incidents happen in a person's life when one's mind is absolutely filled with joy, and he becomes restless as a result. Something similar happened to me this time, and I was extremely restless. I was in South Africa, and later there was a programme in Greece. So I had to be there but my mind was completely focused on you. But sometimes I feel that I am doing injustice to you all. My restlessness creates a problem for you. You had to be here early in the morning but I just wanted to come and salute you. It must have been inconvenient to you, but I wanted to see you as soon as I landed in India. I wanted to salute you all, salute your hard work, salute your patience, salute your passion, salute your vitality, and salute your spirit. The height to which you have taken the country is not an ordinary success. This is the declaration of India's scientific potential in infinite space.
India is on the Moon. We have our national pride placed on the Moon. We reached the spot where no one had ever reached before. We did what no one had ever done before. This is today's India, fearless India, warrior India. This India thinks in a new way and spreads the beam of light in the world even after getting into the dark zone. In the 21st century, this India will solve the biggest problems of the world. That day of 23rd August is flashing again and again before my eyes, every second. No one can forget that scenario when the touchdown was confirmed and the people jumped with joy here in the ISRO centre and all over the country! Some memories become eternal. That moment has become eternal. That moment is one of the most inspirational moments of this century. Every Indian felt that victory as his own. Every Indian felt as if he had passed a major exam. Even today, people are congratulating and messages are flowing in and all this has been made possible by all of you. The scientists of my country have made this possible. No matter how much I praise you, it will always fall short.
Friends,
I have seen the photo in which our Moon Lander has firmly set its foot on the Moon like Angad. On one hand is the confidence of Vikram while on the other hand is the bravery of Pragyan. Our Pragyan is continuously leaving its footprints on the Moon. The pictures taken from different cameras which have just been released, and I have had the privilege of seeing, are indeed amazing. For the first time since the beginning of human civilization, for the first time in the history of lakhs of years on the earth, man is looking at the pictures of that place with his own eyes. And India has done the work of showing these pictures to the world! All the scientists like you have done it. Today the whole world is acknowledging the significance of India's scientific spirit, our technology and our scientific temperament. Chandrayaan Maha Abhiyan is a success not only for India but for the entire humanity. The region that our mission will explore will open up new avenues for the missions for all countries. It will not only reveal the secrets of the moon, but will also help in solving the challenges of the earth. I once again congratulate all the scientists, technicians, engineers and all the members associated with Chandrayaan Mahabhiyan for this success of yours.
My family members,
You are well aware that there is a scientific tradition of naming the touchdown point of space missions. India has decided to name the part of the moon on which our Chandrayaan has landed. The point where Chandrayaan-3's moon lander has landed will now be known as 'Shiv Shakti'. Shiva contains the resolution for the welfare of humanity and 'Shakti' gives us the ability to fulfil those resolutions. The 'Shiv Shakti' point of the Moon gives the sense of a connection between Kanyakumari and the Himalayas. Our sages have said –
येन कर्माण्यपसो मनीषिणो यज्ञे कृण्वन्ति विदथेषु धीराः। यदपूर्व यक्षमन्तः प्रजानां तन्मे मनः शिव-संकल्प-मस्तु। That is, the mind with which we perform our duties, give motion to thoughts and science, and which is present within everyone, that mind should be associated with auspicious and beneficial resolutions. To fulfil these auspicious resolutions of the mind, the blessings of Shakti are essential. And this power is our women-power; our mothers and sisters. It has been said here – सृष्टि स्थिति विनाशानां शक्तिभूते सनातनि। That is, from creation to destruction, the basis of the entire universe is women-power. You all have seen the major role played by our women scientists, the women power of the country in Chandrayaan-3. The 'Shiv Shakti' point of the moon will witness this scientific and philosophical thinking of India for centuries. This Shivshakti Point will inspire the upcoming generations to use science only for the welfare of humanity. The welfare of humanity is our supreme commitment.
Friends,
Another task of naming has been pending for a long time. Four years ago, when Chandrayaan-2 had reached close to the Moon, it was proposed to name the place that was touched by it. But instead of taking a decision in those circumstances, we took a vow that when Chandrayaan-3 successfully reaches the moon, we will name both the points together. And today I feel that, when every house and every mind is painted in the spirit of tricolour, and there is a tricolour on the moon, then what better name could be given to the spot associated with Chandrayaan 2 than 'Tiranga'? Therefore, the point on the Moon where Chandrayaan 2 left its footprints will now be called 'Tiranga'. This Tiranga point will become the inspiration for every effort of India. This Tiranga point will teach us that no failure is final. If there is a strong will then success is bound to come. Let me repeat. The spot where Chandrayaan 2's footprints are, that spot will be called Tiranga Point from today. And the spot where Chandrayaan 3's moon lander has touched, that spot will be called Shiv-Shakti Point from today.
Friends,
Today India has become the fourth country in the world to touch the surface of the moon. This success becomes even greater when we look at the place from where India had started its journey. There was a time when India did not have the required technology and there was no support either. We used to be among the 'Third World' countries, standing in the 'Third Row'. From there, today India has become the fifth largest economy in the world. Today, from trade to technology, India is among the countries standing in the first row. That is, in this journey from 'Third Row' to 'First Row', institutions like our 'ISRO' have played a major role. Today you have taken 'Make in India' to the moon.
My family members,
Today, with my presence amidst you, I would like to particularly tell the countrymen about your hard work. What I am telling you is not new to you. But the countrymen should also know what you have done, and have accomplished. Chandrayaan's journey from the southern part of India to the south pole of the Moon was not an easy one. To ensure soft landing of the Moon Lander, our scientists even created an artificial moon in ISRO's research facility. Vikram Lander was tested on this artificial moon by landing it on different surfaces. Now our Moon Lander has reached the spot after passing so many exams. So it was bound to be successful.
Friends,
Today, when I see that the young generation of India is full of energy regarding science, space and innovation, it is due to the success of our similar space missions. The success of Mangalyaan, the success of Chandrayaan, the preparation for Gaganyaan has given a new mood to the young generation of the country. Today, the name of Chandrayaan is on the lips of small children of India. Today every child of India can see his future in you, the scientists. That's why your achievement is not just limited to hoisting the tricolor on the moon. But you have achieved another great feat. And that achievement is to awaken the entire generation of India and to give it a new energy. You have left a deep impression of your success on an entire generation. From today onwards, when any child will look at the moon at night, he will have the conviction that he has the same courage and spirit within him with which his country has reached the moon. The seeds of aspirations that you have sown in the children of India today, will grow into banyan trees tomorrow and become the foundation of a developed India.
Another decision has been taken so that our young generation continues to get inspired. August 23rd, when India hoisted the tricolor on the Moon, India will now celebrate that day as National Space Day. Now every year the country will celebrate National Space Day in the spirit of science, technology and innovation, so that it will continue to inspire us forever.
My family members,
You also know that the potential of the space sector is much greater than just launching satellites or exploring space. One of the great strengths of the space sector, which I see, is Ease of Living and Ease of Governance. A lot of work has been done in the country in the direction of connecting space applications with every aspect of governance. When you all entrusted me with the responsibility of working as the Prime Minister, I had conducted a workshop with space scientists of the Joint Secretary level officers of the Government of India after assuming the office. And the purpose of that was to explore the ways to make maximum use of the power of the space sector in governance, and in bringing transparency in the governance system. At that time probably Kiran ji used to work with us. As a result, when the country started the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, started the construction of toilets and the campaign to build crores of houses, space science helped a lot in monitoring all this and for its progress.
Today, the space sector plays a major role in providing education, communication and health services to the remote areas of the country. These days, for the 'Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', Amrit Sarovars are being built in every district. Tagging and monitoring of the same is being done through space technology only. Without space technology, we cannot even imagine tele-medicine and tele-education. Space science has also helped a lot in the optimum utilization of the country's resources. Every farmer of the country knows that the space sector helps in forecasting the weather, and strengthening the agriculture sector of our country. Today the farmer can check on his mobile the condition of the weather next week. The accurate information that crores of fishermen of the country are getting today from the 'NAVIC' system is also due to your contribution. Today, when there is a flood in the country, a natural calamity, an earthquake, you are the first to find out the seriousness of the situation. When a cyclone hits, our satellites inform us about its entire route, all the timings, and as a result people's lives are saved and property is also saved and if we add up the cost of the property that is saved from the cyclones alone, that is more than the money invested in the space technology. Space technology is also the basis of our PM Gatishakti National Master Plan. And today the world is studying this Gati Shakti platform of India which is so useful in planning and management. This is helping a lot in planning, execution and monitoring of projects. This scope of space application, which is increasing with time, is also increasing opportunities for our youth. And that's why today I want to give a suggestion. And I believe that the retired people from your institution can help a lot in this matter. Now please don't complain that Modi ji came here early in the morning and is leaving after assigning us some task.
Friends,
I would like ISRO to organize a National Hackathon on 'Space Technology in Governance' in collaboration with various Central Government Ministries and State Governments. Maximum number of youngsters should participate in this hackathon. I am confident that this National Hackathon will make our governance more effective and provide modern solutions to the countrymen.
And friends,
Apart from you, I want to give one more task separately to our young generation. And kids don't enjoy working without homework. You all know that India is that country, which had started looking beyond the earth and studying infinite space thousands of years ago. We had Aryabhatta, Brahmagupta, Varahamihira and Bhaskaracharya of the research tradition centuries ago. When there was confusion about the shape of the earth, Aryabhata wrote in detail about the sphericity of the earth in his great treatise Aryabhatiya. He also wrote about the rotation of the earth on the axis and the calculation of its circumference. Similarly, it has also been said in texts like Surya Siddhanta –
सर्वत्रैव महीगोले, स्वस्थानम् उपरि स्थितम्। मन्यन्ते खे यतो गोलस्, तस्य क्व ऊर्ध्वम क्व वाधः॥
That is, some people on earth consider their place to be at the top. But, this spherical earth is located in the sky, what could be above and below it? This information was written at that time. I have mentioned only one verse. Countless such compositions have been written by our forefathers. The information about the eclipse caused due to the alignment of the Sun, Moon and Earth is found in many of our texts . Apart from the size of the Earth, calculations of the sizes of other planets, information related to their movements are also found in our ancient texts. We had achieved the ability to make such precise calculations regarding the movement of planets and satellites, and that's why calendars were started hundreds of years ago. That's why I want to give a task related to this to our new generation, school & college students. I want the new generation to come forward to scientifically prove the astronomical formulas in the scriptures of India, to study them afresh. It is important both for our heritage and for science.
Today, there are two responsibilities for the students from schools, colleges, universities, and researchers. The treasure of scientific knowledge that India has, was buried and hidden during the long period of slavery. In this ‘Azaadi Ka Amritkaal', we have to explore this treasure, conduct research on it and also tell the world about it. The second responsibility is that our young generation has to give new dimensions to today's modern sciences, modern technology, from the depths of the ocean to the heights of the sky, from the heights of the sky to the depths of space; there is a lot to do for you. You need to explore both the Deep Earth and the Deep Sea. You need to not only develop the Next Generation Computer but also excell in Genetic Engineering. New opportunities are constantly opening up for you in India. In this period of the 21st century, the country which takes the lead in science and technology will be ahead of the rest.
Friends,
Today, great experts are saying that in the next few years, India's space industry will increase from $8 billion to $16 billion. Realizing the seriousness of this matter, the government is continuously carrying out reforms in the space sector. Our youngsters are also gearing up. You will be pleasantly surprised to know that in the last four years the number of startups working in the space sector has increased from 4 to around 150. We can imagine the endless possibilities waiting for India in the endless skies. After a few days, from 1st September, MyGov is about to launch a massive quiz competition on our Chandrayaan mission. Students of our country can start from there as well. I would urge the students across the country to participate in it in large numbers.
My family members,
Your guidance is extremely necessary for the future generation of the country. You are working on several important missions; and it is the coming generation that will take these missions forward. You are a role model for all of them. Your research and your years of hard work have proved that what you decide, you do. The people of the country have faith in you, and earning trust is not a small thing, friends. You have earned this trust with your hard work. The blessings of the people of the country are with you. With the power of these blessings, with this dedication towards the country, India will become a global leader in science and technology. And I can tell you with great confidence that the same spirit of innovation that we have, will make the dream of a developed India come true in 2047. With this belief, I have once again become blessed to have met all of you. The countrymen are full of pride. Dreams are fast turning into resolutions and your hard work is a great motivation to take those resolutions to fruition. I can't congratulate you enough. My heartiest thanks and best wishes to you all from my side and also on behalf of crores of countrymen, as well as the scientific community around the world.
Bharat Mata Ji Jai,
Bharat Mata Ji Jai
Bharat Mata Ji Jai,
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.