وزیراعظم کا دفتر
چندریان -3 مشن کی کامیابی پر ٹیم اسرو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم کا متن
26 AUG 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار دوستوں،
آج آپ سب کے درمیان آ کر میں ایک الگ طرح کی خوشی محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔ شاید ایسی خوشی بہت کم موقع پر ہوتی ہے۔ جب تن اور من خوشیوں سے بھر جاتے ہیں اور انسان کی زندگی میں کئی بار ایسے واقعات رونما ہوتے ہیں کہ بے صبری اس پر حاوی ہو جاتی ہے۔ اس بار میرے ساتھ بھی ایسا ہی ہوا، بہت بے صبری۔ میں جنوبی افریقہ میں تھا، پھر یونان میں ایک پروگرام تھا، اس لیے میں وہاں گیا لیکن میرا ذہن پوری طرح آپ پر مرکوز تھا۔ لیکن کبھی کبھی ایسا لگتا ہے کہ میں آپ لوگوں کے ساتھ نا انصافی کر رہا ہوں۔ میری بے صبری اور آپ کی پریشانی۔ اتنی صبح آپ سب کے لیے اور اتنا وقت، لیکن میں صرف یہاں آ کر آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا تھا۔ آپ کو پریشانی ضرور ہوئی ہوگی لیکن میں ہندوستان آتے ہی آپ سے ملنا چاہتا تھا۔ آپ سب کو سلام کرنا چاہتا تھا۔ آپ کی محنت کو سلام، آپ کے صبر کو سلام، آپ کے جذبے کو سلام، آپ کی جاں فشانی کو سلام۔ آپ نے ملک کو جس بلندی پر پہنچایا ہے وہ کوئی معمولی کامیابی نہیں ہے۔ یہ لا محدود خلا میں ہندوستان کی سائنسی صلاحیت کی گونج ہے۔
آج ہندوستان چاند پر ہے۔ ہم نے اپنا قومی فخر چاند پر رکھ دیا ہے۔ ہم وہاں گئے جہاں کوئی نہیں گیا تھا۔ ہم نے وہ کیا جو پہلے کسی نے نہیں کیا تھا۔ یہ ہے آج کا ہندوستان، بے خوف ہندوستان، با صلاحیت ہندوستان۔ یہ وہ ہندوستان ہے جو نیا سوچتا ہے، نئے انداز میں سوچتا ہے۔ وہ جو ڈارک زون میں جا کر بھی دنیا میں روشنی کی کرن پھیلاتا ہے۔ 21ویں صدی میں یہ ہندوستان دنیا کے سب سے بڑے مسائل حل کرے گا۔ 23 اگست کا وہ دن ہر سیکنڈ میری آنکھوں کے سامنے گھوم رہا ہے۔ ٹچ ڈاؤن کی تصدیق ہوئی تو یہاں اسرو سینٹر اور پورے ملک میں جس طرح لوگوں نے چھلانگ لگائی، اس منظر کو کون بھول سکتا ہے، کچھ یادیں امر ہو جاتی ہیں۔ وہ لمحہ امر ہو گیا، وہ لمحہ اس صدی کے سب سے متاثر کن لمحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہر ہندوستانی کو لگا کہ جیت اس کی اپنی ہے۔ میں نے خود بھی یہی محسوس کیا۔ ہر ہندوستانی کو ایسا لگا جیسے اس نے خود کوئی بڑا امتحان پاس کیا ہو۔ آج بھی مبارکبادیں دی جا رہی ہیں، پیغامات دیے جا رہے ہیں اور یہ سب آپ سب کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ میرے ملک کے سائنسدانوں نے یہ ممکن بنایا ہے۔ میں آپ سب کی جتنی تعریف کروں، کم ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
میں نے وہ تصویر دیکھی جس میں ہمارے مون لینڈر نے مضبوطی سے چاند پر قدم رکھا ہے۔ ایک طرف وکرم کا یقین ہے اور دوسری طرف پرگیان کی بہادری ہے۔ ہماری ذہانت مسلسل چاند پر اپنے قدموں کے نشان چھوڑ رہی ہے۔ مختلف کیمروں سے لی گئی تصاویر جو کہ ابھی ریلیز ہوئی ہیں اور مجھے دیکھنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے، حیرت انگیز ہیں۔ انسانی تہذیب میں زمین کی کروڑوں سال کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار انسان اس جگہ کی تصویر اپنی آنکھوں سے دیکھ رہا ہے۔ اور یہ تصویر دنیا کو دکھانے کا کام ہندوستان نے کیا ہے، آپ سب سائنسدانوں نے کیا ہے۔ آج پوری دنیا نے ہندوستان کی سائنسی روح، ہماری ٹیکنالوجی اور ہمارے سائنسی مزاج کو لوہا مان لیا ہے۔ چندریان مہا ابھیان نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری انسانیت کی کامیابی ہے۔ ہمارا مشن جس علاقے کو تلاش کرے گا اس سے تمام ممالک میں بنیادی مشن کے لیے نئی راہیں کھلیں گی۔ اس سے نہ صرف چاند کے راز کھلیں گے بلکہ زمین کے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ کی اس کامیابی کے لیے تمام سائنسدانوں، تکنیکی ماہرین، انجینئروں اور چندریان مہا ابھیان سے وابستہ تمام اراکین کو مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔
میرے خاندان کے لوگو،
آپ جانتے ہیں کہ خلائی مشن کے ٹچ ڈاؤن پوائنٹ کو نام دینے کی سائنسی روایت ہے۔ ہندوستان نے چاند کے اس حصے کا نام رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جس پر ہمارا چندریان اترا ہے۔ جس مقام پر چندریان 3 کا مون لینڈر اترا وہ اب ’شیو شکتی‘ کے نام سے جانا جائے گا۔ شیو میں انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کی قرارداد موجود ہے اور ’شکتی‘ ہمیں ان قراردادوں کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت دیتی ہے۔ چاند کا ’شیو شکتی‘ نقطہ ہمالیہ کی کنیا کماری سے جڑے ہونے کا احساس دلاتا ہے۔ آپ سب نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ چندریان 3 میں ہماری خواتین سائنس دانوں، ملک کی خواتین کی طاقت نے کتنا بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ چاند کا ’شیو شکتی‘ نقطہ صدیوں تک ہندوستان کی اس سائنسی اور فلسفیانہ سوچ کا مشاہدہ کرے گا۔ یہ شیو شکتی پوائنٹ آنے والی نسلوں کو اس بات کی ترغیب دے گا کہ ہمیں سائنس کا استعمال صرف انسانیت کی بھلائی کے لیے کرنا ہے۔ انسانیت کی فلاح ہمارا اولین عزم ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ایک اور نام کی تبدیلی کافی عرصے سے زیر التوا ہے۔ چار سال پہلے، جب چندریان-2 چاند کے قریب پہنچا جہاں اس کے قدموں کے نشان پڑے تھے، اس جگہ کا نام رکھنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی۔ لیکن ان حالات میں کوئی فیصلہ کرنے کے بجائے ہم نے یہ عہد کیا کہ جب چندریان 3 کامیابی کے ساتھ چاند پر پہنچے گا تو ہم دونوں پوائنٹس کو ایک ساتھ نام دیں گے۔ اور آج میں محسوس کرتا ہوں کہ، جب ہر گھر ترنگا ہے، جب ہر ذہن ترنگا ہے، اور چاند پر ترنگا ہے، تو چندریان 2 سے جڑی جگہ کو ’ترنگا‘ کے علاوہ اور کیا نام دیا جا سکتا ہے؟ لہذا، چاند پر وہ نقطہ جہاں چندریان 2 نے اپنے قدموں کے نشان چھوڑے تھے اب اسے ’ترنگا‘ کہا جائے گا۔ یہ ترنگا پوائنٹ ہندوستان کی ہر کوشش کے لیے تحریک بنے گا۔ یہ ترنگا نقطہ ہمیں سکھائے گا کہ کوئی بھی ناکامی حتمی نہیں ہوتی، مضبوط عزم ہو تو کامیابی ضرور ملتی ہے۔ میرا مطلب ہے، میں دوبارہ دہرا رہا ہوں۔ جس جگہ چندریان 2 کے قدموں کے نشان ہیں، وہ جگہ آج سے ترنگا پوائنٹ کہلائے گی۔ اور جس جگہ پر چندریان 3 کا مون لینڈر پہنچ گیا ہے، وہ جگہ آج سے شیو شکتی پوائنٹ کہلائے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہندوستان دنیا کا چوتھا ملک بن گیا ہے جس نے چاند کی سطح کو چھو لیا ہے۔ یہ کامیابی اس وقت اور بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے جب ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان نے اپنا سفر کہاں سے شروع کیا تھا۔ ایک وقت تھا جب ہندوستان کے پاس ضروری ٹیکنالوجی نہیں تھی، تعاون بھی نہیں تھا۔ ہمارا شمار ’تیسری دنیا‘ یعنی ’تیسری صف‘ میں کھڑے ممالک میں ہوتا تھا۔ وہاں سے نکلنے کے بعد آج ہندوستان دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے۔ آج تجارت سے لے کر ٹیکنالوجی تک ہندوستان کا شمار پہلی صف میں کھڑے ممالک میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یعنی ’تیسری قطار‘ سے ’پہلی قطار‘ تک کے اس سفر میں ہمارے ’اسرو‘ جیسے اداروں نے بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ آج آپ میک ان انڈیا کو چاند پر لے گئے ہیں۔
میرے خاندان کے لوگو،
آج میں آپ کے درمیان موجود رہ کر خاص طور پر ہم وطنوں کو آپ کی محنت کے بارے میں بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔ جو میں آپ کو بتا رہا ہوں وہ آپ کے لیے نئی نہیں ہے۔ لیکن اہل وطن کو بھی یہ معلوم ہونا چاہیے کہ آپ نے کیا کارنامہ انجام ہے۔ چندریان کا ہندوستان کے جنوبی حصے سے چاند کے قطب جنوبی تک کا سفر آسان نہیں تھا۔ مون لینڈر کی سافٹ لینڈنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ہمارے سائنسدانوں نے اسرو کی تحقیقی سہولت میں مصنوعی چاند بھی بنایا۔ وکرم لینڈر کو اس مصنوعی چاند پر مختلف سطحوں پر اتار کر تجربہ کیا گیا۔ اب ہمارا مون لینڈر اتنے امتحانات دینے کے بعد وہاں گیا ہے تو اسے کامیابی تو ملنی ہی تھی۔
ساتھیوں،
آج جب میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ ہندوستان کی نوجوان نسل سائنس، خلا اور اختراعات کے حوالے سے توانائی سے بھری ہوئی ہے تو اس کے پیچھے ہمارے اسی طرح کے خلائی مشنوں کی کامیابی ہے۔ منگل یان کی کامیابی، چندریان کی کامیابی، گگن یان کی تیاری نے ملک کی نوجوان نسل کو ایک نئی سوچ دی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کے چھوٹے بچوں کے لبوں پر چندریان کا نام ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کا ہر بچہ آپ سائنسدانوں میں اپنا مستقبل دیکھ رہا ہے۔ اس لیے آپ کا کارنامہ صرف یہ نہیں ہے کہ آپ نے چاند پر ترنگا لہرایا۔ لیکن آپ نے ایک اور عظیم کارنامہ انجام دیا ہے۔ اور وہ کارنامہ ہندوستان کی پوری نسل کو بیدار کرنا، اسے نئی توانائی دینا ہے۔ آپ نے ایک پوری نسل پر اپنی کامیابی کے گہرے نقوش چھوڑے ہیں۔ آج کے بعد سے کوئی بھی بچہ جب رات کو چاند دیکھے گا تو یقین کرے گا کہ جس حوصلے سے میرا ملک چاند پر پہنچا ہے، وہی حوصلہ، وہی جذبہ اس بچے اور اس نوجوان کے اندر ہے۔ آج آپ نے ہندوستان کے بچوں میں خواہشات کے جو بیج بوئے ہیں، کل وہ برگد بن کر ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بنیاد بنیں گے۔
ہماری نوجوان نسل کے لیے تحریک جاری رکھنے کے لیے ایک اور فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ 23 اگست کو جب ہندوستان نے چاند پر ترنگا لہرایا تو ہندوستان اب اس دن کو قومی خلائی دن کے طور پر منائے گا۔ اب ہر سال ملک سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے جذبے کے ساتھ قومی خلائی دن منائے گا، تو یہ ہمیشہ ہمیں متاثر کرتا رہے گا۔
میرے خاندان کے لوگو،
آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ خلائی شعبے کی صلاحیت سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے یا خلا کی تلاش سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ خلائی شعبے کی ایک بڑی طاقت، جسے میں دیکھ رہا ہوں، زندگی کی آسانی اور حکومت کرنے کی آسانی ہے۔ آج اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز کو گورننس کے ہر پہلو سے جوڑنے کی سمت میں ملک میں کافی کام کیا گیا ہے۔ جب آپ لوگوں نے مجھے وزیر اعظم کے طور پر کام کرنے کی ذمہ داری دی تھی، تب میں نے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد حکومت ہند کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری سطح کے افسران کے خلائی سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔ اور اس کا مقصد یہ تھا کہ گورننس کے نظام میں شفافیت لانے کے لیے خلائی شعبے کی طاقت کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیسے کیا جائے۔ تب کرن جی شاید ہمارے ساتھ کام کرتی تھیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں جب ملک نے سوچھ بھارت مہم شروع کی، بیت الخلا کی تعمیر شروع کی، کروڑوں گھر بنانے کی مہم شروع کی، تو اس سب کی نگرانی اور اس کی ترقی میں خلائی سائنس نے بہت مدد کی۔ آج ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں تعلیم، مواصلات اور صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں خلائی شعبے کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔ ان دنوں آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے لیے ہر ضلع میں امرت سروور بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس کی نشان دہی اور اس کی مانیٹرنگ بھی خلا کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے بغیر ہم ٹیلی میڈیسن اور ٹیلی ایجوکیشن کا تصور بھی نہیں کر سکتے۔ خلائی سائنس نے ملکی وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال میں بھی بہت مدد کی ہے۔ ملک کا ہر کسان جانتا ہے کہ خلائی شعبہ موسم کی پیشن گوئی کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے، ہمارے ملک کے زرعی شعبے کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔ آج وہ اپنے موبائل پر چیک کرتا ہے کہ اگلے ہفتے موسم کی کیا حالت ہے۔ این اے وی آئی سی سسٹم سے آج ملک کے کروڑوں ماہی گیروں کو جو درست معلومات مل رہی ہیں وہ بھی آپ کا ہی تعاون ہے۔ آج جب ملک میں سیلاب آتا ہے، قدرتی آفت آتی ہے، زلزلہ آتا ہے تو سب سے پہلے آپ کو حالات کی سنگینی کا اندازہ ہوتا ہے۔ جب کوئی طوفان آتا ہے تو ہمارے سیٹلائٹ اس کا پورا راستہ بتاتے ہیں، تمام اوقات بتاتے ہیں، اور لوگوں کی جانیں بھی بچ جاتی ہیں، املاک بھی بچ جاتی ہیں۔ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی ہمارے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کی بنیاد بھی ہے۔ اور آج دنیا ہندوستان کے اس گتی شکتی پلیٹ فارم کا مطالعہ کر رہی ہے کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم منصوبہ بندی اور انتظام میں کتنا کارآمد ہو سکتا ہے۔ اس سے منصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی، عمل درآمد اور نگرانی میں بہت مدد مل رہی ہے۔ خلائی اپلیکیشن کا یہ دائرہ، جو وقت کے ساتھ بڑھ رہا ہے، ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع بھی بڑھا رہا ہے۔ اور اسی لیے آج میں ایک تجویز بھی دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ اور میں چاہوں گا کہ آپ کی جگہ سے ریٹائرڈ لوگ اس میں بہت مدد کریں۔ اب یہ مت کہیے گا کہ مودی جی اتنی صبح یہاں آئے اور کوئی کام دے کر چلے گئے۔
ساتھیوں،
میں چاہوں گا کہ اسرو، مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر ’حکمرانی میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی‘ پر ایک قومی ہیکاتھون کا اہتمام کرے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوان، زیادہ سے زیادہ یوتھ پاور، زیادہ سے زیادہ نئی نسل اس ہیکاتھون میں حصہ لیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ نیشنل ہیکاتھون ہماری گورننس کو مزید مؤثر بنائے گا اور ہم وطنوں کو جدید حل فراہم کرے گا۔
اور ساتھیوں،
آپ کے علاوہ میں اپنی نوجوان نسل کو الگ سے ایک اور کام دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ اور بچوں کو ہوم ورک کے بغیر کام کرنے میں مزہ نہیں آتا۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان وہ ملک ہے جس نے ہزاروں سال پہلے زمین سے باہر لا محدود خلا میں دیکھنا شروع کیا تھا۔ صدیوں پہلے ہمارے ہاں آریہ بھٹ، برہما گپت، وراہامی ہیر اور بھاسکرا چاریہ جیسے رشی ہوئے تھے۔ جب زمین کی شکل کے بارے میں ابہام پیدا ہوا تو آریہ بھٹ نے اپنے عظیم مقالے آریہ بھٹیہ میں زمین کے دائرہ کار کے بارے میں تفصیل سے لکھا۔ انہوں نے محور پر زمین کی گردش اور اس کے فریم کا حساب کتاب بھی لکھا۔ ایسی لا تعداد تالیفات ہمارے آباؤ اجداد نے لکھی ہیں۔ سورج، چاند اور زمین ایک دوسرے کے درمیان آنے کی وجہ سے سورج گرہن کے بارے میں معلومات ہماری بہت سی تحریروں میں لکھی ہوئی ہیں۔ زمین کے علاوہ دیگر سیاروں کی جسامت کا حساب کتاب، ان کی حرکات و سکنات سے متعلق معلومات بھی ہماری قدیم تحریروں میں ملتی ہیں۔ ہم نے سیاروں اور مصنوعی سیاروں کی حرکت کے حوالے سے اتنا درست حساب کتاب کرنے کی صلاحیت حاصل کر لی تھی کہ سینکڑوں سال آگے کے کیلنڈر بن گئے۔ اس لیے میں اپنی نئی نسل، اسکول کالج کے بچوں کو اس سے متعلق ایک ٹاسک دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ نئی نسل ہندوستان کے صحیفوں میں موجود فلکیاتی فارمولوں کو سائنسی طور پر ثابت کرنے کے لیے آگے آئے اور ان کا نئے سرے سے مطالعہ کرے۔ یہ ہمارے ورثے کے لیے بھی اہم ہے اور سائنس کے لیے بھی بہت اہم۔ آج جو لوگ اسکولوں، کالجوں، یونیورسٹیوں کے طالب علم ہیں، محقق ہیں، ایک طرح سے یہ ان کی دوہری ذمہ داری ہے۔ سائنسی علم کا جو خزانہ ہندوستان کے پاس ہے، وہ غلامی کے طویل عرصے میں دفن ہو چکا ہے۔ آزادی کے اس امرت میں ہمیں اس خزانے کو بھی تلاش کرنا ہے، اس پر تحقیق بھی کرنی ہے اور دنیا کو بتانا بھی ہے۔ دوسری ذمہ داری یہ ہے کہ ہماری نوجوان نسل کو آج کی جدید سائنس، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو نئی جہتیں دینا ہوں گی، سمندر کی گہرائیوں سے لے کر آسمان کی بلندی تک، آسمان کی بلندی سے خلا کی گہرائی تک بہت کچھ ہے آپ کے کرنے کے لیے۔ آپ ڈیپ ارتھ بھی دیکھیں اور گہرے سمندر کو بھی دیکھیں۔ آپ نیکسٹ جنریشن کمپیوٹر بناتے ہیں اور جینیٹک انجینئرنگ میں اپنا سکہ بھی منواتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں آپ کے لیے نئے مواقع مسلسل کھل رہے ہیں۔ 21ویں صدی کے اس دور میں جو ملک سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں آگے بڑھ جائے گا، وہی ملک آگے بڑھے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
آج بڑے ماہرین کہہ رہے ہیں کہ اگلے چند سالوں میں ہندوستان کی خلائی صنعت 8 بلین ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 16 بلین ڈالر ہو جائے گی۔ اس معاملے کی سنگینی کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے حکومت خلائی شعبے میں مسلسل اصلاحات کر رہی ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوان بھی تیار ہو رہے ہیں۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر خوشگوار حیرت ہوگی کہ گزشتہ چار سالوں میں خلائی شعبے میں کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 4 سے بڑھ کر 150 کے قریب ہو گئی ہے۔ ہم ان لا متناہی امکانات کا تصور کر سکتے ہیں جو لا متناہی آسمان میں ہندوستان کا انتظار کر رہے ہیں۔ ویسے کچھ دنوں کے بعد، یکم ستمبر سے MyGov ہمارے چندریان مشن پر ایک بہت بڑا کوئز مقابلہ شروع کرنے والی ہے۔ ہمارے ملک کے طلبا اس سے بھی شروعات کر سکتے ہیں۔ میں ملک بھر کے طلبا سے درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ بڑی تعداد میں اس میں شامل ہوں۔
میرے خاندان کے لوگو،
ملک کی آنے والی نسل کے لیے آپ کی رہنمائی بہت ضروری ہے۔ آپ بہت سے اہم مشنوں پر کام کر رہے ہیں، آنے والی نسل ہی انہیں آگے لے کر جائے گی۔ آپ ان سب کے لیے رول ماڈل ہیں۔ آپ کی تحقیق اور آپ کی برسوں کی کوشش اور محنت نے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ آپ جو ٹھان لیتے ہیں وہ آپ کر کے دکھاتے ہیں۔ ملک کے لوگوں کو آپ پر بھروسہ ہے اور اعتماد کمانا کوئی چھوٹی بات نہیں ہوتی ہے دوستو۔ یہ امانت آپ نے اپنی لگن سے حاصل کی ہے۔ آپ کو اہل وطن کا تعاون حاصل ہے۔ اس نعمت کی طاقت سے، ملک کے تئیں اس لگن کے ساتھ، ہندوستان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی رہنما بن جائے گا۔ اور میں آپ کو بڑے اعتماد کے ساتھ بتاتا ہوں۔ ہماری جدت پسندی کا وہی جذبہ 2047 میں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا خواب پورا کرے گا۔ اہل وطن کا سر فخر سے بلند ہے۔ خواب تیزی سے تعبیر ہو رہے ہیں اور آپ کی محنت ان قراردادوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ایک عظیم محرک بن رہی ہے۔ میں آپ کو جتنی مبارک باد دوں، وہ کم ہے۔ میری طرف سے، کروڑوں ہم وطنوں کی طرف سے اور دنیا بھر کی سائنسی برادری کی طرف سے بہت بہت شکریہ اور نیک خواہشات۔
بھارت ماتا کی – جے،
بھارت ماتا کی – جے،
بھارت ماتا کی – جے،
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister addressing Team ISRO on success of Chandrayaan-3 mission
26 AUG 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
Today, I am feeling a new kind of joy amidst you all. Perhaps one feels such joy on very rare occasions. Often such incidents happen in a person's life when one's mind is absolutely filled with joy, and he becomes restless as a result. Something similar happened to me this time, and I was extremely restless. I was in South Africa, and later there was a programme in Greece. So I had to be there but my mind was completely focused on you. But sometimes I feel that I am doing injustice to you all. My restlessness creates a problem for you. You had to be here early in the morning but I just wanted to come and salute you. It must have been inconvenient to you, but I wanted to see you as soon as I landed in India. I wanted to salute you all, salute your hard work, salute your patience, salute your passion, salute your vitality, and salute your spirit. The height to which you have taken the country is not an ordinary success. This is the declaration of India's scientific potential in infinite space.
India is on the Moon. We have our national pride placed on the Moon. We reached the spot where no one had ever reached before. We did what no one had ever done before. This is today's India, fearless India, warrior India. This India thinks in a new way and spreads the beam of light in the world even after getting into the dark zone. In the 21st century, this India will solve the biggest problems of the world. That day of 23rd August is flashing again and again before my eyes, every second. No one can forget that scenario when the touchdown was confirmed and the people jumped with joy here in the ISRO centre and all over the country! Some memories become eternal. That moment has become eternal. That moment is one of the most inspirational moments of this century. Every Indian felt that victory as his own. Every Indian felt as if he had passed a major exam. Even today, people are congratulating and messages are flowing in and all this has been made possible by all of you. The scientists of my country have made this possible. No matter how much I praise you, it will always fall short.
Friends,
I have seen the photo in which our Moon Lander has firmly set its foot on the Moon like Angad. On one hand is the confidence of Vikram while on the other hand is the bravery of Pragyan. Our Pragyan is continuously leaving its footprints on the Moon. The pictures taken from different cameras which have just been released, and I have had the privilege of seeing, are indeed amazing. For the first time since the beginning of human civilization, for the first time in the history of lakhs of years on the earth, man is looking at the pictures of that place with his own eyes. And India has done the work of showing these pictures to the world! All the scientists like you have done it. Today the whole world is acknowledging the significance of India's scientific spirit, our technology and our scientific temperament. Chandrayaan Maha Abhiyan is a success not only for India but for the entire humanity. The region that our mission will explore will open up new avenues for the missions for all countries. It will not only reveal the secrets of the moon, but will also help in solving the challenges of the earth. I once again congratulate all the scientists, technicians, engineers and all the members associated with Chandrayaan Mahabhiyan for this success of yours.
My family members,
You are well aware that there is a scientific tradition of naming the touchdown point of space missions. India has decided to name the part of the moon on which our Chandrayaan has landed. The point where Chandrayaan-3's moon lander has landed will now be known as 'Shiv Shakti'. Shiva contains the resolution for the welfare of humanity and 'Shakti' gives us the ability to fulfil those resolutions. The 'Shiv Shakti' point of the Moon gives the sense of a connection between Kanyakumari and the Himalayas. Our sages have said –
येन कर्माण्यपसो मनीषिणो यज्ञे कृण्वन्ति विदथेषु धीराः। यदपूर्व यक्षमन्तः प्रजानां तन्मे मनः शिव-संकल्प-मस्तु। That is, the mind with which we perform our duties, give motion to thoughts and science, and which is present within everyone, that mind should be associated with auspicious and beneficial resolutions. To fulfil these auspicious resolutions of the mind, the blessings of Shakti are essential. And this power is our women-power; our mothers and sisters. It has been said here – सृष्टि स्थिति विनाशानां शक्तिभूते सनातनि। That is, from creation to destruction, the basis of the entire universe is women-power. You all have seen the major role played by our women scientists, the women power of the country in Chandrayaan-3. The 'Shiv Shakti' point of the moon will witness this scientific and philosophical thinking of India for centuries. This Shivshakti Point will inspire the upcoming generations to use science only for the welfare of humanity. The welfare of humanity is our supreme commitment.
Friends,
Another task of naming has been pending for a long time. Four years ago, when Chandrayaan-2 had reached close to the Moon, it was proposed to name the place that was touched by it. But instead of taking a decision in those circumstances, we took a vow that when Chandrayaan-3 successfully reaches the moon, we will name both the points together. And today I feel that, when every house and every mind is painted in the spirit of tricolour, and there is a tricolour on the moon, then what better name could be given to the spot associated with Chandrayaan 2 than 'Tiranga'? Therefore, the point on the Moon where Chandrayaan 2 left its footprints will now be called 'Tiranga'. This Tiranga point will become the inspiration for every effort of India. This Tiranga point will teach us that no failure is final. If there is a strong will then success is bound to come. Let me repeat. The spot where Chandrayaan 2's footprints are, that spot will be called Tiranga Point from today. And the spot where Chandrayaan 3's moon lander has touched, that spot will be called Shiv-Shakti Point from today.
Friends,
Today India has become the fourth country in the world to touch the surface of the moon. This success becomes even greater when we look at the place from where India had started its journey. There was a time when India did not have the required technology and there was no support either. We used to be among the 'Third World' countries, standing in the 'Third Row'. From there, today India has become the fifth largest economy in the world. Today, from trade to technology, India is among the countries standing in the first row. That is, in this journey from 'Third Row' to 'First Row', institutions like our 'ISRO' have played a major role. Today you have taken 'Make in India' to the moon.
My family members,
Today, with my presence amidst you, I would like to particularly tell the countrymen about your hard work. What I am telling you is not new to you. But the countrymen should also know what you have done, and have accomplished. Chandrayaan's journey from the southern part of India to the south pole of the Moon was not an easy one. To ensure soft landing of the Moon Lander, our scientists even created an artificial moon in ISRO's research facility. Vikram Lander was tested on this artificial moon by landing it on different surfaces. Now our Moon Lander has reached the spot after passing so many exams. So it was bound to be successful.
Friends,
Today, when I see that the young generation of India is full of energy regarding science, space and innovation, it is due to the success of our similar space missions. The success of Mangalyaan, the success of Chandrayaan, the preparation for Gaganyaan has given a new mood to the young generation of the country. Today, the name of Chandrayaan is on the lips of small children of India. Today every child of India can see his future in you, the scientists. That's why your achievement is not just limited to hoisting the tricolor on the moon. But you have achieved another great feat. And that achievement is to awaken the entire generation of India and to give it a new energy. You have left a deep impression of your success on an entire generation. From today onwards, when any child will look at the moon at night, he will have the conviction that he has the same courage and spirit within him with which his country has reached the moon. The seeds of aspirations that you have sown in the children of India today, will grow into banyan trees tomorrow and become the foundation of a developed India.
Another decision has been taken so that our young generation continues to get inspired. August 23rd, when India hoisted the tricolor on the Moon, India will now celebrate that day as National Space Day. Now every year the country will celebrate National Space Day in the spirit of science, technology and innovation, so that it will continue to inspire us forever.
My family members,
You also know that the potential of the space sector is much greater than just launching satellites or exploring space. One of the great strengths of the space sector, which I see, is Ease of Living and Ease of Governance. A lot of work has been done in the country in the direction of connecting space applications with every aspect of governance. When you all entrusted me with the responsibility of working as the Prime Minister, I had conducted a workshop with space scientists of the Joint Secretary level officers of the Government of India after assuming the office. And the purpose of that was to explore the ways to make maximum use of the power of the space sector in governance, and in bringing transparency in the governance system. At that time probably Kiran ji used to work with us. As a result, when the country started the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, started the construction of toilets and the campaign to build crores of houses, space science helped a lot in monitoring all this and for its progress.
Today, the space sector plays a major role in providing education, communication and health services to the remote areas of the country. These days, for the 'Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', Amrit Sarovars are being built in every district. Tagging and monitoring of the same is being done through space technology only. Without space technology, we cannot even imagine tele-medicine and tele-education. Space science has also helped a lot in the optimum utilization of the country's resources. Every farmer of the country knows that the space sector helps in forecasting the weather, and strengthening the agriculture sector of our country. Today the farmer can check on his mobile the condition of the weather next week. The accurate information that crores of fishermen of the country are getting today from the 'NAVIC' system is also due to your contribution. Today, when there is a flood in the country, a natural calamity, an earthquake, you are the first to find out the seriousness of the situation. When a cyclone hits, our satellites inform us about its entire route, all the timings, and as a result people's lives are saved and property is also saved and if we add up the cost of the property that is saved from the cyclones alone, that is more than the money invested in the space technology. Space technology is also the basis of our PM Gatishakti National Master Plan. And today the world is studying this Gati Shakti platform of India which is so useful in planning and management. This is helping a lot in planning, execution and monitoring of projects. This scope of space application, which is increasing with time, is also increasing opportunities for our youth. And that's why today I want to give a suggestion. And I believe that the retired people from your institution can help a lot in this matter. Now please don't complain that Modi ji came here early in the morning and is leaving after assigning us some task.
Friends,
I would like ISRO to organize a National Hackathon on 'Space Technology in Governance' in collaboration with various Central Government Ministries and State Governments. Maximum number of youngsters should participate in this hackathon. I am confident that this National Hackathon will make our governance more effective and provide modern solutions to the countrymen.
And friends,
Apart from you, I want to give one more task separately to our young generation. And kids don't enjoy working without homework. You all know that India is that country, which had started looking beyond the earth and studying infinite space thousands of years ago. We had Aryabhatta, Brahmagupta, Varahamihira and Bhaskaracharya of the research tradition centuries ago. When there was confusion about the shape of the earth, Aryabhata wrote in detail about the sphericity of the earth in his great treatise Aryabhatiya. He also wrote about the rotation of the earth on the axis and the calculation of its circumference. Similarly, it has also been said in texts like Surya Siddhanta –
सर्वत्रैव महीगोले, स्वस्थानम् उपरि स्थितम्। मन्यन्ते खे यतो गोलस्, तस्य क्व ऊर्ध्वम क्व वाधः॥
That is, some people on earth consider their place to be at the top. But, this spherical earth is located in the sky, what could be above and below it? This information was written at that time. I have mentioned only one verse. Countless such compositions have been written by our forefathers. The information about the eclipse caused due to the alignment of the Sun, Moon and Earth is found in many of our texts . Apart from the size of the Earth, calculations of the sizes of other planets, information related to their movements are also found in our ancient texts. We had achieved the ability to make such precise calculations regarding the movement of planets and satellites, and that's why calendars were started hundreds of years ago. That's why I want to give a task related to this to our new generation, school & college students. I want the new generation to come forward to scientifically prove the astronomical formulas in the scriptures of India, to study them afresh. It is important both for our heritage and for science.
Today, there are two responsibilities for the students from schools, colleges, universities, and researchers. The treasure of scientific knowledge that India has, was buried and hidden during the long period of slavery. In this ‘Azaadi Ka Amritkaal', we have to explore this treasure, conduct research on it and also tell the world about it. The second responsibility is that our young generation has to give new dimensions to today's modern sciences, modern technology, from the depths of the ocean to the heights of the sky, from the heights of the sky to the depths of space; there is a lot to do for you. You need to explore both the Deep Earth and the Deep Sea. You need to not only develop the Next Generation Computer but also excell in Genetic Engineering. New opportunities are constantly opening up for you in India. In this period of the 21st century, the country which takes the lead in science and technology will be ahead of the rest.
Friends,
Today, great experts are saying that in the next few years, India's space industry will increase from $8 billion to $16 billion. Realizing the seriousness of this matter, the government is continuously carrying out reforms in the space sector. Our youngsters are also gearing up. You will be pleasantly surprised to know that in the last four years the number of startups working in the space sector has increased from 4 to around 150. We can imagine the endless possibilities waiting for India in the endless skies. After a few days, from 1st September, MyGov is about to launch a massive quiz competition on our Chandrayaan mission. Students of our country can start from there as well. I would urge the students across the country to participate in it in large numbers.
My family members,
Your guidance is extremely necessary for the future generation of the country. You are working on several important missions; and it is the coming generation that will take these missions forward. You are a role model for all of them. Your research and your years of hard work have proved that what you decide, you do. The people of the country have faith in you, and earning trust is not a small thing, friends. You have earned this trust with your hard work. The blessings of the people of the country are with you. With the power of these blessings, with this dedication towards the country, India will become a global leader in science and technology. And I can tell you with great confidence that the same spirit of innovation that we have, will make the dream of a developed India come true in 2047. With this belief, I have once again become blessed to have met all of you. The countrymen are full of pride. Dreams are fast turning into resolutions and your hard work is a great motivation to take those resolutions to fruition. I can't congratulate you enough. My heartiest thanks and best wishes to you all from my side and also on behalf of crores of countrymen, as well as the scientific community around the world.
Bharat Mata Ji Jai,
Bharat Mata Ji Jai
Bharat Mata Ji Jai,
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.