Ministry of Finance
Initiatives under AatmaNirbhar Bharat including structural and procedural reforms reinforce performance of the industrial sector, expected to grow by 11.8 percent in this financial year
Investor friendly FDI policy sets up new records in FDI inflows registering highest ever annual FDI inflow of 81.97 billion US$ in 2020-21
Gross bank credit to the industrial sector records growth of 4.1 percent
Production Link Incentive scheme (PLI) Scheme reduces transaction costs, improves ease of doing business
National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP), National Monetization Plan (NMP) propel infrastructure investment
UDYAM Registration Portal and revision in the definition of the MSMEs enhance productivity, facilitating expansion and growth
Setting up of seven PM Mega Integrated Textiles Region and Apparel Parks (MITRA) notified with a total outlay of Rs. 4,445 crore
Government approves outlay of Rs. 76,000 crore for the development of semiconductors and display manufacturing ecosystem
Construction of National Highways/roads registers an increase of 30.2 percent over the previous year
1835 track km per year of new track length added by Indian Railways through new-lines and multi-tracking projects
Lakshya Bharat Portal launched to provide clear demand projections by oil and gas organizations
Ujjwala 2.0 launched to provide additional 1 crore LPG connections
Government liberalizes drone rules, revises PLI Scheme for growth in aviation sector
Maritime India Vision 2030, envisages coordinated and accelerated growth of India’s maritime sector, 100 years old Inland Vessel Act 1917 replaced with Inland Vessel Act 2021 ushering in a new era
Telecom Reforms to boost 4G proliferation, infuse liquidity and create an enabling environment for investment in 5G networks
India witness fastest rate of growth in renewable energy capacity growing by 2.9 times and solar energy expanding by over 18 times, Green Energy Corridor Projects initiated
31 JAN 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2021-22 in Parliament today.
Global Industrial activity continued to be affected by the disruptions caused by the Covid-19 pandemic. While the Indian industry was no exception to these disruptions, its performance has improved in 2021-22. Gradual unlocking of the economy, record vaccinations, improvement in consumer demand, continued policy support towards industries by the Government in the form of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan and further reinforcements in 2021-22 have led to an upturn in the performance of the industrial sector. The growth of the industrial sector in the first half of 2021-22, was 22.9 percent vis a vis the corresponding period of 2020-21 and is expected to grow by 11.8 percent in this financial year. The industrial performance has shown improvement as reflected in the cumulative growth of Index of Industrial Production (IIP). During April-November 2021-22 the IIP grew at 17.4 percent as compared to (-) 15.3 percent in April-November 2020-21. According to RBI – Studies and Corporate Performance, which is based on the results of select listed companies in the private corporate sector, the net profit to sales ratio of large corporate reached an all-time high despite the pandemic. Buoyant FDI inflows amid improvements in overall business sentiments, foretells a positive outlook for the industry.
The Economic Survey says the introduction of the production linked incentive scheme (PLI) to encourage scaling up of industries and major boost provided to infrastructure-both physical as well as digital-combined with continued measures to reduce transaction costs and improve ease of doing business, would support the pace of recovery. Several initiatives such as National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP), National Monetization Plan (NMP), amongst others, have been taken to propel the infrastructure investment. Capital expenditure for the Indian Railways has been substantially increased form an average annual of Rs. 45,980 crores during 2009-14 to Rs. 155,181 crores in 2020-21 and it has been budgeted to further increase to Rs. 215,058 crores in 2021-22. This implies five times increase in comparison to the 2014 level. In addition, the extent of road construction per day increased substantially in 2020-21 to 36.5 kms per day from 28 kms per day in 2019-20, a rise by 30.4 percent as compared to the previous year. The Government has also heralded a major boost to the electronics hardware sector and brought in structural and procedural reform in the telecom sector.
Index of Industrial Production (IIP)
The IIP provides data for 23 subgroups of the manufacturing sector. In the period, April-November 2021-22, all the 23 sectors recorded a positive growth. The major industrial groups like textiles, wearing apparel, electrical equipment, motor vehicle staged a strong recovery. Improvement in the performance of textiles and wearing apparel which is a labor-intensive industry has significant implication for employment creation.
Eight Core Index (ICI)
The growth rate of ICI index during the period of April-November 2021-22 was 13.7 percent as compared to (-) 11.1 percent in the corresponding period of last financial year. This acceleration in ICI is mainly driven by improved performance in the steel, cement, natural gas, coal and electricity.
The Index of eight core industries has shown a pickup in growth in almost all its components barring crude oil and fertilizers in 2021-22 (April-November) as compared to 2019-20 (April-November). The steel, crude oil, fertilizer, electricity, natural gas recovered as compared to February 2020 level. In addition, the value of Index for steel, fertilizers, electricity, natural gas and coal is higher than the pre-lockdown level (November 2019).
It is clear that the extent of Capital utilization (CU) had decreased substantially during the first quarter of 2020-21 due to the Covid-19 as severe restrictions were imposed in the country. At the aggregate level, CU for the manufacturing sector declined to 40 percent in Q1: FY21 and than rose to 69.4 in Q4:FY21, however it fell to 60.0 in Q1: FY22.
Another indication of optimism about the economic performance is the RBI’s Business Expectations Index (BEI). This Index gives a glimpse of demand conditions in manufacturing sector by combining parameters which include overall business situation, production, order books, inventory of raw material and finished goods, profit margin, employment, exports and capacity utilization. BEI remained stable with only a slight downturn in the second quarter of 2020-21 owing to the onset of the pandemic the first quarter of that year. Since then, it has been on an upswing. It increased to 124.1 in the Q2:FY22 and to 135.7 in Q3:FY22 as compared to 119.6 in the first quarter of the same year. The uptick in the data suggests that the manufacturers perceive further improvement in overall business in Q3:FY22; and exhibit optimism for Q4:FY22. Capacity utilization and employment conditions are expected to improve.
Credit in Industry
Gross bank credit to the industrial sector, recorded a growth of 4.1 percent in October 2021 (Y-o-Y basis) compared to a negative growth of 0.7 growth in October 2020. The share of industry in non-food credit stood at 26 percent in October 2021. Certain industries such as mining, textiles, petroleum, cold products and nuclear fuels, rubber, plastic and infrastructure have shown consistent improvement in credit growth.
FDI in Industries
Measures taken by the Government to put in place an enabling investor friendly FDI Policy has resulted in increased FDI inflows setting up new records. FDI inflows in India stood at US$ 45.14 billion in 2014-15 and have continuously increased since then. India registered its highest ever annual FDI inflow of US$ 81.97 billion (provisional) in the 2020-21 reflecting the growth of 10 percent as compared to the previous year. The increase has been on the back of growth of 20 percent in 2019-20. In the year 2021-22, FDI inflows grew by 4 percent in the first six months to reach US$ 42.86 billion as compared to US$ 41.37 billion for the same period of last year.
Over the last seven financial years (2014-21), India received FDI inflow worth US$ 440.27 billion which is nearly 58 percent of the FDI received by the country in the last 21 years (US$ 763.83 billion).
Performance of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs)
As on 31.03.2020, 256 CPSEs were operational. The overall net profit of operating CPSEs during 2019-20 stood at Rs. 93,295 crore. Contribution of all CPSEs to central exchequer by way of excise duty, GST, corporate tax, dividend etc. stood at Rs. 3,76,425 crore. The CPSEs across sectors employed 14,73,810 persons, of which 9,21,876 were regular employees.
In accordance with the Union Budget 2021-22 announcements, the Government has approved a policy of strategic disinvestment of public sector enterprises that will provide a clear roadmap for disinvestment in all non-strategic and strategic sectors. The guidelines for implementation of new public sector enterprise policy for CPSEs have been notified on 13th December 2021. This will help the Government to make use of disinvestment proceeds to finance various social sectors and developmental programmes while disinvestment shall increase private capital, technology and best management practices in the disinvested CPSEs.
SECTOR WISE PERFORMANCE AND ISSUES IN INDUSTRY\
Steel
The performance of the steel industry is pivotal for the growth of the economy. Despite being hit by COVID-19, the steel industry has bounced back with cumulative production of crude and finished steel in 2021-22 (April-October) at 66.91 MT and 62.37 MT, an increase of 25.0 percent and 28.9 percent respectively, over corresponding period last year while consumption of finished steel at 57.39 MT increased by 25.0 percent over the same period.
Coal
Coal production increased by 12.24 percent in April-October 2021 as compared to (-) 3.91 percent in April-October 2020.
Micro Small Medium Enterprise
The relative importance of MSMEs can be gauged by the fact that the share of MSME GVA in total GVA (current prices) for 2019-20 was 33.08 percent. The Government has taken various initiatives to nurture and promote the MSMEs. The revision in the definition of MSMEs brought in w.e.f 1st July 2020 as part of AatmaNirbhar Bharat package introduce a composite criteria of investment and annual turnover and identical limits for manufacturing and service sectors. The recent measures taken by the Government to improve the ease of doing business for the MSMEs includes the launch of the Udyam Registration Portal in July 2020.
As on 17.01.2022, 66,34,006 enterprises have registered on Udyam Portal out of which 62,79,858 are micro; 3,19,793 are small; and 34,355 are medium enterprises.
Textiles
In the last decade close to Rs. 203,000 crore have been invested in this industry with direct and indirect employment of about 105 million people, a major part of which is women. Despite the industry being deeply affected by the lockdown, it has shown a remarkable recovery with positive contribution to growth as reflected by IIP, of 3.6 percent during April-October 2020.
Further in a major support to enhance the competitiveness of the sector, the Government notified the setting up of 7 PM MEGA INTEGRATED TEXTILES REGION AND APPRAEL PARK (MITRA) in October with a total outlay of Rs. 4,445 crore. The scheme is expected to further the vision of AatmaNirbhar Bharat and to position India strongly on global textiles Map. PM MITRA inspired from 5F’s- farm to fibre; fibre to factory; factory to fashion; fashion to foreign- will strengthen the textile sector by developing integrated large scale and modern infrastructure facility for entire value chain of the textile industry.
Electronics Industry
Government accords high priority to electronics hardware manufacturing. The Government has therefore notified the National Policy on Electronics 2019 (NPE-2019) on 25.02.2019 to position India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components, including chip sets.
Recently, the Government has approved an outlay of Rs. 76,000 crore (>US$ 10 Bn) for the development of Semiconductor and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem. Government’s intervention to boost this industry has come at a time when the global economy is facing an acute shortage of semiconductors due to severe disruptions in supply chains.
Pharmaceuticals
Indian Pharmaceuticals industry ranks 3rd in the world in pharmaceuticals production by volume. India is largest supplier of generic medicines with a 20 percent share in the global supply making the country the “Pharmacy of the world”. FDI in Pharmaceuticals
Sector has seen a sudden spurt in 2020-21 vis a vis the previous year showing a 200 percent increase. The extraordinary growth of foreign investment in pharma sectors is mainly on accounts of investments to meet Covid-19 related demand for therapeutics and vaccines.
INFRASTRUCTURE
National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP)
Public Private Partnership in Infrastructure has been an important source of investment in the sector. As per the database of the World Bank on private participation in infrastructure, India is ranked second among developing countries both by the number of PPP Projects as well as the associated investments.
The Public Private Partnership Appraisal Committee (PPPAC) which is responsible for the appraisal of PPP projects has cleared 66 projects with a total project cost of Rs 137218 crores from 2014-15 to 2020-21. The government launched viability Gap Funding (VGF) scheme for providing financial assistance to financially unviable but socially / economically desirable PPP projects, Up to 20 percent of the project cost is funded under this scheme as a grant.
In order to achieve the GDP of $5 Trillion by 2024-25, India needs to spend about $1.4 trillion over these years on infrastructure. Keeping this objective in view, National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) was launched with projected infrastructure investment of around 111 lakh crore (US$ 1.5 Trillion) during 2020-2025 to provide world- class infrastructure across the country. NIP was launched with 6, 835 projects, which has expanded to over 9,000 projects covering 34 infrastructure sub-sectors.
National Monetization Pipeline (NMP)
A robust asset pipeline, NMP has been prepared to provide a comprehensive view to investors and developers of the investment avenues in Infrastructure. Total indicative value of NMP for core assets of the Central Government has been estimated at Rs. 6.0 lakh crore over the 4-year period (5.4 percent of total infrastructure investment envisaged under NIP).
Road Transport
Importance of road infrastructure is widely recognized as a potent means of socio-economic integration and is vital for the economic development of the country. There has been a consistent increase in the construction of National Highways/Roads since 2013-14 with13,327 kms of roads constructed in 2020-21 as compared to 10,237 kms in 2019-20, indicating an increase of 30.2 percent over the previous year
Railways
In Railways, an average of 1835 track km per year of new track length has been added through new-line and multi-tracking projects during 2014-2021 as compared to the average of 720 tracks kms per day during 2009-14. Indian Railways (IR) is adopting indigenous new technology such as KAVACH, Vande Bharat trains and redevelopment of stations to have a safe and better journey experience. During FY21, Indian Railways carried 1.23 billion tonnes of freight and 1.25 billion passengers.
CAPEX has been increased substantially for IR from an average annual CAPEX during 2009-14 of Rs. 45,980 crores to Rs. 2,15,058 crores during 2021-2022 (BE).
Civil Aviation
India has emerged as one of the fastest growing aviation markets in the world. The domestic traffic in India has more than doubled from around 61 million in 2013-14 to around 137 million in 2019-20, registering a growth of over 14 percent per annum. Government of India took various initiatives to boost the aviation sector which included calibrated opening of the domestic sector as the first wave of the pandemic ebbed, introduction of air transport bubbles or air travel arrangements with specific countries, disinvestment of Air India, privatization and modernization/expansion of airports, boost to the regional connectivity scheme- UDAN, incentivization of maintenance, repair and overhaul (MROs) operations etc.
In addition, Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS), also known as drones, offer tremendous benefits to almost all sectors of the economy. Government has liberalized Drone Rules 2021 on August 2021 and released PLI scheme for drones on 15 September 2021. The policy reforms will therefore catalyze super-normal growth in the upcoming drone sector. The total air cargo tonnage carried in October, 2021 reached 2.88 lakh MT which surpassed the pre Covid level (2.81 lakh MT).
Ports
Port performance in an economy is crucial for trade competitiveness of that economy. The capacity of 13 major ports which was 871.52 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) at the end of the March 2014, has increased by 79 percent to 1,560.61 MTPA by the end of the March 2021.
In July 2021 the Union cabinet has approved a scheme providing support of Rs1,624 crore to India shipping companies in global tenders floated by Ministries and CPSEs over five years to promote flagging of merchant ships in India.
With an objective of propelling India to the forefront of the Global Maritime Sector , the Maritime India Vision 2030 (MIV 2030), a blueprint to ensure coordinated and accelerated growth of India’s maritime sector in the next decade was released on March 2021. MIV 2030 estimates that development of Indian Ports will drive cost savings of Rs 6,000-7,000 crore per annum for EXIM clients. MIV 2030 estimates the investment requirement for capacity augmentation and development of world class infrastructure at Indian Ports to the tune of Rs. 1,00,000-1,25,000 crore.
Inland Waterways
Regulatory amendment through the Inland Vessels Act, 2021 replaced the over 100 years old Inland Vessels Act, 1917 (1 of 1917) and ushered in a new era in the inland water transport sector.
Telecom
India is the world’s second-largest telecommunications market. The total telephone subscriber base in India has increased from 933.02 million in March 2014 to 1200.88 million in March 2021. In March 2021, 45 percent of subscribers were based in rural India and 55 percent in urban areas. Internet penetration in the country is increasing steadily with internet subscribers increasing from 302.33 million in March 2015 to 833.71 million in June 2021.
The number of mobile towers has also increased substantially reaching 6.93 lakhs towers in December 2021, reflecting that the telecom operators have well realized the potential in the sector and seized the opportunity to build up an infrastructure that will be fundamental in boosting the Government’s Digital India campaign.
Under the flagship BharatNet project, as on 27.09.2021, 5.46 lakh km Optical Fiber Cable has been laid, a total of 1.73 lakh Gram Panchayats (GP) have been connected by Optical Fiber Cable (OFC) and 1.59 lakh Gram Panchayats are service ready on OFC.
Government is implementing a Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) for the North-Eastern Region and Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for Islands to provide mobile connectivity in the uncovered villages and along National Highways in the North-East. A number of measures have been taken to bring about structural and procedural reforms. The reforms are expected to boost 4G proliferation, infuse liquidity and create an enabling environment for investment in 5G networks.
Petroleum, Crude and Natural gas
Crude oil and condensate production during the year 2020-2021 was 30.49 million metric tonnes (MMT). Natural Gas production during the year 2020-2021 was 28.67 billion cubic meters (BCM) as against production of 31.18 BCM in 2019-20.Crude Oil Processed during the year 2020-21 was 221.77 MMT as against 254.39 MMT in 2019-20 showing achievement of 88.1 percent of the target of 251.66 MMT for 2020-21.
The Government has introduced several measures to bring transparency. The “Lakshya Bharat Portal” launched in September, 2021 requires all oil and gas organization to upload details of various items procured by them including the future requirements.
The petroleum sector played a critical role throughout the Covid 19 lockdown period by maintaining fuel supplies across the country. The second phase of the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojna, Ujjawala 2.0, was launched on 10th August, 2021 on pan India basis to provide additional on crore LPG connections along with free first refill and stove. Ujjwala 2.0 focuses on migrants and poor women form low LPG coverage areas.
Electricity
India has witnessed a significant transformation from being an acutely power deficit country to a situation of demand being fully met. The total installed power capacity and captive power plant (industries having demand of 1MW and above) was 459.15 GW on 31.03.2021 as compared to 446.35GW on 31.03.2020 registering a growth of 2.87 percent.
Renewable Energy
India has witnessed the fastest rate of growth in renewable energy capacity addition among all large economies, during the last 7.5 years with renewable energy capacity growing by 2.9 times and solar energy expanding by over 18 times.
In order to facilitate renewable power evacuation and reshaping the grid for future requirements, the Green Energy Corridor (GEC) projects have been initiated. The second component –Intra-state GEC with a target capacity of 9700 ckm transmission lines and 22,600 MVA capacity sub-stations is expected to be completed by June 2022.

وزارت خزانہ
آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت ساختیاتی اور عمل آوری سے متعلق اصلاحات سمیت مختلف پہل سے صنعتی شعبے کی کارکردگی بہتر ہوئی، شرح ترقی رواں مالی سال میں 11.8 فیصد رہنے کی امید
سرمایہ کاروں کی سہولت کے مطابق ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی سے ایف ڈی آئی کی روانی میں نیا ریکارڈ بنا، سال 2020-21 میں 81.97 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سب سے زیادہ سالانہ ایف ڈی آئی آئی
صنعتی شعبے کو مجموعی بینک لون میں 4.1 فیصد کا اضافہ درج
پیداوار پر مبنی ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم سے لین دین کی لاگت میں کمی آئی، کاروبار کرنا مزید آسان ہوا
نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن (این آئی پی) ، نیشنل مونیٹائیزیشن پلانٹ (این این پی) سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھی
ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی تشریح میں ترمیم سے پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا، توسیع و ترقی میں آسانی ہوئی
4445 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات والے 7 میگاانٹیگریٹیڈ ٹیکسٹائلس اور ملبوسات کے پارکوں (متر) قائم کرنے کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا گیا
حکومت نے سیمی کنڈیکٹر اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کے فروغ کے لیے 76000 کروڑ روپے کے خرچ کو منظوری دی
قومی شاہراہوں / سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 30.2 فیصد کا اضافہ درج
انڈین ریلوے نے نئی لائنوں اور کئی پٹری والے پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے نئی پٹریوں میں سالانہ 1835 کلو میٹر لمبی پٹری جوڑی
تیل اور گیس کی تنظیموں کے ذریعے مانگ سے متعلق واضح تخمینہ کے اظہار کے لیے لکشیہ بھارت پورٹل لانچ کیا گیا
ایک کروڑ اضافی ایل پی جی کنکشن مہیا کرانے کے لیے ’اجولا2.0‘ لانچ کی گئی
حکومت نے ڈرونس سے متعلق ضابطوں کو آسان بنایا، ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی ترقی کےلیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم میں ترمیم کی
میری ٹائم انڈیا وژن 2030 میں بھارت کے سمندری علاقے کی مربوط اور تیز رفتار ترقی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، 100 سال پرانے انلینڈ ویسل ایکٹ 1917 کی جگہ انلینڈ ویسل ایکٹ 2021 نے لے لی، جس سے نئے دور کا آغاز ہوا
مواصلات کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کے لیے 4جی کی توسیع کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا، روانی آئے گی اور 5جی نیٹ ورکوں میں سرمایہ کاری کےلیے بہتر ماحول بنے گا
بھارت میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت میں سب سے تیز شرح ترقی درج کی گئی، جو 2.9 گنا بڑھ گئی اور شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت 18 گنا سے بھی زیادہ بڑھ گئی، گرین انرجی کوریڈور پروجیکٹوں کی شروعات کی گئی
31 JAN 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں اقتصادی سروے 2021-22 پیش کیا۔
کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے سبب پیدا ہوئی رکاوٹوں سے عالمی سطح پر صعنتی سرگرمیاں مسلسل متاثر ہوئیں۔ ویسے تو ہندوستانی صنعت اس معاملے میں الگ نہیں رہے، لیکن سال 2021-22 میں اس کی کارکردگی میں بہتری دیکھی گئی ہے۔ ملک کی اقتصادیات کو سلسلہ وار طریقے سے کھولنے، ریکارڈ تعداد میں ٹیکہ کاری ہونے، صارفین کی مانگ بڑھنے، آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے طور پر حکومت کے ذریعے صنعتوں کو لگاتار پالیسی سے متعلق تعاون فراہم کرنے اور سال 2021-22 میں آگے اور مضبوطی ملنے سے صنعتی شعبے کی کارکردگی بہتر ہوگئی ہے۔ سال 2020-21 کی پہلی ششماہی کے مقابلے سال 2021-22 کی پہلی ششماہی میں صنعتی شعبے کے شرح ترقی 22.9 فیصد درج کی گئی اور رواں مالی سال میں صنعتی شرح ترقی 11.8 فیصد رہنے کی امید ہے۔ صنعتی شعبے کی کارکردگی بہتر ہوگئی ہے، جو صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) کی مجموعی ترقی میں نظر آتا ہے۔ اپریل-نومبر 2021-22 کے دوران آئی آئی پی میں 17.4 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا، جبکہ اپریل-نومبر 2020-21 کے دوران اس میں 15.3 فیصد کی منفی شرح ترقی درج کی گئی تھی۔ آربی آئی –مطالعہ اور کارپوریٹ کی کارکردگی، جو پرائیویٹ کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کی چنندہ درج فہرست کمپنیوں کے نتائج پر مبنی ہے، کے مطابق وبائی مرض کے باوجود بڑی کمپنیوں کا مجموعی منافع – فروخت کا تناسب بڑھ کر اب تک کی سب سے اونچی سطح پر پہنچ گیا۔ مجموعی کاروباری ماحول میں اصلاحات کے درمیان ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد بڑھنے سے صنعتی دنیا کا منظر نامہ حوصلہ بخش محسوس ہوتا ہے۔
اقتصادی سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ صنعت میں پیداواری سطح بڑھانے کےلیے پیداوار پر مبنی ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) کی اسکیم شروع کرنے، طبعی اور ڈیجیٹل دونوں ہی طرح کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو بہت زیادہ فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ لین دین لاگت کم کرنے اور کاروبار میں سہولت بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل اقدامات کرنے سے اقتصادی بازیافت کی رفتار بڑھے گی۔ نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن (این آئی پی) ، نیشنل مونیٹائزیشن پالیسی (این ایم پی) جیسی متعدد پہل کی گئی ہے، تاکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کی رفتار بڑھ سکے۔ انڈین ریلوے کےلیے سرمایہ کے اخراجات کو کافی بڑھا دیا گیا ہے، جو سال 2009-2014 کے اوسطا 45980 کروڑ روپے سالانہ سے کافی بڑھ کر سال 2020-21 میں 155181 کروڑ روپے کی سطح پر پہنچ گیا ہے اور سال 2021-22 میں اس کے مزید بڑھ کر 215058 کروڑ روپے ہوجانے کا امکان ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہی ہوا کہ سال 2014 میں کیے گئے سرمایہ سے متعلق اخراجات کے مقابلے 5 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سڑکوں کی یومیہ تعمیر سال 2019-20 کے 28 کلو میٹر سے کافی بڑھ کر سال 2020-21 میں 36.5 کلو میٹر ہوگئی، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 30.4 فیصد کا اضافہ دکھاتا ہے۔ حکومت نے الیکٹرانک ہارڈویئر کے شعبے کو بھی کافی فروغ دینے کی شروعات کی ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی مواصلات کے شعبے میں ساختیاتی اور عمل آوری سے متعلق اصلاحات کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
صنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی)
آئی آئی پی کے تحت مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے 23 ذیلی گروپوں کا ڈیٹا دیا جاتا ہے۔ اپریل-نومبر 2021-22 کے دوران تمام 23 سیکٹروں میں مثبت اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ بڑے صنعتی گروپوں جیسے کہ کپڑے، ملبوسات، بجلی کے آلات، موٹر گاڑی میں مضبوط ری کوری درج کی گئی ہے،کپڑے اور ملبوسات جیسے محنت پر مبنی صنعت کی کارکردگی کا بہتر ہونا روزگار فراہمی کے نقطہ نظر سے کافی معانی رکھتا ہے۔
آٹھ بنیادی اشاریہ (آئی سی آئی)
اپریل-نومبر 2021-22 کے دوران آئی سی آئی کی شرح ترقی 13.7 فیصد رہی، جبکہ پچھلے مالی سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران اس میں 11.1 فیصد کی منفی شرح ترقی درج کی گئی تھی۔ آئی سی آئی میں یہ اضافہ عام طور سے اسٹیل، سیمنٹ، قدرتی گیس، کوئلہ اور بجلی کے شعبوں کی کارکردگی بہتر ہونے سے ہی ممکن ہوپائی ہے۔
سال 2019-20 (اپریل-نومبر) کے مقابلے سال 2021-22 (اپریل-نومبر) کے دوران آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے اشاریے میں شامل خام تیل اور کھاد کو چھوڑ کر اس کے تقریبا تمام اجزا میں اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ فروری 2020 کی سطح کے مقابلے اسٹیل، خام تیل، کھاد، بجلی اور قدرتی گیس میں بہتری درج کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اسٹیل، کھاد، بجلی، قدرتی گیس اور کوئلے سے وابستہ اشاریے کی قیمت لاک ڈاؤن سے پہلے (نومبر2019) کی سطح سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔
یہ واضح ہے کہ کووڈ-19 کے سبب سال 2020-21 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران سرمایہ کا استعمال (سی یو) کافی حد تک کم ہوگیا تھا، کیونکہ ملک بھر میں سخت پابندیاں لگادی گئی تھیں۔ مجموعی سطح پر مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کا استعمال مالی سال 2021 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں گھٹ کر 40 فیصد رہ گیا اور پھر مالی سال 2021 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں بڑھ کر 69.4 فیصد ہوگیا۔ حالانکہ مالی سال 2022 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں یہ گھٹ کر 60.0 فیصد رہ گیا۔
اقتصادی کارکردگی سے متعلق حوصلے کی ایک دوسری علامت آربی آئی کا تجارتی توقعاتی اشاریہ (بی ای آئی) ہے۔ اس اشاریہ سے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں مانگ کی تصویر ابھر کر سامنے آتی ہے، جس کے لیے مختلف پیمانوں کو جوڑا جاتا ہے اور جن میں جامع تجارتی حالت، پیداوار، آرڈر بک، خام مال اور تیار اشیا کا ذخیرہ، منافع کا فرق، روزگار، برآمدات اور صلاحیتوں کا استعمال شامل ہیں۔ بی ای آئی میں پائیداری بنی رہی۔ سال 2020-21 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں وبائی مرض کے اثرات بڑھنے کے سبب اس سال کی تیسری سہ ماہی کے دوران اس میں معمولی گراوٹ درج کی گئی۔ اس کے بعد سے ہی اس میں بہتری درج کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ مالی سال 2022 کی دوسری سہ ماہی میں بڑھ کر 124.1، مالی سال 2022 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں بڑھ کر 135.7 ہوگئی، جبکہ اسی سال کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں یہ 119.6 تھی۔ متعلقہ اعدادوشمار میں بہتری سے یہ پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مینوفیکچررزمالی سال 2022 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں مجموعی تجارت میں مزید اصلاحات کی امید کررہے ہیں اور اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے مالی سال 2022 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی کے لیے امید کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ صلاحیتوں کے استعمال اور روزگار کے حالات بہتر ہونے کی امید ہے۔
صنعتی دنیا کو قرض
صنعتی شعبے کو مجموعی بینک لون میں اکتوبر 2021 (سال در سال کی بنیاد پر) کے دوران 4.1 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا، جبکہ اکتوبر 2020 کے دوران اس میں 0.7 فیصد کی منفی شرح ترقی درج کی گئی تھی۔ کل غیرغذائی قرض میں صنعتی دنیا کی حصے داری اکتوبر 2021 میں 26 فیصد درج کی گئی۔ کچھ مخصوص صنعتوں جیسے کہ کانکنی، کپڑا، پٹرولیم، کولڈ پروڈکٹس اور جوہری ایندھن، ربر، پلاسٹک اور انفراسٹراکچر کو کل قرضے میں مسلسل اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
صنعتوں میں ایف ڈی آئی
حکومت کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاروں کی آسانی کے مطابق ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد بڑھ کر نئی ریکارڈ سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ بھارت میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد سال 2014-15 میں 45.14 ارب امریکی ڈالر خرچ کی گئی اور اس کے بعد سے اس میں لگاتار اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت میں سال 2020-21 میں 81.97 ارب امریکی ڈالر (عارضی) کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ سالانہ ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد ہوئی، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 10 فیصد کا اضافہ دکھاتا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے سال 2019-20 کے دوران اس میں 20 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا تھا۔ سال 2021-22 کے پہلے چھ مہینوں میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد 4 فیصد بڑھ کر 42.86 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سطح پر پہنچ گئی، جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں یہ 41.37 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی۔
گزشتہ 7 مالی سالوں (2014-21) کے دوران بھارت میں 440.27 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد ہوئی ہے، جو گزشتہ 21 برسوں کے دوران ملک میں ہوئی کل ایف ڈی آئی (763.83 ارب امریکی ڈالر) کا تقریبا 58 فیصد ہے۔
سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹر پرائزز(سی پی ایس ای) کی کارکردگی
31 مارچ 2020 تک کل ملا کر 256 سی پی ایس ای میں کام جاری تھا۔ سال 2019-20 کے دوران برسرعمل سی پی ایس ای کا کل منافع 93295 کروڑ روپے تھا۔ مرکزی خزانہ میں ایکسائز ڈیوٹی، جی ایس ٹی، کارپوریٹ ٹیکس، ڈیویڈنڈ وغیرہ کے طور پر تمام سی پی ایس ای کا تعاون 376425 کروڑ روپے رہا۔تمام سیکٹروں والے سی پی ایس ای میں 1473810 ملازمین کام کررہے تھے، جن میں سے 921876 مستقل ملازم تھے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2021-22 میں کیے گئے اعلانات کے مطابق حکومت نے پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز کے اسٹریٹجک ارتداد سرمایہ کی پالیسی کو منظوری دی ہے، جس سے تمام غیر اسٹریٹجک اور اسٹریٹجک سیکٹروں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے واضح خاکہ سامنے آئے گا۔ سی پی ایس ای کے لیے نئی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز پالیسی کے نفاذ کے لیے رہنما خطوط 13دسمبر 2021 کو نوٹیفائی کیے گیے ہیں۔ اس سے حکومت کو ارتداد سرمایہ کی رقم کا استعمال مختلف سماجی شعبوں اور ترقیاتی پروگراموں کی فنڈنگ میں کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، جبکہ ارتداد سرمایہ سے ان سی پی ایس ای میں ذاتی سرمایہ، ٹیکنالوجی اور بہترین انتظامی طور طریقے بڑھ جائیں گے، جن کا ارتداد سرمایہ کیا گیا ہے۔
صنعت میں ہر ایک شعبے کے لحاظ سے کارکردگی اور مسائل
اسٹیل
معیشت کی ترقی کے لیے اسٹیل کی صنعت کی کارکردگی کافی اہم ہے۔ کووڈ-19 سے متاثر ہونے کے باوجود اسٹیل کی صنعت نے اپنی بحالی کرلی ہے۔ دراصل سال 2021-22 (اپریل-اکتوبر) میں خام اور تیار اسٹیل کی کل پیداوار بالترتیب 66.91 ایم ٹی اور 62.37 ایم ٹی کی ہوئی، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے بالترتیب 25.0 اور 28.9 فیصد زیادہ ہے، جبکہ اس دوران تیار اسٹیل کی کھپت پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 25.0 فیصد بڑھ کر 57.39 ایم ٹی ہوگئی۔
کوئلہ
اپریل-اکتوبر 2021 میں کوئلہ کی پیداوار 12.24 فیصد بڑھ گئی، جبکہ اپریل –اکتوبر2020 کے دوران اس میں 3.91 فیصد کی گراوٹ درج کی گئی تھی۔
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعت(ایم ایس ایم ای)
ایم ایس ایم ای کی مخصوص اہمیت کا اندازہ اس حقیققت سے لگایا جاسکتا ہے کہ سال 2019-20 میں کل جی وی اے (موجودہ قیمت) میں ایم ایس ایم ای جی وی اے کی حصے داری 33.08 فیصد تھی۔ حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ای کو مضبوطی اور ترقی فراہم کرنے کے لیے متعدد پہل کی ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کے تحت یکم جولائی 2020 سے ایم ایس ایم ای کی تشریح میں کی گئی ترمیم کے تحت مینوفیکچرنگ اور سروس سیکٹر کے لیے سرمایہ کاری اور سالانہ تجارت کی یکساں شرط کا مشترکہ پیمانہ شروع کیا گیا۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے تجارت میں سہولت بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعے حال ہی میں اٹھائے گئے متعدداقدامات میں جولائی 2020 میں ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل شروع کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔
17 جنوری 2022 تک ادیم پورٹل پر کل 6634006 صنعتوں کا رجسٹریشن کیا گیا ہے، جن میں سے 6279858 بہت چھوٹی صنعتیں ہیں، جبکہ 319793 چھوٹی صنعتیں ہیں اور 34335 اوسط درجے کی صنعتیں ہیں۔
کپڑا
گزشتہ دہائی میں اس صنعت میں تقریبا 203000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے اور تقریبا 105 ملین لوگوں کو بالواسطہ اور بلاواسطہ روزگار ملا ہے، جن میں بڑی تعداد میں خواتین بھی شامل ہیں۔ لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے اس صنعت کے کافی متاثر ہونے کے باوجود اس میں قابل ذکر ری کوری دیکھی گئی ہے۔ اپریل-اکتوبر2020 کے دوران ترقی میں اس کا تعاون 3.6 فیصد رہا ہے، جیسا کہ آئی آئی پی سے پتہ چلتاہے۔
اس سیکٹر میں مسابقتی صلاحیت بڑھانے میں ضروری تعاون کے تحت حکومت نے 4445 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات والے 7 پی ایم میگا مربوط ٹیکسٹائل خطہ اور ملبوسات پارک (متر) کے قیام کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا۔ اس اسکیم سے آتم نربھر بھارت کا وژن مزید مضبوط ہونے اور عالمی کپڑے کے نقشے پر بھارت کی حیثیت بڑھنے کی امید ہے۔ پانچ ایف یعنی فارم سے فائبر، فائبر سے فیکٹری، فیکٹری سے فیشن، فیشن سے فارن سے متاثر پی ایم متر سے کپڑے کا شعبہ مضبوط ہوگا، جو کپڑے کی صنعت کی مکمل قدر کی کڑی کے لیے مربوط اور جدید انفراسٹراکچر کو تیار کرنے سے ممکن ہوگا۔
الیکٹرانکس صنعت
حکومت الیکٹرانکس ہارڈویئر مینوفیکچر نگ کو اولین ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ لہذا حکومت نے 25 فروری 20219 کو قومی الیکٹرانکس پالیسی 2019 (این پی ای-2019) کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، تاکہ بھارت کو الیکٹرانکس سسٹم ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ (ای ایس ڈی ایم) کے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کیا جاسکے۔ یہ چپ سیٹ سمیت اہم پرزوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ملک میں متعلقہ صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے سے ممکن ہوگا۔
حال ہی میں حکومت نے سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ سسٹم کے فروغ کے لیے 76000 کروڑ روپے (10 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ) کے اخراجات کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس صنعت کو فروغ دینے کا قدم حکومت نے ایسے وقت میں اٹھایا ہے، جب سپلائی چین میں بڑے پیمانے پر رکاوٹ کی وجہ سے عالمی معیشت میں سیمی کنڈکٹر کی شدید قلت محسوس کی جارہی ہے۔
فارما سیوٹیکلس
ہندوستانی فارما سیوٹیکلس صنعت کو کل مقدار کی بنیاد پر فارما سیوٹیکلس کی پیداوار کے معاملے میں پوری دنیا میں تیسرا مقام عطا کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت جینرک دواؤں کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا سپلائر ہے، جس کی 20فیصد حصے داری عالمی سپلائی میں ہے اور جس کے دم پر بھارت کو ’دنیا کی دوا صنعت‘ کہا جاتا ہے۔ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے سال 2020-21 میں فارما سیوٹیکلس سیکٹر میں ایف ڈی آئی اچانک کافی تیزی سے بڑھا ہے، جو 200فیصد کا اضافہ دکھاتا ہے۔ فارما سیوٹیکلس سیکٹر میں غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری میں قابل ذکر اضافہ بنیادی طور پر دواؤں اور ٹیکوں کی کووڈ سے متعلق مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری سے ہی ممکن ہوپائی ہے۔
انفراسٹرکچر
نیشنل انفراسڑکچر پائپ لائن(این آئی پی)
انفراسٹرکچر میں پبلک-پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ، اس سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری کا ایک اہم ذریعہ رہی ہے۔ انفراسٹرکچر میں پرائیویٹ حصے داری پر عالمی بینک ڈیٹا بیس کے مطابق پی پی پی پروجیکٹوں کی کل تعداد کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ سرمایہ کاری کے نقطہ نظر سے بھی ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں بھارت کو دوسرا مقام عطا کیا گیا ہے۔
پی پی پی پروجیکٹوں کا لگانے والی پبلک-پرائیویٹ پارٹنر شپ تخمینی کمیٹی(پی پی پی اے سی) نے سال 2014-15 سے سال 2020-21 تک 137218 کروڑ روپے کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت والے 66 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ حکومت نے مالیاتی نقطہ نظر سے غیرمنافع بخش، لیکن سماجی / اقتصادی نقطہ نظر سے متوقع پی پی پی پروجیکٹوں کو مالی تعاون فراہم کرانے کے لیے کم پڑ رہی رقم کی فنڈنگ (وی جی ایف) والی اسکیم شروع کی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کل پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 20 فیصد تک کی فنڈنگ گرانٹ کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔
سال 2024-25 تک 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی جی ڈی پی حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھارت کو ان تمام سالوں کے دوران تقریبا 1.4 ٹریلین ڈالر خرچ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ سال 2020-2025 کے دوران انفراسٹرکچر میں تقریبا 111 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (1.5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر) کی امکانی سرمایہ کاری والی نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن (این آئی پی) کا افتتاح کیا گیا، تاکہ ملک بھر میں عالمی سطح کا انفراسٹرکچر مہیا ہوسکے۔ این آئی پی کا آغاز 6835 پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ کیا گیا، جن کی تعداد بڑھا کر 9000 سے بھی زیادہ کردی گئی ہے اور جو 34 انفراسٹرکچر سب سیکٹر کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں۔
نیشنل مونیٹائزیشن پائپ لائن (این ایم پی)
ایک مضبوط اثاثہ پائپ لائن ’این ایم پی‘ کو تیار کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ انفراسٹرکچر کے سرمایہ کاروں اور ڈیولپروں کو اس بارے میں جامع تصویر پیش کی جاسکے۔ مرکزی حکومت کے اہم اثاثوں کے لیے این ایم پی کی کل علامتی قدر 4 سالوں کی مدت میں 6.0 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (این آئی پی کے تحت تصور کی گئی کل انفراسٹرکچر سرمایہ کاری کا 5.4 فیصد) رہنے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ
روڈ انفراسٹرکچر کو سماجی و اقتصادی اتحاد کا ایک اہم ذریعہ مانا جاتا ہے اور ملک میں اقتصادی ترقی کےلیے یہ کافی اہم ہے۔ سال 2013-14 سے ہی قومی شاہراہوں/ سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ سال 2020-21 میں 13327 کلو میٹر لمبی سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے، جبکہ سال 2019-20 میں 10237 کلو میٹر لمبی سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی گئی تھی اور جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 30.2 فیصد کا اضافہ دکھاتا ہے۔
ریلوے
ریلوے میں سال 2014-2021 کے دوران نئی لائنیں اور کئی پٹریوں والے پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے نئی پٹریوں میں ہر سال 1835 کلو میٹر لمبی پٹریاں جوڑی گئیں، جبکہ سال 2009-2014 کے دوران روزانہ اوسطا 720 کلو میٹر لمبی پٹریاں جوڑی گئی تھیں۔ انڈین ریلوے (آئی آر) نئی دیسی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے کہ کوچ، وندے بھارت ریل گاڑیوں اور اسٹیشنوں کی ازسر نو ترقی پر فوکس کررہی ہے، تاکہ زیادہ محفوظ اور بہتر سفر کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔مالی سال 2021 کے دوران انڈین ریلوے نے 1.23 ارب ٹن مال کی ڈھلائی کی اور 1.25 ارب مسافروں کو سفر کرایا۔
انڈین ریلوے کے لیے سرمایہ سے متعلق خرچ (کیپیکس) کو سال 2009-2014 کے اوسطا 45980 کروڑ روپے سالانہ سے کافی بڑھا کر سال 2021-22 (بجٹ کا تخمینہ) کے دوران 215058 کروڑ روپے کردیا گیا ہے۔
شہری ہوابازی
بھارت دنیا کے ایک سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کررہے ہوابازی کے بازار کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے۔ بھارت میں گھریلو نقل وحمل سال 2013-14 کے تقریبا 61 ملین سے دوگنا سے بھی زیادہ بڑھ کر سال 2019-20 میں تقریبا 137 ملین کی سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے، جو سالانہ 14 فیصد سے بھی زیادہ کے اضافہ کو دکھاتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے ہوابازی کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف پہل کی ہے، جن میں وبائی مرض کی پہلی لہر کے کمزور ہونے کےساتھ ہی گھریلو شعبے کو منظم طریقے سے کھولنا، مخصوص ممالک کے ساتھ ہوائی نقل وحمل ببل یا ہوائی سفر کے انتظامات کی شروعات کرنے، ایئر انڈیا کا ارتدادسرمایہ، ہوائی اڈوں کا پرائیویٹائزیشن اور ماڈرنائزیشن، علاقائی کنکٹی ویٹی اسکیم ’اڑان‘ کو فروغ دینا، رکھ رکھاؤ، مرمت اور ازسرنوتعمیر (ایم آر او) آپریشن کو فروغ دینا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ بغیر انسان والاایئر کرافٹ سسٹم (یو اے ایس)، جسے ڈرون کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، سے اقتصادیات کے تقریبا تمام شعبوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر فائدے ہورہے ہیں۔ حکومت نے اگست 2021 میں ڈرون ضابطہ 2021 کو لبرل بنادیا اور 15 ستمبر 2021 کو ڈرون کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم شروع کی۔ اس طرح پالیسی سے متعلق اصلاح سے ڈرون کے شعبے کی بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ اکتوبر 2021 میں کل ہوائی کارگو بڑھ کر 2.88 لاکھ ایم ٹی کو چھو گیا، جو کووڈ سے پہلے کی سطح (2.81 لاکھ ایم ٹی) سے زیادہ ہے۔
بندرگاہ
کسی بھی اقتصادیات میں بندر گاہ کے شعبے کی کارکردگی اس اقتصادیات کو تجارت کے نقطہ نظر سے مسابقتی بنانے میں کافی معنی رکھتی ہے۔ 13 اہم بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت مارچ 2014 کے آخر میں 871.52 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) تھی، جو مارچ 2021 کے آخر تک 79 فیصد بڑھ کر 1560.61 ایم ٹی پی اے کی سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔
جولائی 2021 میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ایک اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کے تحت وزارتوں اور سی پی ایس ای کے ذریعے جاری کیے گیے عالمی ٹینڈر کے تحت بھارت کی شپنگ کمپنیوں کو 5 سالوں کی مدت کے دوران 1624 کروڑ روپے کی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے، تاکہ بھارت میں کاروباری جہازوں کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
عالمی سمندری شعبے میں بھارت کو سرفہرست بنانے کے مقصد سے میری ٹائم انڈیا وژن 2030 (ایم آئی وی2030) کو مارچ 2021 میں جاری کیا گیا، جو اگلی دہائی میں بھارت کے سمندری شعبے کی مربوط اور فوری ترقی کو یقینی بنانے والا بلیو پرنٹ ہے۔ ایم آئی وی 2030 میں اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کی ترقی سے ایگزم کے صارفین کو اپنی کل لاگت میں سالانہ 6000-7000 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوگی۔ ایم آئی وی 2030 میں اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں پر عالمی سطح کے انفراسٹرکچر کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور ترقی کے لیے 100000-125000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
بین ممالک آبی گزرگاہ
انلینڈویسل ایکٹ2021 کے ذریعے ضابطے سے متعلق ترمیم کے تحت 100 سال سے بھی زیادہ پرانے انلینڈ ویسل ایکٹ 1917 کو بدل دیا گیا اور بین ممالک آبی نقل وحمل کے شعبے میں نئے دور کا آغاز ہوا۔
مواصلات
بھارت مواصلات کے شعبے میں دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا بازار ہے۔بھارت نے ٹیلی فون کے کل صارفین کی تعداد مارچ 2014 کے 933.02 ملین سے بڑھ کر مارچ 2021 میں 1200.88 ملین کی سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ مارچ 2021 میں 45 فیصد صارفین دیہی ہندوستان میں تھے اور 55 فیصد صارفین شہری علاقوں میں تھے۔ بھارت میں انٹرنیٹ کی پہنچ مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انٹرنیٹ صارفین کی تعداد مارچ 2015 کے 302.33 ملین سے بڑھ کر جون 2021 میں 833.71 ملین کی سطح پر پہنچ گئی۔
موبائل ٹاوروں کی تعداد بھی کافی بڑھ کر دسمبر 2021 میں 6.93 لاکھ کی سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے، جو یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ ٹیلی کام آپریٹروں نے اس شعبے میں موجود صلاحیتوں کا بھرپور استعمال کیا ہے اور متعلقہ انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر میں اس موقع کا استعمال کیا ہے، جو حکومت کی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مہم کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم ثابت ہوگی۔
بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت 27 ستمبر 2021 تک 5.46 لاکھ کلو میٹر لمبی آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھائی گئی ہے، کل ملاکر 1.73 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی) کو آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل (او ایف سی) سے کنکٹ کیا گیا ہے اور 1.59 لاکھ گرام پنچایت کو او ایف سی پر متعلقہ سروس کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہیں۔
حکومت شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے ایک وسیع ٹیلی کام ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (سی ٹی ڈی پی) اور جزیروں کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر مواصلاتی ترقیاتی اسکیم نافذ کررہی ہے، تاکہ اب تک اس سے محروم گاؤوں کے ساتھ ساتھ شمال مشرقی خطے میں واقع قومی شاہراہوں پر بھی موبائل کنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کی جاسکے۔ ساختیاتی اور عمل آوری سے متعلق اصلاحات کو یقینی بنانے کےلیے متعدد کام کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان اصلاحات سے 4جی کی توسیع کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا، سیالیت آئے گی اور 5 جی نیٹ ورکوں میں سرمایہ کاری کےلیے موافق ماحول بنے گا۔
پٹرولیم، خام تیل اور قدرتی گیس
سال 2020-21 کے دوران خام تیل اور کنڈنسیٹ کی پیداوار 30.49 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) کی ہوئی۔ سال 2020-21 کے دوران قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار7 28.6 ارب کیوبک میٹر (بی سی ایم) کی ہوئی، جبکہ سال 2019-20 میں 31.18 بی سی ایم کی پیداوار ہوئی تھی۔ سال 2020-21 کے دوران 221.77 ایم ایم ٹی خام تیل کی پروسیسنگ ہوئی، جبکہ سال 2019-20 کے دوران 254.39 ایم ایم ٹی خام تیل کی پروسیسنگ ہوئی تھی، جو سال 2020-21 کے لیے متعینہ 251.66 ایم ایم ٹی کے ہدف کا 88.1 فیصد ہے۔
حکومت نے شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کےلیے کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ ستمبر 2021 میں شروع کیے گئے ’لکشیہ بھارت پورٹل‘ پر سبھی تیل اور گیس کی تنظیموں کے لیے ان کے ذریعے خریدی گئی مختلف اشیا کی تفصیلات کو اپ لوڈ کرنا ضروری بنایا ہے، جس میں آئندہ کی ضروریات بھی شامل ہیں۔
پٹرولیم کے شعبے نے کووڈ-19 کے سبب لگائے گئے لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران ملک بھر میں ایندھن کی سپلائی برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اہم رول نبھایا۔ 10 اگست 2021 کو ملک بھر میں پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا ’اجولا2.0‘ کے دوسرے مرحلہ کا آغاز ہوا، تاکہ پہلی بار پہلی مفت گیس فیلنگ اور اسٹوو دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک کروڑ اضافی ایل پی جی کنکشن فراہم کیے جاسکیں۔
بجلی
بھارت میں بجلی کے شعبے میں قابل ذکر تبدیلی دیکھنے کو ملی ہے۔ ملک میں پہلے جہاں بجلی کی شدید قلت ہوتی تھی، وہیں اب بجلی کی مانگ مکمل طور پر پوری کی جارہی ہے۔ کل قائم شدہ بجلی کی صلاحیت اور خودکار طور پر استعمال ہونے والے بجلی کے پلانٹ (ایک میگاواٹ اور اس سے زیادہ کی مانگ والی صنعت) کی صلاحیت 31 مارچ 2021 کو 459.15 جی ڈبلیو تھی، جبکہ 31 مارچ 2020 کو یہ صلاحیت 446.35 جی ڈبلیو تھی اور جو 2.87 فیصد کے اضافہ کو دکھاتا ہے۔
قابل تجدید توانائی
بھارت نے قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے معاملے میں سبھی بڑی اقتصادیات میں سب سے تیز اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔ گزشتہ 7.5 سالوں کے دوران قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت 2.9 گنا اور شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت 18 گنا سے بھی زیادہ بڑھ گئی ہے۔
قابل تجدید توانائی کے انخلا کو سہولت آمیز بنانے اور مستقبل کی ضروریات کے لیے گرڈ کو نئی شکل عطا کرنے کے لیے گرین انرجی کوریڈور (جی ای سی) پروجیکٹ شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاست کے اندر 9700 سی کے ایم ٹرانزیشن لائنوں کی ہدف شدہ صلاحیت کے جی ای سی اور 22600 ایم وی اے صلاحیت کے ذیلی مراکز والے دوسرے اجزا جون 2022 تک مکمل ہوجانے کی امید ہے۔