Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensions, due from 01.07.2021
An increase of 3% over the existing rate of 28% of the Basic Pay / Pension
This will benefit about 47.14 lakh Central Government employees and 68.62 lakh pensioners
Impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.9,488.70 crore per annum
21 OCT 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 1.7.2021 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 28% of the Basic Pay / Pension, to compensate for price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission. The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.9,488.70 crore per annum. This will benefit about 47.14 lakh Central Government employees and 68.62 lakh pensioners.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 01.07.2021 से देय केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को महंगाई भत्ते और पेंशनभोगियों को महंगाई राहत की अतिरिक्त किस्त जारी करने की मंजूरी दी
मूल वेतन/पेंशन के 28 प्रतिशत की मौजूदा दर में 3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
इस कदम से केन्द्र सरकार के लगभग 47.14 लाख कर्मचारियों और 68.62 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को फायदा होगा
महंगाई भत्ता और महंगाई राहत, दोनों के कारण राजकोष पर प्रति वर्ष 9,488.70 करोड़ रुपये का बोझ पड़ेगा
21 OCT 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमण्‍डल ने आज 1.7.2021 से देय केन्‍द्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को मंहगाई भत्ते और पेंशनभोगियों को मंहगाई राहत (डीआर) की एक अतिरिक्त किस्त जारी करने की मंजूरी दे दी है। यह निर्णय मूल्य वृद्धि की भरपाई के लिए मूल वेतन/पेंशन के 28 प्रतिशत की मौजूदा दर में 3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को इंगित करता है।
यह वृद्धि स्वीकृत फॉर्मूले के अनुरूप है, जोकि सातवें केन्‍द्रीय वेतन आयोग की सिफारिशों पर आधारित है। महंगाई भत्ते और महंगाई राहत, दोनों के कारण राजकोष पर संयुक्त रूप से प्रति वर्ष 9,488.70 करोड़ रुपये का बोझ पड़ेगा। इस कदम से केन्द्र सरकार के लगभग 47.14 लाख कर्मचारियों और 68.62 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को फायदा होगा।