Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensions, due from 01.07.2021
An increase of 3% over the existing rate of 28% of the Basic Pay / Pension
This will benefit about 47.14 lakh Central Government employees and 68.62 lakh pensioners
Impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.9,488.70 crore per annum
21 OCT 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 1.7.2021 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 28% of the Basic Pay / Pension, to compensate for price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission. The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.9,488.70 crore per annum. This will benefit about 47.14 lakh Central Government employees and 68.62 lakh pensioners.

কেবিনেট
০১-০৭-২০২১ৰ পৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰীক ‘মৰগীয়া বানচ’ আৰু পেন্সনাৰসকলক ‘মৰগীয়া সকাহ’ৰ অতিৰিক্ত কিস্তি মোকলাই দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
বৰ্তমানে থকা মূল দৰমহা/পেন্সন-ৰ ২৮%ৰ ওপৰত ৩%ৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ সিদ্ধান্ত
এই সিদ্ধান্তই কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ৪৭.১৪লাখ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু ৬৮.৬২লাখ পেন্সনাৰক উপকৃত কৰিব
‘মৰগীয়া বানচ’ আৰু ‘মৰগীয়া সকাহ’ৰ বাবদ প্ৰতি বছৰে ৰাজকোষৰ পৰা ওলাই যাব ৯,৪৮৮.৭০কোটি টকা
21 OCT 2021 3:31PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেটৰ সভাই কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু পেন্সনাৰসকলক ০১-০৭-২০২১ৰ পৰা দিবলৈ থকা ‘মৰগীয়া বানচ’/‘মৰগীয়া সকাহ’ৰ অতিৰিক্ত কিস্তি মোকলাই দিয়াৰ এক প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে। শেহতীয়া ভাবে হোৱা মূল্যবৃদ্ধিৰ পৰা সকাহ দানৰ উদ্দেশ্যেই বৰ্তমানে থকা মূল দৰমহা/পেন্সনৰ ২৮%ৰ ওপৰত ৩%ৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে সভাই।
‘সপ্তম কেন্দ্ৰীয় দৰ্মহা আয়োগ’ৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ আধাৰত গৃহীত সূত্ৰ অনুসৰিয়েই এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। শেহতীয়া ভাবে দিব খোজা ‘মৰগীয়া বানচ’ আৰু ‘মৰগীয়া সকাহ’ৰ বাবদ প্ৰতি বছৰে ৰাজকোষৰ পৰা ৯,৪৮৮.৭০কোটি টকা ওলাই যাব। এই সিদ্ধান্তই কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ৪৭.১৪লাখ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু ৬৮.৬২লাখ পেন্সনাৰক উপকৃত কৰিব।