Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensions, due from 01.07.2021
An increase of 3% over the existing rate of 28% of the Basic Pay / Pension
This will benefit about 47.14 lakh Central Government employees and 68.62 lakh pensioners
Impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.9,488.70 crore per annum
21 OCT 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 1.7.2021 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 28% of the Basic Pay / Pension, to compensate for price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission. The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.9,488.70 crore per annum. This will benefit about 47.14 lakh Central Government employees and 68.62 lakh pensioners.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے مرکزی سرکاری ملازمین کو مہنگائی بھتّے اور پینشن یافتگان کو مہنگائی راحت کی ایک اور قسط جاری کرنے کی اجازت دی جو 1.07.2021 سے لاگو ہوگی
بیسک تنخواہ / پینشن کی موجودہ 28 فیصد شرح پر 3 فیصد کا اضافہ
اس سے تقریباً 47.14 لاکھ مرکزی سرکاری ملازمین اور 68.62 لاکھ پینشن یافتگان کو فائدہ ہوگا
مہنگائی بھتّے اور مہنگائی راحت دونوں کی وجہ سے خزانے پر 9488.70 کروڑ روپے سالانہ کا بوجھ پڑے گا
21 OCT 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں کابینہ کمیٹی نے آج مرکزی سرکاری ملازمین کو مہنگائی بھتّے کی اور پینشن یافتگان کو مہنگائی راحت کی ایک اور قسط جاری کرنے کی اجازت دے دی ہے جس کا اطلاق 1.07.2021 سے ہوگا ۔ یہ قیمتوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے راحت دینے کے لئے بیسک تنخواہ / پینشن کی 28 فیصد کی موجودہ شرح پر مزید 3 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوگا ۔
یہ اضافہ منظور شدہ فارمولے کے مطابق ہے جو ساتویں تنخواہ کمیشن کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر ہے ۔ مہنگائی بھتّے اور مہنگائی راحت دونوں کی وجہ سے خزانے پر 9488.70 کروڑ روپے سالانہ کا بوجھ پڑے گا۔ اس سے تقریباً 47.14 لاکھ مرکزی سرکاری ملازمین اور 68.62 لاکھ پینشن یافتگان کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
شح۔ا س ۔ ر ب
U. NO. 12072