Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensions, due from 01.07.2021
An increase of 3% over the existing rate of 28% of the Basic Pay / Pension
This will benefit about 47.14 lakh Central Government employees and 68.62 lakh pensioners
Impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.9,488.70 crore per annum
21 OCT 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 1.7.2021 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 28% of the Basic Pay / Pension, to compensate for price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission. The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.9,488.70 crore per annum. This will benefit about 47.14 lakh Central Government employees and 68.62 lakh pensioners.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ମହଙ୍ଗା ଭତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ମହଙ୍ଗା ସହାୟତାର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କିସ୍ତି ପାଇବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ପେନସନଭୋଗୀ
୦୧.୦୭.୨୦୨୧ ଠାରୁ ବକେୟା ଥିବା କିସ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
ମୂଳବେତନ/ପେନସନରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ୨୮ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଦର ଉପରେ ଅଧିକ ୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
୪୭ ଲକ୍ଷ ୧୪ ହଜାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ୬୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ୬୨ ହଜାର ପେନସନଭୋଗୀ ହେବେ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ
ମହଙ୍ଗା ଭତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ମହଙ୍ଗା ସହାୟତା ବାବଦରେ ରାଜକୋଷରୁ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୯,୪୮୮.୭୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ କରାଯିବ
21 OCT 2021 3:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ମହଙ୍ଗା ଭତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ପେନସନଭୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ମହଙ୍ଗା ସହାୟତାର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କିସ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଛି। ୧..୨୦୨୧ ଠାରୁ ବକେୟା ଥିବା ୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କିସ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ପେନସନଭୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ମୂଳ ଦରମା/ପେନସନରେ ମହଙ୍ଗା ଭତ୍ତା/ମହଙ୍ଗା ସହାୟତା ଦର ୨୮ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରହିଛି। ଏହା ଉପରେ ୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଧିକ ଦରରେ ମହଙ୍ଗା ଭତ୍ତା/ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଦରବୃଦ୍ଧି ବାବଦ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ଆକାରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି।
ସପ୍ତମ ବେତନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିସ ଆଧାରରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସୂତ୍ର ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏହି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି। ଉଭୟ ମହଙ୍ଗା ଭତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ମହଙ୍ଗା ସହାୟତା ବାବଦରେ ଦେଶର ରାଜକୋଷ ଉପରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୯,୪୮୮.୭୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବୋଝ ପଡ଼ିବ। ତେବେ ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ୪୭ ଲକ୍ଷ ୧୪ ହଜାର ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ୬୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ୬୨ ହଜାର ପେନସନଭୋଗୀ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବେ।