Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH notifies amendment for incorporating divyangjan's ownership in registration documents
23 OCT 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued notification dated 22nd October, 2020 for amendment to FORM 20 of CMVR 1989 to ensure capturing of ownership details of vehicles at the time of their registration. This will be of particular benefit to divyangjan.
It had come to the notice of the Ministry that the ownership details are not properly reflected under the ownership in the various forms under CMVR required for registration of the Motor Vehicels.
In view of this, it has amended the FORM 20 of the CMVR 1989 to capture detailed ownership type as :- “4A. Ownership type AUTONOMOUS BODY CENTRAL GOVERNMENT CHARITABLE TRUST DRIVING TRAINING SCHOOL DIVYANJAN (a) AVAILING GST CONCESSION (b) WITHOUT AVAILING GST CONCESSION EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE FIRM GOVT/UNDERTAKING INDIVIDUAL LOCAL AUTHORITY MULTIPLE OWNER OTHERS POLICE DEPARTMENT STATE GOVERNMENT STATE TRANSPORT CORP/DEPT”.
Further, benefits of GST and other concessions are being provided to the Divyangjan (Physically challenged Persons) under various schemes of the Government for the purchase / ownership / operation of the Motor Vehicles. As per the current details under CMVR 1989, the ownership captured does not reflect the details of the Divyangjan citizens. It becomes difficult for such citizens to properly avail various benefits available under Government Schemes like the benefits to the Divyangjan as per scheme for financial incentives of the Department of Heavy Industries. With the proposed amendments, such ownership details would be properly reflected and divyangjan would be able to avail the benefits under various schemes.
The suggestions and comments in this respect were sought from public on 19th August, 2020.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
তথ্য নথিভুক্ত করণের ক্ষেত্রে দিব্যাঙ্গ ব্যক্তিদের মালিকানা অন্তর্ভুক্তির জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক, পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক সংশোধিত বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে
23 OCT 2020 3:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
সড়ক, পরিবহণ এবং মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক গাড়ির নথিভুক্তকরণের ক্ষেত্রে যানবাহনের মালিকানার বিবরণ সংক্রান্ত বিষয় সংগ্রহ করে রাখা সুনিশ্চিত করে তুলতে ১৯৮৯ সালে কেন্দ্রীয় মোটর ভেইকেলস রুলস (সিভিএমআর)-এর ২০ নম্বর ফর্ম সংশোধন করার জন্য ২২শে অক্টোবর (বৃহস্পতিবার) সংশোধিত বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে।
সম্প্রতি মন্ত্রকের নজরে এসেছে যে মোটর যানের বিষয়ে নিবন্ধীকরণের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সিএমভিআর-এর আওতায় বিভিন্ন ফর্মের অধীনে মালিকানার বিবরণ যথাযথভাবে তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে না।
এর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে মন্ত্রক ১৯৮৯ সালের সিভিএমআর-এর ২০ নম্বর ফর্ম সংশোধন করে যানবাহনের মালিকানার বিশদ বিবরণ সংগ্রহ করে রাখতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে।
মোটর যানবাহন ক্রয়/মালিকা/পরিচালনার জন্য সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের আওতায় দিব্যাঙ্গ ব্যক্তিদের জিএসটি এবং অন্যান্য ছাড়ের সুবিধা দিয়েছে। সিভিএমআর-এর অধীনে বর্তমান আইন অনুসারে গাড়ির মালিকানাধীন দিব্যাঙ্গ ব্যক্তিদের বিশদ বিবরণ প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে না। যার ফলে তারা বিভিন্ন সুযোগ সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত হচ্ছেন। এই সংশোধনীর মাধ্যমে এবার থেকে দিব্যাঙ্গ ব্যক্তিদের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের আওতায় সুযোগ সুবিধা মিলবে এবং যানবাহনের মালিকানাধীন বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন তথ্য সরকারের কাছে থাকবে। উল্লেখ্য, এই সংশোধনী বিষয়ে সাধারণ মানুষের মতামত এবং মন্তব্য গ্রহণের জন্য গত ১৯শে আগস্ট পর্যন্ত সময় দেওয়া হয়েছিল।