சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் வாகனப் பதிவில் திருத்தங்களை சாலை போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்தது
23 OCT 2020 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
வாகன உரிமையாளர்களின் தகவல்களை அவற்றின் பதிவின் போதே பெற்றுக் கொள்வதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மத்திய மோட்டார் வாகன விதிகள் 1989-இன் படிவம் 20-இல் திருத்தம் செய்வது குறித்து 2020 அக்டோபர் 22 அன்று சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் அறிவிக்கை ஒன்றை வெளியிட்டது.
வாகன உரிமையாளர்களைப் பற்றிய தகவல்கள் சரியான முறையில் பதியப்படுவதில்லை என்று சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கவனத்துக்கு வந்ததை அடுத்து இந்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த திருத்தத்தின் மூலம் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு சொந்தமான வாகனங்களைப் பற்றிய தகவல்கள் சரியான முறையில் பதிவு செய்யப்படுவதோடு, அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் சரக்குகள் மற்றும் சேவைகள் வரி சலுகை மற்றும் இதர பலன்களை எளிதாகப் பெற முடியும்.
கனரக தொழில்கள் துறையின் நிதி உதவித் தொகை உட்பட அரசின் பல்வேறு நலத் திட்டங்கள் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்காக செயல்படுததுகின்றன. மோட்டார் வாகன விதிகள் 1989-இன் படிவம் 20-இல் செய்யப்படும் இந்தத் திருத்தத்தின் மூலம் மேற்கண்டவற்றின் பலன்கள் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு முறையாக கிடைக்கும்.
இது தொடர்பான ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் கருத்துகள் பொது மக்களிடம் இருந்து 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 19 அன்று வரவேற்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667034

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH notifies amendment for incorporating divyangjan's ownership in registration documents
23 OCT 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued notification dated 22nd October, 2020 for amendment to FORM 20 of CMVR 1989 to ensure capturing of ownership details of vehicles at the time of their registration. This will be of particular benefit to divyangjan.
It had come to the notice of the Ministry that the ownership details are not properly reflected under the ownership in the various forms under CMVR required for registration of the Motor Vehicels.
In view of this, it has amended the FORM 20 of the CMVR 1989 to capture detailed ownership type as :- “4A. Ownership type AUTONOMOUS BODY CENTRAL GOVERNMENT CHARITABLE TRUST DRIVING TRAINING SCHOOL DIVYANJAN (a) AVAILING GST CONCESSION (b) WITHOUT AVAILING GST CONCESSION EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE FIRM GOVT/UNDERTAKING INDIVIDUAL LOCAL AUTHORITY MULTIPLE OWNER OTHERS POLICE DEPARTMENT STATE GOVERNMENT STATE TRANSPORT CORP/DEPT”.
Further, benefits of GST and other concessions are being provided to the Divyangjan (Physically challenged Persons) under various schemes of the Government for the purchase / ownership / operation of the Motor Vehicles. As per the current details under CMVR 1989, the ownership captured does not reflect the details of the Divyangjan citizens. It becomes difficult for such citizens to properly avail various benefits available under Government Schemes like the benefits to the Divyangjan as per scheme for financial incentives of the Department of Heavy Industries. With the proposed amendments, such ownership details would be properly reflected and divyangjan would be able to avail the benefits under various schemes.
The suggestions and comments in this respect were sought from public on 19th August, 2020.