Ministry of Defence
Frontline warriors salute Corona Warriors and VOW to continue supporting the fight
01 MAY 2020 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
A press conference was conducted in Delhi today wherein Gen Bipin Rawat, CDS accompanied by Gen MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff, Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Naval Staff, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Chief of Air Staff addressed the média to acknowledge the efforts of the Corona Warriors and vowed to continue the support of front-line warriors to them in the coming days. The essence of the press conference is given in subsequent paras.
Gen Bipin Rawat, CDS stated that the period from 24 March 2020 to 03 May 2020 signifies a period when considerable sacrifice was asked from every Indian. Most Indians heeded the call for lockdown and worked from home. There are however a handful of Indians, ‘the Corona Warriors’, who risked and are still risking their lives everyday to ensure that basic amenities such as electricity and water are delivered to everyone, that the streets are clean, that basic food items are available, that no patient is returned untreated, that law and order is maintained and that Indian citizens stranded abroad are brought back and cared for. These Corona warriors be it the doctors, nurses, hygiene and sanitation staff, police personnel or media personnel, they have ensured that India keeps on fighting this pandemic. We salute these warriors and their efforts and wish them the best of health. We are grateful for their sacrifice and their efforts in fighting COVID-19, knowing fully well the dangers that they face.
CDS added that supplementing the massive efforts of the Indian government in facing and defeating the pandemic, the commendable restraint shown by our citizens in strictly adhering to all laid down instructions have ensured that the country is well on its way to 'flatten the curve' and has fared much better than most countries globally.
CDS also assured that the armed forces are fighting COVID-19 according to two principles: Force Preservation and Assistance to Civil Authorities. While replying to a query, he added that not even one soldier, sailor or airman in the frontline is affected and that Armed Forces are fully prepared for all challenges. Air Chief while answering a query confirmed that not even one case of Covid has been reported in the force and that the guard is up to keep the same.
CDS further added that to show the solidarity of the frontline soldiers with the Corona Warriors some activities shall be undertaken by the Armed Forces on 03 May 20. On Sunday, the armed forces will be organising multiple events like fly past by fighter and transport aircrafts of the IAF from Srinagar to Thiruvanthapuram, and from Dibrugaarh to Kacchh. The helicopters from IAF and IN shall be showering flower petals on the Hospitals treating Covid patients. The Navy and ICG shall move ships in formations at sea at select locations while Army bands shall visit COVID hospitals and play tunes outside the hospitals in an expression of gratitude to the Corona Warriors.
While talking of the contribution of the police personnel, CDS thanked all stating that an exceptional and heroic effort has been put in by them too. To honour their effort, all three service Chiefs shall be laying wreath at the Police Memorial on the morning of 3rd May 2020. Before closing the conference, CDS again thanked all Corona Warriors be it Doctors, Nurses, other health workers, hygiene and sanitation staff, police personnel, media personnel and all Indians for a remarkable effort in this unprecedented fight

وزارت دفاع
پیش پیش رہنے والے کارکن کورونا جانبازوں کو سلام کرتے ہیں اور اس لڑائی کو جاری رکھنے کا عزم کرتے ہیں
01 MAY 2020 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم مئی 2020 / دلی میں آج ایک پریس کانفرنس منعقد کی گئی جس میں جنرل بپن راوت سی ڈی ایس کے ساتھ چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل ایم ایم نراونے ، بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل کرم ویر سنگھ ، فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا نے شرکت کی ۔ ان شخصیتوں نے کورونا جانبازوں کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا اور آنے والے دنوں میں پیش پیش رہنے والے ان جانبازوں کی مدد جاری رکھنے کا عزم کیا ۔ اس پریس کانفرنس کا اصل مقصد مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
سی ڈی ایس جنرل بپن راوت نے کہا کہ 24 مارچ 2020 سے 3 مئی 2020 تک وہ عرصہ ہے جب ہر بھارتی سے خاطر خواہ قربانی دینے کے لیے کہا گیا ۔ زیادہ تر بھارتیوں نے لاک ڈاؤن پر عمل کیا اور اپنے گھر سے ہی کام کیا۔ البتہ چند ایک بھارتی افراد کورونا جانباز ایسے بھی ہیں جنھوں نے اپنی جان کو جوکھم میں ڈالا اور وہ بجلی اور پانی جیسی بنیادی سہولتیں ہر شخص کو پہنچانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اب بھی روزانہ اپنی جان جوکھم میں ڈال رہے ہیں ۔ اپنی جان جوکھم میں ڈالنے والے یہ لوگ گلیوں اور سڑکوں کی صفائی ستھرائی کر رہے ہیں، کھانے کی بنیادی اشیاء دستیاب کرا رہے ہیں، مریضوں کا علاج کر رہے ہیں ، نظم و ضبط برقرار رکھ رہے ہیں اور جو بھارتی شہری بیرون ملک پھنس گئے ہیں انہیں واپس لا رہے ہیں اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ کورونا جانباز ڈاکٹرز ہیں، نرسزہیں ، صفائی ستھرائی کرنے والا عملہ ہے ، پولیس عملہ ہے یا میڈیا کا عملہ ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی ہے کہ بھارت وبا سے نمٹنا جاری رکھے گا۔ ہم ان جانبازوں اور ان کی کوششوں کو سلام کرتے ہیں اور ان کی بہترین صحت کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہیں۔ ہم کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے میں ان کی قربانی اور ان کی کوششوں کے تئیں شکر گزار ہیں کہ یہ لوگ جن خطروں کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں ان سے پوری طرح واقف ہے۔
سی ڈی ایس نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وبا کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے اور اسے ہرانے میں بھارتی حکومت کی بڑی کوششوں کے دوران ہمارے شہریوں نے جس تحمل کا اظہار کیا ہے اور سبھی ہدایتوں پر پوری طرح عمل کیا ہے ، اس سے یہ بات یقینی ہو گئی ہے کہ ملک اس وبا سے نمٹنے میں پوری طرح کامیاب ہے اور اُس نے دنیا کے زیادہ تر ملکوں کے بنسبت بہتر کارکردگی انجام دی ہے ۔
سی ڈی ایس نے یہ یقین دہانی بھی کرائی کہ مسلح فوجیں کووڈ – 19 سے دو اصولوں کے مطابق نمٹ رہی ہیں : فوج کا تحفظ اور سول حکام کی مدد۔ ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کوئی ایک فوجی ، ملاح یا فضائی فوج کا کوئی فرد پیش پیش رہتے ہوئے متاثر نہیں ہوا اور مسلح فوجیں سبھی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہیں ۔ فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے اس سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے تصدیق کی کہ فوج میں کووڈ کے کسی ایک کیس کی بھی اطلا ع نہیں ہے اور اس کے لیے پوری احتیاط جاری ہے ۔
سی ڈی ایس نے مزید کہا کہ کورونا جانبازوں کے ساتھ پیش پیش رہنے والے سپاہیوں کے اتحاد کا مظاہرہ کرنےکے لیے مسلح فوجییں 3 مئی 2020 کو کچھ سرگرمیاں انجام دیں گی ۔ اتوار کے روز مسلح فوجیں جنگجو جہازوں کے اور فضائیہ کے ٹرانسپورٹ طیاروں کے ذریعے سری نگر سے تیرو اننت پورم تک اور ڈبرو گڑھ سے کچھ تک فلائی پاسٹ جیسے بہت سے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کریں گی ۔ فضائیہ اور بھارتی بحریہ کے ہیلی کاپٹرز کووڈ مریضوں کے علاج کرنے والے اسپتالوں پر پھول کی پتیاں برسائیں گے ۔ بحریہ اور آئی سی جی سمندر میں کچھ مقامات پر بحری جہازوں کے کچھ کرتب دکھائیں گی ۔ جبکہ فوجی بینڈ کووڈ اسپتالوں کا دورہ کریں گے اور کورونا جانبازوں کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کے طور پر اسپتالوں کے باہر دھنیں بنائیں گے ۔
پولیس عملے کے تعاون کی بات کرتے ہوئے سی ڈی ایس نے یہ کہتے ہوئے سبھی کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے ایک غیر معمولی اور جانبازی کی کوشش کی ہے۔ ان کی کوششوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے فوج کی سبھی تینوں شاخوں کے سربراہان 3 مئی 2020 کی صبح پولیس میموریل پر گل دائرہ نذر کریں گی ۔ کانفرنس کے اختتام سے پہلے سی ڈی ایس نے ڈاکٹرز ، نرسز ، دیگر صحت کارکنوں ، صفائی ستھرائی کرنے والے عملے ، پولیس عملے میڈیا عملے کے سبھی کورونا جانبازوں اور ور بھارتی افراد کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انھوں نے اس بے مثال لڑائی کے لیے قابل تحسین کوشش کی ہے۔