Ministry of Defence
Frontline warriors salute Corona Warriors and VOW to continue supporting the fight
01 MAY 2020 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
A press conference was conducted in Delhi today wherein Gen Bipin Rawat, CDS accompanied by Gen MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff, Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Naval Staff, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Chief of Air Staff addressed the média to acknowledge the efforts of the Corona Warriors and vowed to continue the support of front-line warriors to them in the coming days. The essence of the press conference is given in subsequent paras.
Gen Bipin Rawat, CDS stated that the period from 24 March 2020 to 03 May 2020 signifies a period when considerable sacrifice was asked from every Indian. Most Indians heeded the call for lockdown and worked from home. There are however a handful of Indians, ‘the Corona Warriors’, who risked and are still risking their lives everyday to ensure that basic amenities such as electricity and water are delivered to everyone, that the streets are clean, that basic food items are available, that no patient is returned untreated, that law and order is maintained and that Indian citizens stranded abroad are brought back and cared for. These Corona warriors be it the doctors, nurses, hygiene and sanitation staff, police personnel or media personnel, they have ensured that India keeps on fighting this pandemic. We salute these warriors and their efforts and wish them the best of health. We are grateful for their sacrifice and their efforts in fighting COVID-19, knowing fully well the dangers that they face.
CDS added that supplementing the massive efforts of the Indian government in facing and defeating the pandemic, the commendable restraint shown by our citizens in strictly adhering to all laid down instructions have ensured that the country is well on its way to 'flatten the curve' and has fared much better than most countries globally.
CDS also assured that the armed forces are fighting COVID-19 according to two principles: Force Preservation and Assistance to Civil Authorities. While replying to a query, he added that not even one soldier, sailor or airman in the frontline is affected and that Armed Forces are fully prepared for all challenges. Air Chief while answering a query confirmed that not even one case of Covid has been reported in the force and that the guard is up to keep the same.
CDS further added that to show the solidarity of the frontline soldiers with the Corona Warriors some activities shall be undertaken by the Armed Forces on 03 May 20. On Sunday, the armed forces will be organising multiple events like fly past by fighter and transport aircrafts of the IAF from Srinagar to Thiruvanthapuram, and from Dibrugaarh to Kacchh. The helicopters from IAF and IN shall be showering flower petals on the Hospitals treating Covid patients. The Navy and ICG shall move ships in formations at sea at select locations while Army bands shall visit COVID hospitals and play tunes outside the hospitals in an expression of gratitude to the Corona Warriors.
While talking of the contribution of the police personnel, CDS thanked all stating that an exceptional and heroic effort has been put in by them too. To honour their effort, all three service Chiefs shall be laying wreath at the Police Memorial on the morning of 3rd May 2020. Before closing the conference, CDS again thanked all Corona Warriors be it Doctors, Nurses, other health workers, hygiene and sanitation staff, police personnel, media personnel and all Indians for a remarkable effort in this unprecedented fight

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধালৈ সমুখ সমৰৰ যোদ্ধাসকলৰ শ্ৰদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন আৰু এই যুঁজত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই যাব বুলি প্ৰতিজ্ঞাৱদ্ধ
01 MAY 2020 9:52PM by PIB Guwahati
দিল্লীত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত এক প্ৰেছমেলত মূখ্য প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিৱ জেনেৰেল বিপিন ৰাৱটৰ লগতে স্থলসেনাৰ মূৰব্বী জেনেৰেল এম এম নাৰাৱানে, নৌ সেনাৰ মূৰব্বী এডমিৰেল কৰমবীৰ সিং, বায়ুসেনাৰ মূৰব্বী এয়াৰ চীফ মাৰ্শ্বেল আৰ কে এচ ভাডুৰীয়াই সাংবাদিকক উদ্দেশ্যি কয় যে, তেওঁলোকে ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধালৈ শ্ৰদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে আৰু অনাগত দিনত এই যুঁজত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই যাব বুলি প্ৰতিজ্ঞাৱদ্ধ হৈছে।
মূখ্য প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিৱ জেনেৰেল বিপিন ৰাৱটে কয় যে ২৪ মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ ৰ পৰা ৩ মে’ ২০২০ লৈকে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই বহু ত্যাগ কৰিছে। বহুতে লকডাউন মানি ঘৰৰপৰা কাম কৰি আছে। কিন্তু এমুঠিমান ভাৰতীয় ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধাই নিজৰ জীৱন বিপন্ন কৰিও প্ৰতিদিনে ঘৰৰ পৰা ওলাই গৈ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে বিদ্যুতকে ধৰি পানী, অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰি আছে। ৰাস্তা-ঘাট পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰিছে। আইন-শৃংখলা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিছে। কোনো ৰোগীয়ে যাতে চিকিৎসাৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত নহয়, তাৰবাবে অহোৰাত্ৰি কাম কৰিছে। কোনো ভাৰতীয় বিদেশত যদি ৰৈ গৈছে তেওঁলোকক ঘূৰাই আনি উপযুক্তভাৱে ৰখাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। এই সকলো চিকিৎসক, নাৰ্ছ, আৰক্ষী, সংবাদদাতা – এই সকলো ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধাই নিজৰ জীৱন বিপদাপন্ন বুলি জানিও দেশক মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াত সহায় কৰিছে। আমি এই ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধাসকললৈ শ্ৰদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো আৰু সকলোৰে সুস্বাস্থ্য কামনা কৰিছো।
মূখ্য প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিৱগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজাৰ বিশাল প্ৰচেষ্টাক দেশৰ নাগৰিকে মানি লৈ দেশৰ সুৰক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে আৰু সেয়ে আমাৰ দেশে বিশ্বৰ আন বহু দেশতকৈ ভাল ফল দেখুৱাবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
মূখ্য প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিৱগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে সশস্ত্ৰ বলে দুটা নীতিৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ লগত যুঁজ দিছে – এটা হৈছ বলপূৰ্বক সুৰক্ষা আৰু আনটো অসামৰিক কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ প্ৰতি সহযোগিতা। সাংবাদিকৰ প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত তেওঁ কয় যে এতিয়ালৈকে কোনো সেনাবাহিনীৰ লোক ক’ৰোনাৰদ্বাৰা আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা নাই আৰু যদি কেনেবাকৈ কোনোবা আক্ৰান্ত হয়, তেওঁলোক তাৰবাবে প্ৰস্তুত। অনাগত দিনত এই যুঁজত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই যাব বুলি প্ৰতিজ্ঞাৱদ্ধ হৈছে।
মূখ্য প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিৱগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধাসকললৈ সমুখ সমৰৰ যোদ্ধাসকলৰ সহযোগিতাৰ নিদৰ্শন হিচাপে ৩ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখে তেওঁলোকে কিছু পদক্ষেপ হাতত ল’ব। দেওবাৰে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীয়ে ভাৰতীয় বায়ুসেনাৰ যুঁজাৰু বিমান আৰু পৰিৱহণ বিমানৰদ্বাৰা শ্ৰীনগৰৰ পৰা তিৰুৱনন্তপুৰমলৈকে আৰু ইফালে ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰপৰা কচ্ছলৈকে উড়ণ (ফ্লাই পাষ্ট) সম্পন্ন কৰিব। হেলিকাপ্তাৰৰপৰা ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসা চলি থকা চিকিৎসালয়সমূহত পুষ্পবৃষ্টি কৰা হ’ব। নৌসেনাই সাগৰৰ নিৰ্বাচিত অঞ্চলত বিভিন্ন আকৰ্ষণীয় আকৃতিত (ফৰ্মেশ্যনত) জাহাজ চলাচল কৰিব আৰু স্থলসেনাই ক’ভিড চিকিৎসালয়সমূহ ভ্ৰমণ কৰি ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধাসকললৈ কৃতজ্ঞতাৰ চিনস্বৰূপে চিকিৎসালয়ৰ বাহিৰত সংগীত পৰিৱেশন কৰিব।
আৰক্ষী কৰ্মীসকলৰ বৰঙণিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি মূখ্য প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিৱগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যতিক্ৰমী বীৰত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰয়াসৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁলোকৰ সন্মানৰ অৰ্থে তিনিওটা সৈন্য বাহিনীৰ মূৰব্বীয়ে ৩ মে’ তাৰিখে ৰাতিপুৱা আৰক্ষী স্মাৰকত মাল্যাৰ্পণ কৰিব। অনুষ্ঠান সামৰাৰ আগে আগে মূখ্য প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিৱগৰাকীয়ে চিকিৎসক, নাৰ্ছ, অন্য স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মী, চাফাই কৰ্মী, আৰক্ষী, সংবাদদাতা – এই সকলো ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধাৰ লগতে সকলো ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকক এই অভূতপূৰ্ব যুদ্ধত তেওঁলোকৰ বৰঙণিৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।