Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendment in the Terms of Reference for the Fifteenth Finance Commission
Provision to address concerns regarding funds for defence and internal security
17 JUL 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposed amendment to enable Fifteenth Finance Commission to address serious concerns regarding the allocation of adequate, secure and non-lapsable funds for defence and internal security of India.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has been constituted by the President on 27th November, 2017 in pursuance of clause (1) of article 280 of the Constitution and Finance Commission (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act, 1951. In keeping with this requirement, the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) has been constituted for giving recommendations for the five years period commencing 1st April, 2020.
Under the Terms of Reference (ToR) of the Commission, it is proposed to ensure an assured allocation of resources towards defence and internal security imperatives.
The amendment provides that Fifteenth Finance Commission shall also examine whether a separate mechanism for funding of defence and internal security ought to be set up and if so how such a mechanism could be operationalized.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের সংশোধনী অনুমোদন করেছে
17 JUL 2019 9:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই,, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় নিশ্চিত তহবিল গড়ে তুলতে পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের সংশোধনী অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
২০১৭র ২৭ নভেম্বর রাষ্ট্রপতি পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন গঠন করে। ১৯৫১ সালের সংবিধান এবং অর্থ কমিশন (বিবিধ ক্ষেত্র) আইনের ২৮০ ধারার ১ উপধারা অনুযায়ী এই কমিশন গঠন করা হয়। ২০২০র পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে ৫ বছরের মেয়াদে পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন কার্যকর হবে। এই মেয়াদকালে পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে সুপারিশ করবে।
কমিশনের টার্মস অফ রেফারেন্স (টিওআর)অনুযায়ী প্রতিরক্ষা এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের এই সংশোধনী অনুযায়ী, প্রতিরক্ষা ও অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তার প্রয়োজনে অতিরিক্ত অর্থ বরাদ্দের জন্য কিভাবে তা সংগ্রহ করা হবে সেটির সংস্হানও থাকছে।