Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendment in the Terms of Reference for the Fifteenth Finance Commission
Provision to address concerns regarding funds for defence and internal security
17 JUL 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposed amendment to enable Fifteenth Finance Commission to address serious concerns regarding the allocation of adequate, secure and non-lapsable funds for defence and internal security of India.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has been constituted by the President on 27th November, 2017 in pursuance of clause (1) of article 280 of the Constitution and Finance Commission (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act, 1951. In keeping with this requirement, the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) has been constituted for giving recommendations for the five years period commencing 1st April, 2020.
Under the Terms of Reference (ToR) of the Commission, it is proposed to ensure an assured allocation of resources towards defence and internal security imperatives.
The amendment provides that Fifteenth Finance Commission shall also examine whether a separate mechanism for funding of defence and internal security ought to be set up and if so how such a mechanism could be operationalized.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने 15वें वित्‍त आयोग के विचारार्थ विषयों में संशोधनों को मंजूरी दी
रक्षा और आंतरिक सुरक्षा के लिए पर्याप्‍त कोष की चिंताओं के समाधान के लिए प्रावधान
17 JUL 2019 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 15वें वित्‍त आयोग द्वारा रक्षा और आंतरिक सुरक्षा के लिए पर्याप्त‍, सुरक्षित और सतत धनराशि के आवंटन से जुड़ी चिंताओं के समाधान के लिए जरूरी संशोधनों को मंजूरी दे दी है।
15वें वित्‍त आयोग का गठन वित्‍त आयोग (अतिरिक्‍त प्रावधान) अधिनियम, 1951 और संविधान के अनुच्‍छेद 280 (1) के तहत 27 नवंबर, 2017 को राष्‍ट्रपति द्वारा किया गया था। आवश्‍यकताओं के अनुरूप वित्‍त आयोग का गठन 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से अगले पांच वर्षों तक के लिए आवश्‍यक सुझाव देने के लिए किया गया है।
आयोग के विचारार्थ विषयों में रक्षा और आंतरिक सुरक्षा के लिए पर्याप्‍त वित्‍तीय संसाधन सुनिश्चित करने का प्रस्‍ताव किया गया है।
संशोधनों के तहत 15वां वित्‍त आयोग रक्षा और आंतरिक सुरक्षा के लिए पर्याप्‍त वित्‍तीय स्रोतों की व्‍यवस्‍था के लिए कोई अलग प्रणाली विकसित करने की जरूरत का पता लगाएगा और साथ ही यह भी देखेगा किस तरह इस प्रणाली को लागू किया जा सकता है।