Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendment in the Terms of Reference for the Fifteenth Finance Commission
Provision to address concerns regarding funds for defence and internal security
17 JUL 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposed amendment to enable Fifteenth Finance Commission to address serious concerns regarding the allocation of adequate, secure and non-lapsable funds for defence and internal security of India.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has been constituted by the President on 27th November, 2017 in pursuance of clause (1) of article 280 of the Constitution and Finance Commission (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act, 1951. In keeping with this requirement, the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) has been constituted for giving recommendations for the five years period commencing 1st April, 2020.
Under the Terms of Reference (ToR) of the Commission, it is proposed to ensure an assured allocation of resources towards defence and internal security imperatives.
The amendment provides that Fifteenth Finance Commission shall also examine whether a separate mechanism for funding of defence and internal security ought to be set up and if so how such a mechanism could be operationalized.

کابینہ
15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی کام کاج کی شرائط میں ترمیم کو کابینہ کی منظوری
دفاع اور داخلی سلامتی کے لئےدرکار فنڈ کے سلسلہ میں تشویشات کو حل کرنے کی تجاویز
17 JUL 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 جولائی 2019/مرکزی کابینہ نے، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، اس مجوزہ ترمیم کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے جس کی مدد سے 15واں مالیاتی کمیشن، بھارت کے دفاع اور داخلی سلامتی کے لئے فنڈز کی فراہمی کے سلسلہ میں وافر فنڈ کی تخصیص، محفوظ اور نہ ضم ہونے والے فنڈ سے متعلق سنجیدہ تشویشات کا حل نکالنے کا اہل ہوجائے گا۔
15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی تشکیل، صدر جمہوریہ کے ذریعہ، 27 نومبر 2017 کو، آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 280 (1) اور مالیاتی کمیشن (متفرق تجاویز) سے متعلق ایکٹ 1951 کے بموجب عمل میں آئی تھی ۔متعلقہ ضروریات کا لحاظ رکھتے ہوئے، 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن XV-FCکی تشکیل، یکم اپریل 2020 سے آئندہ پانچ برسوں کے لئے اپنی سفارشات پیش کرنے کی غرض سے عمل میں آئی ہے۔
کمیشن کی کام کاج کی شرائط کے تحت، یہ تجویز بھی شامل ہے کہ اس امر کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ دفاع اور داخلی سلامتی کے تقاضوں کے مطابق وافر وسائل کی تخصیص یقینی بنائی جاسکے۔
مذکورہ ترمیم کی رو سے، 15واں مالیاتی کمیشن، اس امر کا بھی تجزیہ کرے گا کہ کیا دفاع اور داخلی سلامتی کے لئے، علیحدہ میکانزم درکار ہے اور اگر ایسا کرنا ضروری ہے تو، اس نوعیت کے میکانزم کو اس طریقے سے عملی شکل میں لایا جاسکتا ہے۔