ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ
17 JUL 2019 5:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਕਾਫੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮੁੱਕ (non-lapsable) ਵੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੋਧ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਫੁਟਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ) ਐਕਟ, 1951 ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 280 (1) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 27 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2017 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਲੋੜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ 01 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਫੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ
ਸੋਧ ਤਹਿਤ 15ਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਕਾਫੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਅਲੱਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਵੇਖੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendment in the Terms of Reference for the Fifteenth Finance Commission
Provision to address concerns regarding funds for defence and internal security
17 JUL 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposed amendment to enable Fifteenth Finance Commission to address serious concerns regarding the allocation of adequate, secure and non-lapsable funds for defence and internal security of India.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has been constituted by the President on 27th November, 2017 in pursuance of clause (1) of article 280 of the Constitution and Finance Commission (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act, 1951. In keeping with this requirement, the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) has been constituted for giving recommendations for the five years period commencing 1st April, 2020.
Under the Terms of Reference (ToR) of the Commission, it is proposed to ensure an assured allocation of resources towards defence and internal security imperatives.
The amendment provides that Fifteenth Finance Commission shall also examine whether a separate mechanism for funding of defence and internal security ought to be set up and if so how such a mechanism could be operationalized.