Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendment to the Article 3 of the Agreement between India and Bhutan regarding MHEP in order to extend the loan repayment tenure by two years
07 MAR 2019 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved Amendment to the Article 3 of the Agreement between India and Bhutan regarding Mandechhu Hydro Electric Project (MHEP) in order to extend the loan repayment tenure by two years extended by India to Bhutan, for implementation of the said Project in Bhutan from fifteen (15) to seventeen (17) years.
Benefits:
The proposal aims to secure:
1. The First Year Tariff for import of power from the 720 MW MHEP in Bhutan at Indian Rupees 4.12 per unit.
2. Certainty ot supply of surplus power to India by Bhutan from MHEP.
3. Strengthening India-Bhutan economic relations and inter-linkages especially in the field of hydro-power co-operation and overall deepening of India-Bhutan relations.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಮಾಂಗ್ಡೆಚು ಜಲ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಸಾಲ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಯ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೆ ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾಲ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ 3 ನೇ ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದದ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಪುಟ ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ.
07 MAR 2019 2:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಾಂಗ್ಡೆಚು ಜಲ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಸಾಲ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಯ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೆ ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾಲ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ 3 ನೇ ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದದ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಪುಟ ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಮಾಂಗ್ಡೆಚು ಜಲ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಎಂ.ಹೆಚ್ ಇ ಪಿ) ಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಹದಿನೈದು (15) ರಿಂದ ಹದಿನೇಳು (17) ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತರಲು ಸಾಲ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಯ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತವು ಮತ್ತೆ ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾಲ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ. ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಕೇಂದ್ರಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ 3 ನೇ ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದದ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಯನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿತು.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಈ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯ ಉದ್ಧೇಶ :
i. ಭೂತಾನಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಎಂ.ಹೆಚ್ ಇ ಪಿ ಯಿಂದ 720 MW ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಮೊದಲ ವರ್ಷದ ಶುಲ್ಕವು ಪ್ರತಿ ಯೂನಿಟ್ ಗೆ ರೂಪಾಯಿ 4.12 ಆಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ii. ಎಂ.ಹೆಚ್ ಇ ಪಿ ಯಿಂದ ಭೂತಾನ್ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಸರಬರಾಜು.
iii. ಭಾರತ-ಭೂತಾನ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರ-ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಜಲ-ಶಕ್ತಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ-ಭೂತಾನ್ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು.