Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendment to the Article 3 of the Agreement between India and Bhutan regarding MHEP in order to extend the loan repayment tenure by two years
07 MAR 2019 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved Amendment to the Article 3 of the Agreement between India and Bhutan regarding Mandechhu Hydro Electric Project (MHEP) in order to extend the loan repayment tenure by two years extended by India to Bhutan, for implementation of the said Project in Bhutan from fifteen (15) to seventeen (17) years.
Benefits:
The proposal aims to secure:
1. The First Year Tariff for import of power from the 720 MW MHEP in Bhutan at Indian Rupees 4.12 per unit.
2. Certainty ot supply of surplus power to India by Bhutan from MHEP.
3. Strengthening India-Bhutan economic relations and inter-linkages especially in the field of hydro-power co-operation and overall deepening of India-Bhutan relations.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மன்டேச்சூ புனல்மின் திட்டம் தொடர்பான கடனை திருப்பிச் செலுத்துவதற்கான காலத்தை இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நீடிக்க இந்தியா-பூடான் இடையேயான ஒப்பந்தத்தின் பிரிவு-3-ஐ திருத்த அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
07 MAR 2019 2:36PM by PIB Chennai
மன்டேச்சூ புனல்மின் திட்டம் தொடர்பான கடனை திருப்பிச் செலுத்துவதற்கான காலத்தை இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நீடிக்க இந்தியா-பூடான் இடையேயான ஒப்பந்தத்தின் பிரிவு-3-ஐ திருத்த பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டம் பூடானில் அமலாக்கும் காலம் 15 ஆண்டுகளில் இருந்து 17 ஆண்டுகளாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பயன்கள்:
i. இந்தத் திட்டத்திலிருந்து முதல் ஆண்டில் யூனிட்டுக்கு ரூ.4.12 பைசா என்ற கட்டணத்தில் 720 மெகாவாட் மின்சாரம் இந்தியாவிற்கு கொண்டு வரப்படும்.
ii. உபரி மின்சாரம் இந்தியாவுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் என பூடான் உறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
iii. இதன் மூலம் இந்தியா-பூடான் பொருளாதார உறவுகள் வலுப்படுவதோடு, புனல் மின்சாரத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு அதிகரிக்கும்.