मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने एमएचईपी के संबंध में ऋण पुनर्भुगतान की अवधि दो वर्ष बढ़ाने के लिए भारत और भूटान के बीच अनुबंध के अनुच्छेद 3 में संशोधन को मंजूरी दी
07 MAR 2019 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मांग्डेछू हाइड्रो इलेक्ट्रिक प्रोजेक्ट (एमएचईपी) के संबंध में ऋण पुनर्भुगतान की अवधि दो वर्ष बढ़ाने के लिए भारत और भूटान के बीच अनुबंध के अनुच्छेद 3 में संशोधन करने की मंजूरी दी है। ऐसा भूटान में इस परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन 15 वर्ष से बढ़ाकर 17 वर्ष करने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
लाभ :
इस प्रस्ताव का उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित को सुनिश्चित करना है -
1. भूटान में 720 मेगावाट एमएचईपी से विद्युत आयात के लिए पहले साल की दर सूची 4.12 भारतीय रुपया प्रति यूनिट।
2. एमएचईपी से भूटान द्वारा भारत को अधिशेष विद्युत की निश्चित रूप से आपूर्ति।
3. भारत-भूटान आर्थिक संबंधों और विशेष रूप से पन-विद्युत सहयोग के क्षेत्र में परस्पर संबंधों और समग्र रूप से भारत-भूटान संबंधों को अधिक मजबूत बनाना।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendment to the Article 3 of the Agreement between India and Bhutan regarding MHEP in order to extend the loan repayment tenure by two years
07 MAR 2019 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved Amendment to the Article 3 of the Agreement between India and Bhutan regarding Mandechhu Hydro Electric Project (MHEP) in order to extend the loan repayment tenure by two years extended by India to Bhutan, for implementation of the said Project in Bhutan from fifteen (15) to seventeen (17) years.
Benefits:
The proposal aims to secure:
1. The First Year Tariff for import of power from the 720 MW MHEP in Bhutan at Indian Rupees 4.12 per unit.
2. Certainty ot supply of surplus power to India by Bhutan from MHEP.
3. Strengthening India-Bhutan economic relations and inter-linkages especially in the field of hydro-power co-operation and overall deepening of India-Bhutan relations.