Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Finland in the field of Biotechnology
06 FEB 2019 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the MoU between India and Finland for collaborating based on mutual interest in the field of Biotechnology, for funding and implementing ambitious industry-led innovative and transnational projects within the broad scope of research development and innovation.
Benefits:
The Mou will support creation of long-term Research, Development & Innovation collaboration mechanism and to establish and strengthen cooperative network between Indian and Finnish organizations. By funding need-oriented, ambitious joint projects of high international standards, the two countries aim to help reach world-class innovations beneficial to both countries. It will also facilitate knowledge sharing and knowledge generation among scientists, researchers and industry in the two countries.
Details:
1. Identifying innovation as the cornerstone of the collaboration, both DBT and Business Finland have agreed to cooperate with Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), the Public Sector Enterprise of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India for funding and implementing ambitious industry-led innovative and transnational projects. Based on their mutual interest following research areas have been identified, i. Mission Innovation;
Biofuture platform: biofuels, bioenergy and biomass based products;
1. Environmental and energy applications of biotechnology;
2. Business development of start-up and growth companies; and
3. Education technologies and games in life sciences vi. Other fields of life science industry
Background:
The MoU was signed in accordance with the Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Finland and the Government of the Republic of India on Co-operation in the fields of Science and Technology, signed in Helsinki on March 25th 2008, wherein, based on mutual interest it was agreed to promote long-term research and development and innovation (R&D&I) cooperation between Finnish and Indian organisations.

کابینہ
بائیوٹکنالوجی کی شعبے میں بھارت اورفن لینڈ کےمابین مفاہمتی عرضداشت کو کابینہ کی منظوری
06 FEB 2019 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،07فروری :وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بھارت اورفن لینڈ کے مابین بائیوٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں باہمی مفادات کی بنیاد پر اشتراک کے سلسلے میں مفاہمتی عرضداشت کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد صنعت سے وابستہ الوالعزم اختراعات کے نفاذ کے لئے سرمائے کی فراہمی اور تحقیق اورترقیات اوراختراعات کے بڑے دائرہ کارمیں بین ملکی پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
فوائد
مذکورہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت بھارت اور فن لینڈ کے اداروں کے مابین امداد باہمی پرمبنی نیٹ ورک کے قیام اوراس کو مستحکم بنانے کے لئے طویل المدت تحقیق وترقیات اور اختراعاتی اشترا ک کے میکینزم کو تقویت فراہم کریگی ۔ ضرورت کے مطابق اور الولعزم بین الاقوامی معیارات کے پروجیکٹوں کو امداد بہم پہنچانے سے دونوں ممالک دنیا بھرمیں ایسی اختراعات تک پہنچناچاہتے ہیں جو دونوں ممالک کے لئے مفید ہوں ۔ اس کے تحت علم کو ساجھاکرنے اور سائنسدانوں ، محققین اور صنعت کے شعبے میں دونوں ممالک میں باہمی طورپرایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعاون کا پہلوبھی شامل ہے ۔
تفصیلات
1-اشتراک کے ضروری عناصرکی شناخت ڈی بی ٹی اور بزنس فن لینڈ نے حکومت ہند کے تحت محکمہ بائیوتکنالوجی کے سرکاری دائرہ کارکی صنعت بائیوتکنالوجی انڈسٹریز ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل ( بی آئی آراے سی ) کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے پراتفاق کیاہے ۔ تاکہ الولعزم اورصنعت سے وابستہ اخراعات اوربین ملکی پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کیاجاسکے ۔ دونوں ممالک کے باہمی مفادات کی بنیاد پردرج ذیل مفادات کی شناخت کی گئی ہے ۔
مشن اختراعات ، بائیوفیوچرپلیٹ فارم ، حیاتیاتی ایندھن ، بائیوانرجی ، بائیوماس پرمبنی مصنوعات
2-بائیوتکنالوجی کا ماحولیاتی اور توانائی استعمال
3-اسٹارٹ اپ اور تیز نمووالی کمپنیاں اور ان سے متعلق کاروبارکوفروغ
4-تعلیمی تکنالوجیاں اور لائف سائنسیز سے متعلق کھیل کود
5-دیگر ایسے شعبے جن کا تعلق لائف سائنس کی صنعت سے ہے ۔
مذکورہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر فن لینڈ کی جمہوریہ اور جمہوریہ ہند کی حکومت ، کے مابین 25مارچ ، 2008کو ہیلسنکی میں سائنس اورتکنالوجی کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کے معاہدے کے مطابق دستخط عمل میں آئے ہیں ۔ اس معاہدے میں باہمی مفادات کو بنیاد بناکر اس امرپراتفاق کیاگیاتھا کہ فن لینڈ اوربھارتی اداروں کے مابین طویل المدت تحقیق اورترقیات اور اختراعات کے لئے باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دیاجائیگا۔