Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the Ahmedabad Shopping Festival-2019.
PM says, the Government is constantly working to create a conducive environment for business in the country.
17 JAN 2019 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Ahmedabad Shopping Festival-2019 at the Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad. From the street vendors to shopping malls and from Craftsmen to hotels-restaurant-linked businesses, across the Gujarat, have come here to showcase and promote their products. The festival is unique since it is being organized simultaneously with the Vibrant Gujarat Summit.
The Prime Minister addressed a public gathering on the occasion. He praised the event saying “Usually, we get to see such big business Summit only abroad. Now vibrant Gujarat as well as the start of Ahmedabad shopping Festival, is a commendable initiative”.
The PM added, “The Government is constantly working to create a conducive environment for business in the country. In the past 4 years, old laws have been abolished and hundreds of rules are made easier. It is because of such efforts that we have improved significantly on the Ease of Doing Business rankings from 142 to 77”. The PM added,“It is our constant endeavour to simplify procedures for small entrepreneurs. We are moving towards the system when the banks can give credit to small entrepreneurs on the basis of GST and other returns. We are clearing loans up to Rs one crore in 59 minutes”.
Earlier today, the PM inaugurated the Vibrant Gujarat Global Trade Show at the Mahatma Mandir Exhibition cum Convention Center in Gandhi nagar. With this, the stage is set for 9th edition of Vibrant Gujarat Summit, scheduled to be held during January 18-20in Gandhi nagar. The Summit will witness the participation of Heads of States, Captains of global industry and Thought Leaders. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the inaugural session of the summit tomorrow.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अहमदाबाद शॉपिंग फेस्टिवल-2019 चे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन
सरकार देशात व्यवसायासाठी पोषक वातावरण तयार करण्यासाठी निरंतर कार्यरत असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे प्रतिपादन
17 JAN 2019 11:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 जानेवारी 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अहमदाबाद येथे साबरमती नदीच्या किनारी अहमदाबाद शॉपिंग फेस्टीवल-2019 चे उद्‌घाटन केले. या महोत्सवात गुजरातमधील फेरीवाले विक्रेत्यांपासून शॉपिंग मॉलपर्यंत, कारागीरांपासून हॉटेल-रेस्टॉरंटशी संबंधित व्यवसायापर्यंत सर्वजण आपली उत्पादने दाखवण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचा प्रचार करण्यासाठी एकत्र आले आहेत. व्हायब्रंट गुजरात शिखर परिषदेच्या बरोबरीने आयोजन करण्यात आल्यामुळे हा महोत्सव खास आहे.
यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. या आयोजनाची प्रशंसा करतांना ते म्हणाले, साधारणपणे आपण परदेशातच अशा प्रकारच्या मोठ्या व्यापार परिषदांचे आयोजन झालेले पाहतो. आता व्हायब्रंट गुजरात तसेच अहमदाबाद शॉपिंग फेस्टीवलचा प्रारंभ हे प्रशंसनीय उपक्रम आहेत.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, सरकार देशात व्यवसायासाठी पोषक वातावरण तयार करण्यासाठी निरंतर कार्यरत आहे. गेल्या चार वर्षात जुने कायदे रद्द करण्यात आले तर शेकडो नियम सोपे सुलभ बनवण्यात आले. अशा प्रकारच्या प्रयत्नांमुळेच आपण व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठी मानांकनात 142 वरुन 77 वर झेप घेतली आहे. आम्ही छोट्या उद्योजकांसाठी प्रक्रिया सोप्या करण्याचा सातत्याने प्रयत्न करत आहोत. आपण अशा व्यवस्थेकडे वळत आहोत जिथे बँका छोट्या उद्योजकांना जीएसटी आणि अन्य विवरणपत्रांच्या आधारे कर्ज देऊ शकतील. आम्ही 1 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतचे कर्ज 59 मिनिटांत मंजूर करत आहोत.
तत्पूर्वी पंतप्रधानांनी गांधीनगर येथे महात्मा मंदीर प्रदर्शन केंद्रात व्हायब्रंट गुजरात जागतिक व्यापार प्रदर्शनाचे उद्‌घाटन केले. त्याचबरोबर 18-20 जानेवारी दरम्यान गांधीनगर येथे होणाऱ्या नवव्या व्हायब्रंट गुजरात शिखर परिषदेसाठी सगळे सज्ज झाले आहेत. या परिषदेत राष्ट्रप्रमुख, जागतिक स्तरावरील उद्योजक आणि विचारवंत सहभागी होणार आहेत. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी उद्या परिषदेच्या उद्‌घाटन सत्राला संबोधित करतील.