Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the Ahmedabad Shopping Festival-2019.
PM says, the Government is constantly working to create a conducive environment for business in the country.
17 JAN 2019 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Ahmedabad Shopping Festival-2019 at the Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad. From the street vendors to shopping malls and from Craftsmen to hotels-restaurant-linked businesses, across the Gujarat, have come here to showcase and promote their products. The festival is unique since it is being organized simultaneously with the Vibrant Gujarat Summit.
The Prime Minister addressed a public gathering on the occasion. He praised the event saying “Usually, we get to see such big business Summit only abroad. Now vibrant Gujarat as well as the start of Ahmedabad shopping Festival, is a commendable initiative”.
The PM added, “The Government is constantly working to create a conducive environment for business in the country. In the past 4 years, old laws have been abolished and hundreds of rules are made easier. It is because of such efforts that we have improved significantly on the Ease of Doing Business rankings from 142 to 77”. The PM added,“It is our constant endeavour to simplify procedures for small entrepreneurs. We are moving towards the system when the banks can give credit to small entrepreneurs on the basis of GST and other returns. We are clearing loans up to Rs one crore in 59 minutes”.
Earlier today, the PM inaugurated the Vibrant Gujarat Global Trade Show at the Mahatma Mandir Exhibition cum Convention Center in Gandhi nagar. With this, the stage is set for 9th edition of Vibrant Gujarat Summit, scheduled to be held during January 18-20in Gandhi nagar. The Summit will witness the participation of Heads of States, Captains of global industry and Thought Leaders. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the inaugural session of the summit tomorrow.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے احمدآباد شاپنگ فیسٹول ۔2019کاافتتاح کیا
وزیراعظم کاکہناہے کہ حکومت ملک میں سازگارکاروباری ماحول فراہم کرانے کے لئے لگاتارکام کررہی ہے
17 JAN 2019 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،18جنوری :وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی نے احمدآباد میں سابرمتی ریورفرنٹ یالب دریا شاپنگ فیسٹول ۔2019کا افتتاح کیا۔وزیراعطم نے اس موقع پرکہاکہ گلیوں میں سامان فروخت کرنے والوں سے لے کر بڑے بڑے شاپنگ مال تک اورصناعوں سے لے کر ہوٹل ، ریسٹورینٹ سے مربوط کاروبار ، پورا گجرات آج یہاں اپنی مصنوعات کی جھلک پیش کرنے اوراسے فروغ دینے کی غرض سے جمع ہواہے ۔ یہ فیسٹول اپنی نوعیت کے لحاظ سے منفرد حیثیت رکھتاہے کیونکہ اس کا اہتمام وائبرینٹ گجرات سمٹ یافعال گجرات سربراہ اجلاس کے شانہ بہ شانہ کیاجارہاہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے اس موقع پر ایک عوامی جلسے سے بھی خطاب کیا ۔ انھوں نے اس اہتما م کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ عام طورپرہم اس طرح کے بڑے کاروباری اجلاسات صرف بیرونی ملک میں ہی ملاحظہ کرپاتے ہیں ۔ اب وائبرینٹ گجرات اور احمدآباد شاپنگ فیسٹول کا آغاز اس لحاظ سے ایک قابل ستائش قدم ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے مزید کہاکہ حکومت ملک میں سازگارکاروباری ماحول پیداکرنے کے لئے لگاتارکوشاں ہے ۔ گذشتہ چاربرسوں کے دوران فرسودہ قوانین کو منسوخ کردیاگیاہے اورسیکڑوں قواعد کوآسان بنایاگیاہے ۔ ان ہی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ ہم نے کاروبارکرنا آسان ہونے کے زمرے میں ، زمرہ بندی کے لحاظ سے 142ویں مقام سے اوپراٹھ کراب 77واں مقام حاصل کرلیاہے ۔ وزیراعطم نے مزید کہاکہ ہماری لگاتارکوشش یہی ہے کہ ضوابط کو چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کے لئے آسان بنایاجائے ۔ ہم ایک ایسے نظام کی جانب آگے بڑھنے کی کوشش میں ہیں ،جس کے تحت بینک جیسے ادارے چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کو جی ایس ٹی اوردیگر ریٹرنس کی بنیاد پرقرض فراہم کرسکیں ۔ اب ہم ایک کروڑروپے تک کے قرض 59منٹوں میں منظورکررہے ہیں ۔
اس سے قبل وزیراعظم نے گاندھی نگرمیں مہاتمامندر نمائش اور کنوینشن سینٹرمیں وائبرینٹ گجرات گلوبل ٹریڈ شوواٹ کاافتتاح کیا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اب وائبرینٹ گجرات سربراہ ملاقات کے نویں ایڈیشن کے انعقاد کے لئے حالات پوری طرح سے سازگارہوچکے ہیں ۔ یہ نواں ایڈیشن 18سے 20جنوری کے دوران گاندھی نگرمیں منعقد ہورہاہے ۔ سربراہ ملاقات میں ریاستوں کے سربراہان ، عالمی صنعتوں کے سربراہان اور فکری رہنما شریک ہوں گے ۔ وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی اس سربراہ ملاقات کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے ۔